1980 Leeds City Council election

← 1979 1 May 1980 1982 →

All 99 seats on Leeds City Council
50 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader George Mudie Peter Sparling
Party Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Seacroft Moortown
Seats won 62 29
Seat change Increase18 Decrease16
Popular vote 94,460 74,442
Percentage 43.7% 34.4%

Leeds1980.png

Council control before election

Minority administration
Conservative

Council control after election

Majority administration
Labour

The 1980 Leeds City Council election took place on 1 May 1980 to elect members of Leeds City Council in England.

A full boundary review of Leeds's electoral wards increased the number of wards from 32 to 33, also increasing the number of councillors from 96 to 99. This prompted the entire council needing to be elected.[1]

Boundary changes

The boundary changes added an extra ward to the existing 32 - increasing the councillor total by three to 99 - with just half the ward names surviving the changes:

Abolished:

  1. Armley and Castleton
  2. Beeston and Holbeck
  3. Burley
  4. Burmantofts and Richmond Hill
  5. Chapel Allerton and Scott Hall
  6. City and Woodhouse
  7. Cookridge and Weetwood
  8. Garforth North and Barwick
  9. Kippax and Swillington
  10. Gipton and Whinmoor
  11. Harehills and Roundhay
  12. Hunslet East and West
  13. Osmondthorpe
  14. Otley
  15. Stanningley
  16. Talbot

Created:

  1. Armley
  2. Barwick & Kippax
  3. Beeston
  4. Burmantofts
  5. Chapel Allerton
  6. City & Holbeck
  7. Cookridge
  8. Garforth & Swillington
  9. Harehills
  10. Hunslet
  11. North
  12. Otley & Wharfedale
  13. Richmond Hill
  14. Roundhay
  15. University
  16. Weetwood
  17. Whinmoor

Election result

The drop in Conservative support - which seen them set lows in vote share and seats won - allowed Labour to win record representation and comfortably regain control of the council from the Conservatives, with a 25-seat strong majority. Labour also managed highs in votes and vote share, once the previous year's totals are omitted for unrepresentatively high turnout (which were gained from coinciding with the general election that year).[1]

The Liberals, who fielded their first full-slate of candidates, also achieved party records but were rewarded with fewer seats in the new landscape; their gains confined to Armley, Horsforth and Otley, looking unlikely to win the new seats replacing the formerly favourable seats for Hunslet and Pudsey.[1]

Elsewhere, the Ecologists bettered their previous efforts with an increased outing, standing candidates in over a half of the wards, surpassing Liberal support in a number of them. Beyond the regular Communist slate, there was also another appearance from an Independent in Morley North, an Independent Liberal standing in Rothwell and the first appearance of a Residents Association by way of a candidate each in Headingley, Kirkstall and Weetwood.[1]

Leeds Local Election Result 1980
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 62 0 0 0 62.6 43.7 94,460 +2.5%
  Conservative 29 0 0 0 29.3 34.4 74,442 -4.1%
  Liberal 8 0 0 0 8.1 18.0 38,818 +0.2%
  Ecology 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.7 5,790 +1.2%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 1,369 +0.3%
  Residents 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 604 +0.3%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 395 -0.0%
  Independent Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 268 +0.1%

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 44 62
Conservatives 45 29
Liberals 7 8
Total 96 99
Working majority  0   25 

