2019 Chelmsford City Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 57 seats to Chelmsford City Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative
Last election 5 52
Seats before 5 52
Seats won 31 21
Seat change Increase 26 Decrease 31
Popular vote 39,067 39,766
Percentage 39.8 40.5
Swing Increase19.4 Decrease11.5

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Independent SWFCTA
Last election 0 0
Seats before 0 0
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Increase 3 Increase 2
Popular vote 4,226 2,327
Percentage 4.3 2.4
Swing Increase4.0 Decrease0.5

Chelmsford UK ward map 2019 (results).svg
Map showing the results of the 2019 Chelmsford City Council election

The 2019 Chelmsford City Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Chelmsford City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

The Liberal Democrats made their largest gains in the country in Chelmsford, gaining 26 seats.[2][3] These 26 gains were all to the expense of the Conservatives who lost 31 seats during the elections here. The other 5 Conservative losses went to three independent and two South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association candidates.[4]

2019 Chelmsford City Council election
Party Candidates Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 51 31 26 0 Increase 26 54.4 39.8 39,067 +19.4
  Conservative 57 21 0 31 Decrease 31 36.8 40.5 39,766 -11.5
  Independent 6 3 3 0 Increase 3 5.3 4.3 4,266 +4.0
  South Woodham Ferrers Independents 3 2 2 0 Increase 2 3.5 2.4 2,327 -0.5
  Labour 27 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 6.7 6,537 -5.7
  Green 13 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 5.1 5,008 +2.3
  UKIP 4 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.2 1,223 -7.9

Ward results

Source: Chelmsford City Council website[5]

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Poulter 927 75.6 +2.3
Conservative Sue Dobson 833 67.9 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Jenni Goldfinch 373 30.4 +21.3
Liberal Democrats Christian Sant 321 26.2 +19.2
Turnout 33.4 -38.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Boreham and The Leighs

Boreham and The Leighs (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Galley 834 74.9 -17.5
Conservative James Raven 690 61.9 +6.6
Liberal Democrats Amanda Wilson 275 24.7 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Robin Stevens 224 20.1 +4.2
Labour Kevin Adair 204 18.3 -1.0
Turnout 28.6 -40.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Broomfield and The Walthams

Broomfield and The Walthams (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wendy Daden 1,226 60.1 N/A
Conservative Mike Steel 788 38.6 -12.6
Conservative Barry Knight 713 35.0 -14.0
Conservative Phillip Wilson 685 33.6 -12.8
Green Elizabeth Clark 613 30.0 +19.3
Green Angela Faulds 529 25.9 +15.8
Green Annette Swift 452 22.2 N/A
Labour Desmond Sterne 409 20.0 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Lyndsey Knox 356 17.5 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Ken Hay 349 17.1 +5.6
Turnout 35.7 -35.3
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rose Moore 1,150 51.4 +34.8
Conservative Neil Gulliver 1,012 45.2 -17.1
Liberal Democrats Dan Clark 985 44.0 +31.6
Liberal Democrats Dave Havell 944 42.2 +32.4
Conservative Susan Sullivan 931 41.6 -25.5
Conservative Graham Mcghie 918 41.0 -14.8
UKIP Nigel Carter 305 13.6 -6.3
Labour Steven Haigh 234 10.5 -6.4
Labour Harrison Dalby 233 10.4 -5.3
Turnout 30.9 -38.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Chelmsford Rural West

Chelmsford Rural West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicolette Chambers 626 76.0 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Oliver Fenwick 198 24.0 +12.7
Majority 428 52.0 -14.8
Turnout 824 36.7 -39.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.4

Galleywood

Galleywood (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janette Potter 697 56.6 -14.0
Independent Richard Hyland 571 46.4 N/A
Conservative David Stevenson 546 44.4 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Ben Isherwood 273 22.2 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Gale 216 17.5 +1.7
Labour Elizabeth Surrey 159 12.9 -11.2
Turnout 32.1 -38.9
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Goat Hall

Goat Hall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Mascot 947 65.8 +27.4
Liberal Democrats Tom Willis 819 56.9 +19.9
Conservative Jane Edwards 496 34.4 +0.2
Conservative Anthony McQuiggan 476 33.1 -11.6
Labour Benjamin Poulton 141 9.8 -2.4
Turnout 33.9 -39.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold

Great Baddow East

Great Baddow East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Shaw 1,287 53.7 +17.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sosin 1,169 48.8 +16.1
Liberal Democrats Nora Walsh 1,018 42.5 +10.2
Conservative Liz Ahmed 634 26.4 -17.8
Conservative Stephanie Scott 629 26.2 -15.3
Conservative Sunil Gupta 531 22.2 -23.1
Independent Maurice Hyde 536 22.4 N/A
Independent Angela Hyde 515 21.5 N/A
Independent Sebastian Bodera 510 21.3 N/A
Labour Andrew Moir 189 7.9 -6.4
Labour John Devane 173 7.2 -6.3
Turnout 39.5 -31.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Great Baddow West

Great Baddow West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Young 684 49.8 +30.2
Liberal Democrats Jannetta Sosin 637 46.4 +26.3
Conservative Billy Taylor 588 42.8 -11.6
Conservative Bob Villa 476 34.6 -2.7
UKIP Mike Parker 222 16.2 -4.9
Labour Jonathan Legg 140 10.2 -7.8
Turnout 32.3 -32.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Wright 1,431 72.6 +0.5
Conservative Bob Shepherd 1,421 72.1 +0.9
Conservative Richard Ambor 1,230 62.4 -9.9
Liberal Democrats David Whiteing 553 28.1 +14.7
Liberal Democrats Edward Longford 447 22.7 +11.6
Green Colin Budgey 435 22.1 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Sue Baker 394 20.0 +9.0
Turnout 34.4 -39.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Marconi

Marconi (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jude Deakin 729 51.1 +19.5
Liberal Democrats Catherine Finnecy 626 43.9 +18.4
Conservative Yvonne Spence 395 27.7 -3.9
Labour Paul Bishop 388 27.2 -3.4
Conservative Ben Mcnally 377 26.4 -4.7
Labour Penny Richards 337 23.6 -5.7
Turnout 27.2 -29.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold

Moulsham and Central

Moulsham and Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marie Goldman 1,424 50.7 +29.7
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Lager 1,255 44.7 +24.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Pooley 1,139 40.5 +21.1
Conservative Ayman Syed 1,047 37.3 -16.7
Conservative Kim Gisby 1,009 35.9 -14.0
Conservative Seena Shah 911 32.4 -12.7
Green Lloyd Williamson 508 18.1 +0.1
Labour Rita Appleby 442 15.7 -4.0
Labour Edward Massey 408 14.5 -7.8
Labour Sean O'Sullivan 352 12.5 N/A
UKIP John Theedom 284 10.1 -7.6
Turnout 36.8 -31.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Moulsham Lodge

Moulsham Lodge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Springett 997 64.0 +27.7
Liberal Democrats David Jones 906 58.1 +24.5
Conservative Simon Cook 450 28.9 -18.3
Conservative Callum Macconnachie 378 24.2 -8.8
Green Claire Bone 250 16.0 +8.2
Labour Elaine Baldwin 137 8.8 -3.0
Turnout 39.0 -33.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold

Patching Hall

Patching Hall (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Ayres 1,254 54.5 +15.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Davidson 1,185 51.5 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Goldman 1,108 48.2 +15.9
Conservative Jon De Vries 837 36.4 -7.4
Conservative Mike Holoway 813 35.3 -3.5
Conservative Colin Cowie 801 34.8 -0.5
Green Angela Thomson 284 12.3 N/A
Labour Joan Bliss 230 10.0 -11.5
Labour Jennie Duffy 204 8.9 -8.1
Labour David Howell 188 8.2 -7.8
Turnout 36.7 -30.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Rettendon and Runwell

Rettendon and Runwell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Clark 908 64.4 N/A
Conservative Lance Millane 800 56.7 +1.5
Conservative Raymond Ride 791 56.1 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Pennicard 323 22.9 +19.6
Turnout 35.6 -36.4
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Grundy 1,070 80.9 +7.9
Conservative Roy Whitehead 973 73.5 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Maggie O'Connor 324 24.5 +16.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Neville 278 21.0 +14.5
Turnout 35.6 -38.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Massey 667 55.1 -12.5
Conservative Ashley John 605 50.0 -11.5
Conservative Malcolm Sismey 591 48.8 -6.9
SWFCTA John Miller 522 43.1 +13.0
Green Ian Hammond 392 32.4 N/A
Green Juliette Rey 349 28.8 N/A
Green David Rey 304 25.1 +12.2
Liberal Democrats Amanda Powling 201 16.6 N/A
Turnout 23.7 -40.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SWFCTA Keith Bentley 919 53.4 +19.7
SWFCTA Ian Roberts 886 51.5 +21.5
Conservative Patrica Hughes 436 25.3 -24.5
Conservative Bob Denston 417 24.2 -31.5
Conservative Linda Denston 409 23.8 -28.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Powling 373 21.7 N/A
Turnout 24.0 -42.0
SWFCTA gain from Conservative
SWFCTA gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Springfield North

