The 2019 Mid Suffolk District Council election took place on the 2 May 2019 to elect members of Mid Suffolk District Council in England.[1]


← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 34 seats for Mid Suffolk District Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Green
Last election 29 seats, 51.2% 5 seats, 15.2%
Seats before 29 5
Seats won 16 12
Seat change Decrease 13 Increase 7
Popular vote 14,259 11,944
Percentage 40.6 34.0
Swing Decrease 10.6 Increase 18.8

  Third party Fourth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats independent politician
Last election 4 seats, 13.4% 2 seats, 4.0%
Seats before 4 2
Seats won 5 1
Seat change Increase 1 Decrease 1
Popular vote 6,213 1,196
Percentage 17.7 3.4
Swing Increase 4.3 Decrease 0.6

Results summary

2019 Mid Suffolk District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 16 Decrease 13 47.7 40.6 14,259 -10.6
  Green 12 Increase 7 35.3 34.0 11,944 +18.8
  Liberal Democrats 5 Increase 1 14.7 17.7 6,213 +4.3
  Independent 1 Decrease 1 2.9 3.4 1,196 -0.6
  Labour 0 Steady 0.0 3.9 1,370 -2.5
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 113 -8.2

Ward results

Bacton

Bacton
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Andrew Mellen 633 64.9
Conservative Jill Wilshaw 343 35.1
Majority
Turnout 985 42.6
Green win (new seat)

Battisford & Ringshall

Battisford & Ringshall
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Daniel Pratt 424 57.1
Conservative Kay Oakes 319 42.9
Majority
Turnout 756 31.5
Green win (new seat)

Blakenham

Blakenham
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Field 354 51.7
Conservative Robert Grimsey 196 28.6
Green Peter Jousiffe 135 19.7
Majority
Turnout 702 28.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bramford

Bramford
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Caston 348 57.6
Liberal Democrats Martin Redbond 256 42.4
Majority
Turnout 621 31.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Chilton (Stowmarket)

Chilton (Stowmarket)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Humphreys 552 48.7
Green Oliver Amorowson 548 48.3
Conservative Gary Green 428 37.7
Liberal Democrats David Poulson 360 31.7
Majority
Turnout 1,147 25.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Claydon & Barham

Claydon & Barham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Whitehead 749 53.4
Conservative Timothy Passmore 717 51.1
Green Helen Bridgeman 562 40.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Valladares 427 30.5
Majority
Turnout 1,434 31.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Combs Ford (Stowmarket)

Combs Ford (Stowmarket)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Gerard Brewster 893 61.8
Liberal Democrats Keith Scarff 557 38.5
Conservative Nicholas Gowrley 443 30.7
Green Miles Row 443 30.7
Majority
Turnout 1,458 30.5
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Debenham

Debenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Guthrie 605 70.1 +19.7
Labour Terence Wilson 258 29.9 +8.2
Majority
Turnout 910 37.0
Conservative hold Swing

Elmswell & Woolpit

Elmswell & Woolpit
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Sarah Mansel 1,006 59.6
Green Helen Geake 925 54.8
Conservative Jane Storey 719 42.6
Liberal Democrats Kerry Burn 204 12.1
Majority
Turnout 1,702 35.0
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Eye

Eye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Gould 419 52.9 New
Liberal Democrats Timothy Glenton 370 47.1 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Fressingfield

Fressingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lavinia Hadingham 518 54.8 -5.9
Green Peter Davies 206 21.8 New
Independent Garry Deeks 141 14.9 New
Liberal Democrats Paul Seeman 80 8.5 -10.0
Majority
Turnout 955 40.2
Conservative hold Swing

Gislingham

Gislingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rowland Warboys 506 48.8 +11.2
Conservative Christopher Pitt 421 40.6 -21.8
Labour Joanne Clifford 110 10.6 New
Majority
Turnout 1,056 41.6
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden

Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Rachel Eburne 1,363 78.2
Green Keith Welham 1,277 73.2
Conservative Stephen Britt 337 19.3
Conservative James Passmore 293 16.8
Majority
Turnout 1,755 40.0
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Hoxne & Worlingworth

Hoxne & Worlingworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Matthew Hicks 533 58.9
Green David Penny 182 20.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Card 108 11.9
Labour Anthony Scott-Robinson 82 9.1
Majority
Turnout 935 40.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Mendlesham

Mendlesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew Stringer 838 72.0 +8.8
Conservative Elaine Bryce 326 28.0 -8.8
Majority
Turnout 1,170 49.5
Green hold Swing

Needham Market

Needham Market
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Norris 847 63.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Phillips 805 60.3
Conservative Matthew Oakes 442 33.1
Conservative Paul Allen 370 27.7
Majority
Turnout 1,364 28.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Onehouse

Onehouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green John Matthissen 463 55.6 -0.6
Conservative James Spencer 245 29.4 New
Liberal Democrats Nichola Willshere 125 15.0 -2.6
Majority
Turnout 844 38.4
Green hold Swing

Palgrave

Palgrave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Burn 465 58.1 -7.0
Green Gillian Heriz-Smith 335 41.9 +23.9
Majority
Turnout 812 36.9
Conservative hold Swing

Rattlesden

Rattlesden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penelope Otton 628 63.4 +4.8
Conservative Gillian Morgan 254 25.7 -15.7
Labour Philip Cockell 108 10.9 New
Majority
Turnout 1,002 40.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rickinghall

Rickinghall
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jessica Fleming 502 62.4
Labour Susan Coe 302 37.6
Majority
Turnout 843 35.3
Conservative win (new seat)

St. Peter's (Stowmarket)

St. Peter's (Stowmarket)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Ekpenyong 282 50.1
Liberal Democrats David Child 281 49.9
Majority
Turnout 600 25.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Stonham

Stonham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Susan Morley 413 44.8
Green Nicholas Hardingham 304 33.0
UKIP Jeremy Hall 113 12.3
Liberal Democrats David Payne 91 9.9
Majority
Turnout 926 39.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Stow Thorney (Stowmarket)

Stow Thorney (Stowmarket)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Muller 475 51.8
Green Terence Carter 415 45.3
Conservative Clifton Bushe 400 43.6
Labour William Howman 238 26.0
Majority
Turnout 934 22.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Stradbroke & Laxfield

Stradbroke & Laxfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Flatman 616 68.2 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Catherine Leith 287 31.8 New
Majority
Turnout 943 38.8
Conservative hold Swing

Thurston

Thurston
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Wendy Turner 732 45.6
Conservative Harold Richardson 633 39.4
Conservative Oliver Passmore 498 31.0
Green Susan Tytler 438 27.3
Liberal Democrats Ellen Kirkby 206 12.8
Independent Olivia Boland 162 10.1
Liberal Democrats Francis Wright 158 9.8
Labour Ursula Ajimal 136 8.5
Majority
Turnout 1,624 35.5
Green win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Walsham-le-Willows

Walsham-le-Willows
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Meyer 428 50.8
Green Stuart Masters 209 24.8
Labour John Dougall 136 16.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Spurling 69 8.2
Majority
Turnout 854 33.3
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Thurston

Thurston: 17 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Austin Davies 845 64.4 +25.2
Conservative Philippa Wilding 399 30.4 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Timothy Glenton 37 2.8 -8.2
Labour Terence Wilson 32 2.4 -4.8
Majority 446 34.0
Turnout 1,320 28.1
Green hold Swing Increase14.4

References

  1. ^ "Election results" (PDF). babergh.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.