← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

36 seats
19 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative Green
Last election 1 seat, 13.7% 33 seats, 50.7% 0 seats, 6.4%
Seats before 1 33 0
Seats won 12 10 5
Seat change Increase 11 Decrease 23 Increase 5
Popular vote 12,802 13,480 6,347
Percentage 27.8 29.3 13.8
Swing Increase 12.3 Decrease 15.2 Increase 4.6

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independent Labour Henley Residents Group
Last election 0 seats, 3.7% 1 seat, 16.4% 1 seat, 2.6%
Seats before 0 1 1
Seats won 3 3 3
Seat change Increase 3 Increase 2 Increase 2
Popular vote 5,655 4,769 2,239
Percentage 12.3 10.4 4.9
Swing Increase 7.2 Decrease 5.5 Increase 2.3

The 2019 South Oxfordshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of South Oxfordshire District Council in Oxfordshire, England. The whole council was up for election. The Conservative lost control of the council.[1]

Summary of Results

South Oxfordshire District Council elections result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 12 11 0 +11 33.3 27.8 12,802 +12.3
  Conservative 10 0 23 -23 27.8 29.3 13,480 -15.2
  Green 5 5 0 +5 13.9 13.8 6,347 +4.6
  Independent 3 3 0 +3 8.3 12.3 5,655 +7.2
  Labour 3 2 0 +2 8.3 10.4 4,769 -5.5
  Henley Residents Group 3 2 0 +2 8.3 4.9 2,239 +2.3
  UKIP 0 0 0 - 0.0 1.5 686 -5.7

Results by Ward

[2]

Benson & Crowmarsh

Benson & Crowmarsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Cooper 1,472 58.1
Green Andrea Powell 1,300 51.3
Conservative Felix Bloomfield 837 33.1
Conservative Natasha Harrington 791 31.2
UKIP Steve Beatty 203 8.0 N/A
Turnout 2,542 43.27%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Berinsfield

Berinsfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Robin Bennett 651 59.2 +39.6
Conservative Stuart Scott-Ely 251 22.8 -28.6
UKIP Lorenzo de Gregori 118 10.7 N/A
Labour Jim Merritt 79 7.2 -14.0
Turnout 1,102 36.99%
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Chalgrove

Chalgrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Turner 993 87.1 +33.1
Conservative Louise Heathcote 147 12.9 -26.3
Turnout 1,146 43.18%
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chinnor

Chinnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynn Lloyd 960 47.7
Conservative Ian White 884 43.9
Liberal Democrats Liz Barker 681 33.8
Independent Gordon Archer 656 32.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Laver 482 23.9
Turnout 2,032 30.93%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cholsey

Cholsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Murphy 1,158 45.2
Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Simpson 1,085 42.4
Conservative Paul Ramsay 943 36.8
Labour Ginnie Herbert 663 25.9
Labour Solveig Bang 573 22.4
Turnout 2,600 38.81%
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Didcot North East

Didcot North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon Hewerdine 1,248 49.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Victoria Haval 799 32.0
Liberal Democrats David Rouane 646 25.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Giesberg 638 25.5 N/A
Conservative Bill Service 599 24.0
Conservative Roger Hawlor 554 22.2
Conservative Adam Binks 526 21.0
Labour Nick Hards 523 20.9
Labour John Ord 377 15.1
Labour Joseph Jones-Jennings 346 13.8
Turnout 2,518 35.09%
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Didcot South

Didcot South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mocky Khan 842 37.3
Labour Celia Wilson 732 32.5
Labour Axel MacDonald 709 31.4
Green Malcolm Smith 695 30.8 N/A
Conservative Jackie Billington 681 30.2
Liberal Democrats Jim Loder 644 28.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Turnpenny 635 28.2
Conservative Anthony Dearlove 625 27.7
Conservative Annah Francis 538 23.9
Turnout 2,322 27.96%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Didcot West

Didcot West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Snowdon 660 40.7
Conservative Alan Thompson 540 33.3
Labour Denise MacDonald 511 31.5
Green Adam Grindey 451 27.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Jones 431 26.6
Labour Pam Siggers 426 26.3
Turnout 1,638 28.98%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Forest Hill & Holton