Springfield North (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Fuller 1,175 57.4 +22.5
Liberal Democrats Mike Mackrory 1,167 57.0 +21.5
Liberal Democrats Chloe Tron 1,051 51.4 +23.1
Conservative Paul Hutchinson 757 37.0 -14.8
Conservative Brian Jeapes 658 32.2 -9.9
Conservative John Pioli 570 27.9 -8.8
Green Paul Wilson 339 16.6 N/A
Labour Karen Kennedy 222 10.9 -5.8
Labour Russell Kennedy 199 9.7 -5.8
Turnout 32.2 -34.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

St. Andrew's

St. Andrew's (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Robinson 1,289 62.2 +30.5
Liberal Democrats Lee Ashley 1,258 60.7 +26.3
Liberal Democrats Ann Davidson 1,225 59.1 +33.8
Conservative Peter Cousins 545 26.3 -15.7
Conservative Stephen Fowell 492 23.7 -12.6
Conservative Jake Smith 471 22.7 -10.1
Labour Susan Myers 320 15.4 -7.7
Labour Peter Dixon 319 15.4 -5.7
Labour Colin Farquhar 304 14.7 -5.4
Turnout 33.3 -31.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

The Lawns

The Lawns (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Natacha Dudley 969 57.5 +21.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Lee 951 56.4 +18.3
Conservative Christine Garrett 671 39.8 -10.7
Conservative Julia Jeapes 639 37.9 -6.5
Labour Ruth Sabey 140 8.3 -3.1
Turnout 42.9 -33.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Trinity

Trinity (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Bracken 787 48.0 +22.9
Liberal Democrats Julia Frascona 747 45.6 +18.1
Conservative Graham Seeley 429 26.2 -17.0
Conservative James Tyrrell 393 24.0 -32.9
Green Ben Harvey 281 17.2 +5.9
Green Peter Fowler 272 16.6 N/A
UKIP Damien Francis 150 9.2 N/A
Labour John Duffy 118 7.2 -12.0
Labour Angelica Medici 99 6.0 -10.7
Turnout 36.9 -33.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Waterhouse Farm

Waterhouse Farm (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jennie Lardge 908 65.6 +41.7
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Sampson 852 61.5 +41.1
Conservative Matt Flack 390 28.2 -17.1
Conservative Chloë Ahmed 371 26.8 -12.0
Labour Sandra Massey 248 17.9 -8.2
Turnout 32.8 -32.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Writtle

Writtle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Roper 829 68.0 +5.4
Conservative Malcolm Douglas 662 54.3 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Birgit Baker 537 44.1 +9.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Chaplin 410 33.6 +5.3
Turnout 32.6 -38.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

By-elections

Marconi

A by-election was held in Marconi ward on 7 November 2019 after the resignation of Cllr Catherine Finnecy.

Marconi: 7 November 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Smita Rajesh 563 48.1 +0.6
Conservative Ben McNally 311 26.6 -0.5
Labour Paul Bishop 156 13.3 -12.1
Independent Steven Chambers 72 6.1 N/A
Green Ben Harvey 69 5.9 N/A
Majority 252 21.5
Turnout 1,171
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase0.6

Moulsham Lodge

A by-election was held following the resignation of Cllr. Mark Springett in March 2020.[6]

Moulsham Lodge: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Gisby 790 43.0 +16.4
Liberal Democrats Hazel Clark 652 35.5 -25.5
Independent Angela Ling 183 10.0 N/A
Labour Jake Havard 122 6.6 +2.2
Green Ben Harvey 89 4.8 -3.2
Majority 138 7.5
Turnout 1,836 42.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase21.0

Writtle

A by-election was held in Writtle ward on 1 July 2021 following the death of sitting Councillor Malcolm Watson. The major issues during the campaign were the proposed 850-home Warren Farm development within Writtle parish and the City Council's proposal to charge for parking at Hylands Park.

Writtle: 1 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Thorpe-Apps 716 50.0 -11.2
Liberal Democrats Lynn Foster 572 39.9 +1.1
Green Ronnie Bartlett 78 5.4 N/A
Labour Edward Massey 67 4.7 N/A
Majority 144 10.1
Turnout 1,433 35.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.2

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections". Chelmsford City Council. Chelmsford City Council. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  2. ^ Hooper, Alasdair (3 May 2019). "The Essex local election results in full - who won in your area?". essexlive. Retrieved 7 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Local elections: Results in maps and charts". BBC News. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 7 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Chelmsford City Council". BBC News. Retrieved 7 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Local council election results". Chelmsford City Council. Chelmsford City Council. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  6. ^ "Chelmsford councillor quits". 3 March 2020.