This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2005 Hampshire County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2005 Hampshire County Council election

← 2001 5 May 2005 2009 →

All 78 seats to Hampshire County Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats won 46 28 4

Map showing the results of the 2005 Hampshire County Council election.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Hampshire County Council took place on 5 May 2005 as part of the 2005 United Kingdom local elections.[1] 78 councillors were elected from 75 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were changed from the previous election, but continued to be used for 2009. Elections in Portsmouth and Southampton did not coincide with this election, as they are unitary authorities, and therefore outside the area covered by the County Council.

Summary

The election saw the Conservatives remain in control, with 46 seats, giving a majority of six. The Liberal Democrats were the next biggest party, with 28 seats, followed by the Labour Party with four seats.

Results

The table below only tallies the votes of the highest polling candidate for each party within each ward. This is known as the top candidate method and is often used for multi-member plurality elections. Candidates standing as "Liberal Democrat Local Resident" or "Labour Local Resident" banners are counted under the Liberal Democrats and Labour Parties respectively, and those standing as unaffiliated are counted as Independent.

Hampshire County Council election, 2005
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 46 58.97 43.90 275,009
  Liberal Democrats 28 35.89 36.19 226,772
  Labour 4 5.12 16.75 104,942
  Green 0 0 1.52 9,563
  UKIP 0 0 0.78 4,943
  Independent 0 0 0.76 4,811
  English Democrat 0 0 0.07 453

Results by District

Basingstoke and Deane

Basingstoke and Deane
Basingstoke Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josephine Kelly 2,855 37
Liberal Democrats John Shaw 2548 33
Conservative Ronald Collins 2233 29
Labour win (new seat)
Basingstoke North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Frankum 3,120 48
Liberal Democrats Ronald Hussey 1709 26
Conservative Christine Heath 1622 25
Labour win (new seat)
Basingstoke North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Reid 2,298 44
Labour Stephen Wyeth 2002 38
Liberal Democrats Obi Nwasike 917 18
Conservative win (new seat)
Basingstoke South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Gurden 2,729 38
Conservative Dan Putty 2131 30
Labour Andrew McCormick 2006 28
UKIP David Watson 341 5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Basingstoke South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Heath 4,499 52
Labour Paul Frankum 1970 23
Liberal Democrats Sheila Lock 1770 21
Green Darren Shirley 345 4
Conservative win (new seat)
Calleva and Kingsclere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Chapman 5,372 59
Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 2123 23
Labour Terence Price 1588 17
Conservative win (new seat)
Candovers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna McNair-Scott 4,180 52
Liberal Democrats John Burbidge-King 2502 31
Labour David Cavanagh 1357 17
Conservative win (new seat)
Loddon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Still 4,273 53
Liberal Democrats Alan Read 2502 31
Labour Eileen Cavanagh 1309 16
Conservative win (new seat)
Tadley & Baughurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marilyn Tucker 2,786 41
Liberal Democrats Josephine Slimin 2633 39
Labour Stephen Rothman 1093 16
Green Andrew White 318 5
Conservative win (new seat)
Whitchurch & Clere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Maxwell 3,438 47
Liberal Democrats John Wall 3121 43
Labour James Gibb 688 9
Conservative win (new seat)

Eastleigh

Eastleigh
Bishopstoke & Fair Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Roling 4,029 46
Conservative Christopher Rhodes 2629 30
Labour Gwendoline Borrill 1707 19
UKIP George McGuinness 445 5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Botley & Hedge End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derek Blampied 4,188 45
Conservative Jeremy Hall 3468 37
Labour Geoffrey Kosted 1276 14
UKIP Michale O'Donoghue 477 5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Chandler's Ford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Davidovitz 3,951 45
Liberal Democrats Pamela Holden-Brown 3592 41
UKIP Paul Webber 844 10
Labour Kevin Butt 329 4
Conservative win (new seat)
Eastleigh East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Glynn Davies-Dear 3,579 47
Labour Susan Toher 1853 24
Conservative Thomas Harvey 1759 23
UKIP Stephen Challis 389 5
Independent Alan Sneddon 80 1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Eastleigh West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Broadhurst 3,497 43
Labour Peter Luffman 2311 28
Conservative Stephen Gosling 1926 24
UKIP Samuel Snook 389 5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Hamble
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith House 4,276 49
Conservative John Milne 3215 37
Labour Edward White 1315 15
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
West End & Hedge End Grange Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carol Boulton 3,705 45
Conservative Colin Murphy 3042 37
Labour Nancy Smith 1257 15
UKIP Peter Stewart 278 3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

