Map of the results of the 2015 Bolsover District Council election. Labour in red and independents in light grey.
Map of the results of the 2015 Bolsover District Council election. Labour in red and independents in light grey.

The 2015 Bolsover District Council election took place on 22 May 2015 to elect members of Bolsover District Council in Derbyshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

Labour remained in control of the council with 32 councillors, while five independents were also elected.[2] The seats in Bolsover South, Pleasely and Shirebrook South West were taken by Labour candidates without opposition.[2]

Bolsover local election result 2015[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 32 2 2 0 86.5 65.9 28,971 +1.4%
  Independent 5 2 0 +2 13.5 21.2 9,342 +6.8%
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 4.1 1,791 -7.8%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 3.5 1,538 +3.5%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 3.0 1,341 +2.1%
  Whitwell Residents Association 0 0 2 -2 0 2.2 987 +0.1%

Ward results

Barlborough (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hilary Gilmour 919
Labour Brian Watson 840
Conservative Maxine Hunt 688
Turnout 2,447 64.4 +18.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Blackwell (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Moesby 1,277
Independent Dexter Bullock 1,011
Labour Clare Munks 951
Turnout 3,239 63.7 +19.2
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Bolsover North West (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Cooper 1,008
Labour Sue Statter 968
TUSC Elaine Evans 359
Turnout 2,335 55.0 +23.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bolsover South (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Toni Bennett unopposed
Labour James Hall unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bolsover West (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rose Bowler 821
Labour Mark Dixey 756
UKIP John Bagshaw 653
TUSC Jon Dale 217
Turnout 2,447 59.4 +22.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Clowne North (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Connerton 1,037
Labour Gwyneth Buxton 973
Conservative David Jackson 551
Turnout 2,561 55.8 +22.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Clowne South (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karl Reid 841
Labour Jim Smith 829
Independent Allan Bailey 639
Conservative Radley Cunliffe 458
Turnout 2,767 62.9 +22.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Elmton-with-Creswell (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jim Clifton 1,337
Labour Duncan McGregor 1,328
Labour Rita Turner 1,253
Labour Paul Colbert 1,043
Turnout 4,961 55.8 +14.4
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Pinxton (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Dooley 960
Labour Tom Alexander 752
Independent John Meredith 601
Independent Cherry Drake-Brockman 587
Turnout 2,900 54.5 +20.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Pleasley (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Bowmer unopposed
Labour Ann Syrett unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Scarcliffe (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jen Wilson 1,047
Labour Malc Crane 871
Independent Suzanne Barnicoat 837
Turnout 2,755 60.9 +18.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Murray-Carr 406 65.1 -6.9
UKIP John Charlesworth 218 34.9 +34.9
Majority 188 30.1 -25.6
Turnout 624 56.2 +15.4
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook Langwith[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Walker 614 61.8 -18.8
UKIP Iris Scott 379 38.2 +38.2
Majority 235 23.7 -37.6
Turnout 993 61.7 +19.4
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook North West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Frithcley 601 73.9 +19.7
TUSC Dean Eggleston 212 26.1 -2.1
Majority 389 47.8 +21.9
Turnout 813 50.6 +20.6
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook South East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Anderson 503 56.8 -8.7
UKIP Valerie Waby 288 32.5 +32.5
Conservative Mark McKeown 94 10.6 -2.4
Majority 215 24.3 19.7
Turnout 885 54.8 +14.6
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook South West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Peake unopposed
Labour hold Swing
South Normanton East (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tracey Cannon 969
Independent Andrew Joesbury 873
Labour Graham Parkin 769
Turnout 2,611 54.3 +21.9
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
South Normanton West (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emma Stevenson 1,360
Labour Paul Barnes 1,288
Labour Phil Smith 1,108
TUSC Brian Loader 553
Turnout 4,309 55.4 +20.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tibshelf (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Deborah Watson 1,166
Independent Ray Heffer 1,149
Labour Kathryn Salt 967
Labour Tony Trafford 696
Turnout 3,978 60.5 +19.8
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Whitwell (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Munro 672
Labour Malcolm Ritchie 544
Whitwell Residents Association George Webster 538
Independent Stuart Maiden 476
Whitwell Residents Association Viv Mills 449
Independent Malcolm Streets 422
Independent Pete Roberts 244
Turnout 3,345 60.1 +18.7
Labour gain from Residents Swing
Labour gain from Residents Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local election results 2015 in full". The Guardian. 15 May 2015. Retrieved 23 August 2015.
  2. ^ a b "Bolsover District Council elections: Find out who has been elected in your ward". Derbyshire Times. 8 May 2015. Retrieved 23 August 2015.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "District Council Election 2015". Bolsover District Council. Archived from the original on 8 May 2015. Retrieved 23 August 2015.