2022 Waltham Forest London Borough Council election
← 2018 5 May 2022 2026 →

All 60 council seats
  First party Second party
 
Leader Grace Williams Alan Siggers
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 46 seats, 58.1% 14 seats, 24.1%
Seats won 47 13
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1
Percentage 59.2 22.2

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

The 2022 Waltham Forest London Borough Council election was on 5 May 2022. All 60 members of Waltham Forest London Borough Council were elected. The elections took place alongside local elections in the other London boroughs and elections to local authorities across the United Kingdom. the Labour Party maintained its control of the council, winning 47 out of the 60 seats with the Conservative Party forming the council opposition with the remaining 13 seats.

Background

History

Result of the 2018 borough election
Result of the 2018 borough election

The thirty-two London boroughs were established in 1965 by the London Government Act 1963. They are the principal authorities in Greater London and have responsibilities including education, housing, planning, highways, social services, libraries, recreation, waste, environmental health and revenue collection. Some of the powers are shared with the Greater London Authority, which also manages passenger transport, police and fire.[1]

Since its formation, Waltham Forest has generall been under Labour control or no overall control with one period of Conservative control from 1968 to 1971. Labour won an overall majority from no overall control in the 2010 election, with 36 seats and 38.9% of the vote across the borough; with the Conservatives winning eighteen seats and the Liberal Democrats winning the remaining six. The Liberal Democrats lost all their seats in the 2014 election, with Labour winning 44 and the Conservatives winning 16. In the most recent election in 2018, Labour extended its majority by winning 44 seats with 58.1% of the vote across the borough while the Conservatives won 14 seats with 24.1% of the vote. The Liberal Democrats received 10.3% of the vote and the Green Party received 5.5% of the vote but neither won any seats.[2]

There were by-elections in 2021. Geoff Walker, a Conservative councillor for Hatch Lane who had served on the council for 26 years, died in March 2020.[3] Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, a by-election to fill the seat was not held until 6 May 2021 alongside the 2021 London mayoral election and London Assembly election. The eventual by-election was won by the Conservative candidate Justin Halabi.[4] Chris Robbins, a Labour councillor for Grove Green and a former council leader, died in April 2021.[5] Yemi Osho, a Labour councillor for Lea Bridge, resigned in the same month. By-elections for both seats were held on 10 June 2021.[6] Labour won both seats, with the teacher and researcher Uzma Rasool winning in Grove Green and the NHS worker Jennifer Whilby winning in Lea Bridge.[7][6]

In 2021 new ward boundaries were established following review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England. The number of councillors remain at sixty but the commission produced new boundaries following a period of consulation, with sixteen three-member wards and six two-member wards.[8]

Electoral process

Waltham Forest, like other London borough councils, elects all of its councillors at once every four years. The 2022 election was by multi-member first-past-the-post voting, with each ward being represented by two or three councillors. Electors had as many votes as there were councillors to be elected in their ward, with the top two or three being elected.

All registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) living in London aged 18 or over were entitled to vote in the election. People who live at two addresses in different councils, such as university students with different term-time and holiday addresses, are entitled to be registered for and vote in elections for both local authorities.[9] Voting in-person at polling stations will take place from 7:00 to 22:00 on election day, and voters will be able to apply for postal votes or proxy votes in advance of the election.[9]

Previous council composition

After 2018 election Before 2022 election
Party Seats Party Seats
Labour 46 Labour 46
Conservative 14 Conservative 14

Results summary

2022 Waltham Forest London Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 47 0 0 Increase 1 78.3 59.2 97,173 +1.1
  Conservative 13 0 0 Decrease 1 21.7 22.2 36,530 -1.9
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 7.5 12,396 +2.0
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 7.4 12,205 -2.9
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.1 3,490 +0.7
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 1,804 +0.9
  Women's Equality 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 404 N/A
  Reform UK 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 274 N/A

Ward Results

Cann Hall

Cann Hall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sally Littlejohn 1,943 75.8
Labour Kischa-Bianca Green 1,873 73.0
Labour Keith Rayner 1,671 65.2
Green Peter Richardson 639 24.9
Liberal Democrats Joan Carder 359 14.0
Liberal Democrats Suleman Ahmed 301 11.7
Conservative Henryka Gibbons 283 11.0
Conservative Otis Griffin 281 11.0
Conservative Eylem Kizil 224 8.7
TUSC Tim Stronge 118 4.6
Turnout 26.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Cathall

