2005 Essex County Council election

← 2001 9 May 2005 2009 →

All 75 seats to Essex County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 49 seats, 41.7% 19 seats, 30.6% 10 seats, 24.3%
Seats before 48 18 11
Seats won 52 13 8
Seat change Increase4 Decrease5 Decrease3
Popular vote 285,899 156,561 147,561
Percentage 44.5% 24.3% 22.9%
Swing Increase 2.8% Decrease 6.3% Increase 1.4%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Community Representative Loughton Residents Green
Last election 0 seats, 0.6% 1 seats, 0.4% 0 seats, 1.9%
Seats before 1 1 0
Seats won 1 1 0
Seat change Increase1 Steady Steady
Popular vote 6,003 2,734 35,696
Percentage 0.9% 0.4% 5.6%
Swing Increase 0.3% Steady Increase 3.7%

Essex UK local election 2005 map.svg
Results by electoral division.Conservatives in blue, Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Community Representatives Party in pink and Loughton Residents Association in green.

Majority party before election

Conservative

Majority party after election

Conservative

An election to Essex County Council took place on 9 May 2005 as part of the 2005 United Kingdom local elections. 75 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were redrawn for this election.

The Conservative Party retained control with an increased majority, winning 52 of the 75 seats. Labour and the Liberal Democrats both lost seats.

Previous composition

2001 election

Party Seats
Conservative 49
Labour 19
Liberal Democrats 10
Loughton Residents 1
Total 79

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 48
Labour 18
Liberal Democrats 11
Loughton Residents 1
Community Representative 1
Total 79

Results

Essex County Council election, 2005[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 52 Increase 4 44.5 285,899 +2.8
  Labour 13 Decrease 5 24.3 156,561 −6.3
  Liberal Democrats 8 Decrease 3 22.9 147,561 +1.4
  Community Representative 1 Increase 1 0.9 6,003 +0.3
  Loughton Residents 1 Steady 0.4 2,734 Steady
  Green 0 Steady 5.6 35,696 +3.7
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.6 4,112 N/A
  Independent 0 Steady 0.3 2,070 −0.3
  BNP 0 Steady 0.2 1,391 N/A
  English Democrat 0 Steady 0.1 825 N/A
  Veritas 0 Steady >0.1 158 N/A
Total 75

Election of Group Leaders

Paul White (Stock) was re elected leader of the Conservative Group, Tom Smith-Hughes (Chelmsford North) was elected leader of the Liberal Democratic Group and Paul Kirkman (Pitsea) was elected leader of the Labour Group.

Election of Leader of the Council

Paul White the leader of the conservative group was duly elected leader of the council and formed a conservative administration.

Results by District

Basildon

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 57,459 45.8 +2.8
Labour 4 Decrease 1 39,537 31.5 −7.8
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 22,787 18.2 +0.8
Green 0 Steady 5,101 4.1 +4.1
English Democrats 0 Steady 457 0.4 +0.4

Division results

Basildon Westley Heights
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Schofield 3,654 37.9 −3.6
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Williams * 2,753 28.6 +7.8
Labour Swatantra Nadanwar * 2,489 25.8 −11.9
English Democrat Kim Gandy 457 4.7 New
Green Ernest Humphries 283 2.9 New
Majority 901 9.3 +5.5
Turnout 9,636 62.9 +2.0
Conservative hold Swing −5.7

Between 2001 and 2005, the seat was won by the Liberal Democrats candidate in a by-election, however it is shown as a hold as it is compared to the previous full council election.

