Elections to Chesterfield Borough Council in Derbyshire, England were held on 2 May 2019.[1]

Result summary

2019 Chesterfield Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 28 Decrease 10 58.3 43.5 25,538
  Liberal Democrats 17 Increase 8 35.4 39.0 22,894
  Independent 3 Increase 3 6.3 5.7 3,358
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 9.1 5,360
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 641
  UKIP 0 Decrease 1 0.0 1.1 634
  Chesterfield Independents 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 335

Ward results

Barrow Hill and New Whittington

Barrow Hill and New Whittington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Bingham 914 64.6
Liberal Democrats Kelly Thornton 685 48.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Holmes 675 47.7
Labour Lisa-Marie Derbyshire 273 19.3
Labour Susan Bean 256 18.1
Labour John Flint 249 17.6
UKIP John Daramy 232 16.4
UKIP Robert Warwick 226 16.0
Conservative Oliver Scheidt 119 8.4
Conservative Linda Rowley 107 7.6
Conservative Adam Parrish 92 6.5
Turnout 1,418 32.9
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP

Brimington North

Brimington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Gilby 430 65.5
Labour Susan Perkins 395 60.2
Liberal Democrats Claire Lewis 142 21.6
Liberal Democrats Jon Cayzer 122 18.6
Conservative Simon Temperton 93 14.2
Turnout 692 22.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

Brimington South

Brimington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Gilby 864 64.8
Labour Ian Callan 828 62.1
Labour Anthony Bellamy 808 60.6
Liberal Democrats Jane Collins 278 20.9
Conservative Craig Hoyland 259 19.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Openshaw 248 18.6
Liberal Democrats Russell Eagling 223 16.7
Turnout 1,378 29.1
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Brockwell

Brockwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maureen Davenport 1,270 61.1
Liberal Democrats Edward Fordham 1,206 58.0
Liberal Democrats Katherine Hollingworth 1,149 55.2
Labour Stephen Brunt 769 37.0
Labour Lesley Whetton 663 31.9
Labour Jarrad Keyes 631 30.3
Conservative Annetta Woodhead 171 8.2
Turnout 2,126 41.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Dunston

Dunston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gordon Simmons 626 57.5
Labour Mark Rayner 620 57.0
Labour Janice Marriott 616 56.6
Liberal Democrats Joanne Favreau 270 24.8
Liberal Democrats Jolyon Favreau 258 23.7
Liberal Democrats Ronald Satterfitt 253 23.3
Conservative Margaret Moss 204 18.8
Turnout 1,132 24.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Hasland

Hasland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Brady 892 56.7
Labour Amanda Serjeant 780 49.6
Labour Stuart Brittain 755 48.0
Liberal Democrats Bridget Dunks 368 23.4
Conservative Paul Gibbons 354 22.5
Green Darren Yates 333 21.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Frear 275 17.5
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Herring 189 12.0
Turnout 1,604 33.4
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Hollingwood and Inkersall

Hollingwood and Inkersall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Bagshaw 892 56.0
Independent Paul Mann 828 52.0
Independent Ruth Perry 774 48.6
Labour Joanne Barnett 561 35.2
Labour Helen Elliott 545 34.2
Labour Anthony Hill 462 29.0
Conservative Frank Wilkinson 144 9.0
Liberal Democrats William Nightingale 87 5.5
Liberal Democrats Arron Shutler 65 4.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Shutler 54 3.4
Turnout 1,606 28.1
Independent gain from Labour
Independent gain from Labour
Independent gain from Labour

Holmebrook

Holmebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Falconer 554 52.0
Liberal Democrats Glenys Falconer 525 49.3
Labour Ronald Mihaly 472 44.3
Labour Gordon McLaren 399 37.5
Conservative Richard Woodhead 78 7.3
Turnout 1,077 35.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Linacre

Linacre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Emily Coy 778 62.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Barr 733 58.9
Labour David Culley 318 25.6
Labour Marion Thorpe 292 23.5
Conservative Roderick Harrison 174 14.0
Turnout 1,265 39.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Loundsley Green

