2013 Derbyshire County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 64 seats to Derbyshire County Council
33 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 33 21 8
Seats won 43 18 3
Seat change Increase18 Decrease13 Decrease4
Popular vote 80,665 56,455 15,006
Percentage 41.1% 28.7% 7.6%

Derbyshire UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Derbyshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

Labour

An election to Derbyshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. Following the final draft of the 2012 electoral review, 64 councillors were elected from 61 electoral divisions which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.[1] No elections were held in the City of Derby, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The Labour Party won back control of the council by a landslide victory, taking forty-two of the authority's sixty-four seats.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]

Background

The previous election ended 28 years of Labour control, giving the Conservatives an overall majority of two seats and control of the council. However, their majority was eroded by the suspension and defection of two Conservative councillors, leaving the council hung.[4][5][6]

Election results

Derbyshire County Council Election Overall Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 43 +18 67.2 42.84 87,020 +22,233
  Conservative 18 -13 28.1 28.81 58,507 -29,895
  Liberal Democrats 3 -4 4.7 7.57 15,379 -33,036
  UKIP 0 0 18.71 37,997 +36,114
  Other parties 0 0 2.07 4,209

Derbyshire County Council – Results by District

Amber Valley Borough

(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Amber Valley Borough Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 7 70 43.2 16,033
  Conservative 3 30 31.6 11,755
  UKIP 0 0 17.7 6,578
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 4.0 1,498
  BNP 0 0 1.9 720
  Other parties 0 0 1.1 415
  Green 0 0 0.4 145

Alfreton and Somercotes

Alfreton & Somercotes (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul James Smith 3,263 27.4
Labour Steve Marshall-Clarke 2,860 24.0
UKIP Garry Smith 1,369 11.5
Conservative Ron Ashton 1,324 11.1
Conservative Lynne Watson 1,270 10.7
UKIP Juliette Nicola Stevens 1,010 8.5
Independent George Soudah 415 3.5
Liberal Democrats Joel Ross Hunt 269 2.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Jelf 125 1.1
Turnout 11,905 31.6

Alport and Derwent

Alport & Derwent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martin Tomlinson 1,558 42.3
UKIP Ashley John Harrison 936 25.4
Labour Mark Grayling 894 24.3
Liberal Democrats Ollie Smith 295 8.0
Turnout 3,683 38

Belper

Belper (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Robert Owen 1,169 39.3
Conservative Peter Makin 981 33.0
UKIP Roy Wilford Snape 642 21.6
Liberal Democrats Jane Vivlenne Benson 182 6.1
Turnout 2,974 33

Duffield and Belper South

Duffield & Belper South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stuart John Bradford 1,340 43.8
Labour Ben Rupert Edward Bellamy 831 27.2
UKIP Barry Simpson Clark 656 21.4
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Richard Benson 233 7.6
Turnout 3,060 33

Greater Heanor

Greater Heanor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Jones 1,383 51.4
Conservative Kevin Lee Parkinson 877 32.6
BNP Cliff Roper 336 12.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Charles Falconbridge 97 3.6
Turnout 2,693 28

Heanor Central

Heanor Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Celia Mary Cox 1,454 46.8
Conservative Alex Stevenson 780 25.1
UKIP Kenneth John Clifford 701 22.6
BNP Adrian Barry Hickman 171 5.5
Turnout 3,106 33

Horsley

Horsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Buttery 1,463 41.8
Labour John Philip Banks 1,038 29.7
UKIP Wayne Porter 864 24.7
Liberal Democrats Kate Smith 135 3.9
Turnout 3,500 35

Ripley East and Codnor

Ripley East & Codnor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Steve Freeborn 1,523 44.0
Conservative Stuart Joynes 967 28.0
UKIP Ann Fox 799 23.1
BNP Alan Edwards 89 2.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Tomkins 79 2.3
Turnout 3,457 34

Ripley West and Heage

Ripley West & Heage (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Alan Williams 1,618 39.7
Conservative David Wilson 1,195 29.3
UKIP Philip Sanders Rose 970 23.8
Green Tony Youens 145 3.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Robin Gibbons 83 2.0
BNP Ken Cooper 64 1.6
Turnout 4,074 39

Bolsover District

(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Bolsover District Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 6 100 59.3 8,929
  UKIP 0 0 25.3 3,810
  Conservative 0 0 12.2 1,832
  TUSC 0 0 3.3 495