Cathall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Naheed Asghar 1,186 73.8
Labour Jonathan O'Dea 1,071 66.6
Green Lizzie Jarvis 364 22.6
Conservative Michael Buckworth 191 11.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Rodden 177 11.0
Conservative Mohammad Rana 158 9.8
TUSC Ricardo Joseph 68 4.2
Turnout 24.9
Labour hold
Labour hold

Chapel End

Chapel End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Louise Mitchell 2,101 72.8
Labour Co-op Paul Douglas 1,870 64.8
Labour Co-op Steve Terry 1,661 57.5
Green Susan Wheat 906 31.4
Liberal Democrats Beth Bramley 394 13.7
Conservative Gillian Hemsted 324 11.2
Conservative Roger Hemsted 298 10.3
Conservative Irfan Khadim 283 9.8
Liberal Democrats Alexander Lewis 249 8.6
TUSC Glenroy Watson 200 6.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Miller 188 6.5
TUSC Kenneth Driscoll 185 6.4
Turnout 32.0
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold

Chingford Green

Chingford Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mitchell Goldie 2,348 67.1
Conservative Kay Isa 2,130 60.9
Conservative Sazimet Imre 2,039 58.3
Labour Co-op Rehana Ali-Rahman 1,013 28.9
Labour Co-op Nathan Burns 985 28.1
Labour Co-op Nigel Large 879 25.1
Green Craig Bayne 551 15.7
Liberal Democrats Henry Boyle 406 11.6
Reform UK Matt Davis 150 4.3
Turnout 43.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Endlebury

Endlebury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Berg 1,568 61.3
Conservative Emma Best 1,529 59.8
Labour Sharon King 940 36.8
Labour Luke Willmoth 794 31.1
Liberal Democrats Nigel Lea 161 6.3
TUSC Sarah Sachs-Eldridge 66 2.6
Reform UK Robin Williams 54 2.1
Turnout 40.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Forest

Forest (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marsela Berberi 2,045 68.8
Labour Zafran Malik 1,982 66.6
Labour Kastriot Berberi 1,961 65.9
Green Glyn Roberts 716 24.1
Liberal Democrats Josh Hadley 431 14.5
Liberal Democrats Justin Randle 361 12.1
Liberal Democrats Gavin Sallery 316 10.6
Conservative Sakarya Karamehmet 289 9.7
Conservative Ismet Karamehmet 284 9.5
Conservative Sema Karamehmet 262 8.8
TUSC Arshad Ahmad 172 5.8
TUSC Arnold Ssekandwa 103 3.5
Turnout 30.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Grove Green

Grove Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Khevyn Limbajee 1,615 56.9
Labour Anna Mbachu 1,516 53.4
Labour Uzma Rasool 1,487 52.4
Liberal Democrats Arran Angus 937 33.0
Liberal Democrats Naomi McCarthy 819 28.9
Green Maureen Measure 733 25.8
Liberal Democrats Joe Dyer 720 25.4
Conservative Kathleen Berg 182 6.4
Conservative Iona Berg 181 6.4
Conservative Luke Berg 171 6.0
TUSC Kevin Parslow 150 5.3
Turnout 30.5
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Hale End & Highams Park South

Hale End & Highams Park South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Bell 1,612 54.7
Labour Rosalind Dore 1,594 54.1
Conservative Kieran Cooke 881 29.9
Conservative Huma Stone 718 24.4
Women's Equality Christine Dean 404 13.7
Independent Ed Pond 260 8.8
Green Michael Holloway 257 8.7
Liberal Democrats Canan Nuri 132 4.5
TUSC James Ivens 32 1.1
Turnout 47.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hatch Lane & Highams Park North