Billericay and Burstead
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anthony Headley * 10,933 58.3
Conservative Kay Twitchen * 8,418
Liberal Democrats Gilda Bellard 3,868 20.6
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Raylor 3,718
Labour Patricia Reid 2,674 14.3
Labour Margaret Viney 2,369
Green Annie Humphries 1,269 6.8
Majority 7,065 9.4
Turnout 18,490 69.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Laindon Park and Fryerns
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William Archibald * 6,707 48.3
Labour Rachel Liebeschuetz * 5,349
Conservative Terry Fleet 4,107 29.6
Conservative Terri Sargent 3,904
Liberal Democrats Linda Williams 1,903 13.7
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Myall 1,539
Green Adam Ellis 1,177 8.5
Majority 18.7
Turnout 55.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Pitsea
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Keith Bobbin * 6,968 45.6
Labour Paul Kirkman * 6,181
Conservative David Abrahall 4,910 32.1
Conservative Andrew Baggott 4,271
Liberal Democrats Martin Howard 2,229 14.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Jenkins 1,964
Green David Wilkinson 1,189 7.8
Majority 13.5
Turnout 51.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Wickford Crouch
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Don Morris * 8,841 53.9
Conservative Iris Pummell * 8,421
Labour Wendy Aitken 3,927 24.0
Labour Christopher Wilson 3,873
Liberal Democrats Vivien Howard 2,444 14.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Woods 2,369
Green Dean Hall 1,183 7.2
Majority 30.0
Turnout 62.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Braintree

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Steady 29,212 43.2 +3.1
Labour 2 Increase 1 20,732 30.7 −5.1
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 11,808 17.5 +0.2
Green 0 Steady 4,613 6.8 Steady
UKIP 0 Steady 1,256 1.9 +1.9

Division results

Bocking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Watson 3,231 40.1 +0.5
Conservative Jean Schmitt 3,010 37.4 −3.7
Liberal Democrats Terrence Brooks 1,362 16.9 +4.1
Green Wendy Partridge 449 5.6 −0.8
Majority 221 2.7
Turnout 8,052 61.7 −3.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +2.1
Braintree Eastern
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nigel Edey * 3,688 43.0
Labour Eileen Davidson 2,878 33.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Braley 1,251 14.6
Green Duncan Stewart 414 4.8
UKIP Barbara Coutts 338 3.9
Majority 810 9.5
Turnout 8,569 69.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Braintree Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elwyn Bishop 2,700 35.9
Conservative Graham Butland 2,485 33.1
Liberal Democrats Douglas Rice 1,730 23.0
Green Philip Hughes 327 4.4
UKIP Heather Sheehan 273 3.6
Majority 215 2.9
Turnout 7,515 60.9
Labour win (new seat)
Halstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Pike * 4,378 47.0 +2.7
Labour Moia Thorogood 2,486 26.7 −6.4
Liberal Democrats Christine Bayley 1,887 20.3 +2.0
Green Nelson Brunton 560 6.0 +1.7
Majority 1,892 20.3 +9.1
Turnout 9,311 63.8 +1.5
Conservative hold Swing +4.6
Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Finch * 4,959 52.5 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bolter 2,182 23.1 +0.8
Labour John Kotz 1,722 18.2 −7.1
Green Robert Kenney 590 6.2 +1.4
Majority 2,777 29.4 +7.0
Turnout 9,453 69.4 +4.0
Conservative hold Swing +2.0
Three Fields with Great Notley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roger Walters * 4,045 51.9
Labour William Edwards 1,682 21.6
Liberal Democrats Lesley Beckett 1,475 18.9
Green Kevin Peterson 316 4.1
UKIP Michael Baker 278 3.6
Majority 2,363 30.3
Turnout 7,796 70.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Witham Northern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Lager 3,108 37.8 +8.7
Labour Phillip Barlow * 2,878 35.0 −7.0
Green James Abbott 1,376 16.7 −0.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Ashby 490 6.0 −6.0
UKIP Bryan Smith 367 4.5 New
Majority 230 2.6
Turnout 8,883 65.3 +4.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +7.9
Witham Southern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derrick Louis 3,539 40.7 −1.1
Labour Jacqueline Martin 3,155 36.2 −2.8
Liberal Democrats Barry Fleet 1,431 16.4 +3.0
Green Stephen Hicks 581 6.7 +0.9
Majority 384 4.4 +1.7
Turnout 8,706 63.5 +0.9
Conservative hold Swing +0.9

