Manchester City Council Elections, 2015

← 2014 7 May 2015 2016 →

32 of 96 seats (One Third) to Manchester City Council
49 seats needed for a majority
  First party
 
Cllr Richard Lesse
Leader Richard Leese
Party Labour
Leader since 20 May 1996
Leader's seat Crumpsall
Last election 32 seats,
62.4%
Seats won 32
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 116,634
Percentage 58.7%
Swing Increase0.89%

Leader of Largest Party before election

Richard Leese
Labour

Subsequent Leader of Largest Party

Richard Leese
Labour

Map of the results of the 2015 Manchester council election, with Labour in red.
Map of the results of the 2015 Manchester council election, with Labour in red.

Elections to Manchester City Council were held on 7 May 2015, along with the 2015 United Kingdom general election. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a three-year term of office, expiring in 2018, due to planned boundary changes. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council, managing to hold every seat contested.

Result

Changes in vote share are compared to the 2014 election.

Manchester Council Election Result 2015
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 32/32 Increase1 100.0 64 96 100.0 116,634 58.70 Increase0.77
  Green 0/32 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 22,875 11.51 Decrease1.01
  Conservative 0/32 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 21,558 10.85 Increase2.95
  Liberal Democrats 0/31 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 19,142 9.63 Decrease1.79
  UKIP 0/16 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 14,572 7.33 Decrease0.23
  TUSC 0/26 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 2,669 1.34 Increase0.57
  Independent 0/3 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 889 0.45 Decrease0.21
  Monster Raving Loony 0/2 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 163 0.08 n/a
  Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus 0/1 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 84 0.04 Decrease0.01
  BNP 0/1 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 66 0.03 Decrease0.45
  Communist League 0/2 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 34 0.02 n/a
  Independent Labour n/a Decrease1 n/a 0 0 0.0% n/a n/a n/a

Ward results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2011, and results are compared to that year's polls on that basis. All results are listed below:[1]

Ancoats and Clayton

Ancoats and Clayton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Loughman* 3,534 52.1 -19.6
Green Matthew Clark 866 12.8 +0.8
Conservative Harry George Williams 741 10.9 +1.8
UKIP Josie Loftus 659 9.7 N/A
Independent Ken Dobson 546 8.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Lovell 342 5.0 -2.2
TUSC Katie McFarlane 99 1.5 N/A
Majority 2,668 39.3
Turnout 6,787 48.9 +23.4
Labour hold Swing

Ardwick

Ardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard Priest* 3,857 76.6 +0.4
Green Steffeny McGiffen 546 10.8 N/A
Conservative Will Coleshill 320 6.4 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Lucinda Chamberlain 200 4.0 -4.5
TUSC John Neill 110 2.2 -1.5
Majority 3,311 65.8
Turnout 5,033 50.3 +28.7
Labour hold Swing

Baguley

Baguley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Paul Gerrard Andrews* 3,099 57.8 -6.8
UKIP Paul O'Donoughue 1,120 20.9 +12.2
Conservative Bev Nickson 667 12.4 -1.0
Green Frank John Clements 232 4.4 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Kane 159 3.0 -1.4
TUSC Lynn Worthington 81 1.5 -1.3
Majority 1,979 36.9
Turnout 5,358 48.6 +24.4
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Bradford

Bradford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rosa May Battle* 4,163 69.1 -9.3
Conservative Barney Bradley Clarke Watson 804 13.3 +4.3
Green Rachel Harper 625 10.4 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Eve Friday 230 3.8 -2.5
TUSC Alex Powell 97 1.6 N/A
Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus Jonathan Cox 84 1.4 N/A
Communist League Catharina Eva Gunela Tirsen 21 0.4 N/A
Majority 659 55.8
Turnout 6,024 48.5 +23.4
Labour hold Swing

Brooklands

Brooklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Cooley* 3,136 52.2 -5.7
Conservative Stephen Paul Woods 1,363 22.8 -0.8
UKIP Pat Bebby 1,044 17.4 +9.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Andrew Stubbs 243 4.0 -2.2
Green Calum Thomson Wiggle 217 3.6 -0.8
Majority 1,773 29.4
Turnout 6,003 55.7 +25.0
Labour hold Swing