East Hampshire

East Hampshire
Alton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Kemp-Gee 5,064 52
Liberal Democrats Linda Harmer-Jones 3671 38
Labour Janice Treacher 972 10
Conservative win (new seat)
Alton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Ludlow 4,294 51
Conservative Caroline Dibden 2832 33
Labour Barbara Burfoot 1337 16
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Bordon, Whitehill & Lindford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Carew 2,824 47
Conservative Guy Stacpoole 2075 35
Labour John Tough 1107 18
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Catherington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eunice Byrom 3,680 45
Liberal Democrats James (Mike) Ashton 3647 44
Labour Peter Treacher 932 11
Conservative win (new seat)
Headley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon James 4,845 58
Liberal Democrats Richard Clifford 2380 28
Labour Mark Walsh 1138 14
Conservative win (new seat)
Petersfield Butser
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Samantha Payne 3,733 43
Conservative David Fleming 3670 43
Labour William Organ 1180 14
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Petersfield Hangers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cartwright 4,410 51
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Mullenger 3036 38
Labour Moira Johnson 920 11
Conservative win (new seat)

Fareham

Fareham
Fareham Crofton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Knight 4,208 51
Liberal Democrats James Forrest 2749 33
Labour Ian Christie 1268 15
Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Portchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Price 4,451 46
Conservative Nicholas Walker 3298 34
Labour Richard Ryan 2014 21
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Fareham Sarisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Seán Woodward 4,200 61
Liberal Democrats Mark Christie 1396 20
Labour Clive Coldwell 1245 18
Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Titchfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Hockley 3,489 49
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Englefield 2219 31
Labour Leslie Ricketts 1219 17
Green Julie Blenkharn 214 3
Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Bryant 7,585 24
Conservative Raymond Ellis 6,722 21
Liberal Democrats Eric Dunn 4900 16
Liberal Democrats Donald (Jim) Murray 4685 15
Labour Angela Carr 3546 11
Labour Stuart Rose 2682 9
Green David Harrison 1289 4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Warsash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Evans 4,121 55
Liberal Democrats David Savage 1614 22
Labour Nicholas Knight 1313 18
Green Lois Tarbet 394 5
Conservative win (new seat)

Gosport

Gosport


Bridgemary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dennis Wright 3,459 47
Conservative Stephen Ward 2360 32
Liberal Democrats Wayne Richards 1466 20
Labour win (new seat)
Hardway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Chegwyn 2,184 35
Conservative Peter Langdon 2014 32
Labour Kenneth Searle 1730 27
Green Noelle Bradshaw 367 6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Lee
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Snaith 3,458 52
Labour Victor Burt 1798 27
Liberal Democrats Mark Mudie 1456 22
Conservative win (new seat)
Leesland and Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Edgar 5575 21
Liberal Democrats Keith Gill 4769 18
Conservative Michael Geddes 4430 17
Liberal Democrats David Smith 3987 15
Labour Diane Searle 3311 13
Green Terry Mitchell 1001 4
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Turnout

Hart

Hart
Church Crookham & Ewshot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Hutcheson 4,482 53
Liberal Democrats David Neighbour 2889 34
Labour James White 1116 13
Conservative win (new seat)
Fleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sharyn Wheale 3,460 39
Independent Denis Gotel 2116 24
Liberal Democrats Rodney Fisher 2101 24
Labour Laura Jones 857 10
Green Maria Keith 838 4
Conservative win (new seat)
Hartley Wintney, Eversley & Yateley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Simpson 4,042 46
Conservative Stephen Parker 3408 39
Independent Katherine Parish 1297 15
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Odiham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Glen 4,837 58
Liberal Democrats Vivien Street 1797 22
Labour John Davies 1029 13
Green Lars Mosesson 577 7
Conservative win (new seat)
Yateley East, Blackwater & Ancells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 4,649 55
Conservative Vivienne Gascoigne 2686 32
Labour David Jenkins 869 10
UKIP John Howe 302 4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Havant

Havant
Bedhampton & Leigh Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Buckley 4,607 19
Labour Co-op Anne Edwards 4,497 18
Labour Co-op Virginia Steel 3646 15
Liberal Democrats Stephen Marshall 3583 15
Conservative Yvonne Weeks 3441 14
Conservative Jennifer Wride 3380 14
UKIP Andrew Little 753 3
Green Karen Griffiths 730 3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Cowplain & Hart Plain
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John West 2,742 39
Liberal Democrats Ray Cobbett 2329 33
Labour Kenneth Monks 1541 22
Green Ann Gleed 371 5
Conservative win (new seat)
Emsworth & St Faith's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Gillett 5,191 51
Liberal Democrats Flora (Faith) Posonby 2571 25
Labour William Gilchrist 1770 17
Green Tim Dawes 711 7
Conservative win (new seat)
Hayling Island
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Gate 4,726 53
Labour Sheila Mealy 2016 23
Liberal Democrats Janis Shawashi 1495 17
Green Gillian Leek 639 7
Conservative win (new seat)
Purbrook & Stakes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin McIntosh 3,132 43
Labour Nicola Potts 2204 30
Liberal Democrats Christine Pylee 1417 20
Green Wendy Smith 478 7
Conservative win (new seat)
Waterloo & Stakes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Beagley 3,812 48
Liberal Democrats John Jacobs 2097 26
Labour Carl Roberts 1634 20
Green Jacqueline Turner 443 6
Conservative win (new seat)

