This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council took place on Thursday 5 May 2011.

2011 local election results in Calderdale
2011 local election results in Calderdale

There were 17 seats up for election, one third of the council. After the election the council continued to have no overall control and continue to be run by a coalition between the Labour Party and the Liberal Democrats.

During 2011 the Liberal Democrat councillor for the Warley Ward Robert Pearson left the Liberal Democrats and spent the remainder of his time on the council as an Independent Liberal Democrat.[1] Councillor Tom Bates of the BNP left the party and continued his term as an independent councillor.[2]

Election result

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council Election, 2011
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 17 7 3 0 +3 41.2% 35.0% 21,347
  Conservative 17 8 3 1 +2 47.1% 32.3% 19,747
  Liberal Democrats 17 2 0 3 -3 11.8% 17.9% 10,943
  Independent 7 0 0 2 -2 0 6.8% 4,165
  Green 6 0 0 0 0 0 3.6% 2,175
  BNP 6 0 0 0 0 0 3.4% 2,099
  BPP 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.3% 203

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

19 17 10 4 1
Conservative Lib Dem Labour Ind BN

After the election the composition of the council was:

21 14 13 2 1
Conservative Lib Dem Labour Ind BN
Party Previous council New council
Conservative 19 21
Liberal Democrats 17 14
Labour 10 13
Independent 4 2
BNP 1 1
Total 51 51

Ward results

Brighouse ward

Brighouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Lloyd Benton 1,278
Labour Edith Ann Martin 1,180
Independent Joyce Cawthra 968
Liberal Democrats Mat Bowles 200
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

The incumbent was Joyce Cawthra as an Independent.

Calder ward

Calder
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Young 1,660
Liberal Democrats Hywel Morgan 1,042
Conservative Gail Patricia Lund 915
Green Alan Patrick McDonald 754
Independent Stephen Denis Curry 262
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The incumbent was David O'Neill for the Liberal Democrats.

Elland ward

Elland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Frank Brearley Ford 997
Liberal Democrats Stella Haigh 932
Labour Angi Gallagher 905
Green Susan Ann Thomas 262
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

The incumbent was Diane Park, an Independent.

Greetland and Stainland ward

Greetland and Stainland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Joseph Wardhaugh 1,271
Conservative Sam Stafford 1,138
Labour Jim Gallagher 722
Green Mark Richard Mullany 261
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The incumbent was Peter Wardhaugh for the Liberal Democrats.

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Eric Kirton 1,628
Independent Chris O'Connor 1,256
Labour Anthony Rutherford 710
Liberal Democrats Jennie Rigg 188
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was David Kirton for the Conservative Party.

Illingworth and Mixenden ward

Illingworth and Mixenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Kaye Collins 1,489
Conservative Andrew James Tagg 1,039
BNP Jane Ann Shooter 614
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Albrett 109
Independent Seán Vincent Loftus 101
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Barry Collins for the Labour Party.

Luddendenfoot ward

Luddendenfoot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Hugh Marshall 1,414
Labour Simon Robert Young 1,361
Liberal Democrats John Boje Frederiksen 879
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Richard Marshall for the Conservative Party.

Northowram and Shelf ward

Northowram and Shelf
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Laurence Taylor 2,142
Labour Gary Walsh 1,205
BNP Simon Michael Gill 262
Liberal Democrats Glen Mattock 213
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Roger Taylor for the Conservative Party.

Ovenden ward

Ovenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Thomas Raymond Smith 1,265
Conservative Peter Caffrey 464
BNP Katie Jane Gill 330
Liberal Democrats John Dennis Reynolds 157
Majority 801
Turnout 2,231
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Bryan Smith for the Labour Party.

Park ward

Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Faisal Shoukat 2,353
Liberal Democrats Shazad Fazal 1,272
Independent Shakar Saghir 444
Conservative Naveed Khan 416
Majority 1,081
Turnout 4,553 51.39
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Arshad Mahmood for the Labour Party.

Rastrick ward

Rastrick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Pillai 1,239
Labour Peter Judge 1,136
Independent Adrian Hartshorn 673
Liberal Democrats Nick Yates 439
Majority 103
Turnout 3,498 41.01
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Craig Whittaker for the Conservative Party.

Ryburn ward

Ryburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Ernest Thornber 1,896
Labour Judy Gannon 1,089
Green Freda Mary Davis 300
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Graham James 292
Majority 807
Turnout 3,594 41.91
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Robert Thornber for the Conservative Party.

Skircoat ward

Skircoat
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marcus Joseph Chance Thompson 1,584
Liberal Democrats Stephen Gow 1,401
Labour Anne Collins 993
Green Charles Gate 339
Majority 183
Turnout 4,335 45.87
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The incumbent was Stephen Gow for the Liberal Democrats.

Sowerby Bridge ward

Sowerby Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Draycott 1,364
Conservative Andrew David Feather 1,164
BNP Emma Louise Haldenby 315
Liberal Democrats Denise Jagger 312
Majority 200
Turnout 3,170 38.35
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The incumbent was Andrew Feather for the Conservative Party.

Todmorden ward

Todmorden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jayne Booth 1,182 32.23
Conservative Julie Louise Stansfield 822 22.41
Liberal Democrats Olwen Jennings 705 19.22
Independent David William O'Neill 461 12.57
Green Kate Sweeny 259 7.06
BPP David Jones 203 5.53
Majority 360
Turnout 3,667 43.69
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The incumbent was Olwen Jennings for the Liberal Democrats.

Town ward

Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Timothy John Swift 1,552
Conservative Geoffrey Thompson 828
BNP Richard Wayne Armstrong 325
Liberal Democrats James Baker 197
Majority 724
Turnout 2,928 33.95
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Timothy Swift for the Labour Party.

Warley ward

Warley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Jones Hutson 1,334
Labour Martin Burton 1,181
Conservative Beverley Anne Carter 783
BNP Paul Leslie Steven Wadsworth 253
Majority 398
Turnout 3,567 41.88
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The incumbent was Jennifer Pearson for the Liberal Democrats.

References

  1. ^ Council leadership. Halifax Courier. Retrieved 18 August 2017.
  2. ^ Search for your councillor. Calderdale Council. Retrieved 4 May 2018.