Ward results

Aireborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Hudson 3,236 40.6 N/A
Conservative H. Barber 3,039
Conservative T. Hawkins 2,947
Liberal J. Brown 2,400 30.1 N/A
Liberal R. Lee 2,239
Liberal G. McCabe 2,226
Labour M. Dunn 2,098 26.3 N/A
Labour J. Collins 2,068
Labour J. Prior 2,009
Ecology R. Cresswell 242 3.0 N/A
Majority 547 10.5 N/A
Turnout 7,976 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Armley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Michael Meadowcroft 3,746 51.5 N/A
Liberal D. Selby 3,449
Liberal B. Nelson 3,439
Labour A. Gunter 2,281 31.4 N/A
Labour P. Shires 2,198
Labour V. Firth 2,080
Conservative H. Hinchliffe 1,159 15.9 N/A
Conservative B. Stockwell 1,096
Conservative E. McKimmings 1,066
Communist J. Light 81 1.1 N/A
Majority 1,158 20.2 N/A
Turnout 7,267 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Barwick & Kippax[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Flatters 3,784 51.0 N/A
Labour M. Monks 3,713
Labour K. Smith 3,608
Conservative A. Taylor 2,729 36.8 N/A
Conservative B. Rowley 2,688
Conservative J. Sherwin 2,620
Liberal R. Hutchinson 458 6.2 N/A
Ecology D. Corry 445 6.0 N/A
Liberal N. Parnaby 428
Liberal B. Maney 394
Majority 879 14.2 N/A
Turnout 7,416 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Beeston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Beevers 3,131 50.3 N/A
Labour H. Booth 3,101
Labour Michael McGowan 2,680
Conservative W. Birch 1,721 27.7 N/A
Conservative S. Grenfell 1,450
Conservative J. Sturgeon 1,411
Liberal M. Day 1,218 19.6 N/A
Liberal J. Ellis 1,184
Liberal R. Heselwood 1,113
Ecology R. Mitchell 151 2.4 N/A
Majority 959 22.7 N/A
Turnout 6,221 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Bramley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Atkinson 3,877 64.7 N/A
Labour A. Miller 3,690
Labour A. Atkinson 3,644
Conservative I. Benton 1,308 21.8 N/A
Conservative L. Hargreaves 1,218
Conservative K. Knapton 1,205
Liberal L. Meadowcroft 804 13.4 N/A
Liberal S. Gillen 692
Liberal B. Jacques 646
Majority 2,336 42.9 N/A
Turnout 5,989 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Burmantofts[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Millet 3,393 47.4 N/A
Labour M. Moynihan 3,343
Labour R. Sedler 3,144
Liberal M. Clay 2,779 38.8 N/A
Liberal N. Mackie 2,285
Liberal T. Bland 2,223
Conservative V. Dodgson 761 10.6 N/A
Conservative M. Suttenstall 687
Conservative M. Gorrill 670
Communist M. Monkman 225 3.1 N/A
Majority 365 8.6 N/A
Turnout 7,158 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Chapel Allerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Frankland 3,326 51.3 N/A
Labour C. Clarke 3,253
Labour N. Taggart 3,180
Conservative K. Hind 2,200 34.0 N/A
Conservative J. Howard 2,184
Conservative M. Sexton 2,150
Liberal J. Clay 563 8.7 N/A
Liberal B. Jones 438
Liberal D. Johns 417
Ecology P. Sanders 259 4.0 N/A
Ecology H. Terry 210
Communist L. Willoughby 131 2.0 N/A
Majority 980 17.4 N/A
Turnout 6,479 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
City & Holbeck[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Sanderson 3,854 67.8 N/A
Labour E. Morris 3,663
Labour C. Myers 3,548
Liberal P. Jones 1,133 19.9 N/A
Liberal J. Wright 1,048
Liberal P. Tekchandani 953
Conservative D. Tomlinson 701 12.3 N/A
Conservative S. Kaberry 668
Conservative H. Stockwell 633
Majority 2,415 47.8 N/A
Turnout 5,688 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Cookridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Loudon 3,353 58.7 N/A
