2019 Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council election
Coat of arms of Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council.png

← 2018 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2021 →

21 of 63 seats (One Third)
to Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Lab
Sean Anstee
Leader Andrew Western Sean Anstee
Party Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Priory Bowdon
Last election 13 seats,
61.9%
7 seats,
33.3%
Seats before 30 29
Seats won 14 4
Seats after 36 20
Seat change Increase6 Decrease9
Popular vote 27,488 19,573
Percentage 41.3% 29.4%
Swing Decrease5.9% Decrease7.4%

  Third party Fourth party
 
LD
Geraldine Coggins
Leader Raymond Bowker Geraldine Coggins
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Leader's seat Village Altrincham
Last election 2 seats,
9.5%
2 seats,
9.5%
Seats before 2 2
Seats won 2 1
Seats after 4 3
Seat change Increase2 Increase1
Popular vote 7,072 8,411
Percentage 10.6% 12.6%
Swing Increase3.3% Increase4.0%

Trafford Council election results map 2019.jpg
Map of results of 2019 election

Leader of the Council before election

Andrew Western
Labour

Leader of the Council after election

Andrew Western
Labour

The 2019 Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council election to elect members of Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council in England took place on 2 May 2019.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

One third of the council stood for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2023. Prior to the election the Council had been in a state of no overall control, with the Labour Party running a minority administration through a confidence and supply arrangement with The Liberal Democrats. In the election the Labour Party gained six seats and were therefore capable of forming a majority administration thereafter.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Trafford Council Composition 2019
Trafford Council Composition 2019
Party Seats   +/-  
Labour 36 Increase6
Conservative 20 Decrease9
Liberal Democrat 4 Increase2
Green 3 Increase1

Election Results

Overall election result

Overall result compared with 2018.

Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council election result, 2019
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 20 14 6 0 Increase6 61.9 41.3 27,488 Decrease5.9
  Conservative 21 4 0 9 Decrease9 19.0 29.4 19,573 Decrease7.4
  Green 21 1 1 0 Increase1 9.5 12.6 8,411 Increase6.0
  Liberal Democrats 21 2 2 0 Increase2 9.5 10.6 7,072 Increase3.3
  UKIP 15 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 5.2 3,472 Increase2.9
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.56 367 New
  Independent 2 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.38 251 New

By ward

Asterisk denotes the sitting councillor.

Altrincham ward

Altrincham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Michael Welton 2,377 61.3 Increase14.2
Conservative Angela Stone 1,057 27.3 Decrease5.2
Labour Ged Carter 313 8.1 Decrease12.4
Liberal Democrats David Martin 128 3.3 Increase1.0
Majority 1,320 34.1 N/A
Registered electors 8,867
Turnout 3,875 43.96 Decrease3.14
Green gain from Conservative Swing Increase10.5

Ashton upon Mersey ward

Ashton upon Mersey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ben Hartley 1,535 42.9 Decrease0.9
Conservative Mike Whetton* 1,398 39.1 Decrease7.7
Green Caroline Robertson-Brown 273 7.6 Increase3.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Elliott 247 6.9 Increase3.0
UKIP Brian Johnson 127 3.5 Increase2.0
Majority 137 3.83 Decrease9.7
Registered electors 7,500
Turnout 3,580 47.84 Increase0.74
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase3.4

Bowdon ward

Bowdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Churchill 1,727 59.5 Decrease8.9
Liberal Democrats Ludo Tolhurst-Cleaver 411 14.2 Increase2.8
Green Deborah Leftwich 411 14.2 Increase8.8
Labour Thomas Hague 351 12.2 Decrease1.4
Majority 1,316 45.4 Decrease9.5
Registered electors 7,171
Turnout 2,900 40.4 Decrease2.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.9

Broadheath ward

Broadheath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Serena Carr 1,904 47.3 Decrease2.0
Conservative Shengke Zhi 1,219 30.3 Decrease10.4
Green Daniel Gresty 346 8.6 Increase4.8
UKIP Norine Napier 255 6.3 Increase5.0
Liberal Democrats Christopher Marritt 219 5.4 Increase1.4
Independent Stephen Farndon 87 2.1 Increase1.3
Majority 685 16.9 Increase8.3
Registered electors 9,960
Turnout 4,030 40.64 Decrease2
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase4.2

