2021 Cornwall Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 87 seats in the Cornwall Council
44 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Linda Taylor Carolyn Rule Malcolm Brown[1]
Party Conservative Independent Liberal Democrats
Last election 46 seats, 37.4% 30 seats, 24.4% 38 seats, 30.9%
Seats won 47 16 13
Seat change Increase1† Decrease14† Decrease25†
Popular vote 63,851 26,462 31,201
Percentage 37.9% 16.3% 18.5%
Swing Increase2.7pp Decrease4.0pp Decrease11.3pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Stephen Barnes Dick Cole
Party Labour Mebyon Kernow Green
Last election 5 seats, 4.1% 4 seats, 3.3% 0 seats, 2.0%
Seats won 5 5 1
Seat change Steady0† Increase1† Increase1†
Popular vote 18,985 8,897 15,385
Percentage 11.3% 5.3% 9.1%
Swing Increase3.3pp Increase2.0pp Increase7.1pp

Cornwall Council political divisions May 2021 map.svg
Map showing the composition of Cornwall Council following the 2021 election.
  • owing to electoral boundaries changing, this figure is notional

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2021 Cornwall Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections. It was contested under new division boundaries as the number of seats on the council falls from 123 to 87.

The election was won by the Conservative Party, who took an overall majority of seats.

Background

Cornwall Council is a unitary authority which has held elections every four years since its creation in 2009.[2] In the previous election in 2017, the Conservative Party won the most seats but short of a majority. The Liberal Democrats continued to govern the council in coalition with independent councillors.

Following a review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England, the number of councillors to be elected has been reduced for this election from 123 in previous elections to 87.[3][4]

Adam Paynter, the leader of the Liberal Democrats on the council, was suspended from the party in March 2021 after a fellow councillor complained that he had shared an email she had sent him without her permission.[5] Paynter will stand as an independent in the 2021 elections.[6] He stayed on as deputy leader of the council, leading the Conservative group to call a motion of no confidence in Julian German, the leader of the council. The motion was unsuccessful, with Mebyon Kernow leader Dick Cole supporting German and calling the vote to remove him "politically motivated".[7]

In March 2021, Stephen Bush wrote that the Conservatives could gain control of the council by taking seats from independent councillors and Liberal Democrat councillors.[8]

Council composition

After 2017 election Before 2021 election After 2021 election
Party Seats Party Seats Party Seats
Conservative 46 Conservative 43 Conservative 47
Liberal Democrats 38 Independent 33 Independent 16
Independent 30 Liberal Democrats 31 Liberal Democrats 13
Labour 5 Labour 4 Labour 5
Mebyon Kernow 4 Mebyon Kernow 4 Mebyon Kernow 5
Non-aligned 4 Green 1
Independent Alliance 3
Vacant 1

Campaign

Due to the reduction in the number of electoral divisions, seventeen divisions each had two sitting councillors competing for election.[9]

Linda Taylor, the leader of the Conservative group, said she expected to regain control of the council and that a Conservative council could work more effectively with the county's Conservative MPs. The party's manifesto for Cornwall included pledges to move more spending to local firms, to improve recycling and to reduce speed limits in built-up areas.[10]

The former Liberal Democrat Members of Parliament (MPs) Andrew George and Dan Rogerson stood as candidates.[11][12] The Liberal Democrat manifesto was themed around the slogan "Cornwall comes first". It said the party would protect adult social care budgets, build homes for local residents and make the county carbon neutral by 2030.[13]

The Labour Party said they expected to make gains in the election given their performance in recent general elections.[14][15] They promised to improve the provision of council housing and social housing and to revitalise town centres by repurposing empty buildings.[15]

All four incumbent Mebyon Kernow councillors stood for re-election, including the party's leader Dick Cole and deputy leader Loveday Jenkin, as part of a slate of nineteen candidates across Cornwall.[16] The party published a list of thirty pledges including to "seek an end to the inequitable council tax and its replacement with a fairer form of local taxation which impacts less on the less well-off".[17]

The Green Party, standing more candidates in Cornwall than they had in any previous election, proposed a tourist tax in the form of a "levy paid by accommodation providers" and said they wanted to change planning policy.[18] Bettina Harries, the Reform UK candidate for Wadebridge East and St Minver, was also standing for election in the concurrent Buckinghamshire Council election. She said she was "totally relaxed that no-one will vote for [her] in either ward".[19][20]

