This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2004 Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003. The council stayed under no overall control.

Council results

Kirklees[1]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 69 17 - - - 24.6 28.2 103,688 -
  Liberal Democrats 69 25 - - - 36.2 27.6 101,351 -
  Conservative 69 22 - - - 31.9 27.1 99,724 -
  Green 47 3 - - - 4.3 9.8 35,909 -
  BNP 16 1 - - - 1.4 5.6 20,672 -
  Independent 3 1 - - - 1.4 1.0 3,560 -
  UKIP 2 0 - - - 0.0 0.4 1,451 -
  Liberal 1 0 - - - 0.0 0.2 578 -
  Socialist Alternative 3 0 - - - 0.0 0.1 446 -
  Monster Raving Loony 1 0 - - - 0.0 0.1 307 -

Council Composition

After the election the composition of the council was:

25 22 17 3 1 1
Liberal Democrats Conservative Labour Gr B I
Party New council
Liberal Democrats 25
Conservative 22
Labour 17
Green 3
BNP 1
Independent 1
Total 69

Ward results

Almondbury ward

Almondbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Denham 2,058 13.1 -
Liberal Democrats John Smithson 1,958 12.5 -
Liberal Democrats Linda Wilkinson 1,787 11.4 -
Conservative Alison Rogers 1,257 8.0 -
Conservative Diana Hall 1,109 7.1 -
Conservative William Armer 1,049 6.7 -
Labour Timothy Holden-Rowley 976 6.2 -
Green Brian Strudwick 973 6.2 -
Labour Melvyn Holdsworth 900 5.7 -
BNP Susan Auty 883 5.6 -
Labour David Harvey 796 5.1 -
Green Nicholas Ayres 688 4.4 -
Independent Ian Brooke 672 4.3 -
Green Barry Ward 614 3.9 -
Turnout - 47.0 -

Ashbrow ward

Ashbrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Smith 2,076 13.5 -
Labour Deryck Hillas 2,065 13.4 -
Labour Jean Calvert 2,050 13.3 -
Liberal Democrats Richard Pinnock 1,698 11.0 -
Liberal Democrats Sandra Gordon-Overton 1,506 9.8 -
Liberal Democrats Emma Bone 1,379 9.0 -
Conservative Trevor Bellamy 1,178 7.7 -
Conservative John Taylor 1,130 7.3 -
Conservative William Jacobs 1,111 7.2 -
Green Edward Adams 560 3.6 -
Green Melanie Adams 328 2.1 -
Green David Arundell 314 2.0 -
Turnout - 45.2 -

Batley East ward

Batley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohamed Mayet 3,024 17.4 -
Labour Mary Harkin 2,697 15.5 -
Labour Mahmood Akhtar 2,370 13.6 -
Liberal Democrats Jon Bloom 2,008 11.6 -
Liberal Democrats Haroon Bhamji 1,750 10.1 -
Liberal Democrats Shujjat Ali 1,564 9.0 -
Conservative Phillip Stocks 1,053 6.1 -
BNP Jillian Exley 958 5.5 -
Conservative Mohammed Akram 758 4.4 -
Conservative Wasim Younas 639 3.7 -
Green Janice Cronin 553 3.2 -
Turnout - 59.3 -

Batley West ward

Batley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shabir Pandor 2,070 13.5 -
Liberal Democrats Paul Battye 2,063 13.5 -
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Alvy 1,773 11.6 -
Liberal Democrats David Lowe 1,772 11.6 -
Labour Gwenneth Grailey 1,748 11.4 -
Labour Michael Williams 1,503 9.8 -
BNP Jonathan Pygott 1,408 9.2 -
Conservative Marlene Williams 929 6.1 -
Conservative Sharon Light 837 5.5 -
Conservative Kevin O'Donnell 802 5.2 -
Green Gillian Redshaw 416 2.7 -
Turnout - 50.1 -

Birstall and Birkenshaw ward

Birstall and Birkenshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Palfreeman 2,444 17.4 -
Conservative Robert Light 2,434 17.4 -
Conservative Elizabeth Smaje 2,136 15.3 -
BNP John Wilkinson 1,383 9.9 -
Labour Mark Martin 1,343 9.6 -
Labour Natalie Pinnock-Hamilton 1,026 7.3 -
Labour Russell Khan 976 7.0 -
Liberal Democrats Jean Tasker 668 4.8 -
Green Clive Lord 634 4.5 -
Liberal Democrats Christine Bloom 557 4.0 -
Liberal Democrats Eric Townend 405 2.9 -
Turnout - 47.9 -

