The 2015 South Derbyshire District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of South Derbyshire District Council in England.[1] This was the same day as other local elections.

Election result

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Ward by ward

South Derbyshire Local Election Result 2015[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 5 0 +5 66.7 44.7 22,724
  Labour 17 0 5 -5 33.3 31.2 15,875
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 21.1 10,731
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 2.1 1,084
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.8 428

Ward results

Aston-on-Trent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Atkin 2009 43.4
Conservative Hilary Coyle 1921
Conservative Peter Watson 1742
UKIP Alan Graves 952 20.6
Labour Andrew Kempton 879 19.0
Labour Paul Bickerton 800
Labour Paul Sturges 703
UKIP Jill FitzPatrick 693
UKIP Ann Graves 673
Green Marianne Bamkin 428 9.3
Liberal Democrats John Hills 357 7.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Church Gresley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trevor Southerd 1459 38.0
Conservative Stuart Swann 1357 35.3
Labour Gordon Rhind 1305
Labour Benjamin Stuart 1269
Conservative Anthony Henry 1240
Conservative Oliver Clark 1188
UKIP Ted Peake 1023 26.6
UKIP Graham Prime 706
UKIP Craig Robinson 625
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Etwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Brown 2277 65.9
Conservative David Muller 1774
Labour John McCallum 686 19.8
Labour Maureen Timmins 562
UKIP Elaine Mellor 493 14.3
UKIP Rachel Roberts 251
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Hatton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Roberts 729 52.8
Labour Chris Lee 437 31.7
UKIP Michael Harbut 214 15.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Hilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amy Plenderleith 2791 57.5
Conservative Julie Patten 2570
Conservative Andrew Billings 2539
Labour Stephen Cooper 1219 25.1
Labour David Peacock 1127
Labour Toni Rogers 885
UKIP Tim Day 848 17.5
UKIP Donna Horton 569
UKIP Alice Stott 455
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Linton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Wheeler 1032 38.7
Conservative John Grant 1028
Labour Kath Lauro 798 29.9
UKIP David Gunn 726 27.2
Labour Alan Jones 660
UKIP Louise Howells 519
Liberal Democrats Deborah Johnson 111 4.2
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Johnson 102
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Melbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Harrison 1692 48.2
Conservative Jim Hewlett 1564
Labour Jane Carroll 1040 29.6
Labour Eastre Leedham 712
UKIP Jon Bray 498 14.2
UKIP Martin FitzPatrick 486
Liberal Democrats John James 279 8.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Midway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Dunn 1486 38.6
Labour John Wilkins 1411
Labour Robert Pearson 1399
Conservative Shirley Peacock 1390 36.1
Conservative Jason Duncan 1309
Conservative Andrew Churchill 1279
UKIP Barry Appleby 977 25.4
UKIP Peter Powell 858
UKIP David Smith 784
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Newhall and Stanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Bambrick 1683 41.9
Labour Kev Richards 1519
Labour Linda Stuart 1471
Conservative Barry Woods 1366 34.0
Conservative Christopher Pratt 1027
Conservative Roland Salt 992
UKIP Brian Shuttlewood 972 24.2
UKIP Lorrae Gee 926
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Repton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Stanton 1883 62.7
Conservative Peter Smith 1797
Labour Brian Cox 685 22.8
Labour Fiona Wilks 647
UKIP James Ault 434 14.5
UKIP Karen Prime 338
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Seales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Hall 1371 45.3
Conservative Peter Smith 1797
Labour Steve Frost 1005 33.2
Labour Graham Knight 925
UKIP Ian Mellor 650 21.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Stenson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Manjit Chahal 1087 52.8
Conservative David Shepherd 1073
Conservative Jordan Kerry 600 29.1
Conservative James Coyle 545
UKIP Richard Gee 372 18.2
UKIP Ian Crompton 239
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Swadlincote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Wyatt 1347 38.2
Conservative Robert Coe 1308
Labour Neil Tilley 1300 36.8
Labour Vonnie Heath 1280
Labour Mick Mulgrew 1202
Conservative Shane Roberts 1083
UKIP Aaron Keightly 881 25.0
UKIP Ray Tipping 848
UKIP Andrew Wakeling 736
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Willington and Findern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn Ford 1437 54.4
Conservative Andrew MacPherson 1333
Labour Jonathan England 680 25.8
UKIP Margaret Benfield 523 19.8
Labour Peter Bonnell 499
UKIP Thomas Liscombe 409
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Woodville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kim Coe 1443 32.7
Labour Steve Taylor 1431 32.7
Conservative Gilliam Farrington 1317
Labour Sue Taylor 1239
Conservative Andrew Stevenson 1236
UKIP Mike Dawson 1168 26.7
Labour Malc Gee 1167
UKIP Lee Stockburn 839
UKIP Alan Watts 739
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Wilkinson 337 7.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 15 April 2015.
  2. ^ "Past election results - South Derbyshire". south-derbys.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 5 October 2018.