2019 Somerset West and Taunton District Council election
2 May 2019 2023 →

All 59 seats of Somerset West and Taunton District Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent Conservative
Seats won 30 14 10
Percentage 41% 16% 30%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Labour Green UKIP
Seats won 3 2 0
Percentage 8% 5% >1%

Map showing the results of the 2019 Somerset West and Taunton Council elections. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour, Yellow showing Liberal Democrats, Green showing Greens and Grey showing Independents. Striped wards have mixed representation.

Council control before election


Conservative (Taunton Deane)
Conservative (West Somerset)

Council control after election


Liberal Democrats

The 2019 Somerset West and Taunton District Council election will take place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Somerset West and Taunton District Council in Somerset, England. This will be the first election since the West Somerset District Council and Taunton Deane merged, with the whole council being be up for election.

Overall election result

Somerset West and Taunton District Council Election Result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 30 N/A N/A N/A 50.9 41.0 29,257 N/A
  Independent 14 N/A N/A N/A 23.7 14.7 10,458 N/A
  Conservative 10 N/A N/A N/A 17.0 30.7 21,928 N/A
  Labour 3 N/A N/A N/A 5.1 7.9 5,668 N/A
  Green 2 N/A N/A N/A 3.4 5.0 3,595 N/A
  UKIP 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0 0.6 411 N/A

Results by Ward

Alcombe

Alcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Bolton 236 37.9
Liberal Democrats Nicole Hawkins* 204 32.7
Conservative Michael Keenan 119 19.1
Labour Andrew Mountford 68 10.9
Majority 32 5.2
Turnout 631 32.4
Independent win (new seat)

Blackbrook & Holway

Blackbrook & Holway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hazel Prior-Sankey* 1,072 75.7
Liberal Democrats Francesca Smith* 833 58.8
Conservative Richard Boyden 242 17.1
Conservative David Reed 236 16.7
Labour Peter Ernest 179 12.6
Majority 591 41.7
Turnout 1,443 31.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Comeytrowe & Bishop's Hull

Comeytrowe & Bishop's Hull
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Hunt 1,857 58.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Nicholls* 1,513 47.6
Liberal Democrats Habib Farbahi* 1,433 45.0
Liberal Democrats Bev Fernandes 1,400 44.0
Conservative Jean Allgrove 463 14.6
Conservative Nicholas Clark 402 12.6
Conservative Jackie Wright 316 9.9
Majority 33 1.0
Turnout 3,193 47.0
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cotford St Luke & Oake

Cotford St Luke & Oake
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Hassall 317 46.8
Conservative Oliver Green 258 38.1
Labour Sandra Newing-Griffiths 103 15.2
Majority 59 8.7
Turnout 706 33.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Creech St Michael

Creech St Michael
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dave Durdan 338 38.8
Independent Kelly Durdan 302 34.7
Conservative Simon Hutchings 292 33.5
Liberal Democrats Nick O'Donnell 288 33.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Sutcliffe 254 29.2
Conservative Denise Webber* 179 20.6
Majority 10 1.2
Turnout 884 38.0
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Dulverton & District

Dulverton & District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Thwaites* 550 72.0
Green Caitlin Collins 214 28.0
Majority 236 44.0
Turnout 788 41.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Exmoor

Exmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Pugsley* 732 82.7
Liberal Democrats Sue Levinge 153 17.3
Majority 579 65.4
Turnout 901 47.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Halcon & Lane

Halcon & Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Booth 665 59.3
Liberal Democrats Federica Smith-Roberts* 660 58.8
Conservative Roger Ryan* 279 24.9
Conservative Sharon Fussell 237 21.1
Labour Stanley Ely 161 14.3
Labour Liam Canham 148 13.2
Majority 381 33.9
Turnout 1,154 27.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hatch & Blackdown

Hatch & Blackdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ross Henley* 663 64.9
Conservative John Williams* 317 31.0
Labour Colin Croad 42 4.1
Majority 346 33.9
Turnout 1,040 47.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Manor & Tangier