Brentwood

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 17,868 49.3 +7.8
Liberal Democrat 0 Decrease 1 10,750 29.6 −3.5
Labour 0 Steady 4,665 12.9 −3.4
UKIP 0 Steady 1,930 5.3 +5.3
Green 0 Steady 1,054 2.9 −0.2

Division results

Brentwood Hutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Roberts * 5,734 57.8 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Davies 2,292 23.1 −3.4
Labour Bernadette Pavitt 1,332 13.4 −3.6
UKIP Derek Camp 563 5.7 New
Majority 3,442 34.7 +12.5
Turnout 9,921 68.8 +1.7
Conservative hold Swing +6.3
Brentwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Baker * 4,102 46.7 +11.0
Liberal Democrats Doris Suckling 2,687 30.6 −3.7
Labour Michele Wigram 1,143 13.0 −1.0
Green Frank Seckleman 431 4.9 +1.9
UKIP Yvonne Maguire 419 4.8 New
Majority 1,415 16.1 +14.7
Turnout 8,782 67.8 −1.1
Conservative hold Swing +7.3
Brentwood Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Dyson * 4,751 49.7 +9.0
Liberal Democrats Barry Aspinell * 3,060 32.0 −5.5
Labour Vicki Hann 834 8.7 −2.5
UKIP Michael Heaslip 616 6.4 New
Green Beryl Lankaster 298 3.1 −0.2
Majority 1,691 17.7 +14.5
Turnout 9,559 71.1 +3.2
Conservative hold Swing +7.3
Brentwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lionel Lee * 3,281 41.0 +2.2
Liberal Democrats David Kendall 2,711 33.9 +2.2
Labour Michael Le-Surf 1,356 16.9 −7.8
UKIP Jeanette Gulleford 332 4.1 New
Green Dean Swift 325 4.1 −0.8
Majority 570 7.1 +0.0
Turnout 8,005 65.2 −0.4
Conservative hold Swing -0.0

Castle Point

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Increase 1 20,774 50.2 +1.4
Labour 0 Decrease 2 14,185 34.3 −5.6
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 4,470 10.8 +0.3
Green 0 Steady 1,936 4.7 +3.9

Division results

Canvey Island East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Howard 3,944 45.3 +4.8
Labour Dennis Williams * 3,645 41.9 −5.7
Liberal Democrats Deborah Wood 718 8.2 +0.5
Green Christopher Keane 397 4.6 +0.5
Majority 299 3.4
Turnout 8,704 56.4 +3.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +5.2
Canvey Island West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Howard * 3,727 50.8 −4.9
Labour Vincent Heatherson 2,782 37.9 −0.1
Liberal Democrats Shirley Howe 556 7.6 +1.3
Green Irene Willis 269 3.7 New
Majority 945 12.9 −4.8
Turnout 7,334 52.7 −0.4
Conservative hold Swing −2.4
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jillian Reeves * 4,998 55.6 +1.4
Labour Jacqueline Reilly 2,229 24.8 −4.7
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Jones 1,028 11.4 −4.9
Green Vikki Copping 735 8.2 New
Majority 2,769 30.8 +6.2
Turnout 8,990 65.6 +2.3
Conservative hold Swing +3.1
South Benfleet
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Riley 4,226 50.4
Labour Lorna Trollope 2,627 31.3
Liberal Democrats Barry Newman 1,357 16.2
Green Nanine Pachy 175 2.1
Majority 1,599 19.1
Turnout 8,385 63.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Thundersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Dick * 3,879 48.8 −0.2
Labour Joseph Cooke 2,902 36.5 −1.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Westlake 811 10.2 −2.6
Green Eileen Peck 360 4.5 New
Majority 977 12.3 +1.6
Turnout 7,952 63.1 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing +0.8