Loundsley Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Catt 484 59.0
Labour Avis Murphy 471 57.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Coy 225 27.4
Liberal Democrats Matthew Genn 202 24.6
Conservative Sandra Furniss 124 15.1
Turnout 852 29.1
Labour hold
Labour hold

Lowgates and Woodthorpe

Lowgates and Woodthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lisa Collins 418 46.9
Labour Dean Collins 414 46.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Jacobs 189 21.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hartley 185 20.7
Independent Joseph Mann 141 15.8
Conservative Rhodri Hutchinson 137 15.4
Independent Michelle Mann 123 13.8
Conservative Malcolm Rowley 104 11.7
Turnout 908 26.7
Labour hold
Labour hold

Middlecroft and Poolsbrook

Middlecroft and Poolsbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Dyke 414 48.4
Labour Christine Ludlow 377 44.0
Independent Dale Denton 302 35.3
Independent Cheryl Jackson 298 34.8
Conservative Margaret Andrews 92 10.7
Liberal Democrats Harry Holloway 59 6.9
Liberal Democrats Kevin Maher 56 6.5
Turnout 871 25.5
Labour hold
Labour hold

Moor

Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Rogers 510 48.1
Labour Kathryn Caulfield 403 38.0
Liberal Democrats Pamela Millward 402 37.9
Labour Paul Knaggs 305 28.8
UKIP Barry Thompson 176 16.6
Conservative Irene Wilkinson 79 7.5
Turnout 1,063 32.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Labour hold

Old Whittington

Old Whittington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Innes 353 40.3
Labour Peter Innes 337 38.5
Liberal Democrats June Bingham 281 32.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Jakins 216 24.7
Chesterfield Independent Paul Stone 204 23.3
Chesterfield Independent Philip Wood 131 15.0
Conservative Norman Andrews 110 12.6
Turnout 891 29.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

Rother

Rother
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Flood 651 62.2
Labour Lisa Blakemore 645 61.6
Labour Keith Miles 630 60.2
Liberal Democrats Dawn Nickson 270 25.8
Liberal Democrats Harry Atkins 209 20.0
Liberal Democrats Trevor Millward 209 20.0
Conservative Sara Scotting 176 16.8
Turnout 1,062 23.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

St. Helen's

St. Helen's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jill Mannion-Brunt 597 68.5
Labour Thomas Murphy 579 66.4
Liberal Democrats Oliver Fish 189 21.7
Liberal Democrats Yvette Marsden 169 19.4
Conservative Michael Sterland 95 10.9
Turnout 905 25.7
Labour hold
Labour hold

St. Leonard's

St. Leonard's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Blank 929 56.1
Labour Kathryn Sarvent 851 51.4
Labour Daniel Kelly 763 46.1
Liberal Democrats Adrian Mather 573 34.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Cannon 560 33.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Harrison 399 24.1
Conservative Anne Sterland 327 19.8
Turnout 1,699 28.5
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Kellman 1,131 60.4
Liberal Democrats Thomas Snowdon 1,015 54.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Redihough 984 52.6
Labour Rachel Rush 364 19.4
Conservative John Boult 341 18.2
Conservative Ian Jerram 319 17.0
Labour Graham Barnett 318 17.0
Green David Wadsworth 308 16.5
Labour Mark Stirland 298 15.9
Conservative John Scotting 282 15.1
Turnout 1,896 42.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

West

West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Shirley Niblock 1,157 54.1
Liberal Democrats Howard Borrell 1,154 54.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Niblock 1,129 52.8
Labour Stephen Hibbert 512 23.9
Labour Stephen Marriott 497 23.2
Conservative James Dale 472 22.1
Conservative Marcus Linsey 459 21.5
Conservative Nigel Sterland 448 21.0
Labour Stephen Lismore 424 19.8
Turnout 2,180 44.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats hold

References

  1. ^ "Borough and Parish Elections 2 May 2019". www.chesterfield.gov.uk.