2015 North West Leicestershire District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

28 seats
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 21 1
Seats after 25 1
Seat change Increase 4 Steady

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Independent
Seats before 16 0
Seats after 10 2
Seat change Decrease 6 Increase 2

Elections to elect all members of the North West Leicestershire District Council took place on 7 May 2015,[1] simultaneously with a general election, held as one of the English local elections of that year.

At the request of the previous administration, a boundary review took place during 2014 with a view to make every ward represented by one councillor. The total number of councillors remained at 38, meaning that the final proposals from the Local Government Boundary Commission for England replaced 20 single-, double- and triple-member wards with 38, single-member.

The local Conservative governing group increased their previous majority of two gained at the previous election. The Labour Party were the only other party fielding a full slate of 38 candidates, the first time since the election four council terms ago. Five independent candidates stood, two of whom were successfully returned. Local Liberal Democrats taking in 16 candidates had one councillor before the election, who was returned (re-elected) and made no gains.

In groups or individuals not seeing any councillors returned in this election UKIP fielded their first candidates since 2007, standing in 14 seats. The Green Party stood one candidate in the Kegworth ward. One candidate from the British Democratic Party presented himself for election.

Results

Note that the changes shown reflect an unchanged council size. They may be influenced by an unpredictable effect of the Boundary Commission for England aligning electorate size to the extent of wards (the body responsible for updating boundaries on demographic change to avoid the gradual natural onset of malapportionment). This change moved all areas of the district to single-councillor representation.

North West Leicestershire District Council election, 2015[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 N/A N/A +4 65.7
  Labour 10 N/A N/A -6 26.3
  Independent 2 N/A N/A +2 5.3
  Liberal Democrats 1 N/A N/A 0 2.6
  UKIP 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0
  Green 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0
  British Democratic 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0

Ward by ward

[3] Candidates marked by an asterisk (*) are incumbent councillors. Not all seats are new as some single-member wards have remained unchanged from the previous election.

Appleby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Blunt * 980
Labour Joe Wain 403
Majority 573
Turnout 78.43
Conservative win (new seat)
Ashby Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Coxon * 1147
Labour Martin Walton 439
Majority 708
Turnout 79.07
Conservative win (new seat)
Ashby Holywell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Bayliss * 669
Labour Margaret Austin-Mills 466
UKIP Steph Whiten 232
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Brooks 86
Majority 203
Turnout 72.45
Conservative win (new seat)
Ashby Ivanhoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Hoult * 752
Labour Co-op Josh Mills 615
Majority 137
Turnout 72.56
Conservative win (new seat)
Ashby Money Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Allman * 720
Labour Dave Whetton 429
UKIP Gareth Bott 202
Majority 299
Turnout 78.39
Conservative win (new seat)
Ashby Willesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geraint Jones *
Labour Dave Bigby
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Ashby Woulds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Bridges *
Labour Doug Cooper
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Bardon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Specht * 460 39.1 New
Liberal Democrats Lee Windram 406 34.6 New
Labour Sue Morrell 309 26.3 New
Majority 54 4.6 New
Turnout 1175 66.52 New
Conservative win (new seat)
Blackfordby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Sue McKendrick
Conservative Annette Bridges *
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Broom Leys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ronnie Adams *
Liberal Democrats Lesley Bowler
Conservative Graham Stewart
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Castle Donington Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tony Saffell *
Conservative Elliott Allman
Labour Derek Wintle
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)
Castle Donington Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rachel Canny
Labour Co-op Bob Haskins
Conservative Caroline Large *
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)
Castle Donington Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Harrison
Labour Mark Burton
Independent Robert Else
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Castle Rock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Wyatt *
Conservative Richard Bebbington
Labour Liz Clarke
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Coalville East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cotterill
UKIP Phil Holland
Labour Penny Wakefield
Liberal Democrats Barry Wyatt
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Coalville West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op John Legrys *
Conservative Paul Bridgen
Liberal Democrats Ronald Brown
UKIP Dave Siddon
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Daleacre Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Smith *
Independent Toni Harrington
Labour Carol Sewell
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Ellistown and Battleflat
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Merrie
Labour Co-op Paul Hyde *
UKIP Matt Pollard
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Nick Clarke *
UKIP Simon Perrins
Conservative Andrew Woodman
Liberal Democrats David Wyatt
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Hermitage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Gillard
Labour Co-op Leon Spence *
Liberal Democrats Maureen Wyatt
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Holly Hayes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Gillard *
Labour Norma Burford
Independent Adam Halford
Liberal Democrats Alan Turner
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Hugglescote St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Russell Johnson *
British Democratic Graham Partner
Conservative Rachael Ritchie
Liberal Democrats Angela Windram
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Hugglescote St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terri Eynon
Conservative Will Jennings
Liberal Democrats Darren Luckman
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Ibstock East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Felix Fenning
Conservative Mark Evans
Liberal Democrats Diane Reed-Barney
UKIP Simon Stone
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Ibstock West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Clarke
Labour Janet Ruff *
UKIP Peter Depper
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Kegworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Pendleton *
Labour David Manley
Green Lindsay Richardson
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Long Whatton and Diseworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Rushton *
Labour Co-op Chris Smith
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Measham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Hoult
Labour Co-op Sean Sheahan *
UKIP Martin Green
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Measham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Neilson *
Conservative Stephen Hodgson
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Ashman
Labour Laurie Andrade
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Ravenstone and Packington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Smith *
Labour Tom Legrys
UKIP Val Pulford
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Sence Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Virge Richichi *
Labour Heather Worman
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Snibston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paula Purver
Labour Cheslyn Baker
Liberal Democrats Janet Pollard
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Snibston South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Geary * 418
Conservative Ted Purver 291
UKIP Jakob Whiten 240
Liberal Democrats Daniel Bowler 100
Majority 127
Turnout 58.32
Labour win (new seat)
Thornborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Goacher 608
Labour Dom McDevitt 472
UKIP Tim Pulford 368
Liberal Democrats Moira Lynch 78
Majority 136
Turnout 74.75
Conservative win (new seat)
Thringstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Everitt * 562
Conservative Antony Dandy 456
UKIP George Norley 280
Majority 106
Turnout 67.45
Labour win (new seat)
Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russell Boam 1045
Labour Co-op Gordon Tacey 369
Liberal Democrats Paul Tyler 181
Majority 676
Turnout 74.64
Conservative win (new seat)
Worthington and Breedon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Stevenson * 1082
Labour Yvonne Smith 358
UKIP Peter Pulford 314
Majority 724
Turnout 77.56
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ North West Leicestershire District Council election, 2015 information, North West Leicestershire District Council website
  2. ^ Councillors, as at 10 May 2015 NWLDC. Accessed 25 May 2015
  3. ^ "Election results 7 May 2015 - North West Leicestershire District Council". www.nwleics.gov.uk.