1990 Central Regional Council election

← 1986 3 May 1990 (1990-05-03) 1994 →

All 34 seats to Central Regional Council
17 seats needed for a majority
Turnout49.1%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour SNP Conservative
Last election 23 5 4
Seats won 22 6 5
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1 Increase1
Popular vote 46,694 30,204 18,096
Percentage 45.8% 29.7% 17.8%

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 2,345
Percentage 2.3%

Central Regional Council 1990.svg
The result of the election

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

The 1990 Central Regional Council election, the fifth election to Central Regional Council, was held on 3 May 1990 as part of the wider 1990 Scottish regional elections. The election saw Labour retain a majority on the 34 seat council.

Aggregate Results

Central Regional election, 1990[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 22 1 2 Decrease1 45.8 46,694
  SNP 6 2 1 Increase1 29.7 30,204
  Conservative 5 1 0 Increase1 17.8 18,096
  Independent 1 0 0 Steady 2.3 2,345
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 Decrease1 2.9 2,936
  Other 0 0 0 Steady 1.1 1,116
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.7 623

Ward Results

1990 Central Regional Council election[2]
Ward Councillor Result
1 Claremont H. Brown Labour hold
2 Forthbank H. Livingstone Labour hold
3 Tullibody W. T. Dickson Labour hold
4 Schawpark A. Flynn Labour hold
5 Devondale W. McAdam SNP hold
6 Ochil R. Scott Labour hold
7 Wallace R. Bell Labour hold
8 Castle C. McChord Labour hold
9 Viewforth F. Saunders Conservative hold
10 St Ninians M. Barr Labour hold
11 Queensland J. M. McGrandles Conservative hold
12 Strathendrick C. Organ Labour hold
13 Carseland T. McMeel Labour hold
14 Bannockburn E. Kennedy Labour hold
15 Airthrey D. Keirl Conservative gain from SLD
16 Dounbrae M. E. M. Davidson Conservative hold
17 Callender I. Smith Labour hold
18 Grahamsdyke P. Burt Labour hold
19 Bainsford I. Miller Labour hold
20 Glenfuir T. Sinclair Labour gain from SNP
21 Carmuirs A. Wallace Labour hold
22 Dundas P. McCafferty Independent hold
23 Kallentyre W. Anderson Labour hold
24 Sealock C. Evans SNP hold
25 Carridew H. Constable SNP hold
26 Kinneil C. Sneddon Labour hold
27 Herbertshire J. Connolly Labour hold
28 Tryst D. Bryson SNP hold
29 Kinnaird I. Millar SNP gain from Labour
30 Carronglen T. Coll Labour hold
31 Bonnybridge R. D. G. Montgomery Labour hold
32 Braes G. McIvor Labour hold
33 Laurmont M. Fitzpatrick Labour hold
34 Avonside J. Anderson Labour hold

References

  1. ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. p. 44-45. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
  2. ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. p. 21-23. Retrieved 6 August 2020.