Chelmsford

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Liberal Democrat 5 Increase 1 25,143 31.7 +0.4
Conservative 4 Steady 34,553 43.6 +3.4
Labour 0 Decrease 1 14,265 18.0 −6.6
Green 0 Steady 3,927 5.0 +1.1
SWFCTA 0 Steady 807 1.0 +1.0
UKIP 0 Steady 464 0.6 +0.6
Veritas 0 Steady 158 0.2 +0.2

Division results

Broomfield and Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Aldridge 4,271 45.4 +1.6
Liberal Democrats John Hunnable 2,565 27.2 −3.4
Labour Prudence Jones 1,603 17.0 −5.0
Green Andrew Tinsley 513 5.4 +1.8
UKIP Charles Cole 464 4.9 New
Majority 1,706 18.1 +5.0
Turnout 9,416 66.4 +1.9
Conservative hold Swing +2.5
Chelmer
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Martin * 5,364 53.5
Liberal Democrats David Whiteing 2,280 22.7
Labour David Howell 1,737 17.3
Green Eleanor Burgess 650 6.5
Majority 3,084 30.7
Turnout 10,031 63.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Chelmsford Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Keith Francis 2,785 38.0
Conservative David Lee 2,584 35.3
Labour John Leslie 1,531 20.9
Green Douglas Copping 430 5.9
Majority 201 2.7
Turnout 7,330 62.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Chelmsford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Smith-Hughes * 3,276 39.1 +0.5
Conservative Delmas Ashford 2,726 32.6 +3.9
Labour Joan Bliss 2,031 24.3 −5.9
Green Angela Thomson 341 4.1 +1.5
Majority 550 6.6 −1.8
Turnout 8,374 60.7 −0.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −1.7
Chelmsford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Gale * 2,876 36.0 +3.6
Conservative Amar Bajaj 2,365 29.6 +3.4
Labour Neil Spurgeon * 2,161 27.1 −11.0
Green Clifford Hughes 426 5.3 +2.0
Veritas Stephen Stratton 158 2.0 New
Majority 511 6.4 +0.8
Turnout 7,986 56.5 +0.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +7.3
Great Baddow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maureen Miller * 3,774 39.3 −3.5
Conservative David Stevenson 3,571 37.2 +4.8
Labour Peter Dixon 1,803 18.8 −2.4
Green Colin Budgey 449 4.7 +1.1
Majority 203 2.1 −8.4
Turnout 9,597 63.5 +1.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −4.2
South Woodham Ferrers
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Norman Hume * 3,950 51.5
Labour Robert Jones 1,403 18.3
Liberal Democrats Jenifer Goldfinch 1,260 16.4
SWFCTA Ian Roberts 807 10.5
Green Valerie Thompson 251 3.3
Majority 2,547 33.2
Turnout 7,671 59.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Springfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Mackrory 4,095 41.5 +13.7
Conservative John Spence 3,778 38.3 −6.4
Labour William Horslen 1,996 20.2 −2.7
Majority 317 3.2
Turnout 9,869 62.5 +1.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +10.1
Stock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul White * 5,944 65.7 +12.7
Liberal Democrats Angela Robinson 2,232 24.7 +9.2
Green Dawn Holmes 867 9.6 +5.0
Majority 3,712 41.0 +14.9
Turnout 9,043 66.4 +2.9
Conservative hold Swing +1.8

Colchester

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 27,580 37.4 −1.0
Liberal Democrat 3 Steady 23,089 31.3 −0.6
Labour 2 Steady 16,940 23.0 −5.4
Green 0 Steady 4,845 6.6 +5.4
Independent 0 Steady 1,263 1.7 +1.7

