The 2019 Carlisle City Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Carlisle City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Following the election, a Conservative administration was formed.[2]

Results summary

2019 Carlisle City Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 17 Decrease 5 43.6 40.5 26,012
  Labour 15 Decrease 10 38.5 30.0 19,279
  Independent 4 Steady 10.3 6.3 4,015
  Green 1 Increase 1 2.6 9.3 5,940
  UKIP 1 Increase 1 2.6 8.3 5,350
  Liberal Democrats 1 Steady 2.6 4.7 3,028
  Putting Cumbria First 0 Steady 0.0 0.9 554

Ward results

Belah & Kingmoor

Belah & Kingmoor
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Morton 860 41.2
Conservative Gareth Ellis 831 39.8
Green Helen Davison 719 34.4
Conservative Petricia Vasey 622 29.8
Independent Alan Toole 558 26.7
Labour Steven Bowditch 502 24.0
Labour Jessica Riddle 387 18.5
Labour Anne Quilter 362 17.3
UKIP Niall Scott 351 16.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Gee 218 10.4
Turnout 2,094 36.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Botcherby & Harraby North

Botcherby & Harraby North
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Robert Betton 1,016 54.1
Independent Jeffrey Bomford 696 37.1
Independent John Paton 647 34.5
Labour Susan Crawford 503 26.8
Labour David Graham 441 23.5
Labour Mohammad Harid 415 22.1
UKIP Jacklyn Hunton 326 17.4
Conservative Lawrence Fisher 229 12.2
Conservative Suzanne Greenwood 194 10.3
Conservative Virginia Marriner 159 8.5
Green Fiona Prior 149 7.9
Putting Cumbria First Mark Smith 112 6.0
Putting Cumbria First Laura Ward 76 4.0
Turnout 1,884 29.4
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Brampton & Fellside

Brampton & Fellside
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Mitchelson 1,150 48.1
Independent Raymond Tinnion 1,052 44.0
Conservative Keith Meller 877 36.7
Green Sharon Seymour 793 33.2
Conservative Doreen Parsons 690 28.8
Labour Elizabeth Furneaux 675 28.2
UKIP Rosemary Logie 377 15.8
Turnout 2,402 37.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cathedral & Castle

Cathedral & Carlisle
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Glendinning 817 46.6
Labour Louise Atkinson 763 43.6
Labour Christopher Robinson 695 39.7
Green Richard Hunt 430 24.5
Conservative Pauline Finlayson 364 20.8
UKIP Michael Storey 336 19.2
Conservative Kathleen Rowley 333 19.0
Conservative William Stuart 303 17.3
Independent Stephen Sedgwick 213 12.2
Liberal Democrats David Wood 200 11.4
Turnout 1,761 26.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Currock & Upperby

Currock & Upperby
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Colin Glover 798 47.1
Labour Lucy Patrick 667 39.4
UKIP John Denholm 556 32.8
Labour Robert Rynn 555 32.7
Conservative Max Graham 326 19.2
Conservative Neville Lishman 293 17.3
Conservative Hannah Dolan 283 16.7
Green Sky Higgins 251 14.8
Liberal Democrats James Osler 237 14.0
Turnout 1,703 25.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
UKIP win (new seat)

Dalston & Burgh

Dalston & Burgh
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Trevor Allison 1,449 60.4
Conservative Ann McKerrell 1,089 45.4
Conservative John Collier 923 38.5
Conservative Robert Mitchell 614 25.6
Green Paul Cross 572 23.8
Labour Erin Reed 469 19.5
UKIP Philip Douglass 357 14.9
Turnout 2,411 40.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Denton Holme & Morton South

Denton Holme & Morton South
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher Southward 734 43.9
Labour Ruth Alcroft 725 43.4
Labour Lisa Brown 690 41.3
UKIP John Warmingham 376 22.5
Putting Cumbria First Colin May 366 21.9
Conservative Barbara Eden 336 20.1
Conservative Robin Finlayson 336 20.1
Green Robin Morrison 331 19.8
Conservative Charles McKerrell 325 19.4
Turnout 1,686 26.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Harraby South & Parklands

Harraby South & Parklands
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lee Sherriff 721 39.2
Labour Niall McNulty 689 37.5
Labour Joanne Ellis-Williams 649 35.3
Conservative Linda Mitchell 543 29.5
UKIP Gillian Dobson 537 29.2
Conservative Geoffrey Osborne 487 26.5
Conservative Syed Ali 438 23.8
Green Alan Peters 263 14.3
Independent Fiona Kelly 236 12.8
Turnout 1,845 28.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Longtown & The Border