Conservative M. Gledhill 3,200
Conservative J. Carter 3,198
Labour B. McKiernan 1,247 21.8 N/A
Labour J. Woolmer 1,223
Labour E. Whelan 1,167
Liberal D. Lofthouse 844 14.8 N/A
Liberal B. Dodds 785
Liberal D. Taylor 758
Ecology D. Darnborough 264 4.6 N/A
Majority 1,951 36.9 N/A
Turnout 5,708 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Garforth & Swillington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Moakes 4,208 51.3 N/A
Labour D. Lambert 3,941
Labour R. Smith 3,912
Conservative N. May 3,145 38.3 N/A
Conservative W. Hedley 3,125
Conservative D. Schofield 3,056
Liberal R. Corrigan 589 7.2 N/A
Liberal M. Winterton 391
Liberal J. Lelean 372
Ecology D. Linley-Young 266 3.2 N/A
Ecology J. Dowsett 238
Majority 767 13.0 N/A
Turnout 8,208 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Halton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Dodgson 3,566 59.2 N/A
Conservative W. Hyde 3,486
Conservative D. Wood 3,401
Labour H. Harris 2,040 33.9 N/A
Labour A. McQueenie 1,904
Labour L. Worth 1,853
Liberal P. Julings 415 6.9 N/A
Liberal A. Scoot 415
Liberal A. Weatherly 376
Majority 1,361 25.3 N/A
Turnout 6,021 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Harehills[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Cohen 3,611 63.5 N/A
Labour T. Briggs 3,360
Labour M. Simmons 2,447
Conservative D. MacLeod 1,584 27.9 N/A
Conservative R. Simpson 1,577
Conservative L. Welch 1,565
Liberal P. Langley 492 8.7 N/A
Liberal J. Gandhi 470
Liberal P. McCarthy 421
Majority 863 35.6 N/A
Turnout 5,687 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Headingley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Dalwood 2,836 41.8 N/A
Labour J. Thomas 2,833
Labour E. Millet 2,512
Conservative E. Clark 2,071 30.5 N/A
Conservative J. Searle 2,022
Conservative P. Gruen 2,001
Liberal D. Rolfe 704 10.4 N/A
Liberal M. Gradwell 679
Liberal M. Hipshon 628
Ecology R. Boyle 451 6.6 N/A
Residents K. Nathan 383 5.6 N/A
Communist B. Cooper 346 5.1 N/A
Majority 441 11.3 N/A
Turnout 6,791 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Horsforth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal S. Cooksey 3,576 43.7 N/A
Liberal M. Crossfield 3,488
Conservative V. Stevens 3,279 40.0 N/A
Conservative K. Vause 3,234
Conservative J. Unsworth 3,175
Liberal M. Moreland 3,158
Labour A. Radford 908 11.1 N/A
Labour R. Winn 894
Labour G. Wood 789
Ecology P. Lewenz 429 5.2 N/A
Majority 254 3.6 N/A
Turnout 8,192 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Hunslet[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoff Driver 3,621 84.4 N/A
Labour John Battle 3,472
Labour Trevor Park 3,417
Liberal L. Hirst 380 8.9 N/A
Liberal E. Lynch 350
Liberal D. Marsh 289
Conservative D. Nichols 287 6.7 N/A
Conservative R. Tetley 269
Conservative J. Stevens 266
Majority 3,037 75.6 N/A
Turnout 4,288 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Kirkstall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Nash 4,165 62.9 N/A
Labour J. Illingworth 4,033
Labour Bernard Atha 3,842
Conservative P. Sexton 1,759 26.5 N/A
Conservative G. Bullock 1,745
Conservative M. Jones 1,666
Liberal L. Keates 423 6.4 N/A
Liberal M. Leser 388
Communist B. Jackson 147 2.2 N/A
Residents J. Coates 132 2.0 N/A
Majority 2,083 36.3 N/A
Turnout 6,626 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Middleton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Kitchen 3,265 73.5 N/A