Division results

Abbey division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Margaret Fisher * 3,384 42.9
Labour Scott Harris 1,846 23.4
Conservative David Adams 1,806 22.9
Green Peter Lynn 852 10.8
Majority 1,538 19.5
Turnout 7,888 52.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Constable division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Clover * 4,943 50.1 −2.0
Liberal Democrats John Stevens 2,333 23.6 −3.0
Labour John Wood 1,925 19.5 −1.9
Green Roger Bamforth 673 6.8 New
Majority 2,610 26.5 +1.1
Turnout 9,874 67.7 +0.3
Conservative hold Swing +0.5
Drury division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Lucas * 4,049 43.9 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Gwendoline Ilott 3,030 32.9 −5.4
Labour David Hough 1,517 16.5 −4.1
Green Timothy Glover 618 6.7 New
Majority 1,019 11.0 +8.0
Turnout 9,214 67.8 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing +4.0
Maypole division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Bourne * 2,226 34.8 −2.1
Liberal Democrats William Frame 2,035 31.8 −4.3
Conservative Robert Davidson 1,837 28.7 +1.8
Green Philippa Lane 299 4.7 New
Majority 191 3.0 +2.2
Turnout 6,397 52.8 +3.8
Labour hold Swing +1.1
Mersea and Tiptree division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christopher Manning-Press * 4,129 44.8
Labour Audrey Spencer 1,916 20.8
Liberal Democrats Craig Sutton 1,491 16.2
Independent Jonathan Longman 1,263 13.7
Green Howard Mettler 428 4.6
Majority 2,213 24.0
Turnout 9,227 64.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Mile End and Highwoods division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Anne Turrell * 2,646 38.1
Conservative Donald Henshall 2,619 37.7
Labour Richard Bingley 1,282 18.4
Green Mary Bryan 403 5.8
Majority 27 0.4
Turnout 6,950 57.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Parsons Heath and East Gates division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Theresa Higgins * 3,312 43.4
Conservative Simon Smith 2,280 29.9
Labour Kim Naish 1,647 21.6
Green Maria Iacovou 390 5.1
Majority 1,032 13.5
Turnout 7,629 60.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Stanway and Pyefleet division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Jowers 4,036 44.3
Liberal Democrats Hannah James 2,739 30.0
Labour John Spademan 1,825 20.0
Green Patience Rogers 514 5.6
Majority 1,297 14.3
Turnout 9,114 65.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Wivenhoe St. Andrew division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Young * 2,756 37.1 −6.0
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Jacobs 2,119 28.5 +1.4
Conservative Neil Stock 1,881 25.3 −4.3
Green Christopher Fox 668 9.0 New
Majority 637 8.6 −4.9
Turnout 7,424 50.9 +1.9
Labour hold Swing −3.7

Epping Forest

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Increase 1 28,519 49.1 +3.0
Loughton Residents 1 Steady 2,734 4.7 +0.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Decrease 2 13,167 22.7 −1.8
Labour 0 Steady 10,171 17.5 −7.5
Green 0 Steady 1,712 2.9 +2.9
BNP 0 Steady 1,391 2.4 +2.4
English Democrats 0 Steady 368 0.6 +0.6

Division results

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Finn * 4,780 48.8
Liberal Democrats Ann Haigh * 3,438 35.1
Labour Paul Bostock 1,580 16.1
Majority 1,342 13.7
Turnout 9,798 65.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Chigwell and Loughton Broadway
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Tomkins * 3,748 49.8
Labour Thomas Owen 1,551 20.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Spencer 1,349 17.9
BNP Thomas Richardson 623 8.3
Green Gillian Askew 255 3.4
Majority 2,197 29.2
Turnout 7,526 60.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Epping and Theydon Bois
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Terence Spencer 3,496 41.9
Liberal Democrats Janet Whitehouse * 3,375 40.4
Labour Michael Sellears 827 9.9
English Democrat Robin Tilbrook 368 4.4
Green Korinna Willis 284 3.4
Majority 121 1.4
Turnout 8,350 66.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Loughton Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Loughton Residents Chris Pond 2,734 35.2
Conservative Matthew Hayday 2,175 28.0
Labour Margaret Owen 1,331 17.2
BNP Patricia Richardson 768 9.9
Liberal Democrats Lucille Thompson 483 6.2
Green Jennifer Hart 269 3.5
Majority 559 7.2
Turnout 7,760 61.6
Loughton Residents win (new seat)
North Weald and Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Jackson * 5,301 58.3 −0.9
Labour Kelvin Morris 1,654 18.2 −8.6
Liberal Democrats Janet Hedges 1,623 17.9 +3.9
Green Peter Goldsmith 511 5.6 New
Majority 3,647 40.1 +7.6
Turnout 9,089 69.9 +7.0
Conservative hold Swing +3.8
Ongar and Rural
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gerard McEwan * 4,397 59.6
Liberal Democrats Derek Jacobs 1,729 23.4
Labour Sheila Spring 1,254 17.0
Majority 2,668 36.2
Turnout 7,380 67.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Waltham Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Webster * 4,622 56.6 +3.4
Labour Peter Sheen 1,974 24.2 −11.3
Liberal Democrats Patricia Brooks 1,170 14.3 +3.0
Green Barry Johns 393 4.8 New
Majority 2,648 32.5 +14.8
Turnout 8,159 53.2 +0.4
Conservative hold Swing +7.4