Hatch Lane & Highams Park North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marion Fitzgerald 1,732 52.3
Conservative Justin Halabi 1,651 49.8
Conservative Tim James 1,618 48.9
Labour Catherine Burns 1,561 47.1
Labour Daniel Fryd 1,328 40.1
Labour Zia Rehman 1,264 38.2
Green Robert Tatam 623 18.8
TUSC Louise Cuffaro 159 4.8
Turnout 37.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

High Street

High Street (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Crystal Ihenachor 1,547 70.4
Labour Tom Connor 1,531 69.6
Labour Raja Anwar 1,521 69.2
Green Abigail Woodman 712 32.4
Liberal Democrats Katherine Pollard 255 11.6
TUSC Nancy Taaffe 174 7.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Cocking 168 7.6
Conservative Munish Chopra-Evans 161 7.3
Conservative Muhammad Khan 152 6.9
Conservative Hasnain Latif 143 6.5
Liberal Democrats Jan-Dinant Schreuder 135 6.1
TUSC Nathan Wallace-Esnard 98 4.5
Turnout 30.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Higham Hill

Higham Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Bellamy 2,001 80.1
Labour Kira Lewis 1,775 71.0
Labour Alistair Strathern 1,673 67.0
Green Louise Ashcroft 662 26.5
Liberal Democrats Leticia Martinez 316 12.6
Liberal Democrats Ryan Kelly 262 10.5
Liberal Democrats Patrick Smith 230 9.2
TUSC Michael Cleverley 158 6.3
Conservative Humayun Ikram 150 6.0
Conservative Saima Islam 148 5.9
Conservative Ariba Sheikh 121 4.8
Turnout 27.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Hoe Street

Hoe Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Miriam Mirwitch 2,206 73.6
Labour Co-op Ashan Khan 2,091 69.8
Labour Co-op Andrew Dixon 2,035 67.9
Green Stephen Lambert 964 32.2
Liberal Democrats Ciara Simmons 373 12.4
Liberal Democrats James Goodman 326 10.9
TUSC Paul Bell 299 10.0
Conservative Mary Ipadeola 244 8.1
Conservative Muhammad Irfan 236 7.9
Conservative Naila Mir 218 7.3
Turnout 32.9
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold

Larkswood

Larkswood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam O'Connell 1,690 51.1
Conservative John Moss 1,663 50.3
Conservative Catherine Saumarez 1,647 49.8
Labour Beatrice Stern 1,207 36.5
Labour Bilal Mahmood 1,108 33.5
Labour Moynul Hussain 1,095 33.1
Independent Tom Quigley 581 17.6
Green Carina Millstone 512 15.5
Liberal Democrats Mahmood Faiz 241 7.3
TUSC Lily Douglas 114 3.4
Reform UK Richard King 70 2.1
Turnout 38.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Lea Bridge

Lea Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shabana Dhedhi 1,892 77.9
Labour Jennifer Whilby 1,889 77.8
Labour Gerry Lyons 1,627 67.0
Independent Solene Fabios 920 37.9
Conservative Maqsoom Hussain 269 11.1
Conservative Muhammad Shaikh 242 10.0
Conservative Muhammad Zafar 226 9.3
TUSC Ben Robinson 217 8.9
Turnout 28.5
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Leyton

Leyton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rhiannon Eglin 1,610 71.9
Labour Whitney Ihenachor 1,478 66.0
Labour Terry Wheeler 1,291 57.7
Green Rob Gardner 511 22.8
Liberal Democrats Shaukat Ali 456 20.4
Liberal Democrats Meera Chadha 390 17.4
Liberal Democrats Trevo Stone 313 14.0
Conservative Lauren Maske 217 9.7
Conservative Eliz Karamehmet 209 9.3
Conservative Ehsanullah Mohammed 170 7.6
TUSC Martin Reynolds 71 3.2
Turnout 25.6
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Leytonstone

Leytonstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jenny Gray 1,886 65.3
Labour Clyde Loakes 1,881 65.1
Labour Marie Pye 1,778 61.6
Green Charlotte Lafferty 557 19.3
Green Mark Dawes 523 18.1
Green Rosemary Warrington 482 16.7
Conservative Matthew Bowden 285 9.9
Conservative Shenice Adams 283 9.8
Conservative Shahamima Khan 252 8.7
Liberal Democrats Sadia Mirza 223 7.7
Liberal Democrats Roger Harrison 196 6.8
Liberal Democrats David McCarthy 196 6.8
TUSC Len Hockey 65 2.3
TUSC Maria Talaia 59 2.0
Turnout 32.7
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Markhouse