Labour J. Taylor 3,253
Labour J. Mann 2,995
Conservative A. Larvin 588 13.2 N/A
Conservative K. Crosby 574
Conservative E. Scott 544
Liberal D. Hart 452 10.2 N/A
Liberal R. James 340
Liberal M. Batley 312
Ecology B. Monaghan 137 3.1 N/A
Majority 2,407 60.3 N/A
Turnout 4,442 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Moortown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Thomas 3,092 52.9 N/A
Conservative P. Sparling 3,072
Conservative S. Symmonds 2,967
Labour T. Cooke 1,608 27.5 N/A
Labour R. Wilson 1,555
Labour P. Jeffers 1,485
Liberal R. Clay 794 13.6 N/A
Liberal T. Garbett 686
Liberal I. Johnson 589
Ecology R. Evans 348 6.0 N/A
Majority 1,359 25.4 N/A
Turnout 5,842 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Morley North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Jones 3,731 48.5 N/A
Labour R. Cordingley 3,715
Labour B. Cook 3,565
Conservative R. Senior 2,891 37.6 N/A
Conservative R. Verity 2,757
Conservative B. Barker 2,709
Liberal A. Gilchrist 682 8.9 N/A
Independent B. Morris 395 5.1 N/A
Majority 674 10.9 N/A
Turnout 7,699 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Morley South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. North 4,687 66.1 N/A
Labour B. Haydn 4,658
Labour K. Burnley 4,294
Conservative S. Hodgson 1,978 27.9 N/A
Conservative A. Grayson 1,966
Conservative M. Broadhead 1,883
Ecology M. Coates 430 6.1 N/A
Majority 2,316 38.2 N/A
Turnout 7,095 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Redmond 3,123 57.5 N/A
Conservative R. Feldman 3,094
Conservative K. Sibbald 3,069
Labour E. Hayhurst 1,422 26.2 N/A
Labour J. Monksfield 1,277
Labour J. Roche 1,264
Liberal M. Phillips 500 9.2 N/A
Liberal E. Hart 489
Ecology C. Rushworth 382 7.0 N/A
Liberal C. Shenton 348
Majority 1,647 31.3 N/A
Turnout 5,427 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Otley & Wharfedale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal H. Morgan 4,987 47.4 N/A
Liberal G. Kirkland 4,563
Liberal J. Spencer 4,288
Conservative S. Day 3,969 37.8 N/A
Conservative G. Francis 3,734
Conservative M. Drayton 3,460
Labour J. Rookledge 1,038 9.9 N/A
Labour M. Marshall 984
Labour J. Kerwin-Davey 869
Ecology A. Laurence 518 4.9 N/A
Ecology A. Marriott 447
Majority 319 9.7 N/A
Turnout 10,512 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Pudsey North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Carter 3,901 45.1 N/A
Conservative I. Favell 3,664
Conservative J. Bashall 3,604
Labour P. Burrill 3,245 37.5 N/A
Labour A. Sugden 3,076
Labour C. Say 3,036
Liberal A. Booker 1,497 17.3 N/A
Liberal R. Hollingworth 1,492
Liberal L. Stevenson 1,411
Majority 359 7.6 N/A
Turnout 8,643 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Pudsey South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Kersting 2,905 39.7 N/A
Labour E. Hickinson 2,773 37.9 N/A
Labour D. Brown 2,717
Labour N. Rhodes 2,671
Conservative L. Fletcher 2,530
Conservative P. Lee 2,412
Liberal P. Coulson 1,634 22.3 N/A
Liberal A. Fleet 1,552
Liberal J. Fisken 1,530
Majority 234 1.8 N/A
Turnout 7,312 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Richmond Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Lyons 3,481 66.0 N/A
Labour D. Hamilton 3,117
Labour W. Prichard 3,019
Liberal P. Gilbert 1,143 21.7 N/A
Liberal A. Betts 1,114
Liberal K. Norman 972
Conservative A. Brookes 654 12.4 N/A
Conservative B. Horrocks 593
Conservative J. Sibbald 534
Majority 1,876 44.3 N/A