Brooklands ward

Brooklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rose Thompson 1,587 43.3 Decrease4.0
Conservative Michelle McGrath 1,295 35.3 Decrease7.8
Green Joe Ryan 309 8.4 Increase5.0
Liberal Democrats Pauline Cliff 298 8.1 Increase3.9
UKIP Tony Nayler 174 4.7 Increase3.3
Majority 292 3.4 Decrease3.4
Registered electors 7,735
Turnout 3,663 47.6 Decrease4.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase1.9

Bucklow-St. Martins ward

Bucklow-St. Martins
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aidan Williams* 988 54.6 Decrease15.9
Conservative Lyall Ainscow 327 18.0 Decrease3.0
UKIP Andrew Beaumont 283 15.6 Increase11.2
Green Rodrigo Capucho Paulo 134 7.4 Increase5.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Power 76 4.2 Increase2.3
Majority 661 36.6 Decrease13.0
Registered electors 7,060
Turnout 1,808 25.84 Decrease2.66
Labour hold Swing Decrease6.5

Clifford ward

Clifford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Akilah Akinola 2,375 79.1 Decrease5.2
Green Jess Mayo 378 12.6 Increase4.6
Conservative Alex Finney 155 5.2 Increase0.1
Liberal Democrats Dave Nicholson 93 3.0 Increase0.4
Majority 1,997 66.5 Decrease9.9
Registered electors 8,351
Turnout 3,001 36.07 Decrease3.23
Labour hold Swing Decrease4.9

Davyhulme East ward

Davyhulme East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Winstanley 1,929 60.9 Increase3.4
Conservative Daniel Kupusarevic 695 21.9 Decrease14.3
UKIP Gary Regan 253 7.9 Increase6.1
Green Steven Tennant-Smythe 184 5.8 Increase3.2
Liberal Democrats Dawn Carberry-Power 102 3.2 Increase1.3
Majority 1,234 39.0 Increase17.7
Registered electors 7,700
Turnout 3,163 41.26 Decrease8.2
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase8.9

Davyhulme West ward

Davyhulme West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karina Carter 1,704 53.5 Decrease4.0
Conservative Lisa Cooke 965 30.3 Decrease5.9
UKIP Paul Regan 279 8.7 Increase5.1
Green Ram Nachiappan 150 4.7 Increase2.8
Liberal Democrats Ged Zuk 86 2.7 Increase0.5
Majority 739 23.2 Increase6.2
Registered electors 7,650
Turnout 3,184 41.62 Decrease8.88
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase1.0

Flixton ward

Flixton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shirley Procter 2,203 58.4 Decrease1.5
Conservative Jonathan Coupe* 915 24.2 Decrease9.3
UKIP James Cook 287 7.6 Increase5.6
Green Tim Woodward 217 5.7 Increase3.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Sutherland 152 4.0 Increase2.2
Majority 1,288 34.2 Increase7.8
Registered electors 8,322
Turnout 3,774 45.51 Decrease9.49
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase3.9

Gorse Hill ward

Gorse Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Cordingley* 1,703 65.3 Decrease7.7
Conservative Gareth Parker 310 11.9 Decrease5.5
Green Jennie Wadsworth 252 9.6 Increase5.5
UKIP Seamus Martin 212 8.1 Increase5.7
Liberal Democrats Adam Dean 129 4.9 Increase1.7
Majority 1,393 53.4 Decrease2.2
Registered electors 8,391
Turnout 2,606 31.22 Decrease2.3
Labour hold Swing Decrease1.1

Hale Barns ward

Hale Barns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dave Morgan 1,613 57.5 Decrease9.4
Labour Co-operative Barbara Twiney 378 13.5 Decrease3.0
Liberal Democrats Maggie Boysen 313 11.1 Increase2.2
Green Jessica Hession 196 6.9 Increase3.6
Independent Sandra Taylor 164 5.8 Increase1.1
UKIP Ian Royle 144 5.1 N/A
Majority 1,195 42.5 Decrease7.8
Registered electors 7,362
Turnout 2,808 38.26 Decrease0.74
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.2