Harlow

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 3 Decrease 2 20,154 41.4 −3.5
Conservative 1 Increase 1 18,094 37.2 +5.3
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 8,368 17.2 −6.0
Green 0 Steady 2,011 4.1 +4.1

Division results

Harlow North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Sztumpf * 3,863 42.1
Conservative Jane Steer 3,095 33.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Millington 1,716 18.7
Green Miles Willis 495 5.4
Majority 768 8.4
Turnout 9,169 63.6
Labour win (new seat)
Harlow South East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Edward Johnson 3,552 41.5
Labour Patricia Larkin 3,224 37.6
Liberal Democrats Linda Pailing 1,479 17.3
Green Michael Gould 311 3.6
Majority 328 3.8
Turnout 8,566 61.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Harlow West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anthony Durcan * 6,568 40.4
Labour Jenny Holland * 6,499
Conservative Christopher Ford 5,807 35.7
Conservative Joshua Jolles 5,640
Liberal Democrats Robert Thurston 2,696 16.6
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Macy 2,477
Green Robert Wight 1,205 7.4
Majority 4.7
Turnout 56.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Maldon

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 3 Steady 15,622 51.3 +2.8
Labour 0 Steady 7,235 23.8 −5.1
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 5,233 17.2 +1.0
Green 0 Steady 2,351 7.7 +1.2

Division results

Heybridge and Tollesbury
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rodney Bass * 5,305 51.4
Labour Norman Hunt 2,162 21.0
Liberal Democrats Gerald Townshead 1,905 18.5
Green Jonathan King 943 9.1
Majority 3,143 30.5
Turnout 10,315 68.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Maldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Mead * 4,588 49.2 +2.4
Labour Michael Bentley 2,461 26.4 −6.2
Liberal Democrats Janetta Sosin 1,603 17.2 +3.3
Green Michael Cole 672 7.2 +0.7
Majority 2,127 22.8
Turnout 9,324 65.8
Conservative hold Swing
Southminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Boyce * 5,729 53.0 +3.6
Labour Mary Feakins 2,612 24.2 −5.3
Liberal Democrats James Hutchon 1,725 16.0 +1.2
Green Robert King 736 6.8 +0.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Rochford

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 20,369 50.1 +3.0
Labour 0 Steady 9,504 23.4 −4.0
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 8,353 20.5 −1.8
Green 0 Steady 2,463 6.1 +6.1

Division results

Rayleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Castle * 3,815 44.7 −3.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Black 2,908 34.1 +1.9
Labour Stephen Hinde 1,382 16.2 −3.8
Green Neil Kirsh 432 5.1 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Rayleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mavis Webster * 4,180 53.9 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Budden 1,617 20.9 −11.3
Labour Hilary Dyer 1,577 20.3 +0.3
Green Peggy-Jane Smith 376 4.9 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Chapman * 4,262 51.8 +8.7
Labour Allan Davies 1,809 22.0 −3.1
Liberal Democrats Victor Leach 1,555 18.9 +1.3
Green Andrew Vaughan 607 7.4 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Pearson * 3,324 46.8 −0.2
Labour Graham Fox 2,460 34.6 −6.4
Liberal Democrats John Masek 867 12.2 +0.2
Green Robin Hume 453 6.4 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Hart * 4,788 52.8 −0.7
Labour Michael Hoy 2,276 25.1 −4.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Pearson 1,406 15.5 −1.6
Green Gabrielle Yeadell 595 6.6 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Tendring

