2015 Nottingham City Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 55 seats to Nottingham City Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Jon Collins Georgina Culley
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 50 5
Seats before 49 3
Seats won 52 3
Seat change +2 -2

Nottingham UK ward map (2015 results).svg
Nottingham ward map following the 2015 election

The 2015 elections to Nottingham City Council were held on 7 May 2015 to elect all 55 members to the Council across 20 wards.[1]

Overall election results

Within Nottingham City 2015
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 55 52 2 0 +2 94.5 51.1 152810
  Conservative 55 3 0 2 -2 5.5 22.4 66407
  UKIP 46 0 0 0 0 0.0 13.8 37135
  Green 28 0 0 0 0 0.0 8.0 23899
  Liberal Democrats 23 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.1 9862
  TUSC 9 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 1577
  Independent 8 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 2881
  Bus-Pass Elvis 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 123

Nottingham City Council - Results by Ward

Arboretum

Arboretum (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Merlita Bryan 2,228 32.3
Labour Azad Choudhry 1,836 26.6
Green Chris Pryke-Hendy 986 14.3
Conservative Felicity Marion Whiting Crofts 571 8.3
Conservative Daniel Alan Dowson 515 7.5
Liberal Democrats Tony Marshall 320 4.6
UKIP Christopher Browne 263 3.8
UKIP Simon Rood 176 2.6
Turnout 6895 49.5
Labour hold
Labour hold

[2]

Aspley

Aspley (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Graham Ransley Chapman 3,390 24.9
Labour Carole Williams McCulloch 2,968 21.8
Labour Patience Uloma Ifediora 2,750 20.2
UKIP Shaun Hobson 981 7.2
UKIP Nicholas Joseph Forster 872 6.4
UKIP Jeff Middleton 770 5.7
Conservative Rebecca Catherine Armstrong 524 3.9
Conservative Peter Anthony Linford 444 3.3
Conservative Graham Neil Smith 380 2.8
Green Adam James Clarke 358 2.6
Liberal Democrats Martin Nigel Gladwell 171 1.3
Turnout 13608 46.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Basford

Basford (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Cat Arnold 3,523 20.2
Labour Alex Norris 3,306 19.0
Labour Linda Mary Woodings 2,754 15.8
Conservative Stuart Michael Myles-Wilson 1,449 8.3
UKIP Anthony John Waterfall 1,162 6.8
UKIP Karen Standland 1,143 6.6
UKIP Edward Pagoda 1,059 6.1
Conservative Mohammed Safdar Ali 1,006 5.8
Conservative Mohammed Maqsood 925 5.3
Green Andrew Guy Jones 885 5.1
TUSC Caroline Anne Rose Kiely 200 1.2
Turnout 17412 55.9
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Berridge

Berridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Carole Ann Jones 3,688 19.5
Labour Mohammed Ibrahim 3,595 19.0
Labour Toby Charles Neal 3,159 16.7
Green Atif Hussain 1,424 7.5
Green Ellie Mitchell 1,289 6.8
Green Tom West 1,172 6.2
Conservative John Hutchinson 1,138 6.0
Conservative Anthony Neale Gerald Mittenshaw-Hodge 889 4.7
Conservative Dan Sullivan 853 4.5
UKIP Dawn Rood 651 3.4
Liberal Democrats Alex Foster 495 2.6
Liberal Democrats Tad Jones 379 2.0
TUSC Chris Jackson 229 1.2
Turnout 18961 57.1
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bestwood

Bestwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Grocock 3,409 21.4
Labour Mick Wildgust 2,804 17.6
Labour Dave Smith 2,799 17.5
UKIP Michael John Ashton 1,341 8.4
UKIP Francesco Lari 1,147 7.2
UKIP Carrie Boultby 1,109 7.0
Conservative Penelope Anne Messenger 971 6.1
Conservative Margaret Helena Trueman 897 5.6
Conservative Marjorie Anne Wroughton 730 4.6
Green Chloe Victoria Cheeseman 405 2.5
Green Paul Brian Dale 342 2.1
Turnout 15954 49.1
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bilborough

Bilborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Wendy Barbara Smith 3,559 20.6
Labour Malcolm Arthur Wood 3,122 18.0
Labour Marcia Watson 3,010 17.4
UKIP Adam James Gray 1,413 8.2
UKIP David Graham Hall 1,369 7.9
UKIP Alan Collins 1,338 7.7
Conservative Roger David Alton 1,141 6.6
Conservative Denise Appleby 1,067 6.2
Conservative Ian Culley 852 4.9
Liberal Democrats John Christopher Calvert 452 2.6
Turnout 17323 53.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bridge

