2002 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

One third of seats (22 of 66) to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Independent Conservative
Seats won 17 4 1
Seat change Decrease3 Increase2 Increase1

Barnsley UK local election 2002 map.png
Map showing the results of the 2002 Barnsley council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

The 2002 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council in South Yorkshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1][2][3]

Election result

The results saw Labour keep a large majority despite losing seats to independents.[4] Overall turnout in the election was 26%.[5]

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Result 2002[2][3][6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 17 1 4 -3 77.3 50.7 22,043 +5.1%
  Independent 4 3 1 +2 18.2 22.1 9,596 +3.9%
  Conservative 1 1 0 +1 4.5 8.2 3,547 -5.9%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 17.6 7,655 -0.5%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0 1.1 477 +0.9%
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0 0 0.4 163 +0.4%

This resulted in the following composition of the council:[2][3][7]

Party Previous council New council
Labour 52 49
Independent 8 10
Conservatives 3 4
Liberal Democrats 3 3
Total 66 66
Working majority  38   32 

Ward results

+/- figures represent changes from the last time these wards were contested.

Ardsley[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Dyson 708 46.3 -18.4
Independent Trevor Hutchinson 606 39.6 +39.6
Liberal Democrats Hazel Harding 118 7.7 -16.3
Conservative Marjorie Cale-Morgan 72 4.7 -6.6
Socialist Labour Margaret Holderness 26 1.7 +1.7
Majority 102 6.7 -34.0
Turnout 1,530 23.2 +7.6
Labour hold Swing -29.0
Athersley[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leonard Picken 759 60.8 +2.1
Independent Jack Brown 313 25.1 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Jean Roberts 118 9.5 -0.2
Conservative William Barkworth 32 2.6 -1.6
Socialist Alliance James White 26 2.1 +2.1
Majority 446 35.7 +4.4
Turnout 1,248 20.0 +2.8
Labour hold Swing +2.2
Brierley[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Middleton 838 41.8 +41.8
Labour Christopher Sykes 832 41.5 -9.8
Independent Kenneth Collins 180 9.0 -19.2
Conservative Peter Murray 72 3.6 -7.1
Liberal Democrats James McCready 68 3.4 -6.3
Socialist Labour Olga Robinson 16 0.8 +0.8
Majority 6 0.3 -22.8
Turnout 2,006 30.5 +8.6
Independent gain from Labour Swing +25.8
Central[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Stokes 921 48.6 +9.8
Liberal Democrats Dawn Jaques 765 40.4 -14.1
Conservative Gordon Wilkinson 103 5.4 -1.3
Socialist Alliance David Gibson 68 3.6 +3.6
Socialist Labour Steven Yoxall 38 2.0 +2.0
Majority 156 8.2 -7.4
Turnout 1,895 23.0 +2.2
Labour hold Swing +11.9
Cudworth[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Wraith 1,343 69.5 +18.8
Independent Pamela Staley 341 17.7 -21.4
Liberal Democrats Riannon Rees 151 7.8 +2.5
Conservative Anne Campbell 96 5.0 +0.2
Majority 1,002 51.9 +40.6
Turnout 1,931 25.0 -2.1
Labour hold Swing +20.1
Darfield[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Dixon 1,109 49.1 +9.5
Independent Trevor Smith 874 38.7 -11.7
Liberal Democrats Teresa Arundel 131 5.8 +1.1
Conservative Richard Morrell 122 5.4 +0.1
Socialist Labour Eric Mountain 22 1.0 +1.0
Majority 235 10.4 -0.5
Turnout 2,258 28.7 -2.8
Labour hold Swing +10.6
Darton[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Parkinson 1,416 54.2 +2.9
Independent John Moore 618 23.6 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Jaques 366 14.0 +3.1
Conservative Michael Toon 214 8.2 -5.0
Majority 798 30.5 +3.9
Turnout 2,614 24.1 +1.3
Labour hold Swing +2.0
Dearne South[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Sanderson 1,544 54.5 +1.5
Independent Peter Stuart 625 22.1 +22.1
Liberal Democrats Sharron Brook 621 21.9 -20.9
Conservative Mavis Lockwood 41 1.4 -2.9
Majority 919 32.5 +22.3
Turnout 2,831 32.5 +8.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing -10.3
Dearne Thurnscoe[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Hancock 1,289 79.0 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Newton 343 21.0 +2.6
Majority 946 58.0 +3.6
Turnout 1,632 21.0 +4.2
Labour hold Swing +1.8
Dodworth[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Jenkinson 1,306 55.2 +31.6
Liberal Democrats Brian Roberts 552 23.4 +12.0
Conservative George Hill 410 17.3 +3.4
Socialist Labour Paul Hardman 96 4.1 +4.1
Majority 754 31.9 +7.0
Turnout 2,364 22.3 +0.6
Labour hold Swing +9.8
Hoyland East[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dennis Hawkins 934 41.0 -16.6
Labour Timothy Shepherd 876 38.4 +8.2