Longtown & The Border
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Valerie Tarbitt 1,028 56.5
Conservative John Mallinson 906 49.8
Conservative David Shepherd 885 48.6
Green Henry Goodwin 471 25.9
UKIP Fiona Mills 438 24.1
Labour Peter Sunter 361 19.8
Turnout 1,825 30.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Newtown & Morton North

Newtown & Morton North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Leslie Tickner 739 43.2
Labour Pamela Birks 709 41.4
Labour Calvin Rodgerson 647 37.8
UKIP Robert Reid-Sinclair 459 26.8
Conservative Hugh McKerrell 455 26.6
Conservative Olive Bloxham 425 24.8
Conservative James Porter 386 22.6
Green Helen Atkinson 315 18.4
Turnout 1,728 25.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sandsfield & Morton West

Sandsfield & Morton West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Bainbridge 976 40.8
Conservative Christina Finlayson 878 36.7
Labour Jeanette Bradley 867 36.2
Conservative Robert Currie 835 34.9
Labour Timothy Linford 732 30.6
Labour Reginald Watson 646 27.0
UKIP Hayley Wright 481 20.1
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Coates 423 17.7
Green Penelope Foster 333 13.9
Turnout 2,408 34.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Stanwix & Houghton

Stanwix & Houghton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Elizabeth Mallinson 1,292 50.2
Conservative Fiona Robson 1,134 44.1
Conservative Paul Nedved 1,131 44.0
Green John Reardon 720 28.0
Labour Joanne Burke 695 27.0
Labour Julie Simpson 668 26.0
Labour Afsah Oomar-Snaith 507 19.7
UKIP John Harding 426 16.6
Turnout 2,590 38.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Wetheral & Corby

Wetheral & Corby
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stephen Higgs 1,101 48.8
Conservative Nigel Christian 1,023 45.3
Conservative Marilyn Bowman 953 42.2
Independent William Graham 649 28.8
Green Dallas Brewis 593 26.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Moss 501 22.2
Labour George Stothard 451 20.0
UKIP Geoffrey Round 330 14.6
Turnout 2,262 40.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections between 2019 and 2023

The consultation on local reorganisation in Cumbria meant that Carlisle City Council elections did not go ahead as planned. However, elections for the vacant seats on local councils were still held due to the resignations of 3 Labour councillors. These were - Cathedral & Castle ward, Harraby South & Parklands and Newtown & Morton North city ward. The elections were held on Thursday 6 May 2021 which saw 2 Conservative Party gains in the City Council.

Following the death of UKIP councillor John Denholm, a by-election was held for Currock & Upperby. A by-election was held in Longtown and the Border following the death of Conservative councillor Valerie Tarbitt.

Cathedral and Castle

Cathedral & Castle by-election 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pete Sunter 673 39.3 -0.4
Conservative Hugh McKerrell 599 35.0 +14.2
Green Gavin Hawkton 299 17.5 -7.0
Liberal Democrats Stuart Kelly 95 5.5 -5.9
Reform UK Eloise Hurren 49 2.9 N/A
Turnout 1,720 25.9 -0.1
Labour hold Swing

Harraby South and Parklands

Harraby South & Parklands by-election 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Mitchell 1,032 54.0 +24.5
Labour Abdul Harid 752 39.3 +1.8
Green Anne Gadsden 132 6.9 -7.4
Turnout 1,926 26.4 -2.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Newtown and Morton North

Newtown & Morton North by-election 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neville Lishman 883 49.3 +22.7
Labour Dave Graham 767 42.8 +5.0
Green Fiona Prior 101 5.6 -12.8
TUSC Brent Kennedy 40 2.2 N/A
Turnout 1,805 29.0 +3.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Currock and Upperby

Currock and Upperby by-election, 28 October 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Wills 636 57.5 +24.8
Conservative Geoff Mitchell 412 37.2 +18.0
Green Tom Adams 59 5.3 -9.5
Turnout 1,107
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Longtown and the Border

Longtown and the Border by-election, 5 May 2022[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Timothy Pickstone 1,247 56.8 +56.8
Conservative Sam Bown 948 43.2 -1.5
Turnout 2,195
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "election-results". www.carlisle.gov.uk.
  2. ^ "Conservatives take control of Carlisle City Council following knife-edge vote".
  3. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Longtown and the Border Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 October 2022.