2019 Sheffield City Council election
Coat of arms of Sheffield City Council.png

← 2018 2 May 2019 2021 →

One third of seats (28 of 84) to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Julie Dore Shaffaq Mohammed
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 13 11
Seat change Decrease3 Increase4
Popular vote 39,361 30,528
Percentage 31.6% 24.5%
Swing Decrease8.5 Increase0.1

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Rob Murphy Jack Clarkson
Party Green UKIP
Seats won 4 0
Seat change Increase2 Decrease2
Popular vote 27,997 14,067
Percentage 22.5% 11.3
Swing Increase5.0 Increase8.8

Sheffield City Council election, 2019.svg
Map showing the results of the election in each ward. Colours denote the winning party as shown in the main table of results.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to Sheffield City Council were held on Thursday 2 May 2019;[1] one of a number of local council elections taking place across England on the same day. One of each ward's three seats was up for election, having last been contested in the 2016 elections.

Election results[citation needed]

Labour, the Conservatives, the Liberal Democrats and the Green Party fielded candidates in all 28 wards (including six candidates running under the Labour Co-operative label). UKIP fielded candidates in 22 wards. The Yorkshire Party contested six wards, Democrats and Veterans contested three and the Women's Equality Party contested two, with the National Front and the Socialist Party (under the Socialist Alternative label) each fielding one candidate. There were also two independent candidates.[2]

Data on % turnout from.[3]

Overall election result

2019 Sheffield City Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 13 Decrease 4 46.4 36 49 58.3 39,361 31.6 -8.5
  Liberal Democrats 11 Increase 4 39.3 15 26 31.0 30,528 24.5 +0.1
  Green 4 Increase 2 14.3 4 8 9.5 27,997 22.5 +5.0
  UKIP 0 Decrease 2 0.0 1 1 1.2 14,067 11.3 +8.8
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 9,977 8.0 -5.4
  Yorkshire 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,605 1.3 +0.6
  Women's Equality 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 352 0.3 +0.2
  Democrats and Veterans 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 246 0.2 ±0.0
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 173 0.1 -0.8
  Socialist Alternative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 82 0.1 -0.2
  National Front 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 36 <0.1 N/A

Turnout 31.2%.

Changes in council composition

Party Previous council New council +/-
Labour 52 49 Decrease3
Liberal Democrats 22 26 Increase4
Green 6 8 Increase2
UKIP 3 1 Decrease2
Independent 1 0 Decrease1
Total 84 84
Working majority  20   14 

Ward results

Beauchief & Greenhill

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Richard Shaw was up for re-election.

Beauchief & Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Shaw* 1,882 41.9 -2.3
Labour Julie Gledhill 1,271 28.3 -4.4
Green Graham Marsden 765 17.0 +7.4
Conservative Claire Lord 576 12.8 -0.8
Majority 611 13.6 +2.1
Turnout 4,593 32.35 -2.43
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Beighton

Incumbent Labour councillor Ian Saunders was up for re-election.

Beighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob McCann 1,433 36.9 +14.8
Labour Ian Saunders* 1,186 30.5 -13.7
UKIP Brian Grundhill 631 16.2 +10.1
Conservative Steven Winstone 390 10.0 -11.8
Green Anthony Naylor 245 6.3 +0.5
Majority 247 6.4 N/A
Turnout 3,900 28.85 +3.29
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Birley

Incumbent Labour councillor Denise Fox was up for re-election.

Birley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Fox* 1,363 41.3 -13.9
UKIP Dennis Booker 796 24.1 N/A
Green Alan Yearsley 499 15.1 +3.3
Conservative Thomas Oulton 407 12.3 -6.9
Liberal Democrats James Ellwood 234 7.1 +0.3
Majority 567 17.2 -18.8
Turnout 3,314 25.74 +0.01
Labour hold Swing

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale

The incumbent Green Party councillor and Lord Mayor of Sheffield, Magid Magid, did not defend his seat.

