Map of the results of the 2002 Wandsworth council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.
Map of the results of the 2002 Wandsworth council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

The 2002 Wandsworth London Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Wandsworth London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1998 reducing the number of seats by 1.[1] The Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

The election saw an experiment in leaving polling stations open for a longer period.[3] Along with neighbouring Westminster City Council polling stations were open from 7am to 10pm instead of the standard 8am to 9pm.[4]

Election result

Wandsworth Local Election Result 2002[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 50 0 83.3 53.7 95,535
  Labour 10 -1 16.7 33.5 59,635
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 9.1 16,155
  Green 0 0 0 2.8 4,917
  Independent 0 0 0 0.9 1,532
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.04 76
  CPA 0 0 0 0.03 58

Ward results

Balham (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Longmore 1,686
Conservative Lola Ayonrinde 1,676
Conservative Charles Walker 1,672
Labour Christopher Cooke 749
Labour Sally Gear 713
Labour Harvey Heath 665
Liberal Democrats Matthew Green 274
Liberal Democrats Siobhan Vitelli 248
Green Robert Baker 231
Liberal Democrats Christian Moon 228
Green Roy Vickery 166
Green Graham Humphreys 158
Turnout 8,466
Bedford (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stewart Finn 1,394
Conservative Antonia Dunn 1,366
Conservative Sheldon Wilkie 1,276
Labour Nick Bowes 1,254
Labour Peter Carpenter 1,057
Labour James Whiting 1,019
Green John Rattray 533
Liberal Democrats Henrietta Norman 468
Turnout 8,367
Earlsfield (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Graham 1,743
Conservative Marc Hope 1,684
Conservative Charles McNaught-Davis 1,607
Labour Peter Max 1,246
Labour Sophie Livingstone 1,232
Labour Leonie Cooper 1,230
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Dearden 282
Liberal Democrats Abigail Irving 256
Liberal Democrats Andrew Gilbert 229
Green Dorothy Horsler 210
CPA Cynthia Harry 58
Turnout 9,777
East Putney (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Whittingham 1,870
Conservative Leslie McDonnell 1,866
Conservative Brian Prichard 1,846
Labour Scott Knox 741
Labour Richard Moir 729
Labour Alan Petrides 686
Liberal Democrats Tracy Harris 402
Liberal Democrats James Durrant 341
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Clery 330
Turnout 8,811
Fairfield (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vanessa Graham 1,642
Conservative Piers McCausland 1,564
Conservative Tessa Strickland 1,536
Labour Victoria Anifowoshe 738
Labour Brendan McMullan 723
Labour Tom Wright 672
Liberal Democrats Patrick Warren 360
Green Martin Williams 313
Turnout 7,548
Furzedown (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Farebrother 1,727
Conservative Colin Dawe 1,696
Conservative Andrew Halford 1,651
Labour Bert Luthers 1,608
Labour Peter Marsden 1,606
Conservative Toufic Batal 1,572
Green John Valentine 395
Liberal Democrats Derek Elsley 298
Liberal Democrats Simon Parritt 253
Liberal Democrats Richard Williams 229
Turnout 11,035
Graveney (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Gibbons 1,434
Labour Pamela Tatlow 1,290
Labour Del Hosain 1,277
Liberal Democrats Sally Cole 1,165
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Lowe 1,048
Liberal Democrats Mandy Wells 948
Conservative Samantha Hurley 536
Conservative David de Winton 532
Conservative Guy Hurley 527
Green Marian Hoffman 269
Turnout 9,026
Latchmere (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Belton 1,365
Labour Maurice Johnson 1,351
Labour Bhavna Joshi 1,215
Conservative Jeremy Parkinson 953
Conservative George Smith 915
Conservative David Walden 890
Liberal Democrats Alan Giles 221
Green Michael Day 194
Socialist Alliance Stephen McNaughton 76
Turnout 7,180
Nightingale (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katherine Lindsay 1,891
Conservative Maurice Heaster 1,875
Conservative Ravindra Govindia 1,832
Labour Anthony Langan 1,045
Labour Misbah Islam 990
Labour Martin Tupper 939
Green Bruce Mackenzie 497
Liberal Democrats Timothy Knight 494
Turnout 9,563
Northcote (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Beddows 1,940
Conservative Martin Johnson 1,895
Conservative Gordon Passmore 1,853
Labour Margaret McCabe 674
