Map showing the results of the 2019 Wyre Forest District Council election
Map showing the results of the 2019 Wyre Forest District Council election

The 2019 Wyre Forest District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Wyre Forest District Council in Worcestershire, England.[1] They were held on the same day as other local elections.

Background

At the previous election, the Conservative Party had control with 21 councillors with the closest party being the Labour Party who had 4 councillors.[2]

Election result

Composition of 2019 Wyre Forest District Council.
Composition of 2019 Wyre Forest District Council.

The Conservatives lost their majority by losing 7 councillors taking their number to 14, while Health Concern and independent councillors made substantial gains while Labour halved their number of councillors from 4 to 2. Vicky Caulfield was the only Green Party Councillor to be elected in the district.

Wyre Forest District Council election results
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 26 14 1 8 Decrease7 42.4 70.5 16,561
  Health Concern 14 8 7 1 Increase6 24.2

Following the elections, a coalition was formed between the Independent Health Concern, Independents, Liberal Democrats, Labour and Green councillors.

Council Composition

Before the election

Main article: 2018 Wyre Forest District Council election

21 4 3 3 2
Conservatives Labour Liberal Democrats Independent Independent Community and Health Concern

After the election

14 8 5 3 2 1
Conservatives Independent Community and Health Concern Independent Liberal Democrats Labour Green

Ward results

Aggborough & Spennells

Aggborough & Spennells 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Helen Elizabeth Dyke* 1,583 67.5
Independent Peter Dyke* 1,455 62.0
Independent John Cedric Aston* 1,277 54.5
Conservative Tony Andrew Muir 476 20.3
Health Concern Keith Roderick Robertson 398 17.0
Green Maxine Elizabeth Watkins 322 13.7
Labour George Price 262 11.2
UKIP Warren Gregory Rogers 256 10.9
Turnout 2,345 36.14
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Helen Elizabeth Dyke, Peter Dyke and John Cedric Aston were elected.[3]

Areley Kings & Riverside

Areley Kings & Riverside 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Health Concern Claire June Barnett 724 37.7
Health Concern John William Roland Thomas 724 37.7
Conservative Ken Henderson* 608 31.7
Conservative Lin Henderson* 564 29.4
Conservative Gary Martyn Talbot 507 26.4
Labour Vi Higgs 473 24.6
Labour Cliff Brewer 398 20.7
Labour Rob Lloyd 395 20.6
UKIP Nick Jolly 328 17.1
Green Luke Thomas Clasper 300 15.6
Liberal Democrats Anita Ellen Beavis 99 5.2
Turnout 1,920 30.22
Health Concern gain from Conservative Swing
Health Concern gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Claire June Barnett, John William Roland Thomas and Ken Henderson were elected.[4]

Bewdley & Rock

Bewdley & Rock 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna Coleman 969 39.8
Independent Calne Elaine Edinton-White 947 38.9
Conservative Roger Hugh Coleman 866 35.6
Conservative Becky Vale 852 35.0
Labour Rod Stanczyszyn 821 33.7
UKIP Paul Stephen Rogers 428 17.6
Turnout 2,436 35.78
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Anna Coleman, Calne Elaine Edinton-White and Roger Hugh Coleman were elected.[5]

Blakebrook & Habberley South

Blakebrook & Habberley South 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Onslow 752 39.9
Green Vicky Caulfield 645 34.2
Labour Leigh Andrew John Robert Whitehouse 636 33.7
Conservative Juliet Denise Smith* 599 31.8
Conservative John Arthur Hart 577 30.6
Liberal Democrats David Eric Hollyoak 497 26.4
UKIP George Anthony Connolly 393 20.8
Turnout 1,885 28.29
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Tracey Onslow, Vicky Caulfield and Leigh Andrew John Robert Whitehouse.[6]

Broadwaters

Broadwaters 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mary Alice Rayner* 721 40.3
Health Concern Peter Winston Montgomery Young 682 38.1
Labour Sarah Elizabeth Nicole Rook 481 26.9
Labour Gareth David Webster 461 25.8
Liberal Democrats Abdur Rizan Razzak 375 21.0
UKIP Bill Hopkins 370 20.7
Conservative Steve Walker 365 20.4
Green Anita Ostrowski 332 18.6
Liberal Democrats Clare Ramona Cassidy 304 17.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Ford 227 12.7
Turnout 1,788 27.21
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Health Concern hold Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Mary Alice Rayner, Peter Winston Montgomery Young and Sarah Elizabeth Nicole Rook were elected.[7]

Foley Park & Hoobrook

Foley Park & Hoobrook 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nathan John Desmond* 788 40.9
Conservative Sally Jane Chambers* 728 37.8
Conservative Nicky Gale 647 33.6
Health Concern Sue Meekings 625 32.4
Green Dave Finch 404 21.0
UKIP Craig Ashley Leonard 375 19.5
Labour John Beckingham 328 17.0
Labour Gerald Crumpton 299 15.5
Liberal Democrats Adrian Stanley Beavis 288 14.9
Liberal Democrats Leia Rachel Devon Beavis 235 12.2
Liberal Democrats Heidi Ruth Worth 226 11.7
Turnout 1,928 26.30
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Nathan John Desmond, Sally Jane Chambers and Nicky Gale were elected.[8]