Burnage

Burnage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carl Jason Austin* 4,010 60.9 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Maria Theresa Turner 1,235 18.8 -7.2
Green Sam Darby 815 12.4 +6.3
Conservative Shahed Hossain 524 8.0 +3.3
Majority 2,775 42.1
Turnout 6,584 60.2 +20.4
Labour hold Swing

Charlestown

Charlestown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Basil Curley* 3,053 56.4 -14.6
UKIP Neil Caradoc Griffiths 1,464 27.1 N/A
Conservative Joshua John Lelliott 549 10.1 -2.4
Green Astrid Johnson 178 3.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats William David Fisher 112 2.1 -2.3
TUSC Alex Wogan 54 1.0 N/A
Majority 1,589 29.3
Turnout 5,410 52.4 +22.0
Labour hold Swing

Cheetham

Cheetham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Connolly 5,894 78.5 -5.9
Conservative Peter Malcolm Schofield 783 10.4 +2.1
Green Anne Vivienne Power 534 7.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Arthur Craig Whittall 197 2.6 -4.7
TUSC Sam Gleaden 102 1.4 N/A
Majority 5,111 68.1
Turnout 7,510 48.6 +18.4
Labour hold Swing

Chorlton

Chorlton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matt Strong* 3,991 48.5 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Matt Gallagher 1,618 19.7 -11.0
Green Jake Welsh 1,610 19.5 +7.8
Conservative Colm George Lock 600 7.3 +3.3
Independent Mary Rosalind Crumpton 233 2.8 N/A
TUSC Liam Curless 180 2.2 N/A
Majority 2,373 28.8
Turnout 8,232 73.8 +23.1
Labour hold Swing

Chorlton Park

Chorlton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Rawson 3,378 42.5 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Norman Lewis 2,505 31.6 -1.3
Green Hannah Lisa Richmond 1,282 16.1 +4.7
Conservative William Stobart 780 9.8 +2.6
Majority 873 10.9
Turnout 7,945 67.5 +28.6
Labour hold Swing

City Centre

City Centre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Kevin Peel* 2,236 42.5 +5.8
Conservative Nicholas David StJohn Savage 1,380 26.2 +11.3
Green Hayley Lesley Flynn 987 18.7 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew Lee Adams 524 10.0 -6.1
UKIP Myles Power 136 2.6 N/A
Majority 856 16.3
Turnout 5,263 51.6 +30.3
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Crumpsall

Crumpsall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beth Marshall 3,899 65.2 -11.9
UKIP Bob Willescroft 789 13.2 N/A
Conservative Sham Raja Akhtar 694 11.6 -2.4
Green Thomas John Stokes 316 5.3 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Joel Moorcroft 151 2.5 -2.5
TUSC Martin Conway 128 2.2 N/A
Majority 3,110 52.0
Turnout 5,977 52.7 +18.3
Labour hold Swing

Didsbury East

Didsbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew George Simcock 3,572 45.4 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Dominic Hardwick 2,205 28.0 -5.4
Conservative Robert George Manning 1,008 12.8 +4.0
Green Rosie Dammers 731 9.3 +3.0
UKIP Mark Davies 356 4.5 N/A
Majority 1,367 17.4
Turnout 7,872 70.7 +25.8
Labour hold Swing

Didsbury West

Didsbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Ellison* 2,813 40.0 -4.2
Liberal Democrats Simon Ashley 2,003 28.5 -2.2
Conservative David Semple 1,053 15.0 +1.1
Green Arnold James Spencer 886 12.6 +1.5
UKIP Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley 228 3.2 N/A
TUSC Alex Longworth-Dunbar 52 0.7 N/A
Majority 810 11.5
Turnout 7,035 67.0 +30.1
Labour hold Swing

Fallowfield

Fallowfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grace Fletcher-Hackwood* 3,617 60.3 -8.8
Green Laura Alice Bannister 1,367 22.8 +11.6
Conservative Jack Murray 661 11.0 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Sarah Louise Brown 269 4.5 -1.7
TUSC Zoe Brunswick 86 1.4 -1.2
Majority 2,250 37.5
Turnout 6,000 56.9 +28.3
Labour hold Swing

