The 2019 North Norfolk District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of North Norfolk District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was up for election on new boundaries.[2] The Liberal Democrats gained control of the council.

2019 North Norfolk District Council election

← 2015 May 2019 2023 →

All 40 seats to North Norfolk District Council
21 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader ?
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Leader since ?
Leader's seat ?
Last election ? seats, ?% ? seats, ?% ? seats, ?%
Seats before ?
Seats won 6 30
Seat change ?
Popular vote ?
Percentage ?
Swing ?

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Independent UKIP Green
Last election ? seats, % 0 seats, %
Seats before 0
Seats won 4 0
Seat change ?
Popular vote ?
Percentage ? % %
Swing ? % %

Council control after election

TBD

Ward Results

[3]

Bacton

Bacton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eric Stockton 319 45.1
Independent Pauline Porter 168 23.8
Conservative Crispian Riley-Smith 168 23.8
Labour Fiona Hall 52 7.4
Majority 151 21.3
Turnout 717 35.41
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Beeston Regis and The Runtons

Beeston Regis and The Runtons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Butikofer* 623 62.9
Conservative Michael Knowles* 331 33.4
Labour Albert Winslade 36 3.6
Majority 292 29.5
Turnout 1,004 45.47
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Briston

Briston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jolanda Stenton 408 57.5
Conservative Jennifer English* 271 38.2
Labour Ruth Bartlett 30 4.2
Majority 137 19.3
Turnout 720 35.49
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Coastal

Coastal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Ward* 652 66.2
Conservative Michael Dalby 289 29.3
Labour Steven Rush 44 4.5
Majority 363 36.9
Turnout 1,000 50.23
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cromer Town

Cromer Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Timothy Adams 972 61.1
Liberal Democrats Andreas Yiasimi* 931 58.5
Conservative John Lee* 359 22.6
Conservative Roger Cunnington 334 21.0
Green Michael Bossingham 213 13.4
Labour Philip Harris 109 6.9
Labour Scarlett Franklin 95 6.0
Majority 572 35.9
Turnout 1,609 40.34
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Erpingham

Erpingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Toye 364 34.6
Conservative Peter Willcox 294 28.0
Independent Norman Smith* 196 18.6
Green Stephen Green 121 11.5
Labour Andrew Steed 76 7.2
Majority 70 6.6
Turnout 1,063 48.34
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Gresham

Gresham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Heinrich Butikofer* 400 43.8
Independent Callum Ringer 238 26.1
Conservative Hugh Cabbell Manners 237 26.0
Labour Stuart Jones 37 4.1
Majority 162 17.7
Turnout 928 47.08
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Happisburgh

Happisburgh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lucy Shires 449 48.5
Conservative Richard Price* 279 30.2
Green Anne Filgate 105 11.4
Labour Stephen Burke 92 9.9
Majority 170 18.3
Turnout 956 43.36
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hickling

Hickling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harry Blathwayt 455 52.3
Conservative Jane Simpson 210 24.1
Independent Paul Rice* 171 19.7
Labour Finlay Brisbane-Langsdon 34 3.9
Majority 245 28.2
Turnout 887 41.26
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Holt

Holt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan Baker* 851 50.8
Liberal Democrats Georgina Perry-Warnes* 805 48.1
Liberal Democrats Lyndon Swift 791 47.2
Conservative Margaret Prior* 548 32.7
Majority 14 0.9
Turnout 1,694 47.52
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hoveton and Tunstead

Hoveton and Tunstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Dixon* 857 58.9
Conservative Gerard Mancini-Boyle 682 46.9
Liberal Democrats Mary Seward 542 37.3
Liberal Democrats Sarah Tustin 424 29.1
Labour Jean Thirtle 133 9.1
Majority 140 9.6
Turnout 1,490 34.89
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lancaster North

Lancaster North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Cushing 250 55.6
Liberal Democrats Sean Mears 200 44.4
Majority 50 11.2
Turnout 461 24.78
Conservative win (new seat)

Lancaster South

Lancaster South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jeremy Punchard* 573 49.5
Independent John Rest* 470 40.6
Conservative Ann Claussen-Reynolds* 451 39.0
Conservative Michael Reynolds* 417 36.0
Labour Imogen Bruce 214 18.5
Majority 19 1.6
Turnout 1,171 27.15
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Mundesley

Mundesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wendy Fredericks 558 59.9
Conservative Barry Smith* 292 31.3
Green Elizabeth Dixon 80 8.6
Majority 266 28.6
Turnout 947 42.81
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North Waltham East

North Waltham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eric Seward* 716 66.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Heinrich 643 59.5
Conservative Jeremy Eales 234 21.7
Conservative Richard Sear 207 19.2
Labour Jeanne Heal 131 12.1
Labour Elizabeth McKenna 100 9.3
Majority 409 37.8
Turnout 1,102 29.11
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North Walsham Market Cross

North Walsham Market Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Virginia Gay 486 63.9
Conservative Fiona Turner 216 28.4
Labour Jacqueline Cross 59 7.8
Majority 270 35.5
Turnout 784 37.62
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North Waltham West