Cleckheaton ward

Cleckheaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kath Pinnock 2,362 16.2 -
Liberal Democrats Andrew Pinnock 2,030 13.9 -
Liberal Democrats Ann Raistrick 2,014 13.8 -
BNP Richard Brown 1,752 12.0 -
Conservative David Walker 1,310 9.0 -
Conservative Joseph Calder 1,026 7.0 -
Labour Michael Ramsden 1,021 7.0 -
Labour John Dick 989 6.8 -
Conservative Malcolm Smith 918 6.3 -
Labour Naheed Arshad-Mather 670 4.6 -
Green Natalie Holdsworth 462 3.2 -
Turnout - 50.8 -

Colne Valley ward

Colne Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gordon Beever 2,381 14.3 -
Liberal Democrats Margaret Fearnley 2,241 13.5 -
Conservative Dorothy Lindley 2,114 12.7 -
Liberal Democrats David Ridgway 2,053 12.3 -
Conservative Karen Tweed 1,120 6.7 -
BNP Alan Clark 1,075 6.5 -
Conservative Annabel Herriott 1,013 6.1 -
Labour Neil Colquhoun 814 4.9 -
Labour Helen Singleton 763 4.6 -
Labour John Olswang 721 4.3 -
Green Anne Lacey 693 4.2 -
Green Sandra Leyland 678 4.1 -
UKIP Peter Reeve 561 3.4 -
Green Clare Porter 406 2.4 -
Turnout - 50.3 -

Crosland Moor and Netherton ward

Crosland Moor and Netherton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Molly Walton 2,842 16.6 -
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Sarwar 2,463 14.4 -
Liberal Democrats Shahida Awan 2,378 13.9 -
Liberal Democrats Ian Rutter 2,170 12.7 -
Labour Mohammad Iqbal 1,624 9.5 -
Labour Susan May 1,491 8.7 -
Conservative Peter Simpson 1,158 6.8 -
Conservative Bronwen Robinson 1,124 6.6 -
Conservative John Travis 1,095 6.4 -
Green David Hill 804 4.7 -
Turnout - 54.0 -

Dalton ward

Dalton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter McBride 1,581 12.0 -
Liberal Democrats Roger Battye 1,544 11.8 -
Labour Angela Ellam 1,356 10.3 -
Labour James Shires 1,342 10.2 -
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Ritchie 1,267 9.7 -
Liberal Democrats Alistair Cheetham 1,081 8.2 -
Conservative Roger Jessop 845 6.4 -
BNP Andrew Watson 751 5.7 -
Conservative Paul King 630 4.8 -
Liberal Elaine Sims 578 4.4 -
Conservative Greg Christofi 567 4.3 -
Green David Honour 499 3.8 -
Green Tony Brooks 440 3.4 -
Green Betty Cunnington 359 2.7 -
Independent Colin Walder 285 2.2 -
Turnout - 41.6 -

Denby Dale ward

Denby Dale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggie Blanshard 2,196 13.0 -
Conservative Elaine Ward 2,092 12.4 -
Conservative William Dodds 2,069 12.3 -
Labour Robert Allen 1,907 11.3 -
Labour Graham Turner 1,871 11.1 -
Conservative Patricia Hargreaves 1,758 10.4 -
BNP Nicola King 914 5.4 -
Green Andrew Stimson 804 4.8 -
Green Deborah Turnbull 773 4.6 -
Liberal Democrats Peter Clark 701 4.2 -
Liberal Democrats Jeanette McCready 606 3.6 -
Green Stephen Turnbull 586 3.5 -
Liberal Democrats Patricia Milner 578 3.4 -
Turnout - 52.0 -

Dewsbury East ward

Dewsbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Kane 1,930 13.6 -
Liberal Democrats Dennis Hullock 1,922 13.5 -
Labour Eric Firth 1,796 12.6 -
BNP Colin Auty 1,665 11.7 -
Liberal Democrats Gary Denison 1,585 11.2 -
Liberal Democrats Nisar Choudhary 1,414 10.0 -
Labour Irene Ellis 1,409 9.9 -
Conservative John Nottingham 721 5.1 -
Conservative Robert Haycroft 713 5.0 -
Conservative Brian Whittaker 651 4.6 -
Green Kevin Birley 393 2.8 -
Turnout - 46.7 -