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Angela Argenzio 3,053 58.5 +9.2
Labour Chris Ware 1,405 26.9 -8.2
Liberal Democrats Will Sapwell 367 7.0 -1.8
Conservative Charles Blatt 199 3.8 -2.9
UKIP Jeffrey Shaw 126 2.4 N/A
Independent Michael Warner 71 1.4 N/A
Majority 1,648 31.6 +17.4
Turnout 5,246 28.67 +1.29
Green hold Swing

Burngreave

Incumbent Labour councillor Talib Hussain was up for re-election.

Burngreave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Talib Hussain* 2,695 68.4 -9.6
Green Nico Hall 468 11.9 +2.9
UKIP Debra Roberts 411 10.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mary Aston 207 5.3 +0.9
Conservative Hatau Mozayen 158 4.0 -4.5
Majority 2,227 56.5 -12.5
Turnout 3,960 27.79 -2.88
Labour hold Swing

City

Incumbent Green Party councillor Robert Murphy did not defend his seat.

City
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ruth Mersereau 1,186 62.5 +17.6
Labour Janet Ridler 529 27.9 -16.1
Conservative Janet Anber 101 5.3 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Hashim Mahroof 82 4.3 -2.1
Majority 657 34.6 +33.7
Turnout 1,914 14.36 +1.44
Green hold Swing

Crookes & Crosspool

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Adam Hanrahan did not defend his seat.

Crookes & Crosspool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Huggan 2,264 38.6 -4.0
Labour Co-op Cheryl Barrott 1,492 25.5 -7.2
Green Emily Brooke-Davies 1,474 25.1 +10.6
Conservative Thomas Ridgway 328 5.6 -4.6
UKIP Karen Adams 303 5.2 N/A
Majority 772 13.1 +3.2
Turnout 5,878 40.70 -2.51
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Darnall

Incumbent Labour councillor Mary Lea was up for re-election.

Darnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Lea* 2,432 68.0 -6.4
UKIP Karen Waddicar 457 12.8 N/A
Conservative Dean O'Brien 292 8.2 -4.8
Liberal Democrats Sohail Shaffaq Mohammed 217 6.1 -0.9
Green Eamonn Ward 181 5.1 -0.4
Majority 1,975 55.2 -6.2
Turnout 3,594 26.55 -3.93
Labour hold Swing

Dore & Totley

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Joe Otten was up for re-election.

Dore & Totley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joe Otten* 3,795 57.3 +1.9
Green David Applebaum 1,060 16.0 +7.0
Conservative Lesley Blyth 1,006 15.2 -6.5
Labour David Sedgley 767 11.6 -2.4
Majority 2,735 41.3 +7.6
Turnout 6,695 45.46 -1.59
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Ecclesfield

Incumbent councillor Steve Wilson was up for re-election, having won the seat for Labour in 2016. However, in February 2019 he resigned from the party and continued to sit as an independent.[4] He contested this election as an independent candidate.

East Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Victoria Bowden 1,345 31.1 +8.8
Labour Co-op Craig Gamble Pugh 1,129 26.1 -11.3
UKIP David Booker 856 19.8 +11.4
Conservative Kevin Mahoney 333 7.7 -14.8
Green Brian Webster 268 6.2 -3.2
Yorkshire Alex Robertson 256 5.9 N/A
Independent Steve Wilson* 102 2.4 N/A
National Front Jordan Pont 36 0.8 N/A
Majority 216 5.0 N/A
Turnout 4,359 31.00 +1.95
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Ecclesall

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Paul Scriven did not defend his seat.

Ecclesall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Masters 3,355 43.7 -2.5
Green Jason Leman 1,935 25.2 +7.6
Labour Ruth Milsom 1,443 18.8 -5.2
Conservative Georgia Mort 545 7.1 -4.0
Women's Equality Megan Senior 276 3.6 N/A
Democrats and Veterans John Lowcock 119 1.6 +0.5
Majority 1,420 18.5 -3.8
Turnout 7,716 49.32 -0.33
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Firth Park

Incumbent Labour councillor Abdul Khayum was up for re-election.

Firth Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abdul Khayum* 1,573 51.1 -7.9
Green Amy Mack 779 25.3 +10.7
Conservative Samuel Bray 453 14.7 -2.9
Liberal Democrats Ann Kingdom 272 8.8 ±0.0
Majority 794 25.8 -15.6
Turnout 3,151 22.14 -0.64
Labour hold Swing

Fulwood

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Andrew Sangar was up for re-election.

Fulwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sangar* 3,454 54.4 +2.9
Green Judith Rutnam 1,321 20.8 +8.5
Labour Fouad Al Mohamadi 827 13.0 -9.8
Conservative Michael Barge 520 8.2 -5.1
UKIP Hannah Booker 232 3.7 N/A
Majority 2,133 33.6 +4.8
Turnout 6,378 45.25 -0.39
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gleadless Valley

Incumbent Labour councillor Chris Peace did not defend her seat.

Gleadless Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Paul Turpin 2,514 49.8 +14.9
Labour Nadia Jama 1,595 31.6 -11.7
UKIP Marv Hollingworth 481 9.5 +4.1
Liberal Democrats John Dryden 257 5.1 -3.0
Conservative Lewis Elliott 201 4.0 -2.8
Majority 919 18.2 N/A
Turnout 5,062 37.36 +1.82
Green gain from Labour Swing

Graves Park

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Sue Auckland was up for re-election.

Graves Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Auckland* 2,432 45.8 +4.5
Labour Gareth Slater 1,092 20.6 -11.5
Green Angela Clemson 1,040 19.6 +5.3
UKIP Stephen Robertson 388 7.3 N/A
Conservative Mark Finney 303 5.7 -4.6
Democrats and Veterans John Thurley 51 1.0 -1.0
Majority 1,340 25.3 +16.1
Turnout 5,322 40.30 -0.47
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hillsborough

Incumbent Labour councillor George Lindars-Hammond was up for re-election.

Hillsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Lindars-Hammond* 1,659 37.3 -9.5
Green Christine Gilligan Kubo 1,127 25.3 +4.6
UKIP David Hollingworth 715 16.1 +10.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Porter 596 13.4 +0.4
Conservative Theodore Wrigley 350 7.9 -4.6
Majority 532 11.0 -15.2
Turnout 4,467 30.67 -0.91
Labour hold Swing

Manor Castle

Incumbent Labour councillor Lisa Banes did not defend her seat; she contested the West Ecclesfield seat instead.

Manor Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sioned Richards 1,288 42.4 -12.7
Green Ruth Flagg-Abbey 551 18.1 +0.9
UKIP Yvonne Sykes 504 16.6 +16.6
Yorkshire Jack Carrington 402 13.2 +4.1
Conservative Ray Lawrence 164 5.4 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Thomas Hague 129 4.2 -1.0
Majority 737 24.3 -13.6
Turnout 3,051 21.51 +0.75
Labour hold Swing

Mosborough

Incumbent Labour councillor David Barker was up for re-election.

Mosborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Oxley 1,536 37.7 -4.1
Labour David Barker* 1,199 29.4 -8.3
UKIP Adam Wood 498 12.2 +6.9
Yorkshire Ben Bancroft 330 8.1 N/A
Conservative Philip Kirby 288 7.1 -4.6
Green Julie White 225 5.5 +1.9
Majority 337 8.3 +4.3
Turnout 4,087 30.25 -0.45
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Nether Edge & Sharrow

Incumbent Labour councillor Mohammad Maroof was up for re-election

Nether Edge & Sharrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Peter Garbutt 3,735 56.2 +0.1
Labour Mohammad Maroof* 2,302 34.6 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Pat White 336 5.1 +1.0
Conservative Joe Busby 198 3.0 -0.1
Democrats and Veterans David Gate 76 1.1 N/A
Majority 1,433 21.6 +1.6
Turnout 6,682 44.05 +0.56
Green gain from Labour Swing

Park & Arbourthorne

Incumbent Labour Co-op councillor Ben Miskell was up for re-election.

Park & Arbourthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Ben Miskell* 1,203 38.2 -13.8
UKIP Dennise Dawson 673 21.4 N/A
Green Jen Barnard 445 14.1 -1.3
Conservative Hilary Gay 319 10.1 -8.0
Liberal Democrats Susan Ross 259 8.2 -2.1
Yorkshire Alex Martin 171 5.4 N/A
Socialist Alternative Alistair Tice 82 2.6 N/A
Majority 530 16.8 -17.1
Turnout 3,166 24.10 -0.73
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Richmond

Incumbent Labour councillor Dianne Hurst was up for re-election.

Richmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dianne Hurst* 1,478 44.3 -8.8
UKIP Brian Kus 815 24.4 N/A
Conservative Richard Blyth 431 12.9 -10.6
Green Catherine Hartley 419 12.6 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Diane Leek 194 5.8 -2.7
Majority 663 19.9 -9.7
Turnout 3,358 23.45 -0.37
Labour hold Swing

Shiregreen & Brightside

Incumbent Labour Co-op councillor Dawn Dale was up for re-election.

Shiregreen & Brightside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Dawn Dale* 1,355 44.6 -16.9
UKIP Tracy Booker 976 32.1 +18.8
Green Milton Pennefather 283 9.3 +2.9
Conservative Edward Higgins 261 8.6 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Allan Wisbey 163 5.4 -0.4
Majority 379 12.5 -35.7
Turnout 3,050 22.08 +0.25
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Southey

Incumbent Labour councillor Mike Chaplin was up for re-election, having won a by-election in 2017 to hold the seat for Labour.

Southey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Chaplin* 1,341 45.8 -10.5
UKIP Shane Harper 840 28.7 +17.4
Green Andrew Hards 367 12.5 +2.7
Conservative Alex Noonan 196 6.7 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Tosseano 183 6.3 -1.3
Majority 501 17.1 -26.0
Turnout 2,941 20.98 +0.50
Labour hold Swing

Stannington

Incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Penny Baker was up for re-election.

Stannington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Baker* 2,367 46.2 -2.2
Labour Zoe Sykes 904 17.7 -5.7
Green Stewart Kemp 740 14.5 +3.5
UKIP Anthony Sykes 675 13.2 N/A
Conservative Adam Allcroft 435 8.5 -8.7
Majority 1,463 28.5 +3.5
Turnout 5,152 35.75 -0.42
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

Incumbent UKIP councillor Keith Davis did not defend his seat.

Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Grocutt 1,727 34.9 -2.4
UKIP Graeme Waddicar 1,077 21.8 +10.6
Conservative Chris Pepple 662 13.4 -9.3
Green David Willington 596 12.0 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Kurtis Crossland 557 11.3 -0.8
Yorkshire William Pitt 330 6.7 -1.6
Majority 650 13.1 -1.5
Turnout 4,978 34.33 +0.79
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Walkley

Incumbent Labour Co-op councillor Ben Curran was up for re-election.

Walkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Ben Curran* 1,852 35.7 -7.8
Green Bernard Little 1,811 34.9 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Atkinson 736 14.2 +3.0
UKIP Ian Howarth 389 7.5 N/A
Conservative Matthew Fender 210 4.0 -3.9
Yorkshire Jack Bannan 116 2.2 -1.2
Women's Equality Amy Gooding 76 1.5 -1.5
Majority 41 0.8 -12.8
Turnout 5,214 28.50 -4.49
Labour hold Swing

West Ecclesfield

Incumbent UKIP councillor John Booker was up for re-election. Labour’s candidate, Lisa Banes, was a sitting councillor for Manor Castle ward.

West Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Hooper 1,685 37.3 -2.4
UKIP John Booker* 1,291 28.6 N/A
Labour Lisa Banes** 895 19.8 -7.9
Green Kathy Aston 384 8.5 +4.8
Conservative Alastair Geddes 258 5.7 -5.0
Majority 394 8.7 -3.3
Turnout 4,568 33.05 -0.86
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

Woodhouse

Incumbent Labour councillor Jackie Satur was up for re-election.

Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Satur* 1,359 39.9 -19.0
UKIP Rachael Barstow 933 27.4 N/A
Green John Grant 526 15.5 +1.4
Conservative William Blyth 393 11.6 -9.5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Brown 191 5.6 -0.4
Majority 426 12.5 -25.3
Turnout 3,414 25.78 +0.11
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Notice of election and persons nominated". www.sheffield.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 April 2019.
  2. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Sheffield City Council elections" (PDF). www.sheffield.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 April 2019.
  3. ^ The Star, 7 May 2019
  4. ^ "Sheffield Labour councillor Steve Wilson resigns". www.shefnews.co.uk. Retrieved 10 April 2019.