North Waltham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Donald Birch 727 55.8
Liberal Democrats Nigel Lloyd* 717 55.0
Independent Barry Hester 210 16.1
Conservative Nina Baker 192 14.7
Conservative Marjorie Eales 180 13.8
Labour Elaine Addison 130 10.0
Labour Raymond Mooney 90 6.9
Majority 507 38.9
Turnout 1,322 29.30
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Poppyland

Poppyland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Angela Fitch-Tillett* 284 33.2
Liberal Democrats Jill Aquarone 201 23.5
Conservative Diana Irving 179 20.9
Green Edward Anderson 158 18.5
Labour Christine Collins 34 4.0
Majority 83 9.7
Turnout 871 41.58
Independent win (new seat)

Priory

Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Kershaw 296 39.3
Conservative Daniel Mann 215 28.5
Independent Ann Green* 201 26.7
Labour Martin Langsdon 42 5.6
Majority 81 10.8
Turnout 759 40.27
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Roughton

Roughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Pearce* 430 54.2
Conservative Susan Arnold* 364 45.8
Majority 66 8.4
Turnout 819 36.35
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Sheringham North

Sheringham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Hannah* 472 63.4
Conservative Edward Mayell 187 25.1
Labour Susan Brisbane 85 11.4
Majority 285 38.3
Turnout 757 37.27
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Sheringham South

Sheringham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Heinink 875 50.3
Liberal Democrats Penelope Bevan Jones 873 50.2
Conservative Richard Shepherd* 713 41.0
Conservative Judith Oliver* 705 40.5
Labour Mark Rosen 100 5.7
Majority 160 9.2
Turnout 1,772 42.77
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Benet

St Benet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Varley 603 66.3
Conservative Dennis Simpson 272 29.9
Labour Anna Walsh 34 3.7
Majority 331 36.4
Turnout 929 45.61
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Stalham

Stalham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pauline Grove-Jones 762 52.9
Liberal Democrats Marion Millership* 733 50.9
Conservative Robert Stevens* 464 32.2
Conservative Jonathan Payne 397 27.6
Green Michael Macartney-Filgate 232 16.1
Labour Timothy Bartlett 127 8.8
Majority 269 18.7
Turnout 1,475 33.41
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Stibbard

Stibbard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vincent Fitzpatrick 381 40.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Pert 309 33.2
Green Barbara Wyvill 242 26.0
Majority 72 7.7
Turnout 955 41.98
Conservative win (new seat)

Stody

Stody
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Brown 599 68.9
Conservative Steven de la Salle 213 24.5
Labour Edmund Wright 58 6.7
Majority 386 44.4
Turnout 887 46.29
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Suffield Park

Suffield Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Emma Spagnola 544 59.3
Conservative Beverley Broadhead 285 31.1
Labour John Lee 88 9.6
Majority 259 28.2
Turnout 931 41.69
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

The Raynhams

The Raynhams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nigel Housden 240 42.6
Conservative Rebecca Palmer* 220 39.0
Liberal Democrats Susan Traverso 104 18.4
Majority 20 3.6
Turnout 571 27.29
Independent win (new seat)

Trunch

Trunch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gregory Hayman 453 52.0
Conservative David Attew 236 27.1
Green Graham Jones 127 14.6
Labour Michael Ward 55 6.3
Majority 217 24.9
Turnout 889 40.72
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Walsingham

Walsingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Fitzpatrick* 395 52.3
Independent Simon Hester 228 30.2
Liberal Democrats Andrea Osbourne 132 17.5
Majority 167 22.1
Turnout 767 37.43
Conservative win (new seat)

Wells with Holkham

Wells with Holkham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Fisher 307 43.4
Conservative David Mack 202 28.5
Labour Michael Gates 199 28.1
Majority 105 14.9
Turnout 715 36.31
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Worstead

Worstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Saul Penfold* 592 71.2
Conservative Alistair Mackay 142 17.1
Green Lynne Irons 54 6.5
Labour Terence Smith 44 5.3
Majority 450 54.1
Turnout 851 39.77
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

By-elections

Coastal

A by-election was held after the resignation of Karen Ward.

Coastal: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Holliday 585 58.7 +29.4
Liberal Democrats Philip Bailey 303 30.4 -35.8
Labour William Gee 108 10.8 +6.3
Majority 282 28.3
Turnout 998 49.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase18.5

Holt

A by-election was held after the resignation of Duncan Baker.

Holt: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Vardy 837 47.8 -3.0
Independent - From Holt, for Holt Jonathon Read 738 42.2 N/A
Labour Jasper Haywood 112 6.4 N/A
Independent Nicholas Coppack 63 3.6 N/A
Majority 99 5.6
Turnout 1,773 47.2
Conservative hold Swing

Stalham

A by-election was held after the resignation of Marion Millership.

Stalham: 2 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Taylor 559 55.2 +23.0
Liberal Democrats Barbara McGoun 375 37.0 -13.9
Labour Richard Stowe 79 7.8 -1.0
Majority 184 18.2
Turnout 1,016 22.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results: Lib Dems gain control of North Norfolk". BBC. Retrieved 2 August 2019.
  2. ^ "The North Norfolk (Electoral Changes) Order 2017". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 2 August 2019.
  3. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). North Norfolk District Council. Retrieved 2 August 2019.