Map of the results of the 2011 Manchester council election, with Labour in red.
Map of the results of the 2011 Manchester council election, with Labour in red.

Elections to Manchester City Council were held on 5 May 2011, along with the 2011 United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2015. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council, managing to win every seat contested. Overall turnout was a comparatively high 31.6%, although much down on the previous year's general election turnout of 50.9%.[1]

Councillors elected in 2007 were defending their seats this year, and vote share changes are compared on this basis.

Election result

Manchester Council Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 33 13 0 +13 100.0 62.4 70,580 +16.0%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 11 -11 0.0 17.3 19,586 -14.7%
  Conservative 0 0 1 -1 0.0 9.0 10,216 -3.1%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 7.6 8,638 +2.8%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.3 1,514 -1.1%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.1 1,286 +0.2%
  Ind. Liberal Democrat 0 0 1 -1 0.0 0.6 656 +0.6%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 327 +0.2%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 153 -0.1%
  Respect 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 111 -0.9%
  Socialist Equality 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 82 +0.1%

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:[2]

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 75 +13
Liberal Democrat 20 -11
Independent Liberal Democrat 1 -1
Conservative 0 -1

Ward results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2007, and results are compared to that year's polls on that basis.

Ancoats and Clayton

Ancoats and Clayton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Loughman* 2,202 71.7 +7.1
Green Peter Birkinshaw 369 12.0 +5.7
Conservative Abiodun Opesan 278 9.1 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Claude-Diele Nsumbu 220 7.2 -13.4
Majority 1,833 59.7
Turnout 3,069 25.5
Labour hold Swing +10.3

Ardwick

Ardwick[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard Priest* 2,054 76.2 +18.8
Conservative Robert Manning 232 8.6 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Liaqat Ali 229 8.5 -16.3
TUSC James Naish 100 3.7 N/A
Socialist Equality Robert Skelton 82 3.0 N/A
Majority 1,822 67.6
Turnout 2,697 21.6
Labour hold Swing +17.6

Baguley

Baguley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Paul Andrews* 1,702 64.6 +12.0
Conservative Ralph Ellerton 353 13.4 -6.6
UKIP Christopher Cassidy 229 8.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Donaghey 115 4.4 -5.3
Green Mike Dagley 109 4.1 -3.2
TUSC Lynn Worthington 74 2.8 N/A
Independent Michael Thompson 50 1.9 N/A
Majority 1,349 51.2
Turnout 2,633 24.2
Labour hold Swing

Bradford

Bradford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rosa Battle* 2,169 78.4 +7.6
Conservative Sarah Bennett 248 9.0 -0.1
Green Lorna Bowen 175 6.3 +0.0
Liberal Democrats Emma Bean 173 6.3 -12.5
Majority 1,921 69.5
Turnout 2,765 25.1
Labour hold Swing +10.0

Brooklands

Brooklands[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Cooley* 1,876 57.9 +7.6
Conservative Stephen Woods 764 23.6 -9.4
UKIP Nathan Gilbert 254 7.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Peter James Maxson 201 6.2 -5.6
Green Eithne Quinn 143 4.4 -0.4
Majority 1,112 34.3
Turnout 3,238 30.7
Labour hold Swing +6.6

Burnage

Burnage[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carl Austin 2,668 63.0
Labour Bev Craig 2,283
Liberal Democrats Grace Baynham 1,103 26.0
Liberal Democrats Iain Donaldson* 1,005
Green Dan Collinson 260 6.1
Conservative Jean Mee 203 4.8
Conservative Peter Schofield 196
Majority 1,180 37.0
Turnout 4,234 39.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Charlestown

Charlestown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Basil Curley* 2,196 71.0 +12.0
Conservative Ellen Daniels 387 12.5 -3.5
BNP Stephen Moran 374 12.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Ruddick 137 4.4 -5.9
Majority 1,809 58.5
Turnout 3,094 30.4
Labour hold Swing

Cheetham

Cheetham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Afzal Khan* 3,712 84.4 +19.8
Conservative Samuel Jacobs 366 8.3 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Nawaz Ahmed 320 7.3 -8.5
Majority 3,346 76.1
Turnout 4,398 30.2
Labour hold Swing