Manor & Tangier
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Peters 380 39.1
Independent Ian Morrell* 286 29.4
Conservative Henry Haslam 230 23.7
Labour Matthew Ravenhill 76 7.8
Majority 94 9.7
Turnout 978 44.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Milverton & District

Milverton & District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwil Wren* 578 58.8
Conservative Steven Wort 210 21.4
Liberal Democrats Eddie Eatwell 195 19.8
Majority 368 37.4
Turnout 989 47.4
Independent win (new seat)

Minehead Central

Minehead Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Hadley* 422 37.0
Independent Craig Palmer 411 36.0
Liberal Democrats Andy Kingston-James* 359 31.4
Conservative Jean Parbrook* 299 26.2
Independent Steven Heard 295 25.8
Liberal Democrats Jill Dillamore 294 25.7
Majority 52 4.6
Turnout 1,150 33.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Minehead North

Minehead North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terry Venner* 386 54.0
Liberal Democrats Glenys Harrison-Poole 177 24.8
Conservative Andy Parbrook 152 21.3
Majority 209 29.2
Turnout 728 37.6
Independent win (new seat)

Monument

Monument
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Habgood* 439 58.7
Liberal Democrats Sarah Lithgow 309 41.3
Majority 130 17.4
Turnout 792 35.7
Conservative win (new seat)

North Curry & Ruishton

North Curry & Ruishton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phil Stone* 1,362 75.9
Liberal Democrats Sue Buller 1,090 60.8
Conservative William Coombes* 455 25.4
Conservative Debbie House 443 24.7
Majority 635 35.4
Turnout 1,831 44.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North Town

North Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Ellis 490 64.1
Conservative George Langford 121 15.8
Labour Stuart Lyddon 80 10.5
UKIP Robert Bryant 74 9.7
Majority 369 48.3
Turnout 774 39.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Norton Fitzwarren & Stapelgrove

Norton Fitzwarren & Stapelgrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dixie Darch 929 55.9
Liberal Democrats Ed Firmin 818 49.2
Independent Jean Adkins* 525 31.6
Green Alan Debenham 478 28.8
Conservative Rod Williams 448 27.0
Conservative Caroline Tucker* 422 25.4
Conservative Edward Tucker 373 22.4
Labour Jonathan Gray 195 11.7
Majority 47 2.8
Turnout 1,672 34.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Old Cleeve & District

Old Cleeve & District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marcus Kravis 757 48.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Pilkington* 705 45.5
Conservative Martin Dewdney* 514 33.2
Conservative Brenda Maitland-Walker* 496 32.0
Independent Richard Lillis* 401 25.9
Majority 191 12.3
Turnout 1,576 40.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Periton & Woodcombe

Periton & Woodcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Benet Allen 353 53.9
Independent Toni Bloomfield 170 26.0
Conservative Gary Miele 132 20.2
Majority 183 27.9
Turnout 664 37.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Porlock & District

Porlock & District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Milne 466 49.7
Liberal Democrats Scilla Barney 308 32.9
UKIP Ivor Jones* 163 17.4
Majority 158 16.8
Turnout 949 49.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Priorswood

Priorswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Libby Lisgo* 851 50.4
Liberal Democrats Lee Baker 689 40.8
Labour Brenda Weston 658 39.0
Labour Bob Rawle 657 38.9
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Sabel 569 33.7
Conservative Michael Adkins* 360 21.3
Conservative Marie Hill 346 20.5
Conservative Nicholas Townsend* 316 18.7
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 1,724 26.4
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Quantock Vale

Quantock Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Morgan Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Rockwell Green

Rockwell Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Marcus Barr 464 61.0
Conservative Janet Reed* 137 18.0
Labour Kieran Canham 80 10.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Kaye 80 10.5
Majority 327 43.0
Turnout 777 38.3
Independent win (new seat)

South Quantock

South Quantock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Rigby 1,188 59.3
Conservative Anthony Trollope-Bellew* 775 38.7
Conservative Mike Davis 748 37.3
Green Clive Martin 731 36.5
Majority 27 1.4
Turnout 2,030 48.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Trull, Pitminster & Corfe

