2004 Bassetlaw District Council election

← 2003 10 June 2004 (2004-06-10) 2006 →

One third of seats to Bassetlaw District Council (16 seats)
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Lab
Ind
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Seats won 10 3 3
Seats after 24 18 5
Seat change Increase5 Decrease7 Increase3

BassetlawResults2004.svg

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2004 Bassetlaw District Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Bassetlaw District Council in Nottinghamshire, England as part of the 2004 United Kingdom local elections. One third of the council was up for election.

Election result

Bassetlaw Council Election Result 2003
Party Seats Seats % Votes Votes %
Conservative 10 62.50% 11,569 40.90%
Labour 3 18.75% 11,928 42.20%
Independents 3 18.75% 3,507 12.40%
Liberal Democrats 0 0.00% 1,265 4.50%

Ward results

Beckingham

Beckingham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kenneth Bullivant 610 67.48
Labour Joan Sanger 294 32.52
Turnout 904 ?

Carlton

Carlton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Valerie Bowles 1,039 50.29
Labour William Walters 1,027 49.71
Turnout 2,066 ?

Clayworth

Clayworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kathleen Sutton 702 81.53
Labour Gillian Freeman 159 18.47
Turnout 861 ?

East Retford East

East Retford East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Quigley 1,346 55.41
Labour Pamela Skelding 646 26.60
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Hudson 437 17.99
Turnout 2,426 ?

East Retford North

East Retford North
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anthony Tromans 1,084 51.87
Labour James Napier 1,006 48.13
Turnout 2,090 ?

East Retford South

East Retford South
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lionel Skelding 746 56.47
Conservative Andrew Dibb 575 43.53
Turnout 1,321 ?

East Retford West

East Retford West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Perry Offer 575 46.00
Labour James Anderson 399 31.92
Liberal Democrats Tegfryn Davies 276 22.08
Turnout 1,250 ?

Harworth

Harworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Sharon Randall 1,137 53.38
Labour Keith Muskett 993 46.62
Turnout 2,130 ?

Sutton

Sutton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Elizabeth Yates 572 75.07
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Chapman 190 24.93
Turnout 762 ?

Tuxford and Trent

Tuxford and Trent
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Jenkins 675 46.75
Labour Albert Hunt 407 28.19
Liberal Democrats Peter Lock 362 25.07
Turnout 1,444 ?

Worksop East

Worksop East
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Geoffrey Coe 1,204 54.93
Labour James Elliott 988 45.07
Turnout 2,192 ?

Worksop North

Worksop North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Allan Makeman 1,283 53.73
Conservative Christopher Wanless 1,105 46.27
Turnout 2,388 ?

Worksop North East

Worksop North East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Graham 1,156 50.06
Labour David Walsh 1,153 49.94
Turnout 2,309 ?

Worksop North West

Worksop North West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ivor Jones 1,166 57.87
Labour Glynn Gilfoyle 849 42.13
Turnout 2,015 ?

Worksop South

Worksop South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Bennett 1,628 70.02
Labour Roger Dyas-Elliott 697 29.98
Turnout 2,325 ?

Worksop South East

Worksop South East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Shephard 1,281 71.85
Conservative Carole Mangham 502 28.15
Turnout 1,783 ?

References