Chorlton

Chorlton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Strong 2,964 53.6 +13.2
Liberal Democrats Paul Ankers* 1,701 30.7 -10.6
Green Brian Candeland 647 11.7 -0.6
Conservative Mohammed Afzal 223 4.0 -2.0
Majority 1,263 22.8
Turnout 5,535 50.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Chorlton Park

Chorlton Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Hyde 2,098 48.4 +25.0
Liberal Democrats Tony Bethell* 1,427 32.9 -22.5
Green Rebecca Willmott 493 11.4 -1.1
Conservative Henry Hill 313 7.2 -1.6
Majority 671 15.5
Turnout 4,331 38.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

City Centre

City Centre[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Kevin Peel 1,048 36.7 +10.9
Independent Ken Dobson* 656 23.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Bridges 459 16.1 -16.7
Conservative Michael Liffen 427 14.9 -7.7
Green Joanne Wilkes 268 9.4 -1.9
Majority 392 13.7
Turnout 2,858 21.3
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Crumpsall

Crumpsall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Con Keegan* 2,754 77.1 +17.0
Conservative Sham Akhtar 500 14.0 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Ben Fearn 177 5.0 -8.1
Green Pratichi Chatterjee 142 4.0 -4.3
Majority 2,254 63.1
Turnout 3,573 33.4
Labour hold Swing

Didsbury East

Didsbury East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Simcock 2,465 51.5 +19.3
Liberal Democrats Helen Fisher* 1,598 33.4 -12.5
Conservative Christopher Green 423 8.8 -4.2
Green Kathleen Matthews 303 6.3 -2.6
Majority 867 18.1
Turnout 4,789 44.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Didsbury West

Didsbury West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Ellison 1,686 44.2 +19.7
Liberal Democrats Craig Whittall 1,172 30.7 -15.0
Conservative Jonathan Millard 530 13.9 -0.4
Green James Alden 424 11.1 -2.3
Majority 514 13.5
Turnout 3,812 36.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Fallowfield

Fallowfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grace Fletcher-Hackwood 2,167 69.1 +13.2
Green Rebecca Simpson 351 11.2 -0.4
Conservative Nick Kling 340 10.8 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Saira Sadaf 196 6.2 -15.8
TUSC Katen Verma 83 2.6 N/A
Majority 1,816 57.9
Turnout 3,137 28.6
Labour hold Swing

Gorton North

Gorton North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Hughes 2,001 61.1 +20.4
Liberal Democrats Wendy Helsby* 965 29.5 -22.8
Green Karl Wardlaw 157 4.8 +1.6
Conservative Yemi Komolafe 150 4.6 +0.8
Majority 1,036 31.7
Turnout 3,273 29.2
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Gorton South

Gorton South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Cookson 2,162 52.3 +14.8
Liberal Democrats Simon Ashley* 1,525 36.9 -15.2
Green Sean Hughes 217 5.2 +0.8
Conservative Taiwo Tmo 121 2.9 -1.3
Respect Marie-Angelique Bueler 111 2.7 N/A
Majority 637 15.4
Turnout 4,136 33.2
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Harpurhey

Harpurhey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joanne Green* 2,151 73.2 +14.3
Conservative William Clapham 321 10.9 -0.7
BNP Peter Brown 320 10.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dominic Hardwick 147 5.0 -9.0
Majority 1,830 62.3
Turnout 2,939 24.2
Labour hold Swing

Higher Blackley

Higher Blackley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Lyons* 1,953 63.3 +14.9
Conservative Vivienne Clarke 381 12.4 +0.0
BNP Derek Adams 321 10.4 -13.5
UKIP Martin Power 235 7.6 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Lau 112 3.6 -5.4
Green Nick Good 81 2.6 -1.0
Majority 1,572 51.0
Turnout 3,083 29.6
Labour hold Swing

Hulme

Hulme[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Murphy* 1,689 57.4 -5.4
Green Ruth Bergan 742 25.2 -7.4
Conservative Jamie Williams 302 10.3 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Andy Hardwick-Moss 211 7.2 -3.8
Majority 947 34.2
Turnout 2,944 24.1
Labour hold Swing

Levenshulme

Levenshulme[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aftab Ahmed 2,210 52.2 +24.8
Liberal Democrats John Commons* 1,204 28.4 -22.8
Green David Mottram 627 14.8 +2.5
Conservative Ryan El-Idrissi 194 4.6 -4.5
Majority 1,006 23.8
Turnout 4,235 37.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Longsight