Barlborough and Clowne

Barlborough & Clowne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Western 1,519 61.7
UKIP Scott Richard Goring 526 21.4
Conservative David Thomas Jackson 419 17.0
Turnout 2,464 28

Bolsover North

Bolsover North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Duncan McGregor 1,503 57.1
UKIP Carl Jones 647 24.6
TUSC Pete Neeve 247 9.4
Conservative Aidan Joseph Press 236 9.0
Turnout 2,633 26

Bolsover South

Bolsover South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joan Elizabeth Dixon 1,690 60.3
UKIP Derek Adams 763 27.2
Conservative Katharine Burrow 218 7.8
TUSC Jon Dale 134 4.8
Turnout 2,805 29

Shirebrook and Pleasley

Shirebrook & Pleasley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Marian Stockdale 1,314 61.1
UKIP Tony Kay 583 27.1
Conservative Richard Terrance Pender 167 7.8
TUSC Dean Lloyd Eggleston 87 3.1
Turnout 2,151 25

South Normanton and Pinxton

South Normanton & Pinxton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Coyle 1,300 54.0
UKIP Ray Calladine 651 27.0
Conservative Robert James Sainsbury 348 14.5
Independent Cherry Anne Drake-Brockman 83 3.5
TUSC Brian Christopher Loader 27 1.1
Turnout 2,409 25

Tibshelf

Tibshelf (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Clive Richard Moesby 1,603 59.7
UKIP Joan Bentley 640 23.8
Conservative Heather Kay Liggett 444 16.5
Turnout 2,687 27

Chesterfield Borough

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Chesterfield Borough Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 8 4 0 +4 89 51 13,432
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 4 -4 11 20.9 5,490
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 13.8 3,631
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 10.3 2,710
  Other parties 0 0 0 0 0 4 1,057

Birdholme

Birdholme (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dave Allen 1,792 70.6
Conservative James Michael Dietsch 376 14.8
Liberal Democrats Bridget Anne Dunks 371 14.6
Turnout 2,539 28
Labour hold

Boythorpe and Brampton South

Boythorpe & Brampton South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ron Mihaly 1,300 46.0
Liberal Democrats Keith Falconer 932 33.0
UKIP Sharon Buxton 414 14.6
Conservative Marcus Stanton Linsey 183 6.5
Turnout ,2829 34
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Brimington

Brimington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Walter Burrows 1,857 68.7
Conservative Barry Thompson 301 11.1
Liberal Democrats Sharon Taylor 250 9.3
Independent Mike Mullins 175 6.5
Independent Paul Alan Mann 119 4.4
Labour hold
Turnout 2,702 27

Loundsley Green and Newbold

Loundsley Green & Newbold (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Stuart Brittain 1,429 40.5
Liberal Democrats Tony Rogers 1,124 31.4
UKIP Keith Lomas 677 18.9
Independent Mick Bagshaw 181 5.1
Conservative Nigel Robert Sterland 167 4.7
Turnout 3,578 41
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Spire

Spire (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sharon Lesley Blank 1,292 55.6
UKIP Stuart David Yeowart 420 18.1
Independent Adrian Mather 272 11.7
Liberal Democrats Maggie Cannon 190 8.2
Conservative Simon John Temperton 148 6.4
Turnout 2,322 29
Labour hold

St Mary's

St Mary's (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Co-op Jean Mary Innes 1,517 51.2
UKIP Mike Abberley 763 25.8
Liberal Democrats John Barnett 436 14.7
Conservative James Paul Dale 247 8.4
Turnout 2,963 30
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Staveley

Staveley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Graham Williams 1,976 74.4
Independent Joe Mann 310 11.7
Conservative Jannet Ann Dale 233 8.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Beirne 136 5.1
Turnout 2,655 28
Labour hold

Staveley North and Whittington

Staveley North & Whittington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dean Collins 1,307 40.5
Liberal Democrats Barry Bingham 972 30.1
UKIP Richard Bexton 829 25.7
Conservative Malcolm Benjamin Rowley 119 3.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Turnout 3,227 33

Walton and West

Walton & West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Keith Patrick Morgan 1,079 30.8
Labour Martin Michael Stone 962 27.5
Conservative John David Lee Boult 936 26.7
UKIP Kevin Coney 528 15.1
Turnout 3,505 42
Liberal Democrats hold

Derbyshire Dales District

(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Derbyshire Dales District Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 4 67 36.8 7,627
  Labour 2 33 29.8 6,190
  UKIP 0 0 20.1 4,171
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 11.3 2,346
  Green 0 0 2.0 418

