2006 Havering London Borough Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 54 seats to Havering London Borough Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Residents Labour
Seats won 34 16 2
Seat change Increase 8 Decrease 2 Decrease 7
Popular vote 26,940 22,372 11,269
Percentage 36.7% 30.6% 15.4%
Swing Decrease 0.5% Increase 5.2% Decrease 9.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats BNP
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Steady Increase 1
Popular vote 1,761 1,591
Percentage 2.4% 2.2%
Swing Decrease 3.7% New

Havering London UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Havering council election. BNP in dark blue, Conservatives in blue, Havering Residents Association in dark green, Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Rainham & Wennington Independent Residents Group in grey.

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections for Havering London Borough Council were held on 4 May 2006.

In London council elections, the entire council is elected every four years, as opposed to some local elections where one councillor is elected every year for three of the four years. In this election, the Conservatives took control of the council after gaining 8 seats.[1][2]

Summary of results

Havering Council election result 2006
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 10 2 Increase 8 63.0 36.7 26,940 Decrease 0.5
  Residents 16 1 3 Decrease 2 24.1 30.6 22,372 Increase 5.2
  Labour 2 1 8 Decrease 7 3.7 15.4 11,269 Decrease 9.7
  Liberal Democrats 1 1 1 Steady 1.9 2.4 1,761 Decrease 3.7
  BNP 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.9 2.2 1,591 New
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 4.0 2,954 Increase 3.7
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.3 2,456 Increase 2.6
  National Liberal Party 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.9 2,153 Increase 0.7
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.5 1,837 Increase 1.8

Ward results

Brooklands

Brooklands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Benham 1,813 45.8
Conservative Frederick Osborne 1,745
Conservative Barry Tebbutt 1,708
Liberal Democrats Karen Kruzycka 762 19.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Kruzycki 721
Liberal Democrats Keith Taffs 666
Labour Jaqueline Fingleson 602 15.2
Labour Ian James 574
Labour Stephen Jaques 534
Brooklands RA Eamonn Mahon 477 12.1
Brooklands RA Robert Taylor 415
Brooklands RA Ronald Couzens 407
Green James Caspell 301 7.6
Turnout 37.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cranham

Cranham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Upminster and Cranham RA June Alexander 3,109 63.9
Upminster and Cranham RA Gillian Ford 3,023
Upminster and Cranham RA Clarence Barrett 3,014
Conservative Catherine Bull 1,012 20.8
Conservative Terence Monk 913
Conservative Marc Hand 838
Labour Margaret Lindsay 378 7.8
Labour Patrick Chalk 375
Labour John McKernan 356
Green David Voak 269 5.5
National Liberal Party Graham Littlechild 99 2.0
National Liberal Party Joan Morrison 86
National Liberal Party Edgar Smith 75
Turnout 48.1
Upminster and Cranham RA hold Swing
Upminster and Cranham RA hold Swing
Upminster and Cranham RA hold Swing

Elm Park

Elm Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Grantham 1,448 37.8
Conservative Jeremy Evans 1,421
Conservative Barry Oddy 1,420
National Liberal Party Joyce Pammen 989 25.8
Labour Graham Carr 957 25.0
National Liberal Party Graham Williamson 954
Labour Ray Harris 946
Labour Janet Davis 938
National Liberal Party Keith Roberts 857
Green Gerald Haines 440 11.5
Turnout 39.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Emerson Park

Emerson Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Ramsey 2,495 61.8
Conservative Steven Kelly 2,373
Conservative Paul Rochford 2,291
Havering Residents Association Jacqueline Long 679 16.8
Havering Residents Association John Corrigan 675
Havering Residents Association Giovanni Anastasi 597
Labour Terence Hughes 470
Labour Frances Chalk 470 11.6
Labour Sean Willis 425
UKIP Sunita Seenath 214 5.3
Independent Julia Fraser 179 4.4
Independent Robert Samson 151
Independent Gregory Segal 100
Turnout 41.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gooshays

