Map of the results of the 2002 West Oxfordshire District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, independents in light grey and Labour in red.
Map of the results of the 2002 West Oxfordshire District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, independents in light grey and Labour in red.

The 2002 West Oxfordshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of West Oxfordshire District Council in Oxfordshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000.[1] The Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Background

Before the election the Conservatives had a two-seat majority with 25 councillors, while the Liberal Democrats had 12 seats, Independents had nine, the Labour Party had two seats and one seat was vacant.[3][4] Boundary changes took place for the 2002 election with the whole council being elected for the first time since 1976.[3] Only seven wards had no boundary change and the number of councillors for Witney increased from 9 to 12.[3]

A total of 108 candidates stood for the 49 seats on the council, 46 Conservatives, 27 Liberal Democrats, 18 Labour, 10 independents, 6 Green Party and 1 United Kingdom Independence Party.[3][4] 39 councillors sought re-election, with the Conservative group leader Barry Norton being re-elected in North Leigh without opposition.[4][5]

Election result

The Conservative majority on the council increased to 15, after 32 Conservative councillors were elected.[3] 35 of the 39 councillors who sought election were re-elected, with the Liberal Democrats taking 10 seats, independents 5 seats and Labour kept the 2 seats they had been defending.[3] The Green Party failed to win any seats, with 324 votes in fourth place in Witney North being their best result.[3] Overall turnout at the election was 39%.[4]

West Oxfordshire local election result 2002[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 32 +7 65.3 43.6 21,164 -3.3%
  Liberal Democrats 10 -2 20.4 27.5 13,341 +6.6%
  Independent 5 -4 10.2 12.1 5,882 +0.5%
  Labour 2 0 4.1 13.7 6,637 -6.4%
  Green 0 0 0 2.9 1,399 +2.5%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.2 117 +0.2%

Ward results

Alvescot and Filkins[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Neale 421 71.0
Liberal Democrats Katherine Southey 172 29.0
Majority 249 42.0
Turnout 593 42.9
Ascott and Shipton[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Hibbert-Biles 439 57.4
Independent Robert Barrett 326 42.6
Majority 113 14.8
Turnout 765 47.1
Bampton and Clanfield (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jonathan Phillips 795 46.9
Conservative Frederick Gray 665 39.2
Labour Mark Albert 235 13.9
Turnout 1,695 37.8
Brize Norton and Shilton[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Verena Hunt unopposed
Burford[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Keith Davies 407 56.5
Conservative Donald Seale 313 43.5
Majority 94 13.0
Turnout 720 47.3
Carterton North East (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald Mason unopposed
Conservative Keith Stone unopposed
Carterton North West (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David King 555
Conservative Peter Handley 515
Independent Paul Wesson 448
Turnout 1,518 28.5
Carterton South (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Windell Walcott 793
Conservative Harry Watts 448
Liberal Democrats Peter Madden 402
Turnout 1,643 31.4
Chadlington and Churchill[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Owen 402 65.5
Liberal Democrats Amanda Epps 212 34.5
Majority 190 31.0
Turnout 614 40.0
Charlbury and Finstock (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Glena Chadwick 902
Liberal Democrats Michael Breakell 708
Independent Robert Potter 405
Conservative Simon Hoare 321
Conservative Philip Rand 275
Labour Stephen Hague 214
Turnout 2,825 50.8
Chipping North (3 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Hannis 1,000
Conservative Michael Howes 813
Labour Evelyn Coles 797
Labour Georgina Burrows 610
Conservative Carolyn Hazeel 608
Labour Stephen Akers 547
Liberal Democrats Catherine Dawson 209
Liberal Democrats Derek Brown 197
Turnout 4,781 38.6
Ducklington[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hayward 303 53.5
Liberal Democrats June Taylor 135 23.9
Labour Sheila Cuss 128 22.6
Majority 168 29.6
Turnout 566 35.8
Eynsham and Cassington (3 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harry Wyatt 1,008
Liberal Democrats Margaret Stevens 967
Liberal Democrats David Rossiter 892
Conservative Frederick Wright 625
Conservative Frances Pike 546
Conservative Alison Fayers-Kerr 541
Green Jill Jones 201
Turnout 4,780 37.7
Freeland and Hanborough (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gareth Epps 866
Liberal Democrats David James 844
Conservative David Dawes 566
Conservative Helen Barrow 431
Turnout 2,707 46.1
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Kellow 780
Conservative Warwick Robinson 695
Liberal Democrats Christopher Blount 415
Liberal Democrats Malcolm West 282
Turnout 2,172 39.1
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Walker 768
Conservative Rodney Rose 712
Liberal Democrats Helen Worrall 411
Labour Melanie Deans 344
Turnout 2,235 42.3
Milton under Wychwood[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Haine 524 76.4
Liberal Democrats John Lily 162 23.6
Majority 362 52.8
Turnout 686 42.8
North Leigh[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Norton unopposed
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brenda Smith 915
Conservative James Mills 606
Independent John Faulkner 548
Turnout 2,069 43.1
Stonesfield and Tackley (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Derrick Milard 903
Independent Charles Cottrell-Dormer 635
Labour David Cullen 471
Conservative Gillian Oldfield 284
Liberal Democrats John Miller 222
Conservative Sandra Rasch 204
Turnout 2,719 47.4
The Bartons[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Goffe unopposed
Witney Central (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Cooper 587
Conservative Andrew Creery 429
Conservative Akin Adams 424
Labour Richard Kelsall 401
Liberal Democrats Brenda Churchill 277
Green Colette Jones 171
Turnout 2,289 41.1
Witney East (3 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Holborough 521
Conservative Frank Smith 470
Conservative Andrew Rands 446
Liberal Democrats David Nicholson 443
Liberal Democrats Richard Willis 437
Conservative Grant Stanley 412
Labour Raymond Harris 243
Green Christopher Marchant 186
Turnout 3,158 33.2
Witney North (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Chapman 491
Conservative Roger Curry 484
Liberal Democrats Serena Martin 387
Green Richard Dossett-Davies 324
Labour Alison Bettle 234
Turnout 1,920 33.4
Witney South (3 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Harvey 748
Conservative Peter Green 703
Conservative Ross McFarlane 598
Independent Thomas Titherington 415
Labour Michael Enright 412
Labour Andrew Ross 360
Labour David Wesson 360
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Branner 226
Green Stephen Mohammad 132
UKIP James Robertshaw 117
Turnout 4,071 32.6
Witney West (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Chapman 469
Conservative Lesley Semaine 448
Labour Ross Beadle 231
Labour William Tumbridge 220
Liberal Democrats Anna Fairhurst 190
Turnout 1,558 26.5
Woodstock and Bladon (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julian Cooper 939
Conservative Ian Hudspeth 451
Conservative Joanne Chow 438
Green Paul Creighton 385
Labour Duncan Enright 243
Turnout 2,456 47.9

References

  1. ^ "West Oxfordshire". BBC News Online. Retrieved 7 August 2015.
  2. ^ "Election results - Local Elections". The Times. NewsBank. 3 May 2002. p. 6.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g "Tories tighten grip on West Oxfordshire". Oxfordshire County Publications. NewsBank. 3 May 2002.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "West Oxfordshire District Council Election Results 1998 - 2010" (PDF). West Oxfordshire District Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 October 2015. Retrieved 7 August 2015.
  5. ^ "Council leaders escape poll tests". Oxfordshire County Publications. NewsBank. 12 April 2002.