2015 Gravesham Borough Council election[1]

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 44 seats in the Gravesham Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 19 seats, 50.4% 25 seats, 45.1%
Seats won 23 21
Seat change Increase4 Decrease4
Popular vote 20,763 16,901
Percentage 42.2% 34.3%
Swing Decrease8.2% Decrease10.8%

Gravesham UK local election 2015 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2015 Gravesham council election. Labour in red and Conservatives in blue.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2015 Gravesham Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Gravesham Borough Council in England.[2] It was held on the same day as other local elections. The Conservative Party gained control of the council from the Labour Party.

Ward results

Central

Central (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Greta Goatley 1,454
Labour Gurdip Bungar 1,361
Labour Steve Thompson 1,340
Conservative Jay Turner 1,295
Conservative Gurdev Singh Talwar 1,252
Labour Aman Sandhu 1,222
UKIP Joshua Hughes 718
Turnout 3,458 71%
Conservative hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Chalk

Chalk[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Leslie Hills 744 56.0%
UKIP Mike Dixon 302 22.7%
Labour Alexander Wallace 283 21.3%
Majority 442 33.3%
Turnout 1,329 76%
Conservative hold

Coldharbour

Coldharbour (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sue Howes 888
Conservative Bronwen McGarrity 785
UKIP Emmanuel Feyisetan 749
Labour Shane Mochrie-Cox 737
Turnout 3,159 61%
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Higham

Higham (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Leslie Pearton 1,510
Conservative Harold Craske 1,419
Labour Jean Christie 619
Labour Anne Gill 594
Turnout 2,387 75%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Istead Rise

Istead Rise (2)[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Knight 1,205
Conservative David Turner 1,141
UKIP Ryan Waters 580
Labour Jenny Beardsall 382
Labour Derek Sales 243
Turnout 2,631 50
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Meopham North

Meopham North (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Julia Burgoyne 1,594
Conservative John Cubitt 1,336
UKIP Sean Marriott 611
Labour Douglas Christie 576
Labour Pam Sales 371
Turnout 2,799 78%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Meopham South and Vigo

Meopham South and Vigo (2)[9]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lesley Boycott 1,400
Conservative Derek Shelbrooke 1,307
UKIP Alan Nightingale 657
Labour Kevin Divall 405
Labour Mary Williams 250
Turnout 2,579 73%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Northfleet North

Northfleet North (3)[10]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter Rayner 1,442
Labour Lauren Sullivan 1,390
Labour Peter Scollard 1,389
Conservative Conrad Broadley 1,031
UKIP Andy Desmond 981
Green Jessica Arveschoug 384
Green William Arveschoug 333
Turnout 3,133 60%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Northfleet South

Northfleet South (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Burden 1,787
Labour John Loughlin 1,773
Labour Narinder-Jit Thandi 1,694
Green Erin Johnson 1,048
Green Ian Jones 905
Turnout 3,436 63%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Painters Ash

Painters Ash (3)[12]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Ridgers 1,539
Conservative Sandra Garside 1,450
Labour Les Howes 1,254
Labour Sohan Singh Bhatti 1,231
Labour Jenny Wallace 1,074
Green Oliver Heyen 567 (({percentage))}
Turnout 3168 70%
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour
Labour hold

Pelham

Pelham (3)[13]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Catherine Cribbon 1,792
Labour Brian Sangha 1,708
Labour Makhan Singh 1,625
Conservative Jeremy Salisbury-Jones 1,246
Conservative Harbinder Singh Dhinsa 1,131
Conservative Sarbjit Kaur Sulh 1,038
Green Ruiha Smalley 525
Turnout 3,537 66%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Riverside

Riverside (3)[14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lyn Milner 1,895
Labour Lee Croxton 1,782
Labour Lenny Rolles 1,584
Conservative Thomas O'Keeffe 1,304
Turnout 3,334 60%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Riverview

Riverview (2)[15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Lambert 1,165
Conservative David Hurley 921
UKIP John Roots 648
Labour Rachel Wilcocks 515
Labour Phil Scrivener 441
Independent Martin Wilson 322
Green Den Nichols 157
Turnout 2,505 73%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown

Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown (2)[16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robin Theobald 1,699
Conservative Samir Jassal 1,329
UKIP Andrew Turner 707
Labour Ernie Brook 454
Labour Mary Pratley 425
Turnout 2,647 80%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Singlewell

Singlewell (3)[17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Francis 1,313
Conservative Jordan Meade 1,265
Labour Rob Halpin 1,128
Labour Jean Averibou 1,109
UKIP Tina Brooker 1,106
Conservative Yetunde Adeola 1,021
UKIP David Johnson 990
Conservative Omotoyosi Oladeinde 892
Turnout 3,391 61%
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour
Labour hold

Westcourt

Westcourt (3)[18]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Valerie Ashenden unopposed
Labour Colin Caller unopposed
Labour John Caller unopposed
Turnout 5,195 39
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Whitehill

Whitehill (2)[19]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Karen Hurdle 900
Conservative Gurjit Kaur Bains 810
Labour Natalie Allen 753
UKIP John Suan 593
Labour Veena Taak 571
Turnout 2,245 69%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Woodlands

Woodlands (3)[20]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sara Langdale 1,922
Conservative Mick Wenban 1,695
Conservative Anthony Pritchard 1,596
Labour Shaminder Singh Bedi 1,182
Labour Andrea Webb 996
Labour Keith Wyncoll 981
UKIP David Beattie 893
Turnout 5,471 42
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2015". Local Elections Archive Project.
  2. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
  3. ^ "Election results for Central". Gravesham Borough Council.
  4. ^ "Election results for Chalk". Gravesham Borough Council.
  5. ^ "Election results for Coldharbour". Gravesham Borough Council.
  6. ^ "Election results for Higham". Gravesham Borough Council.
  7. ^ "Election results for Istead Rise". Gravesham Borough Council.
  8. ^ "Election results for Meopham North". Gravesham Borough Council.
  9. ^ "Election results for Meopham South and Vigo". Gravesham Borough Council.
  10. ^ "Election results for Northfleet North". Gravesham Borough Council.
  11. ^ "Election results for Northfleet South". Gravesham Borough Council.
  12. ^ "Election results for Painters Ash". Gravesham Borough Council.
  13. ^ "Election results for Pelham". Gravesham Borough Council.
  14. ^ "Election results for Riverside". Gravesham Borough Council.
  15. ^ "Election results for Riverview". Gravesham Borough Council.
  16. ^ "Election results for Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown". Gravesham Borough Council.
  17. ^ "Election results for Singlewell". Gravesham Borough Council.
  18. ^ "Election results for Westcourt". Gravesham Borough Council.
  19. ^ "Election results for Whitehill". Gravesham Borough Council.
  20. ^ "Election results for Woodlands". Gravesham Borough Council.