Markhouse (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Johar Khan 1,321 74.8
Labour Sharon Waldron 1,311 74.3
Liberal Democrats Christina Addenbrooke 265 15.0
Liberal Democrats Ed Bird 212 12.0
Conservative Faizan Hasan 152 8.6
Conservative Samina Maqsoom 141 8.0
TUSC Linda Taaffe 129 7.3
Turnout 38.7
Labour hold
Labour hold

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Catherine Deakin 2,068 76.7
Labour Co-op Katy Thompson 1,851 68.6
Labour Co-op Sabastian Salek 1,595 59.1
Green Rachel Barrat 1,132 42.0
Liberal Democrats Mike Lewendon 348 12.9
TUSC Charlie Edwards 307 11.4
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Martlew 276 10.2
Conservative Noshaab Khiljee 185 6.9
Conservative Zara Maqsoom 184 6.8
Conservative Faisal Mehmood 145 5.4
Turnout 33.2
Labour Co-op win (new seat)
Labour Co-op win (new seat)
Labour Co-op win (new seat)

Upper Walthamstow

Upper Walthamstow (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Caramel Quin 1,294 65.0
Labour Co-op Yusuf Patel 1,145 57.5
Green Roger Payne 426 21.4
Conservative Molly Samuel-Leport 415 20.8
Conservative Moufazzal Bhuiyan 368 18.5
Liberal Democrats Jane Morgan 222 11.1
TUSC Lee Hawksbee 70 3.5
Independent Sameed Fawad 43 2.2
Turnout 37.8
Labour Co-op win (new seat)
Labour Co-op win (new seat)

Valley

Valley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Afzal Akram 1,812 50.2
Conservative Jemma Hemsted 1,788 49.5
Labour Elizabeth Baptiste 1,755 48.6
Conservative Kimberley Tonner 1,746 48.4
Labour Sarah Chaney 1,673 46.4
Labour Neil Weeks 1,515 42.0
Liberal Democrats Joanna Loxton 203 5.6
Liberal Democrats Eric Heinze 172 4.8
Liberal Democrats Ipek Ozerim 163 4.5
Turnout 38.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Labour hold

William Morris

William Morris
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Kizzy Gardiner 2,654 83.1
Labour Co-op Grace Williams 2,563 80.2
Labour Co-op Jack Phipps 2,073 64.9
Green Henry Greenwood 1,126 35.2
Conservative Hamza Ali 327 10.2
TUSC Paula Mitchell 295 9.2
Conservative Shaeb Khan 279 8.7
Conservative Anmol Seher 266 8.3
Turnout 35.0
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold

Wood Street

Wood Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Vicky Ashworth 1,782 86.0
Labour Co-op Richard Sweden 1,499 72.3
Liberal Democrats Tom Addenbrooke 313 15.1
Conservative Rupert Dougall 202 9.7
TUSC Mary Finch 181 8.7
Conservative Seyyed Naqvi 169 8.2
Turnout 35.2
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold

References

  1. ^ "The essential guide to London local government | London Councils". www.londoncouncils.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  2. ^ "Local elections 2018: Labour increases majority on Waltham Forest Council". East London and West Essex Guardian Series. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  3. ^ "Councillor and former mayor dies after short illness". East London and West Essex Guardian Series. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  4. ^ "Elections results in for City Hall and council elections". Waltham Forest Echo. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  5. ^ "'Devoted' mayor and former council leader Chris Robbins dies". Waltham Forest Echo. 6 April 2021. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  6. ^ a b "All the candidates running to be a Waltham Forest councillor today". East London and West Essex Guardian Series. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  7. ^ "Labour wins in Lea Bridge and Grove Green". Waltham Forest Echo. 17 June 2021. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  8. ^ "LGBCE | Waltham Forest | LGBCE Site". www.lgbce.org.uk. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  9. ^ a b "How the elections work | London Councils". www.londoncouncils.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 September 2021.