Bridge (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicola Clare Heaton 2,944 30.5
Labour Michael Mountford Edwards 2,427 25.2
Conservative Peter Alistair Beynon 849 8.8
Green Liam Elliott McClelland 849 8.8
Conservative Paul Vincent Ruane 759 7.9
UKIP Gerald Nolan 475 4.9
Liberal Democrats Alison Rouse 381 4.0
Independent Jonathan Duncan Stuart Hughes 369 3.8
UKIP Andrew William Taylor 359 3.7
Liberal Democrats Bill Smith 235 2.4
Turnout 9647 55.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bulwell

Bulwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ginny Klein 2,952 19.2
Labour John Alan Hartshorne 2,802 18.2
Labour Jacqueline Iris Morris 2,572 16.7
UKIP Keith Jeffrey Bonser 1,343 8.7
UKIP Heike Brast 1,183 7.7
UKIP David Marshall 1,171 7.6
Conservative Alexander John Fitzgerald 991 6.4
Conservative Adam Patrick Kearns 874 5.7
Conservative Dominic Oliver Jonathan Shetcliffe 753 4.9
Independent Trevor Alan Rose 361 2.4
TUSC Becci Heagney 262 1.7
Independent Irenea Marriott 152 1.0
Turnout 15389 48.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bulwell Forest

Bulwell Forest (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eunice Fay Campbell 3,198 17.8
Labour Alan Michael Clark 2,997 16.7
Labour Nick McDonald 2,820 15.7
UKIP Tony Blay 1,382 7.7
UKIP Jeff Kilbourne 1,376 7.7
Conservative Shaun Hartley 1,367 7.6
Conservative Melvyn Alfred Shepherd 1,354 7.5
Conservative Carol Ann Walker 1,319 7.3
UKIP Tracey Cahill 1,197 6.7
Green Darren Buckland 523 2.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Howarth 292 1.6
TUSC Geraint Thomas 143 0.8
Turnout 17968 61.4
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Clifton North

Clifton North (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joshua Johnathan Callum Cook 2,397 14.5
Labour Patricia Ferguson 2,291 13.8
Conservative Andrew James Peter Rule 2,249 13.6
Labour Bill Ottewell 1,989 11.8
Conservative James Michael Spencer 1,790 10.8
Conservative Roger David Steel 1,772 10.7
UKIP Kevin Clarke 1,389 8.4
UKIP Joe Napier 1,247 7.5
UKIP David John Marshall 1,200 7.2
Independent Tim Spencer 278 1.7
Turnout 16,572 62
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Clifton South

Clifton South (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher Gibson 2,223 13.7
Labour Corall Joy Jenkins 2,107 13.0
Labour Steve Young 1,981 12.2
UKIP Susannah Grocock 1,611 9.9
UKIP Ellen Dudgeon 1,579 9.8
Conservative Daniel John Atherton 1,473 9.1
UKIP John Leslie Barlow 1,433 8.8
Conservative Andrew Brian Day 1,323 8.2
Conservative William Raymond Scott 1,195 7.4
Green Lee Allen Watson 425 2.6
Green Lindsey Marie Watson 420 2.6
Independent John Peter Holmes 228 1.4
Independent Jeannine Audrey Packer 130 0.8
Independent Norman George Packer 75 0.5
Turnout 16203 55.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Dales

Dales (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Mellen 3,280 19.2
Labour Gul Nawaz Khan 3,035 17.8
Labour Neghat Nawaz Khan 2,887 16.9
Conservative Linda Margaret Benson 1,179 6.9
UKIP Jim Blott 1,094 6.4
Conservative Alistair Richard Stuart Benson 1,070 6.3
Conservative Vera Cross 860 5.0
UKIP Alan John Margerison 847 5.0
Green Vanessa Susan Osborne 825 4.8
Green Hazel Maria Honeyman-Smith 812 4.8
Green David William Waters 641 3.8
Liberal Democrats Richard James Minkley 333 2.0
TUSC Cathy Meadows 214 1.3
Turnout 17077 55.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Dunkirk & Lenton

Dunkirk & Lenton (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sarah Piper 2,021 28.8
Labour Dave Trimble 1,475 21.0
Green Sophie Alice Taylor 1,118 15.9
Conservative Elliott Alston Raymond Johnson 855 12.2
Conservative Amelia Faith Rose 783 11.1
UKIP Daniel Robert Poole 193 2.8
UKIP Damian Stephen Daniel Smith 184 2.6
Bus-Pass Elvis David Laurence Bishop 123 1.8
TUSC Vlad Tomes 96 1.4
Turnout 7028 65.4
Labour hold
Labour hold