Gorton North

Gorton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Hughes* 3,851 71.1 +10.0
Conservative Luke Aidan Dyks 591 10.9 +6.3
Green Karl Wardlaw 469 8.7 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Dave Page 397 7.3 -22.2
TUSC Tony Harper 110 2.0 N/A
Majority 3,260 60.2
Turnout 5,418 48.6 +19.4
Labour hold Swing

Gorton South

Gorton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter David Cookson* 4,564 66.2 +13.9
UKIP Bob Catterall 996 14.0 N/A
Green Melvyn Newton 527 7.6 +2.4
Conservative Tmo Opensan 397 5.8 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Peter Hickey 328 4.8 -32.1
TUSC Dick Brown 110 1.6 N/A
Majority 3,598 58.6
Turnout 6,892 52.6 +19.4
Labour hold Swing

Harpurhey

Harpurhey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joanne Mary Green* 3,431 61.8 +11.4
UKIP Angela Robinson 1,284 23.1 N/A
Conservative Calum Turud James Davies 455 8.2 -2.7
Green Christina Amy Alexandra Knox 229 4.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Charles William Turner 92 1.6 -3.4
TUSC Fiona Jane Stephens 65 1.2 N/A
Majority 2,147 38.7
Turnout 5,556 45.3 +21.1
Labour hold Swing

Higher Blackley

Higher Blackley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Patrick Farrell 3,155 57.5 -5.8
UKIP Amelda Agnes Beatrice Bowen 1,414 25.8 N/A
Conservative Alexandru Stelian Stancu 540 9.8 -2.6
Green Catriona Joy Brown Watson 231 4.2 +1.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Gadsden 151 2.7 -0.9
Majority 1,741 31.7
Turnout 5,491 51.2 +21.6
Labour hold Swing

Hulme

Hulme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee-Ann Mary Igbon 3,246 56.3 -1.1
Green Dayika Nzeribe 1,490 25.9 +0.7
Conservative Cynthia Kallmunzer 732 12.7 -2.4
UKIP Phil Eckersley 218 3.8 N/A
TUSC Conor Price 75 1.3 N/A
Majority 1,756 30.4
Turnout 5,761 53.3 +29.2
Labour hold Swing

Levenshulme

Levenshulme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Basat Mahmood Sheikh 3,194 49.1 -3.1
Liberal Democrats John Patrick Bryans Commons 1,298 20.0 -8.4
Green Dick Venes 1,290 19.9 +5.1
Conservative Khawar Iqbal 515 7.9 +3.3
TUSC Fiona Penelope Higgins 202 3.1 N/A
Majority 1,896 29.1
Turnout 6,499 60.7 +22.8
Labour hold Swing

Longsight

Longsight
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abid Latif Chohan* 4,516 75.9 +3.5
Green Robyn Forsyth 636 10.7 +2.0
Conservative Mohammed Afzal 459 7.7 +2.3
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Sajid 175 3.0 -10.5
Independent Raees Khan 110 1.8 N/A
TUSC Nahella Ashraf 52 0.9 N/A
Majority 3,880 65.2
Turnout 5,948 56.6 +21.1
Labour hold Swing

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Miles Platting and Newton Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour June Hitchen* 3,635 73.1 +4.8
Conservative Harry Kagouras 530 10.7 +7.1
Green Nathan Rae 350 7.0 +3.4
Liberal Democrats John Richard Bridges 257 5.2 -13.0
TUSC Tom Simpson 202 4.0 N/A
Majority 3,105 62.4
Turnout 4,974 47.4 +19.5
Labour hold Swing

Moss Side

Moss Side
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sameem Ali* 5,286 78.2 -0.9
Green Muhammed Anwar Osman 563 8.3 -0.2
Conservative Denis Kostyan 459 6.8 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Asad Abdi Osman 254 3.7 -4.0
TUSC Emma Clark 201 3.0 N/A
Majority 4,723 69.9
Turnout 6,763 54.3 +25.0
Labour hold Swing

