This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards. The specific problem is: fixing some of the tables. Please help improve this article if you can. (June 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2019 Tendring District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

48 seats
25 seats seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative UKIP Independent
Last election 23 22 6
Seats before 23 22 6
Seats won 16 5 11
Seat change Decrease 7 Decrease 17 Increase 5
Popular vote 12,135 1,875 5,963
Percentage 32.3 5.0 15.9
Swing Decrease5.1 Decrease18.3 Increase 8.1

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Holland Residents Tendring First
Last election 4 3 1
Seats before 4 3 1
Seats won 6 3 4
Seat change Increase 2 Steady Increase 3
Popular vote 5,580 1,580 2,754
Percentage 14.9 4.2 7.3
Swing Decrease1.9 Steady Increase0.2

  Seventh party Eighth party Ninth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats Green Foundation Party
Last election 2 0 New party
Seats before 2 0
Seats won 2 0 0
Seat change Steady Steady Steady
Popular vote 5,084 2,240 353
Percentage 13.5 6 0.9
Swing Increase11.8 Increase4.4 Increase0.9

Majority party before election

Conservative

Majority party after election

No overall control

The 2019 Tendring District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Tendring District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Following the 2015 election the size of the council was reduced from 60 seats to 48 seats with ward boundaries being redrawn accordingly. These changes took effect from this election.[2]

Result

Due to the death of candidate, the election in St. Osyth ward was postponed to a later date, leaving two seats vacant. This is reflected in the seat percentages in the table below.[3]

Tendring District Council Election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 16 Decrease 7 33.3 33.3 18,243 Decrease 4.1
  Independent 9 Increase 3 18.8 18.6 10,210 Increase 10.8
  Labour 6 Increase 2 12.5 14.3 7,854 Decrease 2.5
  UKIP 5 Decrease 17 10.4 5.2 2,868 Decrease 18.1
  Tendring First 4 Increase 3 8.3 5.9 3,209 Decrease 1.2
  H&E Matters 3 Steady 6.3 4.8 2,615 New
  Liberal Democrats 2 Increase 1 4.2 13.1 7,197 Increase 11.4
  Foundation 1 Increase 1 2.1 0.6 353 New
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 4.1 2,240 Increase 2.5

Ward results

Alresford & Elmstead

Alresford & Elmstead
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gary Scott 1,072 56.9
Liberal Democrats Ann Wiggins 884 46.9
Conservative Rosemary Heaney 589 31.3
Conservative Fred Nicholls 550 29.2
Green Beverley Maltby 201 10.7
Labour Solma Ahmed 132 7.0
Labour Terry Ripo 131 7.0
Turnout 1,908
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ardleigh & Little Bromley

Ardleigh & Little Bromley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Neil Stock 335 52.0
Liberal Democrats Helen Fontaine 250 38.8
Labour Jim English 59 9.2
Majority
Turnout 644
Conservative win (new seat)

Bluehouse

Bluehouse
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Mary Newton 316 33.0
UKIP James Codling 264 27.6
Independent Andrew Pemberton 231 24.1
Conservative Harry Bouchard 199 20.8
Independent Carolyn Mayzes 188 19.6
Conservative James Bouchard 181 18.9
Independent Danny Mayzes 165 17.2
Labour Jon Salisbury 141 14.7
Liberal Democrats Barrie Coker 72 7.5
Turnout 960
UKIP win (new seat)
UKIP win (new seat)

Brightlingsea

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Jayne Chapman 1,607 61.4
Independent Mick Barry 1,442 55.1
Independent Graham Steady 1,106 42.3
Independent Karen Yallop 736 28.1
Liberal Democrats Mike Beckett 693 26.5
Independent Ben Smith 397 15.2
Green Craig Whipps 350 13.4
Conservative John Carr 252 9.6
Labour Frederick Stringer 243 9.3
Conservative Graham Chasney 204 7.8
Labour Graham Ford 200 7.6
Conservative Izzy Morath 148 5.7
Turnout 2,625
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Burrsville

Burrsville
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Amos 529 40.4
Conservative Mick Skeels 487 37.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Pitkin 471 35.9
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bensilum 432 33.0
Green Chris Southall 255 19.5
Labour Lesley Hartfield 168 12.8
Turnout 1,343
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cann Hall

Cann Hall
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Chittock 478 42.0
Tendring First Gina Placey 453 39.8
Conservative Ian Whitley 374 32.9
Liberal Democrats Andy Wood 272 23.9
Liberal Democrats Stuart Morgan 186 16.3
Labour Simon Wigley 163 14.3
Turnout 1,155
Conservative win (new seat)
Tendring First win (new seat)

