|Preferred IUPAC name
3D model (JSmol)
CompTox Dashboard (EPA)
|Molar mass||298.461 g/mol|
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
what is ?)(
Ricinoleic acid, formally called 12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid is a fatty acid. It is an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid and a hydroxy acid. It is a major component of the seed oil obtained from mature castor plant (Ricinus communis L., Euphorbiaceae) seeds or in sclerotium of ergot (Claviceps purpurea Tul., Clavicipitaceae). About 90% of the fatty acid content in castor oil is the triglyceride formed from ricinoleic acid.
Ricinoleic acid is manufactured for industries by saponification or fractional distillation of hydrolyzed castor oil.
The first attempts to prepare ricinoleic acid were made by Friedrich Krafft in 1888.
Sebacic acid ((CH2)8(CO2H)2), which is used in preparing certain nylons, is produced by cleavage of ricinoleic acid. The coproduct is 2-octanol.
The zinc salt is used in personal care products such as deodorants.
Ricinoleic acid exerts analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
Ricinoleic acid specifically activates the EP3 prostanoid receptor for prostaglandin E2.
Ricinoleic acid acts as a specific algicide for the control of cyanobacteria (formerly called blue-green algae).