The 2019 West Oxfordshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of West Oxfordshire District Council in Oxfordshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

West Oxfordshire local election result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 0 7 -7 50.0 39.1 7991 -14.5%
  Labour 4 4 0 +4 25.0 23.0 4697 +5.5%
  Liberal Democrats 3 2 0 +2 18.75 24.3 4975 +13.9%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 9.0 1841 -0.5%
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 6.25 4.0 813 +4.0%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.6 131 -8.4%

Ward results

Alvescot and Filkins
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzi Coul 248 49.0 -17.4
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Anne Mortimer 106 20.9 +14.4
Labour Moira Christine Swann 96 19.0 +9.6
Green Alma Ann Tumilowicz 56 11.1 +2.9
Majority 142 28.1 -28.8
Turnout 506 36.5 -37.8
Conservative hold Swing
Bampton and Clanfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ted Fenton 659 62.7 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Robert Goodwin 278 26.5 +18.1
Labour Sian Priscilla Florence O'Neill 114 10.8 +1.1
Majority 381 36.3 -10.3
Turnout 1051 34.6 -40.7
Conservative hold Swing
Carterton North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Alexander MacRae 470 59.8 +0.1
Green Rosie Pearson 126 16.0 +10.9
Labour Calvert Charles Stuart McGibbon 104 13.2 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Ivan Aguado Melet 86 10.9 +4.9
Majority 344 43.8 -2.8
Turnout 786 20.5 -43.8
Conservative hold Swing
Carterton North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Pamela Bull 375 39.9 -21.6
Independent Pete Handley 350 37.2 +37.2
Labour Dave Wesson 108 11.5 +0.0
Liberal Democrats Andy Crick 107 11.4 +5.4
Majority 25 2.7 -43.4
Turnout 940 24.9 -42.5
Conservative hold Swing
Carterton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michele Louise Mead 485 57.8 -2.2
UKIP Desmond Clewes 131 15.6 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Christopher John Blount 113 13.5 +8.2
Labour Marion Louise Harley 110 13.1 +0.9
Majority 354 42.2 -1.0
Turnout 839 23.7 -44.0
Conservative hold Swing
Charlbury and Finstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andy Graham 666 45.6 +2.4
Conservative Philippa Hannah Phelan 445 30.5 +3.0
Green Liz Reason 231 15.8 +5.0
Labour Sue Richards 118 8.1 +0.8
Majority 221 15.1 +5.4
Turnout 1460 48.7 -28.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chipping Norton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Cahill 766 40.5 +14.7
Conservative Jonny Rosemont 631 33.4 -18.5
Liberal Democrats Juliet Elizabeth Anson 495 26.2 +20.9
Majority 135 7.1 N/A
Turnout 1892 37.9 -35.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Eynsham and Cassington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dan Levy 1,005 53.0 +34.3
Conservative Peter David Kelland 442 23.3 -18.3
Green Helen Gavin 300 15.8 +2.2
Labour Judith Frances Wardle 148 7.8 -7.5
Majority 563 29.7 N/A
Turnout 1895 39.7 -35.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Rosalind Hill 567 46.0 -10.0
Liberal Democrats Gabriel William Jonathan Schenk 402 32.6 +18.5
Labour Gavin John Hyatt 133 10.8 -5.2
Green Frances Mortimer 130 10.6 -3.4
Majority 165 13.4 -28.5
Turnout 1232 39.2 -36.8
Conservative hold Swing
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Clive Beaney 571 52.9 -7.8
Green Celia Jocelyn Kerslake 190 17.6 +9.5
Liberal Democrats Mike Baggaley 174 16.1 +7.8
Labour Steve Akers 145 13.4 -0.9
Majority 381 35.3 -11.1
Turnout 1080 34.0 -38.3
Conservative hold Swing
Stonesfield and Tackley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nathalie Claire Anne Chapple 648 45.7 +33.9
Conservative Charles Cottrell-Dormer 485 34.2 -23.5
Green Mathew Parkinson 182 12.8 -0.5
Labour David John Baldwin 103 7.3 -9.8
Majority 163 11.5 N/A
Turnout 1418 44.3 -34.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Witney Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Luci Ashbourne 602 47.3 +15.6
Conservative Craig Brown 452 35.5 -10.5
Green Stuart MacDonald 125 9.8 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Mann 94 7.4 +1.6
Majority 150 11.8 N/A
Turnout 1273 33.4 -33.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Witney East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joy Aitman 1,020 50.5 +26.4
Conservative Dean Temple 717 35.5 -18.4
Liberal Democrats Gilly Workman 283 14.0 +9.7
Majority 303 15.0 N/A
Turnout 2020 35.9 -39.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Witney North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Andrew Langridge 463 35.7 +35.7
Conservative Andy McMahon 305 23.5 -26.1
Labour Trevor Ian License 276 21.3 +2.7
Green Andrew Peter Prosser 168 13.0 -1.3
Liberal Democrats William Harry Griffiths 84 6.5 +0.5
Majority 158 12.2 N/A
Turnout 1296 41.3 -28.8
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Witney South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Owen Gregory Blase Collins 637 40.8 +18.8
Conservative Alvin Jon Adams 585 37.5 -9.7
Green Carol Rae Cather 228 14.6 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Edward Mortimer 110 7.1 +1.7
Majority 52 3.3 N/A
Turnout 1560 33.0 -34.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Witney West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Brian Eaglestone 554 46.2 -15.1
Liberal Democrats Derek George Laud 324 27.0 +20.2
Labour Ian Bradley Moore 217 18.1 +3.8
Green Sandra Mary Simpson 105 8.8 +2.2
Majority 230 19.2 -27.8
Turnout 1200 34.4 -36.1
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Declaration of Results – West Oxfordshire District Council Elections on Thursday 2 May 2019" (PDF).