Elections to Lambeth London Borough Council were held in May 1971. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 35.4%. This election had aldermen as well as councillors. Labour and the Conservatives both got 5 aldermen.

Election result

Lambeth Local Election Result 1971[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 56 48 0 +48 80 59.1 133,553
  Conservative 14 0 48 -48 20 38.8 87,731
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0 1.3 2,976
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 745
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 600
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 303

Ward results

Angell

Angell (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C. Dryland 1,154 17.4%
Labour G. F. Carey 1,132 17.1%
Labour S. J. Fitchett 1,065 16.1%
Conservative R. S. Clinch 1,053 15.9%
Conservative Mrs J. M. Hodgson 1,045 15.8%
Conservative P. V. J. Whitelaw 989 14.9%
Communist Mrs J. M. Skipp 180 2.7%
Turnout 6,618
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bishop's

Bishop's (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. W. Lane 2,574 27.2%
Labour R. P. Gregory 2,556 27.0%
Labour Mrs R. Verden 2,440 25.8%
Conservative Miss A. Gains 718 7.6%
Conservative R. S. Ratman 628 6.6%
Conservative M. A. V. Brocklebank 558 5.9%
Turnout 9,474
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Clapham Park

Clapham Park (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C. C. Clegg 2,267 17.6%
Labour G. H. Smith 2,207 17.1%
Labour P. E Biddlecombe 2,158 16.7%
Conservative Mrs A. M. Blair 2,071 16.0%
Conservative E. Righelato 2,007 15.5%
Conservative Miss M. Yuill 1,970 15.3%
Independent Mrs M. A. Kelly 235 1.8%
Turnout 12,915
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Clapham Town

Clapham Town (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour I. G. Bing 2,916 21.8%
Labour L. Drake 2,906 21.7%
Labour A. C. Muller 2,868 21.4%
Conservative Mrs M. Mackiewicz 1,588 11.9%
Conservative George Young 1,576 11.8%
Conservative A. Pfaff 1,544 11.5%
Turnout 13,398
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Ferndale

Ferndale (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L. G. M. Davis 1,574 25.6%
Labour D. J. Packer 1,498 24.4%
Labour M. Kempadoo 1,468 23.9%
Conservative G. R. J. Allnutt 498 8.1%
Conservative J. S. Tosh 497 8.1%
Conservative R. Wheelhouse 480 7.8%
Communist Mrs J. Harman 122 2.0%
Turnout 6,137
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Herne Hill

Herne Hill (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L. D. Hammond 2,111 18.8%
Labour P. A. Butler 2,069 18.5%
Labour T. N. Flynn 2,058 18.4%
Conservative C. W. Jones 1,662 14.8%
Conservative L. D. Kennedy 1,657 14.8%
Conservative F. W. Salter 1,648 14.7%
Turnout 11,205
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Knight's Hill

Knight's Hill (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ken Livingstone 2,905 19.2%
Labour G. D. Manning 2,881 19.1%
Labour D. D. Prentice 2,813 18.6%
Conservative J. Johnstone 1,967 13.0%
Conservative Mrs L. M. Burton 1,937 12.8%
Conservative W. G. C. Vinnell 1,922 12.7%
Liberal M. F. Drake 236 1.6%
Liberal Mrs A. P. Wagman 226 1.5%
Liberal T. J. Barker 220 1.5%
Turnout 15,107
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Larkhall

Larkhall (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C. J. Blau 2,549 24.9%
Labour Mrs M. V. Kidd 2,481 24.2%
Labour Miss E. H. Horstead 2,450 23.9%
Conservative R. A. Hickman 836 8.2%
Conservative D. A. Powell 815 8.0%
Conservative D. M. D. Stephens 800 7.8%
Communist S. G. Hope 101 1.0%
Liberal W. A. J. Bennett 79 0.8%
Liberal D. B. Sandford 73 0.7%
Liberal W. Woodward 67 0.7%
Turnout 10,251
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Leigham

Leigham (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Miss M. V. Bedford 2,533 16.9%
Labour B. C. Porter 2,503 16.7%
Labour S. L. H. Shah 2,388 15.9%
Conservative K. Scott-Simpson 2,377 15.8%
Conservative B. J. Perkins 2,376 15.8%
Conservative B. A. Udell 2,355 15.7%
Liberal G. A. Chattoe 178 1.2%
Liberal D. P. Mann 160 1.1%
Liberal Mrs M. L. Baker-Caton 154 1.0%
Turnout 15,024
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Oval

Oval (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E. G. Carr 2,409 25.1%
Labour W. J. Juniper 2,405 25.1%
Labour T. Sparrow 2,381 24.8%
Conservative J. R. Inglis 825 8.6%
Conservative Mrs J. Smith 799 8.3%
Conservative F. J. Vallis 764 8.0%
Turnout 9,583
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Prince's