Liberal Democrats John Lopscombe 339 14.9 +8.3
Conservative Marion Allerton 103 4.5 -1.1
Socialist Labour Mary Smith 28 1.2 +1.2
Majority 58 2.5 -24.9
Turnout 2,280 28.4 +2.0
Independent gain from Labour Swing -12.4
Hoyland West[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Andrews 1,075 62.6 +3.0
Liberal Democrats John Knight 298 17.3 -7.6
Conservative Elizabeth Hill 162 9.4 -6.1
Independent Kenneth Pickering 135 7.9 +7.9
Socialist Labour Geoffrey Pickering 48 2.8 +2.8
Majority 777 45.2 +10.5
Turnout 1,718 26.4 +3.8
Labour hold Swing +5.3
Monk Bretton[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Robinson 1,020 59.2 +19.0
Independent Miles Staley 374 21.7 -24.1
Liberal Democrats Sally Brook 181 10.5 +2.2
Conservative Stuart Wilkinson 110 6.4 +0.8
Socialist Labour Maureen Stannard 39 2.3 +2.3
Majority 646 37.5 +31.9
Turnout 1,724 21.1 -3.1
Labour hold Swing +21.5
North West[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Davies 703 40.8 -9.3
Liberal Democrats Anthony Conway 468 27.2 +1.2
Independent William Gaunt 382 22.2 +22.2
Conservative Clive Watkinson 103 6.0 -17.8
Socialist Labour Philip Thompson 66 3.8 +3.8
Majority 235 13.6 -10.5
Turnout 1,722 25.0 +6.9
Labour hold Swing -5.2
Park[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alice Wade 568 45.3 -18.0
Independent Malcolm Price 339 27.0 +27.0
Liberal Democrats Pietro Politano 204 16.3 -8.3
Conservative Geoffrey Turvey 74 5.9 -6.2
Socialist Alliance Susan Wild 69 5.5 +5.5
Majority 229 18.3 -20.4
Turnout 1,254 23.5 +5.6
Labour hold Swing -22.5
Penistone East[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Smith 1,107 39.9 -9.1
Labour Peter Starling 879 31.7 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Patrick Hensby 785 28.3 +10.3
Majority 228 8.2 -7.8
Turnout 2,771 34.7 +3.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing -3.9
Penistone West[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent George Punt 1,788 68.9 +68.9
Labour Linda Hutchinson 499 19.2 -6.2
Liberal Democrats Jean Knight 309 11.9 +3.5
Majority 1,289 49.7 +19.6
Turnout 2,596 29.0 +1.5
Independent hold Swing +37.5
Royston[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Kyte 1,415 67.8 +16.8
Liberal Democrats Edward Gouthwaite 498 23.9 -0.4
Conservative Kathleen Leeds 174 8.3 +2.0
Majority 917 43.9 +17.2
Turnout 2,087 22.9 +0.7
Labour hold Swing +8.6
South West[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Birkinshaw 1,046 54.6 -9.8
Labour Robert Hannaghan 566 29.5 +9.4
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Marrison 165 8.6 +1.8
Conservative John Wilson 139 7.3 -1.5
Majority 480 25.1 -19.2
Turnout 1,916 26.7 +0.8
Independent gain from Labour Swing -9.6
Wombwell North[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Hall 676 47.0 +8.7
Liberal Democrats Christopher Harding 519 36.1 -22.8
Independent Angela Thorp 203 14.1 +14.1
Conservative Nancy Cuss 40 2.8 +0.0
Majority 157 10.9 -9.6
Turnout 1,438 29.0 -1.2
Labour hold Swing +15.7
Wombwell South[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trevor Naylor 1,329 71.1 +16.2
Liberal Democrats William Millard 352 18.8 +5.7
Conservative Howard Oldfield 187 10.0 +1.6
Majority 977 52.3 +17.4
Turnout 1,868 23.3 -1.2
Labour hold Swing +5.2
Worsbrough[2][3][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Bristowe 1,210 67.3 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Patricia Durie 304 16.9 +3.2
Conservative Elizabeth Elders 186 10.3 +0.1
Socialist Labour Terence Robinson 98 5.5 +0.3
Majority 906 50.4 +2.5
Turnout 1,798 24.2 +0.5
Labour hold Swing +1.2

References

  1. ^ "Barnsley". BBC News Online. Retrieved 15 June 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Elections Centre: Barnsley 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk/plymouth.ac.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2017. Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Election results 1979 to 2003" (PDF). barnsley.gov.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 July 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  4. ^ "BNP shock for North". BBC News Online. 3 May 2002. Retrieved 16 June 2011.
  5. ^ "Local Election on 02 May 2002". Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. Archived from the original on 2 August 2003. Retrieved 17 June 2011.
  6. ^ "Local Elections in England: 2 May 2002" (PDF). House of Commons Library. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 June 2011. Retrieved 16 June 2011.
  7. ^ "Election results; Local Election". The Times. 4 May 2002. p. 16. ISSN 0140-0460.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Barnsley". Local Elections Archive Project. Archived from the original on 25 July 2011. Retrieved 15 June 2011.