2018 Greenwich Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 51 seats to Greenwich London Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 43 seats, 54.4% 8 seats, 23.5%
Seats won 42 9
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1
Popular vote 105,468 44,489
Percentage 55.9% 23.6%
Swing Increase1.5% Increase0.1%

Greenwich London UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Greenwich council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

The 2018 Greenwich London Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Greenwich London Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

Greenwich Council election result 2018
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 42 0 1 -1 82.4 55.9 105,468 +1.5
  Conservative 9 1 0 +1 17.6 23.6 44,489 +0.1
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 8.6 16,307 +2.3
  Green 0 0 0 0 7.7 14,491 +0.8
  The Plumstead Party 0 0 0 0 2.5 4,737 n/a
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.7 1,386 -0.3
  Women's Equality 0 0 0 0 0.3 652 n/a
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.3 615 -6.2
  Renew 0 0 0 0 0.1 221 n/a
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.1 123 -0.8
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 0 0.1 106 n/a
  Democrats and Veterans 0 0 0 0 0.1 102 n/a
  Duma Polska 0 0 0 0 0.0 50 n/a

Ward results

Abbey Wood

Abbey Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Ann-Marie Cousins 2,213 65.4
Labour Co-op Denise Hyland 1,985 58.6
Labour Co-op Clive Mardner 1,980 58.5
Independent Bruce Jamieson 507 15.0
Independent Craig Jenkins 476 14.1
Independent Ronie Johnson 403 11.9
Conservative David Burrows 399 11.8
Conservative Roland Hogg 313 9.2
Conservative Janet Martin 304 9.0
Liberal Democrats Gareth Clayfield 231 6.8
Green Arthur Hayles 227 6.7
Liberal Democrats Tom Headon 192 5.7
Liberal Democrats Bonnie Soanes 186 5.5
Turnout 31.44
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Blackheath Westcombe

Blackheath Westcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Mariam Lolavar 2,036 43.4
Labour Co-op Leo Fletcher 1,861 39.7
Conservative Geoff Brighty 1,811 38.6
Labour Co-op Sabiha Shahzad 1,705 36.3
Conservative Thomas Turrell 1,482 31.6
Conservative Malcolm Reid 1,406 30.0
Green Fiona Moore 641 13.7
Green Jannet Mathers 627 13.4
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Miller 550 11.7
Liberal Democrats Usha Badrinath 543 11.6
Liberal Democrats Franklin Steves 482 10.3
Green Victoria Rance 429 9.1
Monster Raving Loony Trevor Allman 106 2.3
Turnout 47.49
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Charlton

Charlton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Gary Dillon 2,487 61.6
Labour Co-op Linda Perks 2,254 55.9
Labour Co-op Gary Parker 2,035 50.4
Green Clare Loops 834 20.7
Women's Equality Pamela Ritchie 652 16.2
Conservative Macharia Gakuru 606 15.0
Conservative Catherine Latham 598 14.8
Conservative Maya Mann 595 14.7
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Ireland 457 11.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Gerrard 414 10.3
Liberal Democrats Charlie Rome 356 8.8
Turnout 38.92
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coldharbour and New Eltham

Coldharbour and New Eltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hills 1,985 50.1
Conservative Matt Hartley 1,886 47.6
Conservative Roger Tester 1,712 43.2
Labour Co-op Catherine Dowse 1,617 40.8
Labour Co-op Peter Baker 1,472 37.2
Labour Co-op Ivanhoe Norona 1,336 33.7
Green Philip Connolly 254 6.4
Liberal Democrats Emma Lewis 251 6.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Butcher 197 5.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Gentry 194 4.9
UKIP Peter Whittle 160 4.0
BNP Clifford Adams 123 3.1
Turnout 39.96
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Eltham North

Eltham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlie Davis 2,195 44.6
Labour Co-op Linda Bird 2,176 44.2
Conservative Spencer Drury 2,166 44.0
Labour Co-op Steve Offord 2,139 43.4
Labour Co-op Caroline Walsh 2,057 41.8
Conservative Brenda Lobo 1,947 39.5
Green Nuala McGreevy 406 8.2
Liberal Democrats Mary Green 323 6.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Chamberlain 261 5.3
Liberal Democrats Michael O'Keefe 222 4.5
Democrats and Veterans Earl Williamson 102 2.1
Turnout 49.86
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Eltham South

