Croydon Council Election, 1990

← 1986 3 May 1990 1994 →

All 70 seats, in 27 wards in the London Borough of Croydon
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Peter Bowness Unknown
Party Conservative Labour
Leader since 1976 N/A
Leader's seat Croham N/A
Last election 44 councillors 26 councillors
Seats before 44 26
Seats won 41 29
Seat change Decrease 3 Increase 3
Percentage 45.1 28.8%

Croydon London UK local election 1990 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1990 Croydon Council election.

Leader of the Council before election

Peter Bowness
Conservative

Elected Leader

Peter Bowness
Conservative

The 1990 Croydon Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

Croydon Council election result 1990
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 41 1 4 Decrease 3 58.57 45.1
  Labour 29 4 1 Increase 3 41.43 28.8
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 23.9*
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0
41 29
Con Labour

Ward results

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick 2,241
Labour Co-operative Nancy T. Irwin 2,219
Conservative Richard J. Billington 2,088
Labour Co-operative Martin D. Walker 2,073
Conservative Desmond J. Wright 2,009
Conservative Robert T.L. Vaudry 1,941
Green Patricia A. Matthews 478
Green Christopher J. Reeves 424
Liberal Democrats Patricia F. West 414
Majority
Turnout 4,967 49.3
Registered electors
Labour Co-operative hold Swing
Labour Co-operative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative Swing

Ashburton

Ashburton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwin S. Arram 1,640
Conservative April E.M. Slipper 1,529
Labour Richard M. Plackett 1,157
Labour Brendan F. Dooley 1,117
Green Betty G. Browning 371
Liberal Democrats Paul F. West 332
Majority
Turnout 3,308 49.9
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative Paul R. Mee 2,569
Labour Co-operative Helen S. Salmon 2,566
Labour Co-operative Alison J. Roberts 2,556
Conservative Roger C. Taylor 1,505
Conservative Brian D. Shackle
Conservative Antony N. Youd
Majority 1,051
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-operative hold Swing
Labour Co-operative hold Swing
Labour Co-operative hold Swing

Beulah

Beulah (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael D. Fisher 1,442
Conservative Steven L. Hollands 1,413
Labour Ruth McNerney 1,342
Labour David Turner 1,177
Liberal Democrats Leo C. E. Held 244
Green Laura M. Hooton 225
Majority 71
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative Rodney G. D. Matlock 2,019
Labour Co-operative Anthony J. Slatcher 1,926
Labour Co-operative Peter L. Spalding 1,896
Conservative Kelly Ellender 1,004
Conservative Mohammed I. Khokhar 804
Conservative Yvonne E. Singh 785
Majority 892
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Wright 2,562
Conservative Susan T. Taylor 2,512
Conservative Andrew J. Pelling 2,478
Liberal Democrats Ian R. Atkins 1,185
Liberal Democrats John P. Callen 1,114
Liberal Democrats Hugh Pierce 1,091
Labour Sandra Connelly 641
Labour Margaret Conway 625
Labour Ian G. Payne 600
Green Angela M. Marshall 413
Majority 1,293
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Croham

Croham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Croft 2,813
Conservative Peter S. Bowness 2,750
Conservative John P.B. Hecks 2,656
Liberal Democrats Michael T.A. Bishopp 1,396
Liberal Democrats Christopher G. Peacock 1,351
Liberal Democrats Roger D. George 1,322
Labour Patrick D. Holt 727
Labour Lydia E. Sookias 613
Labour Michael G. Ryan 612
Green Michael Spencer-Bowdage 367
Peoples Choice Mark R.L. Samuel 79
Majority
Turnout 5,103 50.8
Registered electors 10,055
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John L. Aston 2,943
Conservative Robert W. Coatman 2,848
Conservative Michael D. Wunn 2,677
Labour Maria T. Dennis 1,365
Labour Joanna M. Moriarty 1,328
Labour John P. Golden 1,292
Green William T. Matthews 514
Liberal Democrats Philip H. Barron 481
Liberal Democrats John M. Jefkins 361
Liberal Democrats Roger W. Stephens 351
SDP Norman Harris 257
SDP Ian Dixie 244
Majority 1,312
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fieldway

Fieldway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative James L. Walker 1,558
Labour Co-operative Mary M. Walker 1,397
Conservative John R. Miller 564
Conservative Roy T. Miller 498
Majority 833
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-operative hold Swing
Labour Co-operative hold Swing

Heathfield

Heathfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary M. H. Horden 2,854
Conservative Margaret V. Mead 2,787
Conservative Nicholas E. V. Perry 2,780
Labour Mark Chapman 990
Labour Leslie Campion 966
Labour Nicholas T. Waters 876
Green Jennifer A. Hayward 559
Majority 1,790
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kenley

Kenley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan K. Carey 1,902
Conservative Brian G. Smith 1,753
Liberal Democrats Leonard A. Wright 471
Liberal Democrats William J. Brewer 432
Labour David P. Price 417
Labour David R. Evans 408
Green Hazel Veeder 227
Majority 1,282
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Monks Orchard

Monks Orchard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Audrey F. F. Cutbill 2,710
Conservative Derek R. Loughborough 2,629
Labour David L. Davis 1,060
Labour Marie E. Henderson 984
Green John P. Lilly 385
Majority 1,569
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington

New Addington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brenda P. Kirkby 2,068
Labour Co-operative Roger M. Burgess 1,809
Labour Co-operative Geraint R. Davies 1,707
Conservative Maurice H. Piper 890
Conservative Alison J. Davis 845
Conservative Jeremy Williams 773
Majority 817
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lindsay R. Hodges 2,162
Conservative Colin Johnston 2,157
Conservative Bryan J. Kendall 2,127
Labour Nicholas B. Barnes 2,081
Labour Stuart A. Collins 2,070
Labour Michael D. Petrou 1,888
Liberal Democrats David Armer 491
Liberal Democrats Pamela E. Freeman 480
Majority 46
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter J. F. Macdonald 2,869
Conservative Derek G. Millard 2,831
Conservative David L. Congdon 2,812
Liberal Democrats Pamela A. Randall 877
Liberal Democrats Graham P. Wickham 802
Residents Cathryn Sansom 797
Labour Stephen Baister 725
Liberal Democrats Mark Thomas Steward 695
Labour Patricia A. Waters 689
Labour William E. J. Richardson 654
Green Bhavani Chellappah 453
Majority 1,935
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rylands

Rylands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Buckfield 1,488
Labour David T. Petherbridge 1,408
Conservative Guy L. Harding 1,279
Conservative Ethel M. Mann 1,172
Majority 129
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bruce T. H. Marshall 2,534
Conservative Graham T. W. Speed 2,331
Liberal Democrats Margaret L. Burnett 703
Liberal Democrats John Hatherley 634
Labour Robert J. Irwin 574
Labour Michael P. J. Phelan 535
Majority 1,628
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selsdon

Selsdon (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard H. R. Adamson 2,584
Conservative Dudley S. Mead 2,553
Liberal Democrats Gloria Truscott 642
Liberal Democrats Trevor J. Barker 593
Labour Philip J. S. Roberts 582
Labour Christine E. Patrick 534
Majority 1,911
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Lipman 1,747
Conservative Eric J. Kings 1,681
Conservative Beryl Saunders 1,639
Labour Michael Jewitt 1,613
Labour Ben Earnshaw-Mansell 1,612
Labour Clive B. Fraser 1,560
Liberal Democrats Jonathan R. Cope 474
Liberal Democrats James E. Borkoles 430
Liberal Democrats Christopher M. Pocock 413
Green Christine C. M. Roberts 373
Majority 26
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Spring Park

Spring Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet A. Marshall 2,654
Conservative Denis E. Perry 2,632
Labour Stephen C. Moyse 1,226
Labour Sandra Wilde 1,188
Majority 1,406
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adrian S. Dennis 2,146
Labour Wallace W. Garratt 2,013
Labour Trevor J. Laffin 1,882
Conservative Eric W. Howell 1,400
Conservative Bernard K. Ampaw 1,336
Conservative Catherine M. C. Wunn 1,282
Green Andrew H. Ellis 414
Liberal Democrats Helen M. Wallace 339
Liberal Democrats Julie Hardy-McBride 327
Liberal Democrats Beryl R. Pocock 313
Majority 482
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret C. V. Parfitt 1,581
Conservative John D. P. Yaxley 1,408
Labour Patrick T. Ryan 1,282
Labour Co-operative Michael J. Anteney 1,140
Liberal Democrats Graem Peters 263
Majority 126
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher R. Allen 2,484
Labour Ann F. Allan 2,401
Labour Marilyn K. Allen 2,322
Conservative James J. Nea 2,197
Conservative Reginald H. Kent 2,101
Conservative Beverley S. Winborn 2,054
Liberal Democrats Joy I.D. Prince 387
Liberal Democrats Charles E. Burling 350
Liberal Democrats Mahmood I. Bhamji 276
Majority 125
Turnout 5,181 50.4
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gwendolyn E. Bernard 2,246
Labour Clarence A. McKenzie 2,145
Labour Co-operative Elaine A. Gibbon 1,809
Conservative Alan E. Aylmer 1,445
Conservative Sarah M. Pelling 1,306
Conservative Yvonne A. L. Stewart 1,225
Liberal Democrats Simon L. Held 631
Majority 364
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing

Whitehorse Manor

Whitehorse Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative Peter J. Champion 2,108
Labour Co-operative Toni E. Letts 1,915
Labour Co-operative Nuala O'Neill 1,889
Conservative Alexandra H. J. Burke 1,183
Conservative Daphne M. P. Read 1,083
Conservative Connell J. Stunell 1,007
Liberal Democrats David A. Holmes 401
Majority 706
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing

Woodcote & Coulsdon West

Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice A. Fowler 2,585
Conservative Anna Hawkins 2,513
Conservative Samuel J. Moore 2,494
Liberal Democrats Margaret R. A. Billenness 1,105
Residents Clare M. Shallcross 948
Liberal Democrats Trevor J. Austin 934
Liberal Democrats Keith C. Jacobs 877
Labour Albert G. Attwood 709
Labour Monica C. Ryan 609
Labour Mohammad S. Hoda 558
Green Stephen W. Lawlor 476
Majority 1,389
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative John C. Barlow 1,338
Labour David I. Trendell 1,315
Conservative Peter J. Campbell 1,233
Conservative Stephen G. Ghero 1,122
Majority 82
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-operative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.