Elections to Borough of Fylde were held on 2 May 2019 as part of the wider 2019 United Kingdom local elections.

Results summary

The results of the 2019 elections are summarised below.[1]

2019 Fylde Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 31 Decrease 1 60.8 51.3 25,639
  Independent 17 Increase 3 33.3 25.0 12,483
  Lytham St. Anne's Independents 2 Steady 3.9 5.2 2,594
  Liberal Democrats 1 Decrease 1 2.0 3.1 1,543
  Labour 0 Decrease 1 0.0 12.2 6,096
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 3.2 1,582

Ward results

Ansdell

Ansdell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Aitken 896 67.9
Conservative Chris Dixon 894 67.8
Conservative Richard Redcliffe 871 66.0
Labour Bob Dennett 363 27.5
Turnout 1,372 40.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Ashton

Ashton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tim Armit 688 48.2
Conservative Gavin Harrison 508 35.6
Conservative William Harris 481 33.7
Conservative Graeme Neale 471 33.0
Independent Gail Goodman 403 28.3
Liberal Democrats Beverley Harrison 402 28.2
Green Bobby Black 351 24.6
Labour Ann Derizzio 232 16.3
Turnout 1,442 39.3
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Fazackerley 545 50.2
Conservative Edward Nash 502 46.3
Conservative Stanley Trudgill 488 45.0
Labour Ken Cridland 379 34.9
Green Shae Smith 349 32.2
Labour Justin DeRizzio-George 322 29.7
Labour Georgina Hodgson 315 29.0
Turnout 1,101 32.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Clifton

Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brenda Blackshaw 1,074 63.3
Conservative Peter Anthony 785 46.3
Conservative Ray Thomas 634 37.4
Lytham St. Anne's Independent Bev Love 630 37.1
Conservative Steve Rigby 615 36.2
Labour Gareth Nash 272 16.0
Turnout 1,709 51.4
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Elswick and Little Eccleston

Elswick and Little Eccleston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Hayhurst 479 67.8
Conservative John Rowe 135 19.1
Labour Cathy Holder 92 13.0
Majority
Turnout 710 57.1
Independent hold Swing

Fairhaven

Fairhaven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cheryl Little 921 66.9
Conservative Eleanor Gaunt 785 57.0
Conservative Michelle Morris 756 54.9
Green Patricia Fielding 490 35.6
Labour Alan Hodgson 286 20.8
Turnout 1,404 41.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Freckleton East

Freckleton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Threlfall 455 57.2
Independent James Mulholland 426 53.5
Green Duncan Royle 156 19.6
Labour Meriel McGowan 140 17.6
Conservative Sohaib Ashraf 133 16.7
Turnout 803 32.7
Conservative hold
Independent hold

Freckleton West

Freckleton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Noreen Griffiths 565 67.3
Conservative Trevor Fiddler 454 54.0
Labour Drew Gale 183 21.8
Conservative Carole Morley 180 21.4
Turnout 845 38.8
Independent hold
Conservative hold

Heyhouses

Heyhouses
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vivian Willder 710 52.7
Conservative Sarah Nash 690 51.3
Conservative Vince Settle 601 44.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Holland 544 40.4
Labour Lynn Goodwin 399 29.6
Turnout 1,388 36.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Kilnhouse

Kilnhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Henshaw 597 53.7
Conservative Roger Small 555 50.0
Conservative David O'Rourke 483 43.5
Conservative Elizabeth Watson 424 38.2
Labour Roger Duckworth 316 28.4
Labour Oscar Marshall 281 25.3
Turnout 1,149 36.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Kirkham North

Kirkham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elaine Silverwood 677 55.4
Independent Paula Brearley 607 49.7
Independent Paul Hodgson 467 38.2
Conservative Stuart Jones 313 25.6
Conservative Rob Small 278 22.8
Labour Verity Halliday 236 19.3
Conservative Susan Fowler 228 18.7
Turnout 1,240 36.9
Independent hold
Independent hold
Independent hold

Kirkham South

Kirkham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Oades 465 73.5
Independent Peter Hardy 356 56.2
Labour Jayne Boardman 105 16.6
Conservative Jaroslava Sramkova 74 11.7
Conservative David Collins 63 10.0
Turnout 643 30.5
Independent hold
Independent hold

Medlar with Wesham

Medlar with Wesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Linda Nulty 537 58.6
Independent Alan Clayton 517 56.4
Conservative Peter Ball 248 27.1
Labour Dave Sheldon 194 21.2
Conservative Callum Jepson 182 19.9
Turnout 918 29.8
Independent hold
Independent hold

Newton and Treales

Newton and Treales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Heather Speak 694 70.2
Independent Peter Collins 685 69.3
Conservative Johnny Knight 223 22.6
Conservative Paul Lomax 132 13.4
Labour Jed Sullivan 90 9.1
Turnout 991 40.1
Independent hold
Independent hold

Park

Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Gill 829 49.1
Conservative Shirley Green 825 48.9
Conservative Michael Withers 771 45.7
Independent Neil Harvey 736 43.6
Conservative Sandra Pitman 672 39.8
Labour Tim Christian 335 19.8
Turnout 1,708 41.7
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Ribby with Wrea

Ribby with Wrea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Andrews 497 72.3
Independent Matt McIver 190 27.7
Majority
Turnout 691 50.3
Conservative hold Swing

Singleton and Greenhalgh

Singleton and Greenhalgh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Matthew Lee 297 65.7
Conservative Steve Butler 133 29.4
Labour Nick Ansell 22 4.9
Majority
Turnout 454 40.8
Independent hold Swing

St. John's

St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Lytham St. Anne's Independent Mark Bamforth 1,030 68.1
Lytham St. Anne's Independent Roger Lloyd 934 61.7
Conservative Michael Sayward 547 33.9
Conservative Deborah Wilkinson 496 30.8
Conservative Elizabeth Mulligan 456 28.3
Labour Bill Taylor 292 18.1
Turnout 1,523 42.1
Lytham St. Anne's Independent hold
Lytham St. Anne's Independent hold
Conservative hold

St. Leonard's

St. Leonard's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Buckley 681 52.1
Conservative Angela Jacques 613 46.9
Conservative Delma Collins 557 42.6
Independent Carol Lanyon 519 39.7
Labour Fred Bostock 250 19.1
Green Tina Rothery 236 18.1
Labour James Timms 232 17.8
Labour Viki Miller 216 16.5
Turnout 1,321 38.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Staining and Weeton

Staining and Weeton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Singleton 531 71.9
Conservative Jayne Nixon 488 66.0
Labour Fran Sullivan 217 29.4
Turnout 759 31.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Warton and Westby

Warton and Westby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julie Brickles 707 50.2
Conservative Bobby Rigby 583 41.4
Conservative John Kirkham 576 40.9
Independent Michael Brickles 565 40.1
Conservative Ian Fowler 540 38.3
Labour Harry Virco 327 23.2
Turnout 1,425 31.7
Independent hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References