2004 Reading Borough Council election

← 2003 10 June 2004 (2004-06-10) 2006 →

46 sets (whole council)
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader David Sutton Fred Pugh Bob Green
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 35 4 6
Seats after 35 6 5
Seat change Steady Increase2 Decrease1
Popular vote 39,510 32,952 26,158
Percentage 38.4 32.0 25.4
Swing Decrease0.6 Increase3.2 Decrease1.2

The 2004 Reading Borough Council election was held on 10 June 2004, at the same time as other local elections across England and Wales and the European elections. Following boundary changes the number of seats on Reading Borough Council had been increased from 45 to 46 with the creation of a new single-member ward called Mapledurham and changes to the boundaries of several existing wards. All 46 seats on the council were up for election. Labour, led by David Sutton, retained its 35 seats on the council and therefore kept its majority. The Conservatives, led by Fred Pugh, gained one seat at the election from the Liberal Democrats and won the new Mapledurham seat, meaning they overtook the Liberal Democrats to become the second largest party on the council with six seats. The Liberal Democrats, led by Bob Green, were left with five seats.[1][2]

Results

Reading Borough Council Election, 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 35 0 0 0 76.1% 38.4% 39,510 -0.6
  Conservative 6 2 0 +2 13.0% 31.4% 32,952 +3.2
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 1 -1 10.9% 25.4% 26,158 -1.2
  Green 0 0% 3.0% 3,055 +0.9
  UKIP 0 0% 0.6% 625
  Independent 0 0% 0.5% 487
  Health and Community Issues Party 0 0% 0.2% 230

Ward results

The results in each ward were as follows:

Abbey Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antony Page 841
Labour June Orton 839
Labour Betty Tickner 725
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jordan 452
Conservative Humphry Crum-Ewing 417
Conservative Ashleigh Skeats 406
Liberal Democrats David Langshaw 359
Conservative Adam Woolhouse 339
Green Mark Walker 333
Liberal Democrats John Wood 329
Turnout 5,040 26.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Battle Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Crisp 987
Labour Chris Maskell 950
Labour Tony Jones 939
Liberal Democrats James Martin 507
Conservative Victoria Evans 474
Liberal Democrats Simon Heywood 464
Liberal Democrats Adam Canning 454
Conservative Patrick Moren 426
Conservative Ashley Robinson 411
Turnout 5,612 29.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Caversham Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Waite 1,033
Labour Susan Stainthorp 1,025
Conservative Andrew Cumpsty 1,033
Conservative Timothy Harris 902
Labour Shirley Merriott 866
Conservative Dharam Ahuja 837
Liberal Democrats Diane Elliss 554
Liberal Democrats Margaret Martin 501
Liberal Democrats Robin Bentham 460
Green Harriet Marshall 431
Turnout 7,559 38.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Church Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Goodall 821
Labour Christine Grieve 813
Labour Mohammed Azam Janjua 803
Conservative Paul Noades 672
Conservative Lee Clark 664
Conservative Howard Shaw 606
Liberal Democrats Jane Sharp 423
Green David Pledger 403
Liberal Democrats Guy Penman 402
Turnout 5,607 28.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Katesgrove Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Sutton 742
Labour Gul Muwaz Khan 657
Labour Richard Stainthorp 633
Liberal Democrats Christopher Jones 441
Liberal Democrats Warren Swaine 396
Green Rachel Mills 324
Liberal Democrats Nina Webb 311
Conservative Thomas Stanway 291
Conservative Alan Skeats 289
Independent Adeyinka Oyekan 289
Conservative Anthony Devenish 272
Independent David Boobier 198
Turnout 4,843 27.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Kentwood Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Victoria Lloyd 1,000
Labour Richard McKenzie 943
Labour Andrea Collins 922
Conservative Thomas Steele 917
Conservative Sandra Bowler 912
Conservative Jennifer Rynn 907
Liberal Democrats Richard Duveen 822
Liberal Democrats Graham Parry 768
Liberal Democrats Lee Glendon 679
Turnout 7,870 39.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Mapledurham Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fred Pugh 832 64.2
Liberal Democrats Jill Green 314 24.2
Labour Peter Winfield-Chislett 150 11.6
Turnout 1,296 54
Conservative win (new seat)
Minster Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Wilton 1,113
Labour Paul Gittings 1,084
Labour Dave Dymond 1,056
Conservative Henry Willsher 956
Conservative Michael Wade 900
Conservative Anthony Markham 893
Liberal Democrats Rosamund Otto 522
Liberal Democrats Mark Summers 496
Turnout 7,020 36.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Norcot Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josephine Lovelock 1,279
Labour Graeme Hoskin 1,244
Labour Peter Jones 1,140
Conservative Ashley Black 585
Conservative Alexandra Mowczan 539
Conservative Peter Sprules 510
Liberal Democrats Thomas Cook 459
Liberal Democrats Evelyn Bentham 453
Turnout 6,209 32.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Park Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jon Hartley 1,189
Labour John Howarth 1,041
Labour Christine Borgars 1,033
Liberal Democrats James Spackman 732
Liberal Democrats Richard Hall 689
Liberal Democrats John Summers 672
Green Hugh Swann 417
Green Robert White 410
Conservative Martyn Washbourne 353
Conservative Jean Pugh 343
Conservative James Barraclough 331
Green Adrian Windisch 235
UKIP Sylvia Chumbley 148
Turnout 7,593 36.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Peppard Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Green 1,566
Liberal Democrats Annette Hendry 1,504
Conservative Mark Ralph 1,401
Liberal Democrats Christopher Brown 1,330
Conservative John Oliver 1,272
Conservative Simon Blazley 1,240
Labour Helen Hathaway 371
Labour Keith Uden 298
Labour Adam Wood 292
Turnout 9,274 45.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Redlands Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Riaz Chaudhri 1,091
Labour Peter Kayes 978
Labour Gul Faraz Khan 918
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Wright 632
Liberal Democrats Janek Mikulin 595
Liberal Democrats Ali Ashgar 514
Green Mary Westley 502
Conservative Alison Stevens 455
Conservative Carole Haskell 454
Conservative Augustine Aluko 377
Turnout 6,516 33
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Southcote Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Swaine 1,266
Labour Peter Ruhemann 1,243
Labour John Ennis 1,212
Conservative Alan Hawkins 788
Conservative Patricia Steele 701
Conservative Philip Webb 654
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Heydeman 330
Liberal Democrats Alan Hendry 322
Turnout 6,516 39.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Thames Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Wilson 1,870
Conservative Jeanette Skeats 1,843
Conservative David Stevens 1,674
Liberal Democrats Vera Bodman 1,151
Liberal Democrats James Emery 1,073
Liberal Democrats Christopher Harris 944
Labour Kathryn Peak 557
Labour Moira Dickenson 452
Labour Mohammad Nazir 429
Turnout 9,993 49
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Tilehurst Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Beard 1,208
Liberal Democrats Peter Weston 1,052
Liberal Democrats Judith Fry 1,038
Conservative Terence Byrne 756
Conservative Iona Morris 733
Labour Raymond Richens 696
Conservative Bernard Garvie 672
Labour William Short 553
Labour Jaffar Syed 551
Health and Community Issues Party Richard Grimsdell 230
Turnout 7,489 37.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Whitley Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Orton 983
Labour James Hanley 903
Labour Mary Singleton-White 849
Conservative Barrie Cummings 420
Conservative Nicholas Brown 384
Conservative David Trim 324
UKIP Deano Jones 241
Liberal Democrats Max Heydeman 240
UKIP Abdul Ahad 236
Turnout 4,580 24.75
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Town is a key area on 'Super Thursday'". Get Reading. 6 May 2004. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  2. ^ "Local election results". Get Reading. 11 June 2004. Retrieved 4 May 2022.