Franche & Habberley North

Franche & Habberley North 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Health Concern Susie Griffiths 956 42.6
Health Concern Graham William Ballinger 890 39.7
Health Concern Anna Louise L'Huillier 651 29.0
Labour Nigel Knowles* 628 28.0
Conservative Mike Cheeseman 628 28.0
Conservative David Richard Ross 536 23.9
Labour Mary Clive McDonnell 502 22.4
UKIP Tony Whitmore 338 15.1
Green Brett Raymond Caulfield 318 14.2
Liberal Democrats Oliver Yasha Walker 311 13.9
Turnout 2,243 29.81
Health Concern gain from Conservative Swing
Health Concern gain from Conservative Swing
Health Concern gain from Labour Swing

Susie Griffiths, Graham William Ballinger and Anna Louise L'Huillier were elected.[9]

Lickhill

Lickhill 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Health Concern Dixon Raymond Sheppard 263 37.2
Conservative David Little* 241 34.1
Labour Carol Gwyneth Warren 109 15.4
Liberal Democrats Chris Pratt 63 8.9
Green Nick Atkinson 31 4.4
Turnout 707 33.21
Health Concern gain from Conservative Swing

Dixon Raynong Sheppard was elected.[10]

Mitton

Mitton 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Health Concern Nicky Martin 1,013 52.8
Conservative Chris Rogers* 662 34.5
Conservative Berenice Susan Dawes 647 33.7
Conservative Howard Stuart Williams 514 26.8
Green Phil Oliver 426 22.2
Labour Jackie Griffiths 411 21.4
Labour Jill Hawes 399 20.8
Labour Daniel Colin Rees 365 19.0
Liberal Democrats Rachel Louise Akathiotis 225 11.7
Turnout 1,920 26.65
Health Concern gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Nicky Martin, Chris Rogers and Berenice Susan Dawes were elected.[11]

Offmore & Comberton

Offmore & Comberton 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frances Mary Oborski* 1,183 56.6
Liberal Democrats Shazu Miah 960 45.9
Liberal Democrats Alan John Totty 926 44.3
UKIP Dave Field 482 23.1
Conservative Kevin George Gale 429 20.5
Labour Nick Savage 394 18.9
Conservative Matthew Francis Viner 384 18.4
Turnout 2,090 28.67
Liberal Democrats gain from Liberal Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Health Concern Swing

Frances Mary Oborski, Shazu Miah and Alan John Totty were elected.[12]

Wribbenhall & Arley

Wribbenhall & Arley 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Harrison 648 42.0
Conservative John Frederick Byng 631 40.9
Health Concern Liz Davies 561 36.3
Green Megan Jane Williams 397 25.7
Labour Dan Crampton 392 25.4
UKIP Christopher Robert Wood 205 13.3
Turnout 1,544 36.14
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Paul Harrison and John Frederick Byng were elected.[13]

Wyre Forest Rural

Wyre Forest Rural 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian David Hardiman* 1,136 42.1
Conservative Marcus John Hart* 1,115 41.3
Conservative Lisa Joan Jones 958 35.5
Health Concern Adrian Mark Carlos 881 32.7
Health Concern Vince Smith MBE 777 28.8
Health Concern Harry Kenelm Dakeyne Grove 618 22.9
Labour Chris Nicholls 520 19.3
Labour David Paul Jones 484 17.9
Green Kate Spohrer 423 15.7
UKIP Steven Harrington 316 11.7
Labour Barry Mcfarland 295 10.9
Turnout 2,698 37.76
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ian David Hardiman, Marcus John Hart and Lisa Joan Jones were elected.[14]

By-elections between 2019 and 2023

Franche and Habberley North by-election 30 November 2021[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ross 564 40.9 +21.1
Labour Nigel Knowles 372 27.0 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Oliver Walker 245 17.8 +8.0
Independent Doug Hine 198 14.4 +14.4
Majority 192 13.9 N/A
Turnout 1,379
Conservative gain from Health Concern Swing

David Ross was elected

Franche and Habberley North by-election 16 June 2022[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Brookes 826 45.2
Labour Kate Sewell 656 35.9
Liberal Democrats Oliver Walker 347 19.0
Majority 170 9.3 N/A
Turnout 1,835 24.51
Conservative gain from Health Concern Swing

Ben Brookes was elected

References

  1. ^ Council, Wyre Forest District. "Election of District Councillors - Summary". www.wyreforestdc.gov.uk. Retrieved 2 December 2019.[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ Madeley, Peter. "Wyre Forest local election results: Tories suffer losses but remain in control". www.expressandstar.com. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
  3. ^ "Declaration of result for Aggborough & Spennells 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 December 2019. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
  4. ^ "Declaration of result for Arley Kings and Riverside 2019" (PDF). Wyre forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 December 2019. Retrieved 6 December 2019.
  5. ^ "Deceleration of result for Bewdley & Rock 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 December 2019. Retrieved 7 December 2019.
  6. ^ "Deceleration of result for Blakebrook & Habberley South 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 December 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
  7. ^ "Deceleration of result for Broadwaters 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 December 2019. Retrieved 9 December 2019.
  8. ^ "Deceleration of result of Foley Park & Hoobrook 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 December 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2019.
  9. ^ Council, Wyre Forest District. "Full Results For The Election of District Councillors". www.wyreforestdc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 18 October 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
  10. ^ "Declaration of result of Lickhill 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 December 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
  11. ^ ""Deceleration of result for Mitton 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 November 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
  12. ^ "Declaration of result for Offmore & Comberton result 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 December 2019. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
  13. ^ "Deceleration of result for Wribbenhall & Arley 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District elections. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 December 2019. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
  14. ^ "Deceleration of result for Wyre Forest Rural 2019" (PDF). Wyre Forest District Council. 2 May 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 December 2019. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
  15. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Franche and Habberley North Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 30 May 2022.
  16. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Franche and Habberley North Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 20 August 2022.