Prince's (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. R. Medway 2,279 22.8%
Labour Mrs P. J. Moberly 2,210 22.1%
Labour D. S. Speakman 2,198 22.0%
Conservative B. E. J. Shiner 961 9.6%
Conservative Mrs J. Brittain 919 9.2%
Conservative Miss B. L. Wallis 882 8.8%
Independent S. N. D. Brown 412 4.1%
Communist J. A. Henry 117 1.2%
Turnout 9,978
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

St Leonard's

St Leonard's (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Miss H. Jellie 2,563 22.4%
Conservative R. Turtill 2,517 22.0%
Conservative V. Bogazzi 2,515 22.0%
Labour M. Justice 1,316 11.5%
Labour D. F. Easto 1,298 11.4%
Labour N. D. Patel 1,215 10.6%
Turnout 11,424
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Stockwell

Stockwell (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S. H. Gurney 3,494 27.0%
Labour W. A. Hall 3,485 26.9%
Labour W. A. Johnson 3,401 26.3%
Conservative Mrs S. L. Arnold 894 6.9%
Conservative A. A. Shakespear 842 6.5%
Conservative Miss M. G. Tyler 824 6.4%
Turnout 12,940
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Streatham South

Streatham South (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative P. C. H. Cary 2,105 17.6%
Conservative I. L. Aarons 2,082 17.4%
Conservative H. V. Chamarette 2,064 17.3%
Labour D. E. Beeke 1,574 13.2%
Labour E. W. Tarver 1,557 13.0%
Labour Mrs M. T. I. Martin 1,554 13.0%
Liberal D. E. Delaney 356 3.0%
Liberal Mrs E. M. Kininmonth 334 1.9%
Liberal Mrs G. F. Wright 328 1.8%
Turnout 11,954
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Streatham Wells

Streatham Wells (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative H. D. B. Chambers 2,205 19.7%
Conservative R. E. G. Greenwood 2,176 19.4%
Conservative S. A. Davey 2,167 19.4%
Labour G. F. Culbard 1,551 13.9%
Labour V. S. Mathews 1,551 13.9%
Labour D. J. Dahl 1,541 13.8%
Turnout 11,191
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Thornton

Thornton (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. W. Wendon 2,205 15.3%
Labour W. P. Weston 2,176 15.1%
Labour H. A. Bavin 2,167 15.1%
Conservative A. E. S. Meyer 2,065 14.4%
Conservative John Major 2,061 14.3%
Conservative J. S. Steele 2,055 14.3%
Liberal J. P. Taylor 205 1.4%
Liberal A. G. Blackmore 182 1.3%
Liberal Mrs M. A. Granger 178 1.2%
Communist Mrs J. E. Styles 80 0.6%
Turnout 14,376
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Thurlow Park

Thurlow Park (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mrs I. D. Brown 3,213 19.9%
Labour M. B. Hopkins 3,163 19.6%
Labour M. D. Petrou 3,111 19.3%
Conservative J. F. E. Cartwright 2,136 13.2%
Conservative D. J. Cutmore 2,107 13.1%
Conservative D. F. How 2,103 13.0%
National Front C. G. G. Knight 117 0.7%
National Front P. McMenemie 94 0.6%
National Front P. J. L. Addis 92 0.6%
Turnout 16,136
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Town Hall

Town Hall (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. M. Noble 2,224 20.8%
Labour F. S. G. Rigger 2,218 20.8%
Labour W. Seeley 2,188 20.5%
Conservative M. J. Lingwood 1,345 12.6%
Conservative Mrs M. Becker 1,308 12.2%
Conservative D. G. Llewellyn 1,305 12.2%
Independent Bill Boaks 98 0.9%
Turnout 10,686
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Tulse Hill

Tulse Hill (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. A. N. Jones 2,355 22.7%
Labour Mrs F. Walker 2,298 22.1%
Labour K. L. Enwright 2,289 22.0%
Conservative A. S. Beadle 1,109 10.7%
Conservative A. C. Ballantine 1,090 10.5%
Conservative N. F. Epps 1,080 10.4%
Communist F. J. Williams 173 1.7%
Turnout 10,394
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Vassall

Vassall (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mrs I. C. England 2,055 24.8%
Labour N. W. Mudie 1,989 24.0%
Labour F. W. Quenault 1,959 23.6%
Conservative Miss B. Manley 791 9.5%
Conservative R. G. Silver 751 9.1%
Conservative Mrs J. M. Boyle 747 9.0%
Turnout 8,292
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "London Borough Council Elections 13 May 1971" (PDF). London Datastore. Retrieved 25 December 2021.