Forest Hill & Holton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Gray 613 56.2 +17.5
Conservative John Walsh 371 34.0 -10.0
Labour Thomas Goss 106 9.7 -7.6
Turnout 1,115 41.42%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Garsington & Horspath

Garsington & Horspath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Gillespie 483 50.0 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Catherine Hughes 222 23.0 +14.0
Labour Crispin Flintoff 140 14.5 -6.6
Green Mark Stevenson 121 12.5 +1.5
Turnout 980 34.76%
Conservative hold Swing

Goring

Goring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maggie Filipova-Rivers 608 46.0 +27.9
Conservative Kevin Bulmer 519 39.2 -17.5
Labour Chris Bertrand 196 14.8 +0.6
Turnout 1,343 43.66%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Haseley Brook

Haseley Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Newton 555 46.8 -20.0
Liberal Democrats Bob Massie 527 44.4 +27.6
UKIP Greg Hitchcox 105 8.8 N/A
Turnout 1,201 38.59%
Conservative hold Swing

Henley-on-Thames

Henley-on-Thames
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Henley Residents Group Stefan Gawrysiak 2,239 61.5
Henley Residents Group Kellie Hinton 1,976 54.3
Henley Residents Group Ken Arlett 1,943 53.4
Conservative Laurence Plant 1,117 30.7
Conservative Will Hamilton 1,021 28.1
Conservative Emma Levy 880 24.2
Labour Jackie Walker 468 12.9
Liberal Democrats David Thomas 460 12.6
Turnout 3,658 40.46%
Henley Residents Group gain from Conservative Swing
Henley Residents Group gain from Conservative Swing
Henley Residents Group hold Swing

Kidmore End & Whitchurch

Kidmore End & Whitchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Dragonetti 736 64.6 +39.6
Conservative Domenic Papa 280 24.6 -24.0
Labour Dave Bowen 122 10.7 +1.4
Turnout 1,154 40.70%
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Sandford & the Wittenhams

Sandford & the Wittenhams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sam Casey-Rerhaye 956 73.4 +57.7
Conservative Fiona Hardern 347 26.6 -20.5
Turnout 1,328 43.89%
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Sonning Common

Sonning Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Leigh Rawlins 1,238 57.1 N/A
Conservative David Bartholomew 951 43.8
Conservative Bruce Harrison 703 32.4
Liberal Democrats Lucio Fumi 540 24.9
Labour David Winchester 273 12.6
Turnout 2,186 39.96%
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thame

Thame
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kate Gregory 1,442 43.0
Liberal Democrats David Bretherton 1,425 42.4
Liberal Democrats Pieter-Paul Barker 1,113 33.2
Independent Tom Wyse 1,009 30.1 N/A
Conservative Nigel Champken-Woods 941 28.0
Conservative David Dodds 926 27.6
Conservative Jeannette Matelot 908 27.0
Labour Paul Swan 484 14.4
Labour Joshua Lay 481 14.3
Turnout 3,399 35.38%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Wallingford

Wallingford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sue Roberts 1,206 51.2
Liberal Democrats George Levy 943 40.0 N/A
Independent Elaine Hornsby 768 32.6
Conservative Harry Wilder 546 23.2
Conservative Adrian Lloyd 527 22.4
Labour George Kneeshaw 251 10.7
Labour Peter Williams 185 7.9
Turnout 2,372 39.27%
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Watlington

Watlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna Badcock 648 51.5 -14.5
Liberal Democrats Steph van de Pette 611 48.5 +40.1
Turnout 1,275 41.97%
Conservative hold Swing

Wheatley

Wheatley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alexandrine Kantor 731 64.2 +45.3
Conservative Toby Newman 297 26.1 -19.7
Labour Susan Shaw 111 9.7 -13.5
Turnout 1,157 35.91%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Woodcote & Rotherfield

Woodcote & Rotherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lorraine Hillier 1,132 49.4
Green Jo Robb 967 42.2
Green Andrew Wallis 907 39.6
Conservative Geoff Walsh 889 38.8
UKIP David Carpin 260 11.3
Turnout 2,312 35.59%
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results: Lib Dems win Oxfordshire council from Tories". Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  2. ^ "Declaration of District Council Results" (PDF). Retrieved 4 August 2019.