2012 Rushmoor Borough Council election

← 2011 3 May 2012 2014 →

All 39 seats to Rushmoor Borough Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour UKIP
Seats won 25 11 3
Popular vote 8,785 5,551 1,913

Rushmoor UK local election 2012 map.svg
Results by Ward

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2012 Rushmoor Council elections took place on Thursday 3 May 2012 to elect members of Rushmoor Borough Council in Hampshire, England.

It was a very good night for the Labour Party and their Leader Cllr Keith Dibble who achieved the highest percentage vote on the night. Labour gained the three seats in the new Cherrywood ward in Farnborough. The first time Labour has had councillors in Farnborough for ten years.

The controlling Tories lost 5 seats, Labour gained 5, UKIP gained 1 and the Lib Dems lost all 4 seats.

The Tories had a reduced majority

The whole of the council was up for election following a boundary review that has reorganised the distribution of council wards throughout the borough. The council will now be composed of 13 wards, each of which will elect three members to create a council of 39 councillors.

Election result

Rushmoor Local Election Result 2012
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 5 -5
  Labour 11 5 0 +5
  Liberal Democrats 0 4 -4
  UKIP 3 1 0 +1
  Christian

Ward results

Aldershot

Aldershot Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Bridgeman 677 49.45
Labour Don Cappleman 754 55.08
Liberal Democrats Roland Collins 202 14.76
Conservative Lucy Perrin 401 29.29
Labour Mike Roberts 811 59.24
Conservative Glen Slade 451 32.94
Conservative Neil Watkin 406 29.66
Turnout 1,369 25.12

Cherrywood

Cherrywood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Albert Buddle 212 15.41
Liberal Democrats Craig Card 354 25.86
Labour Clive Grattan 453 33.09
Conservative Jackie Hammond 416 30.39
Labour Barry Jones 445 32.51
Liberal Democrats Michael Manning 361 26.37
Conservative Steve Masterton 409 29.88
Liberal Democrats Shaun Murphy 323 23.59
Conservative Mike Smith 426 31.12
Labour Les Taylor 435 31.78
Turnout 1,369 26.6

Cove and Southwood

Cove and Southwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Andrews 342 21.42
Conservative Susan Carter 940 58.90
Conservative Alan Chainey 930 58.27
Labour Yvonne Hammond 322 20.18
Liberal Democrats Brian Jupp 298 18.67
UKIP Jane Shattock 292 18.40
Labour Ed Shelton 311 19.49
Conservative Martin Tennant 804 50.38
Turnout 1,596 28.8

Empress

Empress[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Chowns 311 23.44
Conservative David Clifford 838 63.15
Conservative Gareth Lyon 789 59.46
Labour Stephen Martin 280 21.10
Conservative Brian Parker 740 55.76
Labour Sharon Parkinson 295 22.23
Labour Christopher Wright 304 22.91
Turnout 1,327 29.7

Fernhill

Fernhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Coule 345 24.47
Conservative Alan Ferrier 915 64.89
Liberal Democrats Hammy Hamilton 262 18.58
Labour Peter Hayward 300 21.28
Conservative John Marsh 892 63.26
Conservative Ken Muschamp 860 61.00
Labour Robin Vyrnwy-Price 296 21.00
Turnout 1,410 25.6

Knellwood

Knellwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roland Dibbs 1099 61.1
Conservative Adam Jackman 1084 60.22
Liberal Democrats June Mackie 428 23.78
Labour Trevor Simpson 344 19.11
Labour June Smith 439 24.39
Conservative Paul Taylor 1105 61.39
Labour William Tootill 353 19.61
Turnout 1,800 31.6

Manor Park

Manor Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maurice Banner 189 12.69
Conservative Peter Crerar 736 49.43
Conservative Ron Hughes 744 49.97
Labour Lesley Pestridge 422 28.34
UKIP Eddie Poole 281 18.87
Labour Carol Rust 446 29.95
Labour Dominique Swaddling 407 27.33
Conservative Bruce Thomas 617 41.44
Turnout 1,489 26.17

North Town

North Town[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lee Dawson 334 25.59
Labour Keith Dibble 907 69.50
Labour Susan Dibble 832 63.75
Conservative Norma Francis-Crerar 307 23.52
Labour Frank Rust 804 61.61
Conservative Calum Stewart 369 28.28
Turnout 1,305 26.31

Rowhill

Rowhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Choudhary 765 48.57
Conservative Sophia Choudhary 753 47.81
Labour Jill Clark 505 32.04
Labour Jim Dymond 479 30.41
Labour Jan Matthews 482 30.60
Liberal Democrats Pete Pearson 317 20.13
Conservative David Welch 808 51.30
Turnout 1,575 29.72

St John's

St John’s[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Bragger 265 19.43
Conservative Barbara Hurst 774 56.77
Labour Mary Lawrence 284 20.82
Labour Donald MacGregor 293 21.48
Conservative Peter Moyle 780 57.18
UKIP Matthew Powers 260 19.06
Liberal Democrats John Simpkins 233 17.08
Conservative Jacqui Vosper 738 54.11
Turnout 1,364 25.9

St Mark's

St Mark’s[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Crispin Allard 483 33.85
Conservative Diane Bedford 720 50.46
Christian Juliana Brimicombe 93 6.52
Conservative Rod Cooper 562 39.38
Conservative Liz Corps 597 41.84
Labour Sohail Jannesari 214 15.00
Labour Laura Jones 249 17.45
Liberal Democrats Abul Chowdhury 371 26.00
Liberal Democrats Alistair Mackie 472 33.08
Labour Colin Southon 220 15.42
Turnout 1,427 28.6

Wellington

Wellington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Ashworth 181 39.69
Conservative Attika Choudhary 191 41.89
Labour Alex Crawford 220 48.25
Labour Jennifer Evans 213 46.71
Labour Prabesh Kc 186 40.79
Liberal Democrats Mitch Manning 78 16.89
Conservative Eric Neal 159 34.87
Turnout 456 14.00

West Heath

West Heath[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Collins 237 13
Conservative Derek Cornwell 498 27
Liberal Democrats Neville Dewey 223 12
Conservative David Gilbert 451 24
Labour Alex Hylan 220 12
Labour Imtiaz Malik 186 10
Liberal Democrats Jo Murphy 252 14
UKIP Malcolm Small 828 46
UKIP Steve Smith 821 45
UKIP Mark Staplehurst 868 47
Conservative David Thomas 473 26
Liberal Democrats Philip Thompson 230 13
Turnout 1,816 35.9

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Statement of Persons Nominated". Rushmoor Borough Council. Retrieved 14 April 2012.
Preceded by
2011 Rushmoor Council election
Rushmoor local elections Succeeded by
2014 Rushmoor Council election