Labour Gordon Paterson 616
Labour Thomas Grinyer 602
Liberal Democrats Christine Green 344
Liberal Democrats Charles Cronin 330
Green Rick Crowhurst 322
Liberal Democrats James Sparling 192
Turnout 8,768
Queenstown (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Caisley 1,390
Conservative Deidre Church 1,362
Conservative David Nurse 1,279
Labour Michael Hipwell 1,194
Labour Anna Steinitz 1,128
Labour Rachel Trim 1,112
Liberal Democrats Ashley Jones 239
Turnout 7,704
Roehampton (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Penfold 1,668
Conservative Paul Reeve 1,612
Conservative Ryan Robson 1,581
Labour Pauline Brueseke 1,402
Labour Liz McNeil 1,375
Labour Martin Spence 1,236
Liberal Democrats Valerie Shelmerdine 291
Green Polly Moore 241
Liberal Democrats Godfrey Shockey 212
Turnout 9,618
St Mary's Park (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Davies 1,650
Conservative John Hallmark 1,597
Conservative Simon Williams 1,521
Labour Paul Peters 747
Labour Joan Cawston 715
Labour Maureen Walsh 641
Green Hugo Charlton 369
Liberal Democrats David Owen-Jones 227
Liberal Democrats Christopher Woodley 223
Turnout 7,690
Shaftesbury (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Cousins 1,640
Conservative John Senior 1,619
Conservative John Ellis 1,571
Labour Elisabeth Davies 914
Labour Will McDonald 873
Labour Nigel Goldsmith 856
Green Sebastian Berry 357
Liberal Democrats David Patterson 293
Turnout 8,123
Southfields (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Roberts 1,913
Conservative Janice Leigh 1,899
Conservative Richard Vivian 1,898
Labour Sarah Richards 946
Labour Beth Lamont 918
Labour Morgan McSweeney 771
Liberal Democrats Anna Ahmed 470
Independent June Hautot 426
Liberal Democrats Anthony Burrett 404
Liberal Democrats Thomas Cheetham 347
Turnout 9,992
Thamesfield (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Bird 1,838
Conservative Edward Lister 1,834
Conservative James Maddan 1,768
Labour Christopher Locke 663
Labour Christopher Shephard 661
Labour John Slater 660
Independent John Horrocks 627
Independent Christine Reeves 479
Liberal Democrats Moira Sanders 372
Liberal Democrats Martha Zantides 318
Turnout 9,220
Tooting (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicola Brown 1,534
Labour Sadiq Khan 1,407
Labour Stuart King 1,358
Conservative Andrew Lindsay 936
Conservative Duncan Dunn 924
Conservative Evelyn McDermott 877
Liberal Democrats Maureen Petty 360
Liberal Democrats Michael Clifton 354
Green Matthew Ledbury 339
Liberal Democrats John Roscoe 239
Turnout 8,328
Wandsworth Common (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katharine Tracey 2,094
Conservative Nicholas Longworth 2,090
Conservative Ian Hart 2,084
Labour Michael Dolan 627
Labour Billi Randall 560
Labour Mark Panto 526
Green Samantha Guy 323
Liberal Democrats David Hole 312
Liberal Democrats Emma Thorpe 278
Liberal Democrats Jayne Martin-Kay 265
Turnout 9,159
West Hill (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Howlett 2,012
Conservative Benjamin Holland 1,913
Conservative Malcolm Grimston 1,902
Labour Martin Leigh 1,216
Labour Donald Roy 1,110
Labour Tom Sleigh 1,109
Liberal Democrats Catherine Devons 394
Liberal Democrats Laurence Spicer 276
Liberal Democrats Gerard Walter 242
Turnout 10,174
West Putney (3)[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Hime 2,061
Conservative Jane Cooper 2,055
Conservative Nadhim Zahawi 1,961
Labour Maureen Booker 779
Labour Anthony Stevens 708
Labour Robert Storey 696
Liberal Democrats Joan Dalley 384
Liberal Democrats Susan Shocket 366
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Ruddock 349
Turnout 9,359

References

  1. ^ "Wandsworth". BBC News Online. Retrieved 13 September 2009.
  2. ^ "Local Elections: Results". The Guardian. 3 May 2002. p. 9.
  3. ^ "Q&A: The local elections". BBC News Online. 3 May 2002. Retrieved 14 September 2009.
  4. ^ Frean, Alexandra (3 May 2002). "Postal votes trial revives interest in local polls". The Times. p. 4.
  5. ^ "Election results; Local Elections". The Times. 3 May 2002. p. 6.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Wandsworth". Andrew Teale. Archived from the original on 27 October 2009. Retrieved 13 September 2009.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "London elections 2002 - part 3". Evening Standard. 3 May 2002. p. 67.
Preceded by
1998 Wandsworth Council election
Wandsworth local elections Succeeded by
2006 Wandsworth Council election