Gooshays (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BNP Alan Bailey 996 28.2
Conservative Dennis Bull 952 27.0
Conservative Keith Wells 916
Labour Yvonne Cornell 915 25.9
Labour Brian Eagling 912
Conservative Marjorie Ramsey 885
Labour Jeffery Stafford 814
UKIP Florence Leverett 379 10.7
UKIP Bryan Woolerton 321
Havering Residents Association Jonathon Holt 199 5.6
Havering Residents Association Jacqueline Williams 162
Havering Residents Association John Parker 157
Independent Guy Stevens 88 2.5
Independent Wendy Stevens 84
Independent Haydn Kent 78
Turnout 31.0
BNP gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Hacton

Hacton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Hornchurch RA Raymond Morgon 2,341 52.3
Hornchurch RA Barbara Reith 2,322
Hornchurch RA Stephen Whittaker 2,035
Conservative Ruth Edes 1,181 26.4
Labour Julia Darvill 524 11.7
Labour Susan Jiggens 523
Labour Allen Roach 500
National Liberal Party Gary Roberts 272 6.1
National Liberal Party Nakkeeran Arasaratnam 190
Independent Pramjit Singh Sadra 162 3.6
Turnout 40.1
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Hornchurch RA hold Swing

Harold Wood

Harold Wood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Kelly 1,047 24.7
Conservative Pamela Light 1,036
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Coles 999 23.6
Liberal Democrats Pamela Coles 969
Havering Residents Association Patrick Curtis 968 22.8
Conservative Garry Pain 936
Havering Residents Association Ronald Ower 929
Havering Residents Association Richard Harrington 821
Liberal Democrats Ian Sanderson 804
Labour Bunny Eagling 646 15.2
Labour Michael Hitchin 564
Labour Darren Wise 525
National Liberal Party David Durant 353 8.3
National Liberal Party Geoffrey Taylor 339
National Liberal Party Nicholas Causton 315
Green Maryla Hart 227 5.4
Turnout 40.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Havering Park

Havering Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Binion 1,617 44.3
Conservative Geoffrey Starns 1,606
Collier Row and Mawneys RA Andrew Mann 1,400 38.3
Conservative Alby Tebbutt 1,365
Collier Row and Mawneys RA Kevin Tonks 1,230
Collier Row and Mawneys RA Jean Gower 1,224
Labour Peter McInerney 415 11.4
Labour Peter White 404
Labour Pervez Badruddin 383
UKIP Charles Hawksbee 221 6.0
UKIP Harry Parkinson 179
UKIP Jennie Parkinson 168
Turnout 39.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Collier Row and Mawneys RA gain from Conservative

Heaton

Heaton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Fox 930 29.7
Labour Keith Darvill 902 28.8
Conservative Gary Adams 899
Labour Ken Clark 884
Labour Caroline Wood 811
Conservative Gary Murphy 794
BNP Anthony Easton 595 19.0
UKIP Colin Rout 568 18.1
UKIP Lawrence Webb 431
UKIP Ian de Wulverton 401
Independent Terence Burland 139 4.4
Independent Damian Wakeman 122
Turnout 32.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Hylands

Hylands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Georgina Galpin 1,430 37.1
Conservative Mark Gadd 1,356
Conservative Malcolm Brace 1,325
Hornchurch RA Susan Belcher 998 25.9
Hornchurch RA Jeremy Wilkes 942
Hornchurch RA Valerie Morris 897
Labour Raymond Shaw 670 17.4
Labour Michael Wood 637
Labour Patricia Wood 615
UKIP Kenneth Hayes 549 14.2
UKIP Terry Murray 538
UKIP Alan Scott 505
National Liberal Party Philip Davey 140 3.6
National Liberal Party Patricia Frater 111
Independent Paul Randell 72 1.9
Turnout 39.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mawneys

Mawneys (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Gardner 1,723 43.0
Conservative Melvin Wallace 1,690
Conservative Robby Misir 1,570
Collier Row and Mawneys RA Alexandra Smith 1,378 34.4
Collier Row and Mawneys RA Derek Price 1,350
Collier Row and Mawneys RA Martin Smith 1,269
Labour Paul McGeary 518 12.9
Labour Patience Eagles 512
Labour Herbert White 490
UKIP Ian Joyce 285 7.1
Independent William Spink 105 2.6
Turnout 40.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Pettits