Leen Valley

Leen Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Glyn Jenkins 2,305 27.2
Labour Mohammed Saghir 1,913 22.6
Conservative David Peter Robert Gibson 1,020 12.0
Conservative Janet Scott 1,003 11.8
Liberal Democrats Saghir Akhtar 653 7.7
UKIP Giles Farrand 631 7.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Ian Thomas 621 7.3
Green Jon Williams 327 3.9
Turnout 8473 60.8
Labour hold
Labour hold

Mapperley

Mapperley (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Rosemary Elizabeth Caroline Healy 2,941 16.6
Labour Leslie Ayoola 2,796 15.8
Labour Chris Tansley 2,422 13.7
Conservative Bill Dennis 1,730 9.8
Conservative Jim Fields 1,505 8.5
Green Samantha Mary Tema 1,289 7.3
Independent Emma Dewinton 1,288 7.3
Conservative Alexander Ewan Lamont 1,281 7.2
UKIP Sally Cook 834 4.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Charles Mendenhall 589 3.3
UKIP Lee Waters 564 3.2
UKIP Rhea Waters 481 2.7
Turnout 17720 58.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Radford & Park

Radford & Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Sara Peach 3,132 16.3
Labour Liaqat Ali 2,950 15.3
Labour Ilyas Aziz 2,833 14.7
Conservative Nick Max 1,756 9.1
Conservative Monica Angela Monni 1,680 8.7
Conservative Nicholas John Packham 1,578 8.2
Green Kirsty Lemara Jones 1,154 6.0
Green Dylan George Richards 1,006 5.2
Green Edward Mark Sellman 812 4.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Paul Freeland 512 2.7
Liberal Democrats Matthew Thomas Templar Edwards 488 2.5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Paul Riley 442 2.3
UKIP Kevin Quarton 324 1.7
UKIP Grant Williams 313 1.6
UKIP John Radmall 282 1.5
Turnout 19,262 56.4
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Sherwood

Sherwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alex Ball 3,418 17.1
Labour Jane Louise Urquhart 3,038 15.2
Labour Brian Parbutt 2,617 13.1
Conservative Brigitte Amber Dorothy Armstrong 1,429 7.2
Green Lydia Rowan Davies-Bright 1,378 6.9
Green Antonia Sara Winifred Zenkevitch 1,358 6.8
Conservative Jackie Jenkin-Jones 1,160 5.8
Green Sue Sipple 1,153 5.8
Conservative Andrew Phillips 1,130 5.7
UKIP Peter Gordon Foulkes 697 3.5
UKIP Paul Robert Marshall 635 3.2
UKIP Wes Stala 503 2.5
Liberal Democrats Ann Venning Bourke 474 2.4
TUSC Richard Francis Buckwell 353 1.8
Liberal Democrats Celia Jane Lee 347 1.7
Liberal Democrats John Henry Burr 305 1.5
Turnout 19995 63.9
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

St Ann's

St Ann's (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jon Collins 3,574 25.1
Labour Sue Johnson 3,503 24.6
Labour Dave Liversidge 3,144 22.0
Green Roger Bromley 1,063 7.5
Conservative Andrew James Cook 848 5.9
UKIP Paul Tordoff 729 5.1
Conservative Luke Fintan Dorian 728 5.1
Conservative David Alan Jackson 681 4.8
Turnout 14270 48.6
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Wollaton East & Lenton Abbey

Wollaton East & Lenton Abbey (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sally Ann Longford 1,686 26.7
Labour Sam Webster 1,254 19.8
Conservative Samuel William Armstrong 754 11.9
Conservative John Richard Mackay Edward 728 11.5
Green Duncan Julian Davis 471 7.5
Green Adam Fergus McGregor 441 7.0
Liberal Democrats Barry Ian Holliday 355 5.6
Liberal Democrats Callum William Southern 278 4.4
UKIP Steven James De La Salle 277 4.4
TUSC John Ashley Allen 80 1.3
Turnout 6324 65.3
Labour hold
Labour hold

Wollaton West

Wollaton West (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Steve Battlemuch 3,855 17.0%
Conservative Jim Armstrong 3,513 15.5%
Conservative Georgina Jane Culley 3,501 15.4%
Conservative Jeanna Parton 3,215 14.1%
Labour Nick Raine 2,516 11.1%
Labour Shuguftah Jabeen Quddoos 2,492 11.0%
Green Annabelle Louise Abdulaty 973 4.3%
UKIP Chris Cobb 928 4.1%
Liberal Democrats Christine Mary Dornan 701 3.1%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Ann Pearce 526 2.3%
Liberal Democrats Tony Bernard Sutton 513 2.3%
Turnout 22,733 74.4
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Voting and Elections - Nottingham City Council". Nottingham City Council. Nottingham City Council. Archived from the original on 10 January 2015. Retrieved 10 January 2015.
  2. ^ "Lists of candidates - Nottingham City Council". Archived from the original on 16 April 2015. Retrieved 10 April 2015.