Turnout 5,278 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Rothwell[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Lund 3,963 58.3 N/A
Labour B. Walker 3,748
Labour S. Hudson 3,554
Conservative D. Levison 1,782 26.2 N/A
Conservative K. Sadler 1,750
Conservative D. Boyton 1,597
Liberal E. Russell 624 9.2 N/A
Liberal A. Todd 607
Liberal A. Paton 594
Independent Liberal W. Mansfield 268 3.9 N/A
Communist R. Horsbrough 166 2.4 N/A
Majority 1,772 32.1 N/A
Turnout 6,803 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Roundhay[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Crotty 4,096 61.8 N/A
Conservative J. Challenor 4,078
Conservative J. White 3,982
Labour B. Bloom 1,294 19.5 N/A
Labour A. Barnard 1,247
Labour R. Mitchell 1,204
Liberal L. Thackray 939 14.2 N/A
Liberal P. Arnold 863
Liberal S. Hollands 834
Ecology C. Hill 303 4.6 N/A
Ecology S. Sykes 272
Majority 2,688 42.2 N/A
Turnout 6,632 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Seacroft[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Mudie 3,758 78.5 N/A
Labour D. Gabb 3,470
Labour A. Vollans 3,452
Conservative P. Hyde 727 15.2 N/A
Conservative D. Townsley 702
Conservative F. Brownbridge 684
Liberal B. Selby 204 4.3 N/A
Liberal G. Bratt 191
Liberal P. Julings 179
Communist B. Wilson 99 2.1 N/A
Majority 2,725 63.3 N/A
Turnout 4,788 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
University[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Kilgallon 2,800 62.2 N/A
Labour N. Jarosz 2,736
Labour D. Jenner 2,672
Conservative R. Boddington 767 17.0 N/A
Conservative H. Woodhead 723
Conservative E. Warriner 706
Liberal N. Flood 591 13.1 N/A
Liberal G. Prescott 494
Liberal E. Bee 472
Communist J. Rodgers 174 3.9 N/A
Ecology S. Graves 170 3.8 N/A
Ecology P. Newey 158
Majority 2,033 45.2 N/A
Turnout 4,502 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Weetwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Hall 2,861 46.2 N/A
Conservative S. Gill 2,842
Conservative J. Hamilton 2,825
Labour K. Fenwick 1,854 30.0 N/A
Labour M. Verity 1,751
Labour A. Jarosz 1,645
Liberal D. Gazey 1,049 17.0 N/A
Liberal D. Archbold 973
Liberal P. Baxter 945
Ecology C. Nash 335 5.4 N/A
Residents E. Leigh 89 1.4 N/A
Majority 971 16.3 N/A
Turnout 6,188 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wetherby[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Gardiner 4,204 66.7 N/A
Conservative D. Hudson 4,035
Conservative J. Gray 3,979
Labour J. Taylor 813 12.9 N/A
Labour R. Bishop 758
Labour I. Adams 755
Ecology D. Rawson 660 10.5 N/A
Liberal T. Burgess 628 10.0 N/A
Liberal J. Scott 552
Liberal R. Morris 487
Majority 3,166 53.8 N/A
Turnout 6,305 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Whinmoor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Stringer 2,912 54.5 N/A
Labour E. Hewitt 2,623
Labour G. Platt 2,585
Conservative M. Beardsall 1,909 35.7 N/A
Conservative W. Buckland 1,906
Conservative A. Woolman 1,844
Liberal N. Hudson 522 9.8 N/A
Liberal J. Exley 508
Liberal A. Wood 502
Majority 676 18.8 N/A
Turnout 5,343 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Thurlow 3,436 45.1 N/A
Labour P. Fathers 3,170
Labour M. Bedford 3,051
Conservative R. Robson 2,136 28.0 N/A
Liberal C. Greenfield 2,048 26.9 N/A
Conservative H. Connah 2,023
Conservative F. Stubley 1,999
Liberal W. Moss 1,847
Liberal D. Jones 1,758
Majority 915 17.1 N/A
Turnout 7,620 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak "District results: Leeds". The Yorkshire Post. 2 May 1980.