2015 East Hampshire District Council election
← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 44 council seats
23 seats needed for a majority
  Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 39 seats, 61.0% 5 seats, 26.7%
Seats won 42 2
Seat change Increase 3 Decrease 3
Popular vote 34,117 9772
Percentage 61.0% 17.5%

Map of the results of the 2015 election, by ward.

Previous Largest Party before election


Conservative

Subsequent Largest Party


Conservative

The 2015 East Hampshire District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the East Hampshire District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. The election saw the Conservatives maintain their majority, whilst the Liberal Democrats, the only other party to hold representation on the council, lost three seats to the Conservatives, all in Whitehill. Three Conservatives and both Liberal Democrats were unopposed in the election, and thus were returned automatically.[2]

East Hampshire Local Election Result 2011[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 42 3 0 Increase 9 61.0 34,117 Steady
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 3 Decrease 3 17.5 9772 Decrease 9.2%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 9.1 5096 Decrease 1.7%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 5.1 2870 Increase 5.1%
  Green 0 0 0 0 4.6 2554 Increase 4.6%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 2.4 1333 Increase 1.5%
  Justice & Anti-Corruption 0 0 0 0 0.4 227 Decrease 0.1%

Ward Results

Alton Amery

Alton Amery
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Saunders 631 48.0
Liberal Democrats Allan Chick 479 36.4
Labour Barbara Burfoot 205 15.6
Majority 152
Turnout 1315
Conservative hold Swing

Alton Ashdell

Alton Ashdell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Joy 930 64.7
Liberal Democrats Sharon Cullen 330 23.0
Labour Peter Treacher 177 12.3
Majority 259
Turnout 1437
Conservative hold Swing

Alton Eastbrooke

Alton Eastbrooke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dean Phillips 574 51.3
Liberal Democrats Pam Bradford 315 28.2
Labour Janice Treacher 230 20.6
Majority 259
Turnout 1119
Conservative hold Swing

Alton Westbrooke

Alton Westbrooke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Brandt 522 36.3
UKIP Bill Blake 242 16.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Lawrence 186 12.9
Independent Nicky Branch 175 12.2
Green Eleanor Hill 162 11.3
Labour Roget Godber 150 10.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Alton Whitedown

Alton Whitedown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Hill 820 47.1
Liberal Democrats Pam Jones 687 39.5
Labour Eamonn Griffin 233 13.4
Majority 133
Turnout 1,509
Conservative hold Swing

Alton Wooteys

Alton Wooteys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Orme 585 51.2
Liberal Democrats John Pritchard 309 27.1
Labour Don Hammond 248 21.7
Majority 276
Turnout 1,142
Conservative hold Swing

Binsted and Bentley

Binsted and Bentley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Carter unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Bramshott and Liphook

Bramshott and Liphook (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Glass 2,617 55.45
Conservative Bill Mouland 2,502
Conservative Rebecca Standish 2,361
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Kirby 1,293 27.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Croucher 1,251
Liberal Democrats Trevor Maroney 1,137
Labour John Tough 583 12.4
Labour Dennis Slark 527
Labour Ann Saunders 417
Justice & Anti-Corruption Don Jerrard 227 4.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clanfield and Finchdean

Clanfield and Finchdean (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Moon 1675 61.1
Conservative Tony Denton 1,582
Liberal Democrats Judith Rodgers 620 22.6
Liberal Democrats Jan Mallett 449
Labour Michael Burgess 447 16.3
Labour Carole Parsons 342
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Downland

Downland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Costigan unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

East Meon

East Meon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Mocatta 817 59.0
Green Pippa Lee 256 18.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Woodard 156 11.3
Labour John Till 155 11.2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Four Marks and Medstead

Four Marks and Medstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Brooks Jackson 3314 87.0
Conservative Ingrid Thompson 3053
Labour Derek Thompson 497 13.0
Labour Frances Thompson 475
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Froxfield and Steep

Froxfield and Steep
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Drew 1208 87.5
UKIP Jim Makin 173 12.5
Majority 1035
Turnout 1381
Conservative hold Swing

Grayshott

Grayshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ferris Cowper 1094 77.8
Liberal Democrats David Jamieson 313 22.2
Majority 781
Turnout 1094
Conservative hold Swing

The Hangers and Forest

The Hangers and Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Onslow 983 69.0
Independent Carole Rudd 257 18.0
Labour Neil Owsnett 184 12.9
Majority 799
Turnout 1424
Conservative hold Swing