Coppins

Coppins
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Peter Cawthron 461 37.4
UKIP Alex Porter 448 36.4
Conservative Stuart Mackintosh 275 22.3
Conservative Beverley Moule 258 21.0
Labour Jonathan Cowan 235 19.1
Labour Rita Griffin 219 17.8
Independent Samantha Atkinson 201 16.3
Independent James Burns 171 13.9
Liberal Democrats Kriss Wood 79 6.4
Liberal Democrats Jon Manning 62 5.0
Turnout 1,235
UKIP win (new seat)
UKIP win (new seat)

Dovercourt All Saints

Dovercourt All Saints
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jo Henderson 779 56.4
Labour Maria Fowler 616 44.6
Conservative Andrew Erskine 506 36.6
Conservative Tanya Ferguson 461 33.4
Liberal Democrats David Dixon 163 11.8
Turnout 1,444
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dovercourt Bay

Dovercourt Bay
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Garry Calver 479 78.8
Conservative Barry Brown 129 21.2
Majority
Turnout 608
Labour win (new seat)

Dovercourt Tollgate

Dovercourt Tollgate
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Pam Morrison 316 53.8
Conservative Rick Callender 271 46.2
Majority
Turnout 587
Labour win (new seat)

Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston

Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bill Davidson 319 62.7
Conservative Sean Fay 190 37.3
Majority
Turnout 509
Labour win (new seat)

Eastcliff

Eastcliff
Party Candidate Votes %
H&E Matters Joy Broderick 409 51.1
Conservative David Rose 352 44.0
Liberal Democrats Antony McKay 39 4.9
Majority
Turnout 800
H&E Matters win (new seat)

Frinton

Frinton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nick Turner 808 38.6
Tendring First Terry Allen 726 34.7
Conservative Pamela Walford 699 33.4
Tendring First Linda Allen 624 29.8
Green Andy Wilson 358 17.1
Independent Ian Johnson 328 15.7
Labour Nadine Edwards 184 8.8
Liberal Democrats Sam Manning 139 6.6
Turnout 2,116
Conservative win (new seat)
Tendring First win (new seat)

Harwich and Kingsway

Harwich and Kingsway
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ivan Henderson 519 76.2
Conservative Darrell Howard 162 23.8
Majority
Turnout 681
Labour win (new seat)

Homelands

Homelands
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Anne Davis 231 25.8
Conservative Mick Page 222 24.8
Tendring First Fiona Robertson 193 21.5
Independent Laurence Gray 103 11.5
Labour Geoff Ely 86 9.6
Green Paul Clutterbuck 61 6.8
Majority
Turnout 896
Independent win (new seat)

Kirby Cross

Kirby Cross
Party Candidate Votes %
Tendring First Paul Clifton 312 41.4
Conservative Edward Bell 217 28.8
UKIP Christine Codling 165 21.9
Labour Dave Jones 59 7.8
Majority
Turnout 753
Tendring First win (new seat)

Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford

Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford
Party Candidate Votes %
Tendring First Fiona Knowles 506 58.2
Conservative Mark Platt 363 41.8
Majority
Turnout
Tendring First win (new seat)

Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley

Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Carlo Guglielmi 806 36.7
Conservative Alan Coley 733 33.4
Conservative Val Guglielmi 706 32.1
Liberal Democrats Terry Barrett 685 31.2
Labour Holly Turner 629 28.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Pettit 579 26.4
Labour Patricia Chandler 527 24.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Banks 494 22.5
Labour Margaret Woods 490 22.3
Green Duncan Gordon 461 21.0
Turnout 2,219
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Little Clacton

Little Clacton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jeff Bray 404 68.6
Liberal Democrats Jordan Silver 185 31.4
Majority
Turnout 589
Conservative win (new seat)

Pier

Pier
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Honeywood 228 46.2
Labour Susan Morley-Souter 93 18.9
Independent William Hones 90 18.3
Green Steven Kelly 48 9.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Barker 34 6.9
Majority
Turnout 493
Conservative win (new seat)

St. Bartholomew's

St. Bartholomew's
Party Candidate Votes %
H&E Matters Colin Winfield 1,171 67.1
H&E Matters K T King 1,035 59.3
Conservative Mark Cossens 450 25.8
Conservative Samuel Leonard 420 24.1
Green Sally McAteer 163 9.3
Labour Sheila Hammond 126 7.2
Turnout 1,753
H&E Matters win (new seat)
H&E Matters win (new seat)