New Forest

New Forest
Brockenhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas (Ken) Thornber 5,039 67
Liberal Democrats Christopher Harrison 2511 33
Conservative win (new seat)


Dibden & Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Dash 6,061 62
Conservative Frank Vickers 3736 38
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Fordingbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katherine Heron 3,922 50
Liberal Democrats Robert Hale 3242 41
Labour Audrey Walker 676 9
Conservative win (new seat)
Lymington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Evans 4,204 56
Liberal Democrats Martina Humber 2330 31
Labour Stephen Short 917 12
Conservative win (new seat)
Lyndhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mel Kendal 4,931 57
Liberal Democrats Leonard Harris 2701 31
Labour Kenneth Kershaw 1066 12
Conservative win (new seat)
Milford & Hordle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Rice 5,349 63
Liberal Democrats Wynford Davies 3170 37
Conservative win (new seat)
New Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Banks 4,837 54
Liberal Democrats Margaret Newlands 2001 22
Labour Peter Dance 1364 15
UKIP Martin Field 725 8
Conservative win (new seat)
Ringwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Clarke 3,725 52
Liberal Democrats Miranda Whitehead 2052 28
Labour Peter Harper 1452 20
Conservative win (new seat)
South Waterside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lee Dunsdon 4,601 61
Conservative Alexis McEvoy 2903 39
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Totton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Weeks 3,210 41
Conservative Frank Bright 3096 40
Labour Peter Sopowski 1522 19
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Totton South & Marchwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 3,145 37
Conservative Sharon (Ronnie) Belfitt 3975 35
Labour Alan Goodfellow 1628 19
Independent Edith Randall 748 9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Rushmoor

Rushmoor
Aldershot East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Neal 2,439 37
Labour Michael Roberts 2276 34
Liberal Democrats Ian Colpus 1944 29
Conservative win (new seat)
Aldershot West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Kimber 2,448 44
Liberal Democrats Philip Thompson 1445 26
Labour Peter Rust 1343 24
Green Julia Fowler 351 6
Conservative win (new seat)
Farnborough North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roderick Baulk 2,465 37
Liberal Democrats Charles Fraser-Fleming 2222 33
Labour June Smith 1423 21
Independent Jon Weston 570 9
Conservative win (new seat)
Farnborough South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Devereux 4,067 51
Liberal Democrats Linda Neal 2667 33
Labour Barry Jones 1296 16
Conservative win (new seat)
Farnborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Leversha 3,390 42
Liberal Democrats Craig Card 2927 36
Labour Clive Grattan 1390 17
English Democrat Gary Cowd 453 6
Conservative win (new seat)

Test Valley

Test Valley
Andover North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Hughes 2,732 38
Conservative Kenneth Whitehouse 2708 38
Labour Michael Mumford 1669 23
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Andover South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Kirk 3,344 45
Liberal Democrats Rodney Bailey 1899 26
Labour Paul Goddard 1528 21
Green James Todd 638 9
Conservative win (new seat)
Andover West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pat West 4,492 55
Liberal Democrats Peter Wilson 2045 25
Labour Alan Cotter 1672 20
Conservative win (new seat)
Baddesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Dowden 5,056 56
Conservative Robin Oliver 3138 35
Labour Beryl Addison 772 9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Romsey Extra
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Perry 4,431 53
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Baverstock 3014 36
Labour Amanda Ford 871 10
Conservative win (new seat)
Romsey Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 4,052 49
Conservative John Ray 3582 43
Labour David Moran 684 10
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Test Valley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Woodhall 6,077 59
Liberal Democrats Alistair Anderson 3118 30
Labour Albert Edwards 1037 10
Conservative win (new seat)

Winchester

Winchester
Bishops Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Mason 4,579 51
Conservative Peter Ellerton 3568 40
Labour Stephen Haines 857 10
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Itchen Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 4,055 45
Conservative Barry Lipscomb 3999 44
Labour Elaine Fullaway 665 7
Green Elizabeth (Alison) Craig 369 4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Felicity Hindson 4,499 53
Liberal Democrats Christopher Day 3349 39
Labour Timothy Curran 657 8
Conservative win (new seat)
Winchester Downlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Bailey 4,593 49
Conservative Susan Evershed 4173 44
Labour Co-op Antony De Peyer 614 7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Winchester Eastgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pamela Peskett 4,244 47
Conservative Felicia Drummond 3110 35
Labour Chris Pines 1596 18
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Winchester Southern Parishes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Allgood 3,981 52
Liberal Democrats Stephen Nicholls 2795 37
Labour Patrichia Hayward 825 11
Conservative win (new seat)
Winchester Westgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phrynette Dickens 4,426 49
Conservative Ian Tait 3116 34
Labour Patrick Davies 1496 17
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Reference

  1. ^ "Election results by party, 5 May 2005". www.hants.gov.uk. Hampshire County Council. 5 May 2005. Retrieved 7 May 2020.