Trull, Pitminster & Corfe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Wakefield 821 66.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Hill 595 48.4
Conservative Mark Edwards* 423 34.4
Conservative Chris Hill 323 26.3
Labour Neil Guild 119 9.7
Majority 172 14.0
Turnout 1,243 46.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Victoria

Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Coles* 594 53.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Lees* 571 51.1
Conservative Stephen Martin-Scott* 263 23.5
Labour Charlie Grabham 230 20.6
UKIP Edmund Bailhache 174 15.6
Conservative Ben Wong 172 15.4
Majority 308 27.6
Turnout 1,127 29.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Vivary

Vivary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Danny Wedderkopp* 709 49.7
Conservative Catherine Herbert* 581 40.7
Independent Nick Messarra 514 36.0
Conservative Andy Sully* 413 28.9
Labour Robert Noakes 261 18.3
Majority 67 4.7
Turnout 1,452 40.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Watchet & Williton

Watchet & Williton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Hugh Davies* 1,260 61.9
Independent Ian Aldridge* 946 46.5
Independent Loretta Whetler 704 34.6
Conservative Dave Westcott* 690 33.9
Green Mickie Ritchie 431 21.2
Liberal Democrats James Russell 381 18.7
Conservative Andrew Whitehorn 365 17.9
Conservative Stuart Dowding* 345 17.0
Majority 14 0.7
Turnout 2,044 37.5
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Wellington East

Wellington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Wheatley 550 50.4
Independent Janet Lloyd 537 49.2
Conservative James Hunt* 426 39.0
Conservative Wayne Battishill 369 33.8
Majority 111 10.2
Turnout 1,111 32.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Wellington North

Wellington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Govier* 723 61.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Lithgow 495 41.9
Conservative John Thorne 320 27.1
Labour Michael McGuffie 316 26.8
Conservative Kevin Wendt 208 17.6
Majority 175 14.8
Turnout 1,199 31.8
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Wellington South

Wellington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vivienne Stock-Williams* 441 53.9
Liberal Democrats Nancy Powell-Brace 377 46.1
Majority 64 7.8
Turnout 851 39.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Wellsprings & Rowbarton

Wellsprings & Rowbarton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marcia Hill* 690 49.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Lees* 619 44.5
Labour Mark Wood 390 28.0
Labour Lisa Martin 331 23.8
Conservative Greg Garner 326 23.4
Conservative Rod Watson 310 22.3
Majority 229 16.5
Turnout 1,423 32.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

West Monkton & Cheddon Fitzpaine

West Monkton & Cheddon Fitzpaine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Cavill* 739 47.6
Liberal Democrats Ray Tully 713 45.9
Green Andy Pritchard 671 43.2
Liberal Democrats Eamonn Leniston 625 40.2
Conservative Jason Woollacott 593 38.2
Conservative Giuseppe Fraschini 562 36.2
Majority 46 3.0
Turnout 1,576 30.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Wilton & Sherford

Wilton & Sherford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Wedderkopp 692 68.4
Conservative Patrick Berry* 320 31.6
Majority 372 36.8
Turnout 1,031 49.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Wiveliscombe & District

Wiveliscombe & District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Dave Mansell* 1,070 59.1
Conservative Christopher Chanter 430 23.8
Conservative Phillip Thorne 383 21.2
Liberal Democrats Danny Clark-Lowes 318 17.6
Independent Bryn Wilson 248 13.7
Majority 463 25.5
Turnout 1,824 45.0
Green win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

By-elections

Trull, Pitminster & Corfe

Trull, Pitminster & Corfe: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dawn Johnson 781 55.5
Conservative John Thorne 583 41.4
Labour Samuel Booker 44 3.1
Majority
Turnout 1,417 50.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Old Cleeve & District

Old Cleeve & District: 17 June 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Griffiths 500 44.9
Conservative Martin Dewdney 494 44.3
Independent Richard Lillis 120 10.8
Majority 6 0.6
Turnout 1,120 28.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

North Curry & Ruishton

North Curry & Ruishton: 24 June 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barrie Hall 798 49.6
Conservative Thomas Linnell 678 42.1
Green Catherine Parmenter 133 8.3
Majority 120 7.5
Turnout 1,610 37.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing