2021 Norfolk County Council election

← 2017
2025 →

All 84 seats to Norfolk County Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 55 seats, 48.8% 17 seats, 23.2% 11 seats, 17.4%
Seats before 52 16 9
Seats won 58 11 8
Seat change +6 -5 -1
Percentage 48.8% 21.8% 15.0%
Swing 0% -1.4% -2.4%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Green
Last election 1 seats, 0.7% 0 seats, 4.0%
Seats before 5 0
Seats won 3 3
Seat change -2 +3
Percentage 4.18% 9.9%
Swing +3.48% +5.9%

Map showing the results of the 2021 Norfolk County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative Party

Council control after election

Conservative Party

The 2021 Norfolk County Council election took place alongside the other 2021 local elections. 83 of the 84 seats to Norfolk County Council were elected.[1] One seat, Sewell in Norwich, had its election delayed to June 17 after Eve Collishaw, the Conservative candidate, died during the election campaign[2]

The Conservative Party Party retained control of the council and increased its majority, winning 58 seats with around the same vote share as in the 2017 election: the Liberal Democrats lost three seats in the north of the county, and Labour took losses to the Conservatives in the port towns of King's Lynn and Great Yarmouth as well as three losses to the Green Party who regained ground in southern and central Norwich.[3]

Previous composition

2017 election

Party Seats
Conservative 55
Labour 17
Liberal Democrats 11
Independent 1
Total 84

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 52
Labour 16
Liberal Democrats 9
Independent 5
Vacant 2
Total 84

Changes between elections

See also: Norfolk County Council elections § 2017-2021

In between the 2017 election and the 2021 election, the following council seats changed hands:

Division Date Previous Party New Party Cause Resulting Council Composition
Con Lab LDem Ind
Yarmouth North and Central 17 November 2017[4] Labour Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 55 16 11 2
Marshland North 27 November 2017[5] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 54 16 11 3
Freebridge Lynn 5 March 2020[6] Conservative Vacant Sitting councillor resigned.[7] 53 16 11 3
Mundesley 9 September 2020[8] Liberal Democrats Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 53 16 10 4
North Walsham West and Erpingham 20 November 2020[9] Liberal Democrats Conservative Sitting Liberal Democrats Councillor defected to Conservatives. 54 16 9 4
Thetford East 2 March 2021[10] Conservative Vacant Sitting councillor resigned.[11] 53 16 9 4
West Depwade 15 March 2021[12] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 52 16 9 5

Results by Division

Breckland

Attleborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rhodri Oliver* 1,597 61.0 -2.5
Labour James Bremner 559 21.4 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Speller 462 17.7 +5.0
Majority 1,038 39.6 -0.1
Conservative hold Swing
Dereham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Richmond* 1,409 63.3 -2.0
Labour Georgina Bunting 618 27.8 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Brendan Bernard 199 8.9 +3.7
Majority 791 35.5 -9.2
Conservative hold Swing
Dereham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phillip Duigan* 1,152 50.2 +3.3
Labour Harry Clarke 957 43.4 +9.5
Liberal Democrats Jenny Pitchford 148 6.4 -1.8
Majority 195 6.8 -6.3
Conservative hold Swing
Elmham and Mattishall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Borrett* 2,037 64.2 -6.8
Green Philip Morton 410 12.9 +12.9
Labour Tara Harris 395 12.4 -6.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Foley 332 10.5 +0.1
Majority 1627 51.3 -1.1
Conservative hold Swing
Guiltcross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Askew* 1,987 66.5 -2.5
Labour Michael Brindle 601 20.1 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Beverley Bulmer 401 13.4 -2.3
Majority 1386 46.4 -6.8
Conservative hold Swing
Necton and Launditch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Kiddle-Morris* 2,099 63.3 -11.4
Labour Joseph Sisto 569 17.2 -8.1
Green Jane Keidan-Cooper 452 13.6 +13.6
Liberal Democrats Matthew Weatherill 195 5.9 +5.9
Majority 1,530 46.2 -3.2
Conservative hold Swing
Swaffham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ed Colman* 1,766 68.6 +9.2
Labour John Zielinski 428 16.6 +1.8
Green Peter Bate 233 9.1 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Auber 147 5.7 -2.4
Majority 1,338 52.0 +10.4
Conservative hold Swing
The Brecks
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fabian Eagle* 2,172 71.3 -0.7
Labour Stuart Terry 495 13.6 +1.6
Green Anne Rix 291 9.6 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Evie-May Ellis 170 5.6 -2.0
Majority 1677 57.6 -2.6
Conservative hold Swing
Thetford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane James 967 51.7 +3.6
Labour Susan Dowling 684 36.6 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Jamie Cash 114 6.1 +6.1
UKIP Denis Crawford 105 5.6 -10.8
Majority 283 15.1 +2.5
Conservative hold Swing
Thetford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Jermy* 1,204 56.9 +5.4
Conservative Barbara Tullett 720 34.0 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Martin Callam 101 4.8 +4.8
Independent Philip Wagstaff 91 4.3 +4.3
Majority 484 22.9 +4.6
Labour hold Swing
Watton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Bowes* 1,685 66.2 -5.2
Green Timothy Birt 380 14.9 6.3
Labour Keith Prince 327 12.8 -1.4
Liberal Democrats James Minto 154 6.1 +0.3
Majority 1305 51.3 -5.9
Conservative hold Swing
Yare and All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Connolly 1,724 67.5 -5.2
Labour Paul Siegert 370 14.5 +2.2
Green Ann Bowyer 310 12.1 +12.1
Liberal Democrats Ulrike Behrendt 150 5.9 -9.0
Majority 1,354 53.0 -4.8
Conservative hold Swing

Broadland

Acle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cathy Cordiner-Achenbach 506
Green Caroline Fernandez 295
Liberal Democrats Emelye Harvey 293
Conservative Lana Hempsall 1321
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Aylsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Riley 1,442 42.7 -1.0
Conservative Hal Turkmen 1,421 42.1 +2.8
Green Andrew Boswell 234 6.9 +6.9
Labour Stephen Maseko 202 6.0 -6.5
Independent Jonathan Rackham 78 2.3 +2.3
Majority 21 0.6 -3.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Blofield and Brundall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jan Davis 475
Conservative Andrew Proctor* 1770
Labour Glenn Springett 553
Liberal Democrats Ian Wilson 212
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Drayton and Horsford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Adams* 1,311 48.3 -15.1
Liberal Democrats Dave Thomas 1,100 40.5 +19.3
Labour Trevor Turk 306 11.3 -4.1
Majority 211 7.3 -34.9
Conservative hold Swing
Hellesdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bibin Baby 635
Liberal Democrats David Britcher 396
Conservative Shelagh Gurney* 1734
Green Ken Parsons 157
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Hevingham and Spixworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dan Roper* 1,545 59.1 +10.9
Conservative Chris Corson 872 33.3 -5.5
Labour Tony Hemmingway 199 7.6 -0.4
Majority 773 25.8 +17.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Old Catton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ian Chapman 227
Labour Jack Manzi 580
Conservative Karen Vincent* 1420
Liberal Democrats Alan Whiteside 153
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Reepham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Catchpole 893
Green Sarah Morgan 310
Conservative Greg Peck* 1388
Labour Tom Rednall 222
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Sprowston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Natasha Harpley 1148
Green Kahn Johnson 212
Liberal Democrats Simon Lockett 139
Conservative John Ward* 1754
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Taverham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Clancy* 1571
Liberal Democrats Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou 573
Green Claire Marcham 163
Labour Daryl Wickham 352
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Thorpe St Andrew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Eleanor Laming 705
Conservative Ian Mackie* 1721
Labour Gurpreet Padda 579
Liberal Democrats Phyllida Scrivens 197
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Woodside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Fisher* 1,515 50.6 -4.7
Labour Martin Booth 1,000 33.4 +3.7
Green Jim Green 363 12.1 +12.1
Liberal Democrats Victor Morgan 116 3.9 -4.7
Majority 515 17.2 -8.4
Conservative hold Swing
Wroxham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Nicholas Ball 345
Liberal Democrats Richard Moore 288
Labour Julia Wheeler 439
Conservative Fran Whymark 1802
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

Great Yarmouth

Breydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gareth Howe 83
Green Hannah Morris 171
Conservative Carl Smith* 1615
Labour Trevor Wainwright 676
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Caister on Sea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Carpenter* 1642
Labour Stuart Hellingsworth 685
Green Kenneth Petersen 126
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
East Flegg
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Bensly 1975
Labour Edd Bush 384
Green Hannah Gray 328
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Read 43
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Gorleston St Andrews
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tracey Darnell 181
Conservative Graham Plant* 1369
Liberal Democrats Gordon Smith 124
Labour Jo Thurtle 734
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Lothingland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carl Annison 1687
Independent Adrian Myers 353
Green Trevor Rawson 139
Labour Tony Wright 514
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Magdalen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ivan Murray-Smith 978
Green Georgie Oatley 183
Labour Colleen Walker* 1082
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
West Flegg
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Grant 1432
Green Emma Punchard 299
Labour Claire Wardley 287
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Woods 82
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Candon 681
Green Rebecca Durant 109
Liberal Democrats Mark Godfrey 79
Reform UK Mick Riley 74
Labour Mike Smith-Clare* 760
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Yarmouth North and Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Carpenter 1049
Independent Ron Ellis 213
Liberal Democrats Tony Harris 89
Green Anne Killett 91
Labour Sandy Lysaght 699
UKIP Carrie Talbot 121
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Clenchwarton & King's Lynn South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Giles 187
Conservative Liam Hind 743
Independent Alexandra Kemp* 1280
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Dersingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Erika Coward 149
Conservative Stuart Dark* 2290
Labour George Lankester 238
Green Jordan Stokes 456
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Docking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michelle Carter 448
Conservative Michael Chenery of Horsbrugh* 1499
Independent Chris Morley 706
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Downham Market
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eamonn McCusker 372
Liberal Democrats Josie Ratcliffe 641
Independent Jackie Westrop 280
Conservative Tony White* 1395
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Feltwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Neil Aldridge 185
Labour Christopher Harvey 416
Independent Tom Ryves 456
Conservative Martin Storey* 1983
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Fincham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Holmes 629
Conservative Brian Long* 1510
Labour Jo Smith 396
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Freebridge Lynn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Bone 403
Conservative Nick Daubney 1670
Green Andrew de Whalley 510
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Gayton and Nar Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Collis 298
Independent Jim Moriarty 1370
Conservative Olivia Morris 1156
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Gaywood North and Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Dalgliesh 616
Conservative Graham Middleton 1031
Liberal Democrats David Mills 131
UKIP Jim Perkins 61
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Gaywood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Micaela Bartrum 724
Liberal Democrats Rob Colwell 228
Conservative Thomas Smith* 980
UKIP Michael Stone 99
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
King`s Lynn North and Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rob Archer 256
Conservative Lesley Bambridge 520
Reform UK Gary Bramham 56
Liberal Democrats Richard Coward 66
Labour Wilfred Lambert 482
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Marshland North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Hannay 305
Conservative Julian Kirk 1224
Independent Sandra Squire* 574
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Marshland South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Dawson 1679
Labour David Hodgkinson 253
Green Alastair Kent 196
Independent Colin Rose 546
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Coast
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Crofts 782
Conservative Andrew Jamieson* 1847
Labour John Simmons 252
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

North Norfolk

Cromer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Adams* 1745
Green Mike Bossingham 186
Conservative Richard Parker 1071
Labour David Russell 207
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Fakenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Fitzpatrick* 1376
Labour Ruth Goodall 371
Green Kris Marshall-Smith 256
Independent John Rest 569
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Holt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Butikofer* 1311
Labour Kay Montandon 212
Green Simon Russell 297
Conservative Eric Vardy 1650
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Hoveton and Stalham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pierre Butikofer 353
Conservative Nigel Dixon* 1613
Green Michael Filgate 157
Independent Paul Rice 85
Labour Richard Stowe 274
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Melton Constable
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steffan Aquarone* 1490
Labour Rebecca Shaw 202
Conservative Jonathan Wilton 1291
Green Rosie Woolgar 212
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Mundesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wendy Fredericks 1052
Labour Jasper Haywood 140
Independent Edward Maxfield* 1128
Conservative Crispian Riley-Smith 891
Green Mark Taylor 109
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Elizabeth Dixon 191
Labour Graham Jones 218
Conservative Pauline Porter 1256
Liberal Democrats Lucy Shires 1303
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham West and Erpingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Chris Melhuish 315
Labour Claudia Owen 241
Conservative Jon Payne 1206
Liberal Democrats Saul Penfold 1259
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Sheringham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Bartlett 171
Green Simon Grewcock 150
Conservative Judy Oliver* 1590
Monster Raving Loony Tony Shannocks Poet Bolster 45
Liberal Democrats Liz Withington 1157
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
South Smallburgh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nick Coppack 86
Green Anne Filgate 198
Labour Finola Gaynor-Powell 133
Conservative Richard Price* 1381
Liberal Democrats Adam Varley 1165
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Wells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Brown 916
Conservative Michael Dalby 1312
Green Stephen Green 204
Labour Xenia Horne 205
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

Norwich

Bowthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Ashman 756
Liberal Democrats Sean Bennett 144
Labour Mike Sands* 1419
Independent Jonathan Watson 292
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Catton Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Lubbock 105
Labour Steve Morphew* 1321
Green Tony Park 300
Conservative Richard Potter 922
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Crome
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Birmingham 1073
Conservative Jonathan Emsell 967
Green Judith Ford 242
Liberal Democrats Victor Scrivens 90
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Eaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Prinsley 1172
Green Jane Saunders 395
Conservative John Ward 967
Liberal Democrats Brian Watkins* 1640
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Lakenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Betts 818
Liberal Democrats Penelope Hubble 329
Labour Brenda Jones* 1453
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Mancroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danny Douglas* 1165
Conservative Craig Harvey 521
Green Jamie Osborn 1819
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Mile Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Bailey 611
Green Fiona Dowson 373
Liberal Democrats Susan Holland 107
Labour Chrissie Rumsby* 1084
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Nelson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Gwynn 332
Green Paul Neale 1945
Labour Caroline Sykes 1765
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Sewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Arundell
Labour Julie Brociek-Coulton*
Conservative Evelyn Collishaw
Green Adrian Holmes
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Thorpe Hamlet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Gillespie 801
Green Ben Price 1654
Labour Cavan Stewart 1427
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Town Close
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Willem Buttinger 721
Conservative Mary Chacksfield 876
Labour Emma Corlett* 2191
Liberal Democrats Neil Hardman 276
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
University
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green John Greenaway 419
Conservative Henry Lynn 377
Labour Matthew Reilly 980
Liberal Democrats Huw Sayer 118
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Wensum
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Teresa Belton 559
Liberal Democrats Gordon Dean 107
Conservative David King 614
Labour Maxine Webb 1394
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

South Norfolk

Clavering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Green 369
Conservative Barry Stone 1742
Liberal Democrats Ian Stone 947
Green Eric Wareham 484
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Costessey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sharon Blundell 1387
Conservative John Irving 1261
Labour Jamal Sealey 730
Green Owen Watkins 283
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Diss and Roydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Kiddie* 1512
Labour Pam Reekie 454
Green David Reynolds 259
Liberal Democrats Trevor Wenman 594
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
East Depwade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bernard Chauly 227
Labour James Eddy 463
Green Andrew Newby 330
Conservative Martin Wilby* 1700
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Forehoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ian Boreham 363
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Clifford-Jackson 979
Conservative Daniel Elmer 1622
Reform UK Tom Matthews 64
Labour John Morland 531
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Henstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Fairbairn 1044
Labour Chris Smith 523
Conservative Vic Thomson* 1744
Green Julie Young 409
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Hingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Blundell 263
Labour Kendra Cogman 357
Conservative Margaret Dewsbury* 1644
Green Victoria Walters 440
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Humbleyard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Janet Bearman 494
Conservative David Bills* 2087
Labour Simon Chapman 971
Liberal Democrats Julian Halls 426
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Loddon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Mason Billig 2007
Labour Jeremy Rowe 1372
Liberal Democrats Gill Stone 342
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Long Stratton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Shaun Button 275
Liberal Democrats Jon Norton 260
Conservative Alison Thomas* 1763
Labour David Vail 515
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
West Depwade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Duffin 1632
Liberal Democrats Bob McClenning 394
Labour Alyson Read 478
Green Carol Sharp 349
Independent Beverley Spratt* 888
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Wymondham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Bunting 561
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Nuri-Nixon 1305
Conservative Robert Savage 1837
Green Paul Sutcliff 262
Majority
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

By-elections

Gaywood South

Gaywood South: 29 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rob Colwell 648 39.3 +28.1
Labour Micaela Bartrum 561 34.0 -1.6
Conservative Phil Trask 378 22.9 -25.4
Independent Robin Talbot 35 2.1 N/A
UKIP Michael Stone 28 1.7 -3.2
Majority 87 5.3 N/A
Turnout 1,650 17.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase14.9

References

  1. ^ "Home - Norfolk County Council". www.norfolk.gov.uk. Retrieved 2021-02-03.
  2. ^ ."Britain Elects Previews: The South and East". www.britainelects.com. Retrieved 2021-05-09.
  3. ^ "Norfolk County Council election results 2021". www.norfolk.gov.uk. Retrieved 2021-05-09.
  4. ^ George Ryan (17 November 2017). "Calls for by-election after former Labour county councillor becomes an independent". Eastern Daily Press. Retrieved 1 April 2021.
  5. ^ "CMIS > Councillors". norfolkcc.cmis.uk.com.
  6. ^ "CMIS > Councillors".
  7. ^ No by-election was held.
  8. ^ Jessica Frank-Keyes (9 September 2020). "'More concerned with Twitter than Trunch' - former Lib Dem leader quits party". Eastern Daily Press. Retrieved 1 April 2021.
  9. ^ "CMIS > Councillors".
  10. ^ "CMIS > Councillors".
  11. ^ No by-election was held as the resignation was sufficiently close to the upcoming County election.
  12. ^ "CMIS > Councillors".