Eltham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Clare 1,973 51.3
Conservative Nigel Fletcher 1,860 48.4
Conservative Pat Greenwell 1,838 47.8
Labour Co-op Tom Atley 1,459 37.9
Labour Co-op Susan Clinton 1,441 37.5
Labour Co-op Patricia Slattery 1,402 36.5
Green Helen Albrecht 354 9.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Lewis 243 6.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Chuter 214 5.6
Liberal Democrats Mark Pattenden 187 4.9
Turnout 42.75
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Eltham West

Eltham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Bill Freeman 1,664 58.9
Labour Co-op Mick Hayes 1,635 57.9
Labour Co-op Miranda Williams 1,551 54.9
Conservative Jim Davis 706 25.0
Conservative Gemma Turrell 698 24.7
Conservative James Worron 620 21.9
Green Matthew Stratford 324 11.5
Liberal Democrats Eileen Cox 278 9.8
Liberal Democrats Alistair Mills 187 6.6
Liberal Democrats Matthew Huntbach 183 6.5
Turnout 30.60
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Glyndon

Glyndon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Tonia Ashikodi* 2,386 65.2
Labour Co-op Peter Brooks 2,316 63.3
Labour Co-op Adel Khaireh 2,077 56.7
The Plumstead Party Stewart Christie 574 15.7
The Plumstead Party Ebru Ogun 475 13.0
Conservative Jonathan Carter 458 12.5
The Plumstead Party Kevin Sweeney 458 12.5
Green Leonie Barron 406 11.1
Conservative Sheila Stirling 364 9.9
Conservative Gillian Lee 353 9.6
Liberal Democrats Katharine Pons 169 4.6
Liberal Democrats Jack Fletcher 149 4.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Smith 132 3.6
Turnout 32.61
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Greenwich West

Greenwich West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen O'Mara 2,643 49.8
Labour Mehboob Khan 2,635 49.7
Labour Aidan Smith 2,473 46.6
Liberal Democrats Rhian O'Connor 1,308 24.7
Liberal Democrats Anthony Austin 1,232 23.2
Liberal Democrats Edmond Rose 1,223 23.1
Conservative Jessica Goodrum 783 14.8
Conservative Gavin Haran 698 13.2
Conservative Christopher Swift 697 13.1
Green Robin Stott 608 11.5
Green Dee Thomas 582 11.0
Green Isobel Whittaker 491 9.3
Turnout 37.68
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kidbrooke with Hornfair

Kidbrooke with Hornfair
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Norman Adams 2,024 59.5
Labour Co-op Christine Grice 1,976 58.1
Labour Co-op David Stanley 1,861 54.8
Conservative Graham Brinkhurst 838 24.7
Conservative Ralph Spencer 764 22.5
Conservative Kerrymarie West 713 21.0
Green Jan King 462 13.6
Liberal Democrats David Beaumont 344 10.1
Liberal Democrats Timothy Snowball 248 7.3
UKIP Barbara Ray 234 6.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Mbogga 186 5.5
Turnout 32.71
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Middle Park and Sutcliffe

Middle Park and Sutcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Ian Hawking 2,049 57.1
Labour Co-op Christine May 2,045 57.0
Labour Co-op Mark James 1,883 52.5
Conservative Kate Drury 850 23.7
Conservative Aileen Davis 842 23.5
Conservative James Shipp 772 21.5
Liberal Democrats Lee Coppack 402 11.2
Liberal Democrats Patricia Marshall 351 9.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Smith 339 9.5
Green Syed Ali Tarek 327 9.1
UKIP Ray Adams 221 6.2
Turnout 36.15
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Peninsula

Peninsula
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Stephen Brain 2,470 47.0
Labour Co-op Chris Lloyd 2,274 43.2
Labour Co-op Denise Scott-McDonald 2,271 43.2
Green Matt Browne 1,808 34.4
Green Dan Garrun 1,587 30.3
Green Jenny Murphy 1,539 29.3
Conservative Ben Green 790 15.0
Conservative Antony Higginbotham 702 13.4
Conservative Reece Smith 664 12.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Chamberlain 396 7.5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Ferguson 379 7.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Smith 334 6.4
Majority
Turnout 36.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plumstead

Plumstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Angela Cornforth 2,304 64.9
Labour Co-op Rajinder James 1,970 55.5
Labour Co-op Matt Morrow 1,916 54.0
The Plumstead Party Cheryl Levett 609 17.2
The Plumstead Party Mervyn Fernandez 591 16.6
The Plumstead Party Alison Miller 544 15.3
Conservative Patricia Gillard 419 11.8
Conservative Felix Parker-Smith 386 10.9
Conservative Andreas Heiner 349 9.8
Green Paul Roberts 320 9.0
Liberal Democrats Dan Wallace 142 4.0
Renew Ese Adjekughele 122 3.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Smith 122 3.4
Turnout 32.60
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Shooters Hill

Shooters Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Chris Kirby 2,359 58.3
Labour Co-op Sarah Merrill 2,340 57.9
Labour Co-op Danny Thorpe 2,218 54.9
Conservative Maureen Burgess 712 17.6
Conservative Steve Adamson 697 17.2
Conservative David Runham 591 14.6
The Plumstead Party Laura Conwell-Tillotson 572 14.1
Green Ann Brown 491 12.1
The Plumstead Party John Nichols 465 11.5
The Plumstead Party Stuart Lyons 449 11.1
Liberal Democrats Heather Heiner 193 4.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Shiel 193 4.8
Liberal Democrats Jane Hermiston 174 4.3
Turnout 41.33
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Thamesmead Moorings

Thamesmead Moorings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Olu Babatola 2,201 70.0
Labour Co-op Averil Lekau 2,057 65.4
Labour Co-op Sizwe James 1,989 63.2
Conservative Elaine Hayzen 500 15.9
Conservative Joe Robertson 496 15.8
Conservative John Wainwright 452 14.4
Green Claudine Letsae 282 9.0
Liberal Democrats Paul West 209 6.6
Liberal Democrats Claire Steves 159 5.1
Liberal Democrats Anthony Durham 143 4.5
Turnout 26.32
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Woolwich Common

Woolwich Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op David Gardner 2,658 72.3
Labour Co-op Anthony Okereke 2,520 68.5
Labour Co-op Ivis Williams 2,491 67.7
Green Keith Crowhurst 490 13.3
Conservative Simon Gallie 460 12.5
Conservative Patricia Hills 444 12.1
Conservative Jan Wainwright 398 10.8
Liberal Democrats Matthew Rose 223 6.1
Liberal Democrats Matthew Glinsman 208 5.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Simons 190 5.2
Renew Ziaur Rahman 99 2.7
Turnout 32.79
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Woolwich Riverside

Woolwich Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Jackie Smith 2,708 63.9
Labour Co-op John Fahy 2,706 63.9
Labour Co-op Dominic Mbang 2,585 61.0
Conservative Thomas Spiller 679 16.0
Conservative Tomas Thurogood-Hyde 558 13.2
Conservative Christopher Van Roon 543 12.8
Green Leonie Fleischmann 431 10.2
Liberal Democrats Kieran Bradley 393 9.3
Green Sam Heffernan 337 8.0
Green Caolan Byrne 334 7.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Newton 329 7.8
Liberal Democrats Ramesh Perera-Delcourt 287 6.8
Duma Polska Mariusz Prystupa 50 1.2
Turnout 30.90
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

2018-2022 by-elections

Greenwich West by-election, 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Slattery 3,203 47.1 Decrease2.4
Conservative Ben Crompton 1,228 18.1 Decrease3.4
Green Matt Browne 1,135 16.7 Increase5.3
Liberal Democrats Rhian O'Connor 1,121 16.5 Decrease8.0
Monster Raving Loony Trevor Allman 110 1.6 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Glyndon by-election, 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Bauer 2,520 59.4 Increase0.3
Conservative Naveed Mughal 689 16.2 Increase4.7
Green Leonie Barron 546 12.9 Increase2.7
Liberal Democrats Stewart Christie 402 9.5 Increase5.2
TUSC Lizzy Hedderly 87 2.1 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Kidbrooke with Hornfair by-election, 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Odette McGahey 1,928 42.3 Decrease9.5
Conservative Andrea Borbely 1,519 33.4 Increase11.9
Green Carol O'Toole 621 13.6 Increase1.8
Liberal Democrats Pierce Chambers 261 5.7 Decrease3.1
Independent Sharon Kent 225 4.9 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "2018 local election results: Results by ward". royalgreenwich.gov.uk. Greenwich London Borough Council. 4 May 2018. Retrieved 13 May 2018.