Moston

Moston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Elizabeth Appleby 3,153 49.4 -12.7
UKIP Mike Pattillo 2,001 31.4 N/A
Conservative Daniel Kallmunzer 729 11.4 -3.3
Green James Kenneth Thorp 201 3.2 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Bernadette Ryan 185 2.9 -5.8
BNP Gareth Black 66 1.0 -7.7
TUSC Molly Tillett 29 0.5 N/A
Communist League Andres Alberto Mendoza 13 0.2 N/A
Majority 1,152 18.0
Turnout 6,377 56.1 +23.6
Labour hold Swing

Northenden

Northenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Webb 3,288 53.4 +5.3
Conservative Fiona Mary Green 1,068 17.4 +10.5
UKIP Ian George Fleming 895 14.5 +10.2
Green Simon Edge 422 6.9 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Pablo O'Hana 316 5.1 -26.1
Monster Raving Loony Lord Cameron of Roundwood 110 1.8 N/A
TUSC Jack Metcalf 55 0.9 N/A
Majority 2,220 36.0
Turnout 6,154 54.0 +18.3
Labour hold Swing

Old Moat

Old Moat
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry Paul Bridges 3,854 57.2 -8.5
Green Glen Marsden 1,103 16.3 +5.9
Liberal Democrats April Preston 949 14.1 +2.4
Conservative Peter Jacques Werner 699 10.4 +1.4
TUSC Jane E Lee 132 2.0 N/A
Majority 2,751 40.9
Turnout 6,737 62.4 +30.4
Labour hold Swing

Rusholme

Rusholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Chappell* 3,796 68.7 +7.4
Green Vicky Matthews 848 15.4 +6.7
Conservative Sajid Hussain 463 8.4 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Abu Mohiuddin Chowdhury 326 5.9 -18.3
TUSC John McFarlane 90 1.6 N/A
Majority 2,948 53.3
Turnout 5,523 56.9 +22.8
Labour hold Swing

Sharston

Sharston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh Barrett 3,146 55.9 -7.4
UKIP Bob Burke 1,128 20.1 +12.5
Conservative Stephen John Hale 834 14.8 -2.5
Green Sylvia June Buchan 228 4.1 -0.5
Liberal Democrats John Yorke-Davenport 175 3.1 -1.6
TUSC Kate Armitage 63 1.1 -1.3
Monster Raving Loony Silly Sir Oink-a-lot 53 0.9 N/A
Majority 2,018 35.8
Turnout 5,627 47.8 +22.7
Labour hold Swing

Whalley Range

Whalley Range
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aftab Razaq* 4,421 60.7 -6.1
Green Mary Rosalind Candeland 1,607 22.1 +9.5
Liberal Democrats Rhona Brown 590 8.1 -5.6
Conservative Amjad Nasir 509 7.0 0
TUSC Karen Reissmann 160 2.2 N/A
Majority 2,814 38.6
Turnout 7,287 63.5 +23.1
Labour hold Swing

Withington

Withington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Chris Paul* 3,032 47.3 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Simon David Wheale 1,382 21.6 -12.8
Green Harriet Emilia Pugh 1,272 19.9 +4.7
Conservative Shaden Jaradat 621 9.6 +3.0
TUSC Mercedes Caccia Mesorio 102 1.6 N/A
Majority 1,650 25.7
Turnout 6,409 65.1 +35.3
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Jayne Judge 2,814 61.4 -11.3
UKIP Tony Welch 840 18.3 +11.1
Conservative Stephen McHugh 554 12.1 -0.6
Green Catherine Victoria Higginson 217 4.7 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Martina A Dunican 123 2.7 -0.7
TUSC Rob Mulgan 32 0.7 N/A
Majority 1,974 43.1
Turnout 4,580 44.0 +19.8
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2015 and 2016

Higher Blackley: 18 February 2016

Higher Blackley: 18 February 2016[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Sadler 1,062 65.3 +7.8
UKIP Martin Power 308 18.9 -6.9
Conservative David Semple 130 8.0 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Matthews 78 4.8 +2.1
Green Anne Power 40 2.5 -1.7
Pirate George Walkden 9 0.6 New
Majority 754 46.4 +14.7
Turnout 1,627 15.8 -35.8
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Results - Thursday 7 May 2015". Manchester City Council. Retrieved 13 April 2016.
  2. ^ Fitzgerald, Todd (19 February 2016). "Labour's Paula Sadler wins Higher Blackley by-election". Manchester Evening News. Retrieved 24 June 2019.