Ashbourne

Ashbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andrew Lewer 1,985 59.1
UKIP Leonie Staimar 665 19.8
Labour Matthew Gareth Jones 420 12.5
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Goodall 290 8.6
Turnout 3,360 36

Bakewell

Bakewell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Judith Anne Twigg 1,937 50.0
Labour David Hill 793 20.5
UKIP Philip Robinson 751 19.4
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Nancolas 394 10.2
Turnout 3,875 39

Derwent Valley

Derwent Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Vernon Longden 1,674 42.8
UKIP Michael Hancocks 944 24.2
Labour Paul Vaughan 904 23.1
Liberal Democrats Sandra Fearn 387 9.9
Turnout 3,909 41

Dovedale

Dovedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon Andrew Spencer 1,473 42.0
Labour Colin Swindell 1,198 34.1
UKIP Sarah Elizabeth King 527 15.0
Green John Robin Youatt 186 5.3
Liberal Democrats Trish Birchley 125 3.6
Turnout 3,509 37

Matlock

Matlock (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andy Botham 1,114 29.6
Conservative Geoff Stevens 1,092 29.0
Liberal Democrats Steve Flitter 1,028 27.3
UKIP Tilly Sanders Ward 529 14.1
Turnout 3,763 42

Wirksworth

Wirksworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Irene Ratcliffe 1,761 41.2
Conservative Richard Bright 1,403 32.8
UKIP Chris Wardle 755 17.7
Green Christopher Spencer 232 5.4
Liberal Democrats David Jones 122 2.9
Turnout 4,273 42

Erewash Borough

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Erewash Borough Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 5 56 34.6 9,303
  Conservative 4 44 35.9 9,638
  UKIP 0 0 23.3 6,271
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 4.9 1,327
  Green 0 0 1.1 283
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0.2 59

Breadsall and West Hallam

Breadsall & West Hallam (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Carol Ann Hart 1,616 49.5
Labour Linda McGraw 791 24.3
UKIP Alan Sidney Rose 604 18.5
Green Jeannie Elizabeth Alderdice 170 5.2
Liberal Democrats Kristopher James Watts 81 2.5
Turnout 3,262 34.9

Breaston

Breaston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Alan Parkinson 1,481 38.6
UKIP Caroline Susan Gent 1,134 29.6
Labour Louis Booth 1,050 27.4
Liberal Democrats Martin Charles Garnett 172 4.5
Turnout 3,837 36.8

Ilkeston East

Ilkeston East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Glennice Birkin 1,436 52.0
UKIP Brendan Patrick Berry 709 25.7
Conservative Kevin Philip Miller 461 16.7
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allen 97 3.5
Monster Raving Loony Whopping Lord Foghole 59 2.1
Turnout 2,762 28.2

Ilkeston South

Ilkeston South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Arnold Fudd 1,279 49.2
UKIP Giles Farrand 861 33.1
Conservative Richard Harris 406 15.6
Liberal Democrats Fiona Aanonson 56 2.2
Turnout 2,602 28.6

Ilkeston West

Ilkeston West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michelle Wendy Booth 1,344 44.5
Conservative Val Custance 942 31.2
UKIP Jamie Parker 537 17.8
Green Philip Hood 113 3.7
Liberal Democrats Angela Togni 84 2.8
Turnout 3,020 32.4

Long Eaton

Long Eaton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Roland Leon Hosker 1,384 45.7
Conservative Kewal Singh Athwal 978 32.3
UKIP Bexley Sears 503 16.6
Liberal Democrats Susannah Louise Watts 161 5.3
Turnout 3,026 31.9

Petersham

Petersham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Clare Elaine Neill 1,237 41.2
Conservative Garry Keith Hickton 854 28.4
UKIP Wg Cdr Mike Clulow 620 20.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Allan Neill 295 9.8
Turnout 3,006 30.8

Sandiacre

Sandiacre (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wayne Major 1,548 46.0
Labour Patrick Martin Pritchett 969 28.8
UKIP Mark Robert Willis 644 19.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Lowe 208 6.2
Turnout 3,369 36.2

Sawley

Sawley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Daniel Walton 1,352 40.5
Labour Bob Knight 1,157 34.6
UKIP Simon Nicholas Gent 659 19.7
Liberal Democrats Rodney Wilby Allen 173 5.2
Turnout 3,341 35.1

