The 1997 Oxfordshire County Council election took place on 1 May 1997 as part of the 1997 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 70 councillors were elected from 70 electoral divisions which returned one county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Division Results

Abingdon Central

Abingdon Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Mayhew-Archer* 4,022 51.8
Conservative John Lightfoot 2,402 30.9
Labour Richard Thomas 1,124 14.5
Green Celia Warman 223 2.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Majority 1,620
Turnout 7,771 78.8

Abingdon North

Abingdon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Morgan* 3,293 52.5
Conservative Mary Lovatt 2,074 33.1
Labour Roberta Nichols 901 14.4
Majority 1,219
Turnout 6,268 80.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Abingdon South

Abingdon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil Fawcett 1,978 43.5
Conservative Greta Drake 1,419 31.2
Labour Rosemary Banner 1,154 25.4
Majority 559
Turnout 4,551 75.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bampton

Bampton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hayward 2,990 43.5
Liberal Democrats Brenda Smith 2,378 34.6
Labour Kenneth Rees 1,509 21.9
Majority 612
Turnout 6,877 79.3
Conservative hold Swing

Banbury Easington

Banbury Easington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kieron Mallon 1,984 39.5
Liberal Democrats Daphne Nash* 1,652 32.9
Labour Royston Mold 1,385 27.6
Majority 332
Turnout 5,021 77.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Banbury Grimsbury

Banbury Grimsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Mold* 2,042 46.3
Conservative Richard Tompkins 1,514 34.3
Liberal Democrats Pamela Linzey-Jones 857 19.4
Majority 528
Turnout 4,413 66.0
Labour hold Swing

Banbury Hardwick

Banbury Hardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Humphries* 1,738 47.6
Conservative Elsie Milne 1,223 33.5
Liberal Democrats Victor Burch 687 18.8
Majority 515
Turnout 3,648 69.6
Labour hold Swing

Banbury Neithrop

Banbury Neithrop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Ferriman* 1,607 41.3
Conservative Gary Wills 1,282 32.9
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Fisher 1,003 25.8
Majority 325
Turnout 3,892 70.0
Labour hold Swing

Banbury Ruscote

Banbury Ruscote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Steer* 2,375 64.0
Conservative Christopher Wardell 780 21.0
Liberal Democrats Anthony Burns 558 15.0
Majority 1,595
Turnout 3,713 68.3
Labour hold Swing

Benson

Benson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Crabbe 1,842 43.9
Liberal Democrats Susan Cooper 1,544 36.8
Labour James Merritt 814 19.4
Majority 298
Turnout 4,200 77.2
Conservative hold Swing

Bicester North

Bicester North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Douglas Spencer* 4,369 42.4
Labour Leslie Sibley 3,497 33.9
Liberal Democrats Elisabeth Yardley 2,082 20.2
Independent Labour Hector Cassidy 368 3.6
Majority 872
Turnout 10,316 75.7
Conservative hold Swing

Bicester South

Bicester South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Shouler* 1,251 40.3
Labour Michael Simpson 968 31.2
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bearder 882 28.4
Majority 283
Turnout 3,101 74.8
Conservative hold Swing

Blackbird Leys

Blackbird Leys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Atherton Stockford* 2,982 73.8
Conservative Paul Hernandez 484 12.0
Liberal Democrats Philip Keen 386 9.6
Green Patricia Dickson 189 4.7
Majority 2,596
Turnout 4,041 62.0
Labour hold Swing

Bloxham

Bloxham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Mitchell* 2,752 56.6
Liberal Democrats Colin Galloway 1,119 23.0
Labour James Plester 995 20.4
Majority 1,633
Turnout 4,866 80.2
Conservative hold Swing

Burford

Burford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Seale 2,317 51.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Duniplace 1,333 29.3
Labour Alison Bettle 895 19.7
Majority 1,016
Turnout 4,545 79.8
Conservative hold Swing

Carterton

Carterton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deirdre Bulley* 2,531 48.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Madden 1,504 28.6
Labour William Stevenson 1,224 23.3
Majority 1,027
Turnout 5,259 68.1
Conservative hold Swing

Chalgrove

Chalgrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Turner* 2,529 54.3
Conservative Patricia Pritchard 1,395 30.0
Labour Sherwin Smith 730 15.7
Majority 1,134
Turnout 4,654 77.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Charlbury

Charlbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Hodgson* 2,076 40.7
Conservative Robin Pacey 1,742 34.1
Liberal Democrats Gareth Epps 1,287 25.2
Majority 334
Turnout 5,105 83.8
Labour hold Swing

Chinnor

Chinnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Davis* 2,265 50.9
Labour Ozanna Duffy 1,369 30.8
Liberal Democrats Mark McCartney 817 18.4
Majority 896
Turnout 4,451 78.1
Conservative hold Swing

Chipping Norton

Chipping Norton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Evans 1,864 44.7
Conservative Judith Schroeder 1,408 33.8
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Walton 678 16.3
Green Susan Chaple-Perrie 221 5.3
Majority 456
Turnout 4,171 76.7
Labour hold Swing

Cumnor

Cumnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Hook* 2,557 44.1
Liberal Democrats John Woodford 2,375 41.0
Labour Brian Capaloff 864 14.9
Majority 182
Turnout 5,796 80.9
Conservative hold Swing

Deddington

Deddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Matthews* 2,898 51.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Davis 1,489 26.6
Labour Gerard Sullivan 1,209 21.6
Majority 1,409
Turnout 5,596 80.1
Conservative hold Swing

Didcot Manor

Didcot Manor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Joslin* 2,884 39.4
Conservative John Flood 2,643 36.1
Liberal Democrats Anthony Worgan 1,786 24.4
Majority 141
Turnout 7,313 76.7
Labour hold Swing

Didcot Mereland

Didcot Mereland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neville Harris 1,808 50.5
Conservative Marie Flood 886 24.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Jones 884 24.7
Majority 922
Turnout 3,578 68.9
Labour hold Swing

Dorchester

Dorchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Tudor Hughes 1,624 36.8
Labour Malcolm Newdick 1,321 30.0
Liberal Democrats John Stimson 1,254 28.4
Green David Scott 210 4.8
Majority 303
Turnout 4,409 75.2
Conservative hold Swing

Drayton

Drayton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret MacKenzie* 2,174 47.1
Conservative Amanda Harland 1,305 28.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Bosley 1,135 24.6
Majority 869
Turnout 4,614 80.3
Labour hold Swing

Eynsham

Eynsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harry Wyatt* 2,647 48.3
Conservative Maureen Curry 1,564 28.5
Labour Michael Shelton 1,271 23.2
Majority 1,083
Turnout 5,482 80.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Faringdon

Faringdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Heathcoat 2,657 49.4
Labour Alan Hickmore 1,651 30.7
Liberal Democrats Brian Sadler 1,073 19.9
Majority 1,006
Turnout 5,381 76.7
Conservative hold Swing

Goring

Goring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Farrow 2,180 44.7
Liberal Democrats Bob Morgan* 2,147 44.1
Labour Claire Wadey 547 11.2
Majority 33
Turnout 4,874 81.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Grove

Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Marchant 1,913 44.2
Conservative Alfred Wolage 1,591 36.8
Labour Robert Sumner 821 19.0
Majority 322
Turnout 4,325 77.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hanborough

Hanborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Dawes 1,967 41.6
Liberal Democrats Colin James 1,859 39.3
Labour Michael Enright 908 19.2
Majority 108
Turnout 4,734 82.9
Conservative hold Swing

Headington

Headington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sylvia Tompkins* 1,814 42.4
Conservative Prudence Dailey 1,284 30.0
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Lawton Smith 982 22.9
Green Karen Gadsby 202 4.7
Majority 530
Turnout 4,282 64.1
Labour hold Swing

Henley North

Henley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Sanders 1,751 51.0
Liberal Democrats Patricia Mulcahy 1,099 32.0
Labour Eva Barnes 586 17.1
Majority 652
Turnout 3,436 71.1
Conservative hold Swing

Henley South

Henley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Ratcliffe Law 2,510 54.0
Liberal Democrats Bernard Cleasby 1,318 28.4
Labour Julie Wymer 819 17.6
Majority 1,192
Turnout 4,647 76.3
Conservative hold Swing

Hinksey

Hinksey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Godden* 2,707 48.8
Conservative Ann Dykes 1,799 32.4
Labour Richard Peirce 559 15.5
Green Anne-Marie Heslop 186 3.4
Majority 908
Turnout 5,251 78.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hormer

Hormer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Johnston* 1,950 54.4
Conservative Stephen Rathbone 1,264 35.2
Labour Gordon Richards 372 10.4
Majority 786
Turnout 3,586 79.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Iffley

Iffley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Suppiah Segaran 1,820 42.8
Conservative James French 1,221 28.7
Liberal Democrats David Yeoward 655 15.4
Green Wendy Manley 555 13.1
Majority 599
Turnout 4,251 74.3
Labour hold Swing

Kidlington North

Kidlington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Dempsey 1,530 33.3
Labour Vanessa Thomas* 1,511 32.9
Liberal Democrats John Wyse 1,360 29.6
Green Jane Carey 198 4.3
Majority 19
Turnout 4,599 75.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Kidlington South

Kidlington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Green* 1,607 38.7
Conservative Maurice Billington 1,439 34.7
Liberal Democrats Anne Parsley 1,027 24.7
Green Richard Child 79 1.9
Majority 168
Turnout 4,152 78.3
Labour hold Swing

Littlemore

Littlemore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olive Stedman 1,868 56.0
Conservative Andrew Allison 712 21.3
Liberal Democrats Vicky Potter 533 16.0
Green Joanna Lavender 225 6.7
Majority 1,156
Turnout 3,338 66.1
Labour hold Swing

Marcham

Marcham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marjorie Evans 1,861 45.2
Liberal Democrats Hilary Killick 1,440 34.9
Labour Thomas Long 820 19.9
Majority 421
Turnout 4,121 77.7
Conservative hold Swing

Moreton

Moreton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jan Morgan* 2,133 43.4
Conservative Patrick Greene 1,828 37.2
Labour Nicholas Hards 952 19.4
Majority 305
Turnout 4,913 80.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

New Marston

New Marston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Richardson* 1,743 51.1
Conservative David Ruffels 815 23.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Gombrich 584 17.1
Green Robin Cotton 271 7.9
Majority 928
Turnout 3,413 72.7
Labour hold Swing

Old Marston

Old Marston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nils Bartlett* 1,817 47.4
Conservative Margaret Whelan 1,021 26.7
Liberal Democrats Alan Edwards 835 21.8
Green Gregory Muttitt 157 4.1
Majority 796
Turnout 3,830 77.6
Labour hold Swing

Oxford Central

Oxford Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sushila Dhall* 1,943 42.5
Liberal Democrats Philip Cockayne 1,056 23.1
Conservative Benjamin Holland 801 17.5
Labour Harini Iyengar 777 17.0
Majority 893
Turnout 4,577 70.9
Green hold Swing

Oxford Cherwell

Oxford Cherwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Snow 1,341 36.1
Conservative Janet Todd* 1,258 33.9
Labour Valeria Bartleet 853 23.0
Green Mary Zajicek 262 7.1
Majority 83
Turnout 3,714 73.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Oxford East

Oxford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Langridge 1,687 43.3
Green Elise Benjamin 956 24.6
Liberal Democrats Pieter-Paul Barker 671 17.2
Conservative John Lord 579 14.9
Majority 731
Turnout 3,893 67.1
Labour hold Swing

Oxford North

Oxford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dermot Roaf* 1,953 47.8
Labour Parichehre Mosteshar-Gharai 781 19.1
Conservative Kenneth Bickers 726 17.8
Green Lilia Patterson 558 13.7
Local Government Reform John Rose 67 1.6
Majority 1,172
Turnout 4,085 72.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Oxford South

Oxford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Karmali 1,649 38.1
Green Deborah Glass 1,198 27.7
Conservative Robert Porter 763 17.6
Liberal Democrats David Rundle 713 16.5
Majority 451
Turnout 4,323 69.9
Labour hold Swing

Oxford West

Oxford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fiona Campbell 1,337 33.1
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Wynne 1,079 26.7
Green Patrick Lingwood 825 20.4
Conservative Patricia Jones 799 19.8
Majority 258
Turnout 4,040 69.9
Labour hold Swing

Ploughley

Ploughley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Catherine Fulljames* 3,176 52.6
Labour John Hunter 1,629 27.0
Liberal Democrats Antony Prowse 1,228 20.4
Majority 1,547
Turnout 6,033 75.7
Conservative hold Swing

Quarry

Quarry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Godden 1,838 42.6
Labour Martin Broderick 1,418 32.8
Conservative Georgina Shomroni 883 20.4
Green Ylva Powlett 179 4.1
Majority 420
Turnout 4,318 69.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Shrivenham

Shrivenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anda Fitzgerald-O'Connor 2,236 42.5
Liberal Democrats Anthony Lambert* 1,790 34.0
Labour Marjorie Sandels 1,237 23.5
Majority 446
Turnout 5,263 77.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Sonning Common

Sonning Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Robertson* 2,391 52.2
Liberal Democrats Robin Peirce 1,245 27.2
Labour Andrew Beere 697 15.2
Green Aidan Carlisle 249 5.4
Majority 1,146
Turnout 4,582 79.5
Conservative hold Swing

St Clements

St Clements
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Craig Simmons 1,972 39.3
Labour Biddy Hudson 1,630 32.5
Conservative David Timson 744 14.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Voyce 667 13.3
Majority 342
Turnout 5,013 69.4
Green hold Swing

Temple Cowley

Temple Cowley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Clements 1,800 51.2
Conservative Eric Lewis-Leaning 832 23.7
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Cooper 655 18.6
Green Mary Kelsey 226 6.4
Majority 968
Turnout 3,513 66.8
Labour hold Swing

Thame

Thame
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Ludlow 2,478 40.2
Labour John Beech 1,901 30.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Gleeson 1,783 28.9
Majority 577
Turnout 6,162 77.0
Conservative hold Swing

Wallingford

Wallingford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Bradshaw* 2,520 52.5
Conservative Nigel Moor 1,454 30.3
Labour Frederick Johns 822 17.1
Majority 1,066
Turnout 4,796 77.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wantage

Wantage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Moley 2,504 44.2
Labour Jean Nunn-Price 1,608 28.4
Conservative Charles Langton 1,553 27.4
Majority 896
Turnout 5,665 77.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wantage Rural

Wantage Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Lamont 1,867 41.9
Liberal Democrats Derek Southern* 1,667 37.4
Labour David Green 924 20.7
Majority 200
Turnout 4,458 79.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Watlington

Watlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Timothy Horton 1,958 43.5
Conservative David Sloan 1,879 41.7
Labour Clare Merritt 664 14.8
Majority 79
Turnout 4,501 77.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wheatley

Wheatley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Anne Purse* 2,683 50.0
Conservative Peter Audley-Miller 1,697 31.6
Labour Michael Ormston 859 16.0
Green Mark Lynas 129 2.4
Majority 986
Turnout 5,368 76.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Witney North

Witney North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brenda Churchill* 1,555 38.9
Conservative David Robertson 1,360 34.0
Labour John Ryall 1,084 27.1
Majority 195
Turnout 3,999 80.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Witney South

Witney South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Cooper 2,589 48.4
Conservative Anthony Harvey 1,715 32.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Willis 1,046 19.6
Majority 874
Turnout 5,350 76.4
Labour hold Swing

Wolvercote

Wolvercote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Baker 1,785 42.5
Conservative Simon Mort 1,052 25.0
Labour Sarah Escritt 885 21.1
Green Richard Jones 481 11.4
Majority 733
Turnout 4,203 78.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wood Farm

Wood Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Buckley* 1,972 53.7
Conservative Philip Jones 787 21.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Hinnels 574 15.6
Liberal Roger Jenking 187 5.1
Green Simon Hunt 153 4.2
Majority 1,185
Turnout 3,673 68.9
Labour hold Swing

Woodstock

Woodstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Nicholson 1,572 37.6
Conservative Louise Chapman 1,481 35.4
Labour Roderick Greatbatch 993 23.7
Green Bevis Cotton 139 3.3
Majority 91
Turnout 4,185 82.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Wroxton

Wroxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Reynolds 2,710 55.8
Labour Elizabeth Gatliff 1,150 23.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Kaye 999 20.6
Majority 1,560
Turnout 4,859 81.7
Conservative hold Swing

Wychwood

Wychwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rodney Rose 1,736 40.8
Liberal Democrats John Lilly 1,675 39.6
Labour Frances Ashworth 833 18.7
Majority 51
Turnout 4,244 81.5
Conservative hold Swing

Yarnton & Otmoor

Yarnton & Otmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Wood 1,969 40.2
Liberal Democrats Angela Lawrence 1,670 34.1
Labour Andrew Corner 997 20.4
Green Clifford Duffield 256 5.2
Majority 299
Turnout 4,892 79.7
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Oxfordshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009 (pdf). Oxfordshire County Council. 2012. Retrieved 13 February 2018.