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Griffiths 837 69.0
Conservative Maurice Alexander 806 66.4
Liberal Democrats Sean Duffy 395 32.6
Turnout 1,294
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St. John's

St. John's
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Mark Stephenson 545 40.1
Independent Gemma Stephenson 502 36.9
UKIP John Hones 336 24.7
Conservative Anne Alexander 310 22.8
UKIP Colin Madge 281 20.7
Conservative Richard Everett 250 18.4
Labour Norman Jacobs 163 12.0
Labour David Bolton 148 10.9
Green Rosemary Dodds 69 5.0
Liberal Democrats Kane Silver 53 3.9
Turnout 1,370
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

St. Paul's

St. Paul's
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sue Honeywood 265 36.6
UKIP Mike Vaughn-Chatfield 160 22.1
Tendring First David Oxley 158 21.8
Green Clive Purrett 80 11.0
Liberal Democrats Mary Pitkin 62 8.6
Majority
Turnout 725
Conservative win (new seat)

Stour Valley

Stour Valley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Zoe Fairley 320 36.2
Independent Mark Cole 255 28.9
Labour Dave McLeod 120 13.6
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Smith 96 10.9
Green Eleanor Gordon 92 10.4
Majority
Turnout 883
Conservative win (new seat)

The Bentleys & Frating

The Bentleys & Frating
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lynda McWilliams 430 54.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Taylor 211 26.6
Green Alison Clarke 102 12.9
Labour Louise Armstrong 49 6.2
Majority
Turnout 792
Conservative win (new seat)

The Oakleys & Wix

The Oakleys & Wix
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Mike Bush 513 64.7
Conservative David Chant 183 23.1
Labour John McAllister 97 12.2
Majority
Turnout 793
Independent win (new seat)

Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland

Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Daniel Land 832 77.8
Tendring First Chris Keston 237 22.2
Majority
Turnout 1,069
Conservative win (new seat)

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Delyth Miles 224 28.4
Conservative Ann Poonian 200 25.3
Tendring First Jack Robertson 169 21.4
Labour Nic El-Safty 121 15.3
Independent Chris Bee 76 9.6
Majority
Turnout 790
Independent win (new seat)

Weeley and Tendring

Weeley and Tendring
Party Candidate Votes %
Foundation Peter Harris 353 50.0
Conservative Mike Brown 240 34.0
Liberal Democrats Jill Galloway 113 16.0
Majority
Turnout 706
Foundation win (new seat)

West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

West Clacton & Jaywick Sands
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Dan Casey 703 53.7
UKIP Nicola Overton 437 33.4
Independent Andy White 369 28.2
Conservative Kevin Watson 316 24.1
Conservative Roy Raby 268 20.5
Labour James Machin 123 9.4
Labour Tasha Osben 120 9.2
Turnout 1,318
Independent win (new seat)
UKIP win (new seat)

By-elections

St. Osyth's

St. Osyth's: 23 May 2019
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Michael Talbot 856 56.8
Independent John White 850 56.4
Conservative Dawn Skeels 437 29.0
Conservative Mick Skeels 430 28.5
Labour Tracey Osben 177 11.7
Turnout 1,565 40.0
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Eastcliff

Eastcliff: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andy Baker 414 45.9 N/A
Conservative Mike Skeels 294 32.6 -11.4
H&E Matters Rick Speller 118 13.1 -38.0
Labour Simon Wigley 44 4.9 N/A
Independent Danny Mayzes 18 2.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mary Pitkin 13 1.4 -3.5
Majority 120 13.3
Turnout 901
Independent gain from H&E Matters Swing Increase26.7

West Clacton and Jaywick Sands

West Clacton and Jaywick Sands: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jayne Nash 500 41.7 +21.7
Independent Brad Thompson 395 33.0 N/A
Tendring First Andy White 140 11.7 N/A
Labour James Machin 110 9.2 +1.4
Independent Andy Wood 32 2.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stuart Morgan 21 1.8 N/A
Majority 105 8.7
Turnout 1,198
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing Decrease5.7

References

  1. ^ "District and Parish Elections - Thursday 2 May 2019". Tendring District Council. Retrieved 11 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Tendring final recommendations" (PDF). Local Government Boundary Commission. Retrieved 11 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Election of district councillors for St Osyth to be delayed". Archived from the original on 11 May 2019. Retrieved 11 May 2019.