Pettits (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Armstrong 2,636 54.7
Conservative Edward Eden 2,567
Conservative Kevin Gregory 2,485
Romford RA Ian Wilkes 1,385 28.7
Romford RA Denis Stevens 1,379
Romford RA Duncan Macpherson 1,282
Labour James Forsyth 410 8.5
Labour Ben Kilpatrick 370
Labour John McCole 368
UKIP James Fellowes 207 4.3
Independent June Watson 180 3.7
UKIP Yogendra Sharma 152
Turnout 45.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rainham and Wennington

Rainham and Wennington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Rainham and Wennington Independent RG Jeffrey Tucker 2,211 59.2
Rainham and Wennington Independent RG Coral Jeffery 1,900
Rainham and Wennington Independent RG Mark Stewart 1,685
Labour Tony Ellis 870 23.3
Conservative George Daniels 651 17.4
Labour Kathleen Vann 587
Labour Denis O'Flynn 545
Turnout 36.9
Rainham and Wennington Independent RG hold Swing
Rainham and Wennington Independent RG hold Swing
Rainham and Wennington Independent RG hold Swing

Romford Town

Romford Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Curtin 1,925 52.6
Conservative Wendy Brice-Thompson 1,902
Conservative Frederick Thompson 1,781
Romford RA Edward McKiernan 812 22.2
Romford RA Pamela Wilkes 769
Romford RA Julie Porter 764
Labour Neil Brindley 724 19.8
Labour Susan Shaw 686
Labour Penelope White 653
Independent Madelaine Marsden 197 5.4
Independent Michael Davis 195
Independent Daniel Mannix 163
Turnout 35.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Andrew's

St Andrew's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Hornchurch RA John Mylod 1,585 35.6
Conservative David Charles 1,535 34.5
Hornchurch RA Brenda Riddle 1,527
Conservative Christopher Ryan 1,462
Conservative Gloria Passannante 1,388
Hornchurch RA Michael Winter 1,379
Labour Georgina Carr 703 15.8
Labour Michael Davis 616
Labour Bryan Vincent 613
Independent Mark Logan 324 7.3
Independent Kevin Jones 304
National Liberal Party John Coles 300 6.7
Turnout 40.8
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Conservative gain from Hornchurch RA
Hornchurch RA hold Swing

South Hornchurch

South Hornchurch (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Havering Residents Association Leonard Long 878 24.5
Labour Thomas Binding 821 22.9
Conservative John Clark 812 22.6
Havering Residents Association Reginald Whitney 788
Havering Residents Association Wendy Clark 757
Conservative Patricia Clark 742
Labour David Leigh 741
Labour Rosina Purnell 733
Independent Wendy Buck 687 19.1
Independent Michael Burton 656
Independent June Walker 623
Conservative Ronald Gadd 620
Green Susan Gower 204 5.7
Green Guy Gower 191
Residents Association of London Malvin Brown 186 5.2
Turnout 34.0
Havering Residents Association hold Swing
Labour gain from Havering Residents Association Swing
Conservative gain from Havering Residents Association Swing

Squirrel's Heath

Squirrel's Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Cahill 2,614 64.5
Conservative Eric Munday 2,487
Conservative Michael White 2,423
Havering Residents Association John Shrimpton 512 12.6
Havering Residents Association Colin Maston 486
Havering Residents Association Timothy Williams 474
Labour Eric Lovett 440 10.9
Labour Vineet Gupta 414
Labour Harry Webb 401
UKIP Robert Gracie 270 6.7
Independent Gregory Campbell 215 5.3
Independent Ann Kent 157
Independent Susan Francis 130
Turnout 39.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Upminster

Upminster (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Upminster and Cranham RA Linda Hawthorn 3,254 59.8
Upminster and Cranham RA Muriel Mylod 3,137
Upminster and Cranham RA Linda van den Hende 2,897
Conservative Claire Palmer 1,119 20.6
Conservative Richard Pyke 1,019
Conservative Matthew Walsh 947
Green Melanie Collins 396 7.3
Labour David Scott 304 5.6
Labour Matthew Carr 301
UKIP Ted Barrett 261 4.8
Labour Diane Willis 232
Independent Ron Hodgson 108 2.0
Independent Alfredo Dias 72
Turnout 48.6
Upminster and Cranham RA hold Swing
Upminster and Cranham RA hold Swing
Upminster and Cranham RA hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Results 2006 - Havering". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
  2. ^ "London Borough of Havering Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 24 June 2022.