High Peak Borough

(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

High Peak Borough Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 4 62.5 38.9 11,266
  Conservative 2 25 32.8 9,557
  Liberal Democrats 2 12.5 11.9 3,452
  UKIP 0 0 8.9 2,593
  Green 0 0 5.1 1,487
  Other parties 0 0 2.7 771

Buxton North and East

Buxton North & East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Caitlin Janette Bisknell 1,138 45.3
Conservative Pam Reddy 795 31.7
UKIP Margaret Florence Appleby 495 19.7
Liberal Democrats Graham Scott 84 3.3
Turnout 2,512 28

Buxton West

Buxton West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tony Arthur Kemp 1,123 35.6
Labour Fiona Sloman 952 30.2
Independent Bob Morris 771 24.4
Green Matthew Alexander Bain 219 6.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Richard Warhurst Weaver 90 2.9
Turnout 3,155 33

Chapel and Hope Valley

Chapel & Hope Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jocelyn Sarah Street 1,441 42.1
Labour Tim Norton 897 26.2
UKIP Ian Guiver 586 17.1
Green Charlotte Nancy Farrell 349 10.2
Liberal Democrats Brian Colin Hallsworth 149 4.4
Turnout 3,422 37

Etherow

Etherow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dave Wilcox 1,393 65.5
Conservative Peter James Kay 610 28.7
Liberal Democrats Alan Debes 123 5.8
Turnout 2,126 26

Glossop and Charlesworth

Glossop & Charlesworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Damien Thomas Greenhalgh 2,432 22.0
Labour Ellie Wilcox 2,403 21.7
Conservative Jean Wharmby 1,939 17.5
Conservative George David Wharmby 1,906 17.2
UKIP David Phillips 1,088 9.8
Green Peter Duncan Allen 682 6.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen David Worrall 355 3.2
Liberal Democrats George Kuppan 248 2.2
Turnout 11,053 33.1

New Mills

New Mills (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Beth Atkins 1,408 37.9
Labour Alan Barrow 1,205 32.4
Conservative Jeff Lawton 865 23.3
Green Dee Sayce 237 6.4
Turnout 3,715 37

Whaley Bridge

Whaley Bridge (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David William Lomax 995 31.6
Conservative Rodney Bruce Gilmour 878 27.9
Labour Martin Lindsay Thomas 846 26.9
UKIP James Henry Bush 424 13.5
Turnout 3,143 38

North East Derbyshire District

(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

North East Derbyshire District Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 6 75 50.1 13,835
  Conservative 2 25 25.6 7,061
  UKIP 0 0 20.2 5,562
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 2.2 607
  Other parties 0 0 1.9 527

Clay Cross North

Clay Cross North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Wright 1,737 73.4
Conservative Linda Rowley 630 26.6
Turnout 2,367

Clay Cross South

Clay Cross South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kevin Gillott 1,909 67.2
Conservative William Armitage 541 19.0
Independent Morgan Howells 391 13.8
Turnout 2,841

Dronfield East

Dronfield East(1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Janet Hill 1,238 38.8
Conservative Angelique Foster 1,087 34.1
UKIP Roderick Bernard Arundale Harrison 521 16.3
Liberal Democrats Simon Philip Temple 206 6.5
Independent Clive Gill 136 4.3
Turnout 3,188

Dronfield West and Walton

Dronfield West & Walton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stuart Ellis 1,312 35.7
UKIP Adrian Lewis Clarke 1,139 31.0
Labour Michael Gordon 820 22.3
Liberal Democrats Wendy Mary Temple 401 10.9
Turnout 3,672

Eckington and Killamarsh

Eckington & Killamarsh (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Diane Charles 2,507 28.1
Labour Brian Ridgway 2,436 27.3
UKIP Charles David Rae Watson 1,262 14.5
UKIP David Stanley Rae Watson 1,065 11.9
Conservative Lewis James Blackburn 843 9.5
Conservative Roger Anthony Hall 813 9.1
Turnout 8,926

Sutton

Sutton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Julie Ann Hill 1,726 60.8
UKIP Glen John Potter 801 28.2
Conservative Charlotte Cupit 312 11.0
Turnout 2,839

Wingerworth and Shirland

Wingerworth & Shirland (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Lewis 1,523 40.5
Labour Barry Herbert Barnes 1,462 38.9
UKIP Alan Randall 774 20.6
Turnout 3759

South Derbyshire District

(8 seats, 8 electoral divisions)

South Derbyshire District Summary Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 5 62.5 34.9 8,032
  Conservative 3 37.5 36.2 8,327
  UKIP 0 0 23.4 5,381
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 2.9 659
  Other parties 0 0 2.4 557
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0.2 45