Longsight[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abid Chohan* 2,855 72.4 +34.9
Liberal Democrats Jawaid Chaudhry 531 13.5 -34.0
Green Ryan Bestford 343 8.7 -1.4
Conservative Charles Bailey 212 5.4 -0.4
Majority 2,324 59.0
Turnout 3,941 35.5
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Miles Platting and Newton Heath[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour June Hitchen* 2,039 68.3 +25.7
Liberal Democrats Victoria Roberts 544 18.2 -22.4
BNP Joseph Cegla 186 6.2 -2.0
Conservative Natalie Chapman 108 3.6 -0.4
Green Christopher Hyland 108 3.6 +1.2
Majority 1,495 50.1
Turnout 2,985 27.9
Labour hold Swing

Moss Side

Moss Side[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sameem Ali* 2,738 79.1 +11.9
Green Mosab Musbahi 295 8.5 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Aidan Flood 268 7.7 -7.9
Conservative Bolanle Ayadi 162 4.7 -3.6
Majority 2,443 70.5
Turnout 3,463 29.3
Labour hold Swing

Moston

Moston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Cooper* 2,234 62.1 +6.6
Conservative Steven Booth 528 14.7 -5.4
BNP John O'Shaughnessy 313 8.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tim Hartley 312 8.7 -1.2
Green Mary Candeland 208 5.8 1.6
Majority 1,706 47.5
Turnout 3,595 32.5
Labour hold Swing

Northenden

Northenden[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Cowell 2,111 58.7 +14.1
Liberal Democrats Dave Nuttall 1,235 31.2 -10.1
Conservative Phillip Page 272 6.9 -1.6
UKIP Danielle Brannon 172 4.3 N/A
Green Chris Gibbins 166 4.2 -1.4
Majority 876 22.1
Turnout 3,956 35.7
Labour hold Swing

Old Moat

Old Moat[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeffrey Smith* 2,311 65.7 +12.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Mackle 413 11.7 -17.4
Green Barney Wolfram 373 10.6 +1.7
Conservative Luke Springthorpe 315 9.0 +0.6
Independent Yasmin Zalzala 103 2.9 N/A
Majority 1,898 54.0
Turnout 3,515 32.0
Labour hold Swing

Rusholme

Rusholme[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Chappell 2,238 61.3 +35.9
Liberal Democrats Abu Chowdhury* 883 24.2 -18.1
Green Richard Lane 319 8.7 +1.1
Conservative Dola Miah 212 5.8 -0.7
Majority 1,355 37.1
Turnout 3,652 34.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Sharston

Sharston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Joyce Keller* 1,845 63.3 +10.8
Conservative Jim McCullough 505 17.3 -8.2
UKIP Eugene Cassidy 222 7.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dave Page 138 4.7 -7.6
Green Dane Lam 133 4.6 -5.1
TUSC Shari Holden 70 2.4 N/A
Majority 1,340 46.0
Turnout 2,913 25.1
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Whalley Range

Whalley Range[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aftab Razaq 3,050 66.8 -31.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Chubb 625 13.7 -36.5
Green Ayo Ogolo 574 12.6 +2.9
Conservative Nathan Cruddas 318 7.0 +1.9
Majority 2,425 53.1
Turnout 4,567 40.4
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Incumbent councillor Faraz Bhatti was last elected in 2007 as a Liberal Democrat but defected to the Conservatives in January 2008.[3] He did not contest the ward.

Withington

Withington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Chris Paul 1,476 43.8 +21.3
Liberal Democrats Alison Firth* 1,161 34.4 -26.3
Green Laura Bannister 513 15.2 +5.5
Conservative Shumaila Malik 223 6.6 -0.5
Majority 315 9.3
Turnout 3,373 29.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara O'Neil* 1,756 72.7 +7.4
Conservative Stephen McHugh 306 12.7 -5.5
UKIP Pamela Shotton 174 7.2 N/A
Green Kathleen Molteno 96 4.0 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Sarah Harding 83 3.4 -5.4
Majority 1,450 60.0
Turnout 2,415 24.2
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Local election results 2011". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 4 April 2012. Retrieved 23 January 2012.
  2. ^ "Vote 2011: Manchester". BBC. Retrieved 23 January 2012.
  3. ^ "Defection puts Tory in town hall". Manchester Evening News. Trinity Mirror. Retrieved 28 June 2019.