Headley

Headley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Millard 1894 60.9
Conservative Anthony Williams 1568
UKIP Peter Baillie 632 20.3
Liberal Democrats Gary Hopwood 584 18.8
Liberal Democrats Moira Watkinson 506
UKIP Ted Wildey 321
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Holybourne and Froyle

Holybourne and Froyle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Glynis Watts 1375 73.2
Green Penney Hames 503 26.8
Majority 872
Turnout 1878
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Catherington and Lovedean

Hordean Catherington and Lovedean
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sara Schillemore 1006 77.4
Liberal Democrats Shirley Port 293 22.6
Majority 713
Turnout 1299
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Downs

Horndean Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy Shepherd 967 70.2
UKIP David Alexander 212 15.4
Labour Margaret Hewitt-Pain 100 7.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Judd 98 7.1
Turnout 1377
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Hazleton and Blendworth

Hordean Hazleton and Blendworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Tickell 1016 72.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Maiden 383 27.4
Majority 633
Turnout 1399
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Kings

Horndean Kings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Evans 1027 59.3
Liberal Democrats Terry Port 395 22.8
UKIP Joanne Murray 311 17.9
Turnout 1733
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Murray

Horndean Murray
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynn Evans 869 67.3
Liberal Democrats Elaine Woodard 322 24.9
Labour Katie Green 100 7.7
Turnout 1291
Conservative hold Swing

Lindford

Lindford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Parker-Smith 1052 77.8
Liberal Democrats Bill Melly 301 22.2
Majority 385 45.9 -3.4
Turnout 839 39.5 +6.0
Conservative hold Swing

Liss

Liss (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Kendall 1,444 40.3
Conservative Laetitia Pienaar 1,208
Independent Keith Budden 517 14.4
UKIP Rob Evans 450 12.6
Liberal Democrats Roger Mullenger 424 11.8
Green Steve Bartholomew 383 10.7
Labour Francis Macnamara 364 10.2
Labour Howard Linsley 348
Labour Adam Harper 187
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Bell Hill

Petersfield Bell Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Spencer 612 47.4
Labour Beth Vaughan 196 15.2
Liberal Democrats Caspian Conran 181 14.0
UKIP Deena Adnath-Evans 157 12.2
Green Anna Glanville-Hearson 144 11.2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Causeway

Petersfield Causeway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Bentley 709 52.3
Green Liz Bisset 236 17.4
Liberal Democrats Cicely Robinson 230 17.0
Labour Colin Braxier 180 13.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Heath

Petersfield Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Butler 641 55.6
Green Peter Bisset 187 16.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Turner 171 14.8
UKIP Rupert Sayer 153 13.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Rother

Petersfield Rother
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Ayer 927 60.1
Labour Bill Organ 247 247
Green Philip Humphries 220 14.3
UKIP Malcomn Bint 148 9.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield St Marys

Petersfield St Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Noble 941 58.8
Green Sandy Noble 293 18.3
Labour Simon Easton 222 13.9
UKIP Guy Stacpoole 143 8.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield St Peters

Petersfield St Peters
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Abdey 578 43.8
Liberal Democrats Louise Bevan 255 19.3
Green Lucy Vignola 170 12.9
Labour Tony Watson 165 12.5
UKIP Peter Dimon 153 11.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Ropley and Tisted

Ropley and Tisted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Louisson unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Rowlands Castle

Rowlands Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcom Johnson 1017 63.3
Liberal Democrats Catherine Billam 421 26.2
Labour Greg Beckett-Leonard 168 10.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Selborne

Selborne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ashcroft 682 47.5
Independent Terry Cartwright 384 26.8
Liberal Democrats Lynne Ravenscroft 369 25.7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Whitehill Chase

Whitehill Chase
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sally Pond unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Whitehill Deadwater

Whitehill Deadwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Muldoon 429 40.4
UKIP Rigby Andrews 277 26.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tree 229 21.6
Labour Kevin Upton 127 12.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Whitehill Hogmoor

Whitehill Hogmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mervyn Roger-Smith 531 50.0
UKIP Trevor Edwards 272 25.6
Liberal Democrats Zoya Faddy 258 24.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Whitehill Pinewood

Whitehill Pinewood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Waterhouse unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Whitehill Walldown

Whitehill Walldown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Carew 630 57.4
UKIP Charlotte Andrews 179 16.3
Liberal Democrats Justine Henson 170 15.5
Labour Stuart Bolus 118 10.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 9 April 2015.
  2. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2015 - East Hampshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 14 August 2020.
  3. ^ (PDF) https://www.easthants.gov.uk/sites/default/files/documents/Declaration%20of%20results%20District.pdf. Retrieved 1 September 2011. Missing or empty |title= (help)