Aston

Aston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert Davison 1,279 37.1
UKIP Alan Wayne Graves 1,120 32.5
Conservative Chris Pratt 968 28.1
Liberal Democrats Kevin John Maher 83 2.4
Turnout 3,450 40

Etwall and Repton

Etwall & Repton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martyn Ford 1,775 52.7
UKIP Martin Ashley Bardoe 816 24.2
Labour Brian John Cox 685 20.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Simon Collard 92 2.7
Turnout 3,366 35

Hilton

Hilton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Julie Elizabeth Patten 1,353 51.4
Labour Steve Cooper 608 23.1
UKIP Eric Peter Wayne Graves 473 18.0
Independent Timothy Noel Robinson 135 5.1
Liberal Democrats Alexis Saliou Diouf 63 2.4
Turnout 2,632 28

Linton

Linton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kath Lauro 985 32.4
Conservative Charles Jones 845 27.8
UKIP David Anthony Gunn 738 24.3
Independent Mike Lacey 311 10.2
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Karen Johnson 162 5.3
Turnout 3,041 35

Melbourne

Melbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Linda Mary Chilton 1,519 45.8
Labour Alan Mercer Jones 1,036 31.2
UKIP Alan Jack Graves 638 19.2
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Jane Wilkinson 126 3.8
Turnout 3,319 36

Swadlincote Central

Swadlincote Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Dunn 1,006 41.6
Conservative Gill Farrington 712 29.5
UKIP Barry Appleby 540 22.3
Independent David James Bird 69 2.9
Liberal Democrats Georgina Mary Bennion 49 2.0
Independent Jon McEwan 42 1.7
Turnout 2,418 26

Swadlincote North

Swadlincote North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sean Andrew Bambrick 1m366 56.8
Conservative Kim Coe 486 20.2
UKIP Ann Graves 474 19.7
Socialist Labour Paul Liversuch 45 1.9
Liberal Democrats Shirley Anne Niblock 36 1.5
Turnout 2,407 26

Swadlincote South

Swadlincote South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Trevor Southerd 1,067 45.1
Conservative Pat Murray 669 28.3
UKIP Mike Dawson 582 24.6
Liberal Democrats Liam Clarke 48 2.0
Turnout 2,366 27

By-Elections between May 2013 – May 2017

By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.

Alport and Derwent – 14 November 2014

Alport and Derwent By-Election 14 November 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Taylor 1,118 44.9 +3.1
UKIP David Fisher 715 28.7 +3.6
Labour Mike Ratcliffe 656 26.4 +1.2
Majority 403 16.2
Turnout 2489 25.8
Conservative hold Swing

Brimington – 5 February 2015

Brimington By-Election 5 February 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tricia Gilby 1,293 62.0 -6.7
UKIP Paul Christopher Stone 380 18.2 +18.2
Independent Mick Bagshaw 157 7.5 +7.5
Liberal Democrats John Edward Ahern 135 6.5 -2.8
Conservative Lewis Mark Preston 120 5.8 -5.4
Majority 913 43.8
Turnout 2085 21.9
Labour hold Swing

Ashbourne – 7 May 2015

Ashbourne By-Election 7 May 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Bull 4,715 68.6 +9.5
Labour Simon John Meredith 965 14.0 +1.5
Green Andrew White 647 9.4 +9.4
Liberal Democrats David Rowe 543 7.9 -0.7
Majority 3,750 54.6
Turnout 6,870 73.3
Conservative hold Swing

Derwent Valley – 24 September 2015

Derwent Valley By-Election 24 September 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jo Wild 1,017 51.0 +8.1
Labour Martin Rutter 466 21.5 -1.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Crapper 314 13.6 +4.6
UKIP Mike Dawson 285 13.1 -11.0
Majority 641 29.5
Turnout 2,172 22.9
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Derbyshire electoral review". lgbce.org.uk. Archived from the original on 26 June 2012. Retrieved 12 December 2012.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". electoralcommission.org.uk. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  4. ^ "Elections: Your council - Derbyshire County Council". derbyshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 3 November 2013.
  5. ^ "The former chairman of Derbyshire County Council, Robin Baldry, will …". thisisderbyshire.co.uk. 26 May 2012. Archived from the original on 5 May 2013.
  6. ^ "HEAGE: Tory councillor defects to UKIP". newsrt.co.uk. 11 March 2013. Archived from the original on 5 May 2013 – via Derbyshire Times.