Dewsbury South ward

Dewsbury South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Khizar Iqbal 2,832 17.3 -
Conservative Imtiaz Ameen 2,677 16.4 -
Conservative Jonathan Scott 2,000 12.2 -
Labour Masood Ahmed 1,783 10.9 -
BNP Nicholas Cass 1,652 10.1 -
Labour Alan Gibson 1,633 10.0 -
Labour Gulfam Asif 1,454 8.9 -
Liberal Democrats Adrian Cruden 706 4.3 -
Liberal Democrats Bernard Disken 605 3.7 -
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bird 586 3.6 -
Green Gillian Jolly 440 2.7 -
Turnout - 57.9 -

Dewsbury West ward

Dewsbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karam Hussain 2,764 17.5 -
Liberal Democrats Naz Hussain 2,492 15.8 -
Liberal Democrats Keith Oldroyd 2,475 15.7 -
Labour Mohammed Razaq 1,737 11.0 -
Labour Sakandar Ahmed 1,717 10.9 -
Labour Paul Ellis 1,652 10.5 -
BNP Frank Atack 1,116 7.1 -
Conservative Keith Sibbald 586 3.7 -
Conservative James Taylor 445 2.8 -
Conservative William Mair 408 2.6 -
Green Peter Cunnington 390 2.5 -
Turnout - 52.8 -

Golcar ward

Golcar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Iredale 1,920 13.4 -
Liberal Democrats Robert Iredale 1,911 13.3 -
Liberal Democrats Andrew Marchington 1,854 12.9 -
Labour Mark Ewington 1,217 8.5 -
Conservative Jackie Firth 1,097 7.6 -
Labour Ian Leedham 1,066 7.4 -
Green Lesley Hedges 1,018 6.3 -
Conservative Robert McSweeney 1,000 7.0 -
Labour Patricia Colling 971 6.8 -
Conservative Judith Roberts 911 6.3 -
Green Richard Murgatroyd 748 5.2 -
Green Steven Searby 652 4.5 -
Turnout - 41.8 -

Greenhead ward

Greenhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mehboob Khan 3,665 18.9 -
Labour Annie Smith 3,439 17.7 -
Labour Mohan Sokhal 3,263 16.8 -
Liberal Democrats Linda Wild 1,751 9.0 -
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Saeed 1,750 9.0 -
Liberal Democrats Jim O'Reilly 1,489 7.7 -
Green Paul Cooney 771 4.0 -
Conservative Joan Osborn 744 3.8 -
Conservative Martin Rodgers 726 3.7 -
Conservative Carole Rogers 697 3.6 -
Green Joan Smithson 559 2.9 -
Green John Philips 538 2.8 -
Turnout - 53.5 -

Heckmondwike ward

Heckmondwike
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BNP David Exley 2,076 14.1 -
Labour David Sheard 1,718 11.7 -
Liberal Democrats Tabasum Aslam 1,688 11.5 -
Liberal Democrats Colin Battye 1,496 10.2 -
Labour Florence Smith 1,436 9.8 -
Liberal Democrats Julie Brooke 1,317 9.0 -
Conservative Richard Howarth 1,276 8.7 -
Conservative Zahoor Akhtar 1,079 7.3 -
Labour Peter Sykes 1,043 7.1 -
Conservative Roger Roberts 988 6.7 -
Green Heidi Smithson 589 4.0 -
Turnout - 53.0 -

Holme Valley North ward

Holme Valley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terry Lyons 2,603 15.2 -
Liberal Democrats Marie Bower 2,026 11.8 -
Liberal Democrats Mike Bower 1,903 11.1 -
Liberal Democrats David Woodhead 1,653 9.6 -
Conservative Neil Craven 1,650 9.6 -
Conservative Richard Dixon 1,503 8.8 -
Conservative Margaret Marsden 1,334 7.8 -
Labour Carol Hirst 799 4.7 -
Labour Mike Walker 786 4.6 -
Labour Bill Tankard 784 4.6 -
Green Roger Cummings 719 4.2 -
Green Elizabeth Rainer 568 3.3 -
Green Clementina Herrero-Eaton 498 2.9 -
Monster Raving Loony Boney Maroney 307 1.8 -
Turnout - 53.3 -