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 28,408 40.9 +3.4
Labour 2 Decrease 1 18,857 27.2 −9.4
CRP 1 Increase 1 6,003 8.6 +3.2
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 13,072 18.8 −0.9
Green 0 Steady 3,101 4.5 +4.1

Division results

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Robinson * 4,157 45.1 +3.9
Labour Colin Olivier 2,327 25.2 −4.8
Liberal Democrats Gary Scott 2,258 24.5 −1.1
Green Nicholas Scales 478 5.2 +2.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Clacton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pierre Oxley 4,330 51.3 +11.2
Labour Roy Raby 2,427 28.8 −4.2
Liberal Democrats Victor Brown 1,206 14.3 +1.4
Green Cheryl Gerrard 263 3.1 New
Community Representative Fraser Leeks 207 2.5 −11.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Clacton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Baker * 2,809 39.4 +1.0
Conservative Paul Honeywood 2,200 30.8 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Harold Shearing 1,746 24.5 −7.1
Community Representative Kevin Watson 204 2.9 New
Green Patricia Brunton 174 2.4 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Clacton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Representative Roy Smith * 2,109 30.8 New
Conservative Christopher Griffiths 1,988 29.1 +0.2
Labour Maurice Alexander 1,863 27.2 −33.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Shearing 747 10.9 +0.6
Green Rachel Brunton 136 2.0 New
Majority
Turnout
Community Representative gain from Labour Swing
Frinton and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Page 6,112 56.8 +1.2
Labour Richard Hebborn 2,633 24.5 −3.8
Liberal Democrats Charles Harrison 1,658 15.4 −0.7
Green Walter Schwartz 358 3.3 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Harwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Double * 3,847 42.3 −2.8
Community Representative Steven Henderson 2,847 31.3 +6.3
Conservative Denzil Watson 1,887 20.7 −0.3
Green Ketherine Bamforth 519 5.7 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Tendring Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Cossens 3,805 40.5 +0.2
Labour Lawrence Payne 2,951 31.4 −0.5
Liberal Democrats Robert Bevan 2,142 22.8 +0.7
Green Samuel Elliott 289 3.1 New
Community Representative John Brown 208 2.2 -3.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Tendring Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Candy * 3,929 45.9 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Ann Elvin 3,315 38.7 +7.2
Green Michael Mealing 884 10.3 New
Community Representative David Smy 428 5.0 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Uttlesford

District summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 18,095 48.3 +0.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 12,724 34.0 +1.7
Labour 0 Steady 3,587 9.6 −8.8
Green 0 Steady 2,582 6.9 +5.5
UKIP 0 Steady 462 1.2 +1.2

Division results

Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Flack * 5,498 55.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Harris 3,520 35.7
Green Michael Earley 842 8.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Saffron Walden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Chambers * 4,299 41.9
Liberal Democrats Joan Dawson 3,237 31.5
Labour Simon Trimnell 1,570 15.3
Green Trilby Roberts 700 6.8
UKIP Raymond Tyler 462 4.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Stansted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Gooding 3,932 43.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Wilcock 3,779 41.9
Labour Betty McGregor 904 10.0
Green Sanjukta Ghosh 411 4.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Thaxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Walsh 4,366 52.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Wingard 2,188 26.4
Labour Yvonne Morton 1,113 13.4
Green Susan Halsted 629 7.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Essex". Retrieved 28 January 2014.
  2. ^ "Elections". Archived from the original on 2 February 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014.