Hale Central ward

Hale Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Young* 1,430 48.5 Decrease5.1
Liberal Democrats Will Frass 555 18.8 Increase6.6
Green Stephen Leicester 512 17.4 Increase11.9
Labour Benjamin Slater 447 17.4 Decrease9.6
Majority 875 29.7 Increase3.1
Registered electors 7,388
Turnout 2,944 40.21 Decrease0.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.9

Longford ward

Longford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Duffield* 2,150 66.9 Decrease4.6
Green Margaret Westbrook 406 12.6 Increase6.1
Conservative Adam Miya 336 10.46 Decrease4.5
Liberal Democrats Anna Fryer 318 9.9 Increase6.9
Majority 1,744 54.3 Decrease2.2
Registered electors 9,098
Turnout 3,210 35.63 Decrease4.47
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.4

Priory ward

Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Western* 1,511 48.8 Decrease11.5
Conservative Louis Marks 679 21.9 Decrease7.6
Green Nicholas Robertson-Brown 404 13.0 Increase7.9
Liberal Democrats Briony Stephenson 305 9.8 Increase4.7
UKIP Kevin Grime 199 6.4 N/A
Majority 832 26.85 Decrease3.95
Registered electors 8,052
Turnout 3,098 38.61 Decrease2.29
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.0

Sale Moor ward

Sale Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative Joanne Bennett* 1,347 52.4 Increase0.7
Conservative Matt Leigh 664 25.9 Decrease9.1
Green Jane Leicester 355 13.8 Increase8
Liberal Democrats Simon Wright 203 7.9 Increase0.4
Majority 683 26.6 Increase9.9
Registered electors 7,549
Turnout 2,569 34.03 Decrease2.37
Labour hold Swing Increase4.9

St. Mary's ward

St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Bunting* 1,527 49.1 Decrease10.9
Labour Jill Axford 920 29.6 Decrease1.2
Green James McGlashan 294 9.4 Increase5
Liberal Democrats Alison Smith 188 6.0 Increase1.1
UKIP Kathy Mason 184 5.9 N/A
Majority 607 19.5 Decrease9.7
Registered electors 8,611
Turnout 3,113 36.15 Decrease3.75
Conservative hold Swing Decrease4.9

Stretford ward

Stretford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Adshead* 1,843 66.0 Decrease5.5
Conservative Kwok Leung 329 11.8 Decrease3.9
Green Liz O'Neill 304 10.9 Increase4.1
UKIP Barbara McDermott 208 7.5 Increase4.6
Liberal Democrats Simon Lepori 107 3.8 Increase0.7
Majority 1,514 54.2 Decrease1.6
Registered electors 7,843
Turnout 2,791 35.6 Decrease3.9
Labour hold Swing Decrease0.8

Timperley ward

Timperley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Meena Minnis 1,653 42.4 Increase10.7
Conservative Angela Bruer-Morris* 1,266 32.5 Decrease7.9
Green Jadwiga Leigh 423 10.9 Increase8.2
Liberal Neil Taylor 367 9.4 Increase1.2
UKIP Pauline Royle 187 4.8 N/A
Majority 387 9.9 Increase1.2
Registered electors 8,410
Turnout 3,896 46.33 Decrease3.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase9.3

Urmston ward

Urmston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative Jo Harding* 1,844 54.6 Decrease3.2
Conservative John Lijo 724 21.4 Decrease9.9
UKIP Krissy Douglas 340 10.1 Increase6.5
Green Luciya Whyte 290 8.6 Increase4.0
Liberal Democrats Shaun Ennis 179 5.3 Increase2.0
Majority 1,120 33.2 Increase6.8
Registered electors 8,472
Turnout 3,394 40.06 Decrease5.24
Labour hold Swing Increase3.4

Village ward

Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julian Newgrosh 1,310 41.0 Increase10.2
Conservative Darren Meacher 942 29.4 Decrease11.4
Labour Waseem Hassan 456 14.3 Decrease8.5
UKIP Angela O'Neill 295 9.2 Increase5.9
Green Robert Raikes 196 6.1 Increase3.7
Majority 368 11.50 Increase1.4
Registered electors 7,905
Turnout 3,199 40.47 Decrease0.73
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase10.8

References

  1. ^ Staff writer (3 May 2019). "Local Election 2019 Results". trafford.gov.uk. Trafford MBC. Archived from the original on 3 May 2019. Retrieved 5 May 2019.