Holme Valley South ward

Holme Valley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Firth 3,252 16.9 -
Conservative Ken Sims 3,090 16.1 -
Conservative Nigel Patrick 2,810 14.6 -
Labour Catherine Ingham 1,431 7.4 -
Labour Louise Baldock 1,389 7.2 -
Labour Christopher Chapple 1,327 6.9 -
Liberal Democrats Ruth Jackson 1,269 6.6 -
Liberal Democrats Gavin MacPherson 1,111 5.8 -
Liberal Democrats Arthur Pritchard 1,057 5.5 -
Green Leslie Bailey 902 4.7 -
Green Siobhan Smith 815 4.2 -
Green Iain Smith 760 4.0 -
Turnout - 51.0 -

Kirkburton ward

Kirkburton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Murphy 2,116 13.1 -
Conservative Mark Hemingway 2,065 12.8 -
Conservative Christine Smith 2,005 12.4 -
Green Derek Hardcastle 2,000 12.4 -
Green Cheryll Battye 1,704 10.6 -
Green Richard Burton 1,583 9.8 -
Labour Claire Rogers 915 5.7 -
Labour Michael Greetham 888 5.5 -
BNP Russell Scott 836 5.2 -
Labour Julie Bellanfante 780 4.8 -
Liberal Democrats Gerald Edinburgh 645 4.0 -
Liberal Democrats Briony Garnett 321 2.0 -
Liberal Democrats Rochelle Parchment 288 1.8 -
Turnout - 48.0 -

Lindley ward

Lindley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Stanfield 2,377 13.9 -
Liberal Democrats Tony Woodhead 2,301 13.4 -
Conservative Tony Brice 1,849 10.8 -
Liberal Democrats David Payne 1,758 10.2 -
Conservative Royston Rogers 1,640 9.6 -
Conservative Ravi Showan 1,510 8.8 -
Labour Maxwell McMurdo 1,075 6.3 -
Labour Douglas Morgan 1,001 5.8 -
Labour Donald Cameron 988 5.8 -
UKIP Helen Martinek 890 5.2 -
Green Claire Plunkett 655 3.8 -
Green Richard Plunkett 576 3.4 -
Green Eric Biddulph 536 3.1 -
Turnout - 49.0 -

Liversedge and Gomersal ward

Liversedge and Gomersal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Bates 2,245 15.0 -
Conservative Derrick Yates 2,122 14.2 -
Conservative David Hall 2,075 13.9 -
Labour Gordon North 1,749 11.7 -
BNP Robert Ryan 1,478 9.9 -
Labour Ann Foxton 1,463 9.8 -
Labour Stephen Hall 1,412 9.5 -
Liberal Democrats Neil Bentley 764 5.1 -
Liberal Democrats Kia Etherington 734 4.9 -
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Sykes 453 3.0 -
Green Robert Walters 432 2.9 -
Turnout - 48.0 -

Mirfield ward

Mirfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn Bolt 3,661 19.7 -
Conservative Kathleen Taylor 3,166 17.0 -
Conservative Beverley Warby 2,947 15.9 -
BNP Karl Hanson 2,016 10.9 -
Labour Michael Hutchinson 1,663 9.0 -
Labour Roy Dobson 1,519 8.2 -
Labour Barbara Jones 1,141 6.1 -
Liberal Democrats Brian Firth 688 3.7 -
Liberal Democrats Maureen Oldroyd 657 3.5 -
Green Ian McCourtie 626 3.4 -
Liberal Democrats John Warnes 493 2.7 -
Turnout - 52.0 -

Newsome ward

Newsome
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew Cooper 2,006 14.8 -
Green Julie Stewart-Turner 1,965 14.5 -
Green Sharon Fallows 1,882 13.8 -
Labour Jamil Akhtar 1,062 7.8 -
Labour Garth Pratt 950 7.0 -
Liberal Democrats Kuldip Brar 868 6.4 -
Labour Elsie Wheatley 829 6.1 -
Liberal Democrats Anne Thornton 772 5.7 -
BNP Alan Milton 709 5.2 -
Liberal Democrats David Crossley 673 5.0 -
Conservative Neil Drake 548 4.0 -
Conservative Stephen Halstead 460 3.4 -
Conservative Anne Henderson 420 3.1 -
Socialist Alternative Jean Goodison 245 1.8 -
Socialist Alternative Dylan Murphy 101 0.7 -
Socialist Alternative Michael Forster 100 0.7 -
Turnout - 43.0 -

References

  1. ^ "Election of Local Councillors 2004 - 10/06/2004". Election results. Metropolitan Borough of Kirklees. Retrieved 29 June 2016.