The 2019 South Staffordshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the South Staffordshire District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Ward results

Bilbrook

Bilbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Gary Burnett 747 68.4
Green Ian Sadler 580 53.1
Conservative Valeria Chapman 419 38.4
Conservative Shane Jenkinson 293 26.8
Turnout 1,098 34.0
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Brewood and Coven

Brewood and Coven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Bolton 1,011 62.3
Conservative Diane Holmes 1,009 62.1
Conservative Wendy Sutton 910 56.0
Labour Lorna Jones 462 28.4
Green James Sadler 436 26.8
Labour Antony Hyett 301 18.5
Majority
Turnout 1,650 30.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon

Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Stephen Hollis 394 46.4
Labour Thomas Boyle 344 40.5
Conservative Victor Kelly 337 39.6
Labour Lee Booker 195 22.9
Turnout 861 25.5
UKIP hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Cheslyn Hay South

Cheslyn Hay South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Williams 369 45.4
Conservative Joseph Lockley 365 45.0
UKIP Albert Emery 286 35.2
Labour Joseph Davidson 184 22.7
Labour Matthew Plant 174 21.4
Turnout 822 28.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Codsall North

Codsall North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Megan Barrow 628 62.8
Conservative James Ewart 595 59.5
Green Brigid O'Connor 292 29.2
Labour Luke Carpenter 215 21.5
Turnout 1,017 30.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Codsall South

Codsall South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Spencer 691 67.8
Conservative John Michell 625 61.3
Green Hilde Liesens 259 25.4
Labour David Jones 164 16.1
Labour Kevin McElduff 122 12.0
Turnout 1,037 32.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Essington

Essington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Warren Fisher 697 55.3
Independent Christopher Steel 641 50.9
Independent David Clifft 436 34.6
Independent Peter Lever 370 29.4
Conservative Malcolm McKenzie 167 13.3
Turnout 1,265 32.0
Independent hold
Independent hold

Featherstone and Shareshill

Featherstone and Shareshill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Cope 669 54.8
Independent Frank Beardsmore 663 54.3
Conservative Henryk Lobuczek 319 26.1
Labour John Brindle 260 21.3
Majority
Turnout 1,229 33.3
Independent hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Great Wyrley Landywood

Great Wyrley Landywood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Williams 522 67.4
Conservative Raymond Perry 512 66.1
Labour Susan Wood 222 28.6
Labour Adam Pearson 212 27.4
Turnout 813 22.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Great Wyrley Town

Great Wyrley Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Perry 731 57.4
Conservative Janet Johnson 682 53.6
Conservative Michael Lawrence 541 42.5
Independent David Norris 357 28.0
Labour George Bullock 289 22.7
Labour John Jones 255 20.0
Green David Mermod 228 17.9
Labour Alex Brindle 226 17.8
Turnout 1,291 25.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Himley and Swindon

Himley and Swindon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Lee 350 58.3
Independent Gordon Fanthom 240 41.7
Majority
Turnout 598 28.6
Conservative hold Swing

Huntington and Hatherton

Huntington and Hatherton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Williams 393 47.6
Green Christopher Benton 358 43.4
Labour Leslie Ashley 331 40.1
Turnout 847 21.3
Conservative hold
Green gain from Labour

Kinver

Kinver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Hingley 1,022 55.8
Conservative Brian Edwards 1,004 54.8
Conservative Henry Williams 889 48.6
Green Bernadette McGourty 665 36.3
Liberal Democrats Timothy Talbot-Webb 598 32.7
Turnout 1,860 31.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Pattingham and Patshull

Pattingham and Patshull
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Mason 468 80.4
Labour Nicholas Hill 114 19.6
Majority
Turnout 602 33.7
Conservative hold Swing

Penkridge South East

Penkridge South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Raven 571 61.5
Conservative John Raven 529 56.9
Labour Norman Smallwood 330 35.5
Labour Andrew Lenz 318 34.2
Turnout 966 27.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Penkridge West

Penkridge West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josephine Chapman 373 78.7
Labour Ronald Kenyon 101 21.3
Majority
Turnout 502 28.7
Conservative hold Swing

Perton East

Perton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anthony Bourke 485 81.1
Conservative Richard Simonds 113 18.9
Majority
Turnout 602 36.2
Independent hold Swing

Perton Lakeside

Perton Lakeside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Penelope Allen 771 62.6
Independent Nigel Caine 618 50.2
Conservative Rita Heseltine 532 43.2
Conservative Christopher Evans 502 40.8
Green Jonathan Stokes 309 25.1
Conservative Natalie Neale 274 22.3
Turnout 1,241 25.5
Independent gain from Conservative
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley

Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Cox 686 68.3
Conservative Venetia Jackson 685 68.2
Labour Barbara Sandland 247 24.6
Turnout 1,046 32.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wombourne North and Lower Penn

Wombourne North and Lower Penn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Bond 813 62.0
Conservative Daniel Kinsey 771 58.8
Conservative Robert Reade 701 53.5
Green Holly Fuller 507 38.7
Turnout 1,348 25.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wombourne South East

Wombourne South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Upton 677 76.3
Conservative Reginald Williams 585 66.0
Labour Denis Beaumont 250 28.2
Labour Michael Vaughan 172 19.4
Turnout 918 28.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Election Results South Staffordshire Council". www.sstaffs.gov.uk. Retrieved 4 August 2021.