Council results

2021 Cornwall Council election
Party Candidates Seats Change Votes % ±%
Conservative 85 47 Increase1 63,851 37.9 Increase2.7
Independent 51 16 Decrease14 27,462 16.3 Decrease4.0
Liberal Democrats 70 13 Decrease25 31,201 18.5 Decrease11.3
Labour 57 5 Steady 18,985 11.3 Increase3.3
Mebyon Kernow 19 5 Increase1 8,897 5.3 Increase2.0
Green 69 1 Increase1 15,748 9.2 Increase7.2
No description 2 2,021 1.2 New
Liberal 2 251 0.1 Steady
Reform UK 4 171 0.1 New
Freedom Alliance 2 77 0.0 New
TUSC 3 57 0.0 Steady
UKIP 1 55 0.0 Decrease1.3
Total 365 87 Decrease42 168,637 100

Electoral division results

Statements of persons nominated were published by Cornwall Council on 9 April.[21] Sitting councillors seeking re-election are marked with an asterisk (*). Because of boundary changes and the reduction in the number of seats, some divisions have more than one incumbent councillor standing for re-election.

2021 Cornwall Council election division map by vote share
2021 Cornwall Council election division map by vote share
Altarnun and Stoke Climsland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Parsons* 1,364 51.1 N/A
No description Neil Burden* 1,063 39.8 N/A
Green Joseph Terris 241 9.0 N/A
Majority 311 11.6 N/A
Turnout 2,668 49 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Bodmin St Mary's and St Leonard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pat Rogerson* 616 47.3 N/A
Conservative Jennifer Hoskin 370 28.4 N/A
Labour Joy Bassett 227 17.4 N/A
Green Keri Bromfield 89 6.8 N/A
Majority 246 18.9 N/A
Turnout 1,302 25 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Bodmin St Petroc's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Leigh Frost* 759 51.0 N/A
Conservative Alex Butters 541 36.3 N/A
Labour John Gibbs 189 12.7 N/A
Majority 218 14.6 N/A
Turnout 1,489 31 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Bude
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter La Broy* 754 37.3 N/A
Conservative Richard Smith 543 26.9 N/A
Independent Tom O'Sullivan 517 25.6 N/A
Green Philippa Purchase 207 10.2 N/A
Majority 211 10.4 N/A
Turnout 2,021 43 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Callington and St Dominic
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mebyon Kernow Andrew Long* 956 49.5 N/A
Conservative Andrew Budd 784 40.6 N/A
Labour Alex Polglase 192 9.9 N/A
Majority 172 8.9 N/A
Turnout 1,932 37 N/A
Mebyon Kernow win (new seat)
Calstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Kirk* 1,061 39.1 N/A
Conservative Jim Flashman* 763 28.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Theo Brown 703 25.9 N/A
Green Sophie Westwood 189 7.0 N/A
Majority 298 11.0 N/A
Turnout 2,716 50 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Camborne Roskear and Tuckingmill[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Perry 456 41.9 N/A
Labour Kirsty Arthur 288 26.5 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Ryan Congdon 237 21.8 N/A
Green Kat Burton 107 9.8 N/A
Majority 168 15.4 N/A
Turnout 1,088 23 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Camborne Trelowarren
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul White* 718 45.0 N/A
Conservative David Atherfold* 380 23.8 N/A
Labour Co-op John Cosgrove 276 17.3 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Phili Mills 97 6.1 N/A
Green Nigel Miles 86 5.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Williams 37 2.3 N/A
Majority 338 21.2 N/A
Turnout 1,594 34 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Camborne West and Treswithian[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Morgan 768 44.2 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Deborah Fox 469 27.7 N/A
Labour Daniel Cornell 341 20.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Iain MacDonald 133 7.9 N/A
Majority 279 16.5 N/A
Turnout 1,711 35 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Camelford and Boscastle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Jordan* 1,067 50.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rob Rotchell* 687 32.2 N/A
Independent Claire Hewlett 377 17.7 N/A
Majority 380 17.8 N/A
Turnout 2,131 40 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Constantine, Mabe and Mawnan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Bastin* 953 47.5 N/A
Labour Daniel Edwards 450 22.4 N/A
Green David Walker-Sünderhauf 311 15.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Grapham Marsden 291 14.5 N/A
Majority 503 25.1 N/A
Turnout 2,005 45 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Crowan, Sithney and Wendron
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mebyon Kernow Loveday Jenkin* 1,282 62.9 N/A
Conservative Roger Smith 755 37.1 N/A
Majority 527 25.9 N/A
Turnout 2,037 39 N/A
Mebyon Kernow win (new seat)
Falmouth Arwenack[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Laurie Magowan 814 37.3 N/A
Conservative Geoffrey Evans* 695 31.8 N/A
Green Tom Scott 255 11.7 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Sean Stratton 234 10.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Finian McCormick 185 8.5 N/A
Majority 119 5.5 N/A
Turnout 2,183 47 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Falmouth Boslowick[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Jewell* 693 40.3 N/A
Labour Sinead Hanks 578 33.6 N/A
Green Dean Evans 318 18.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Benton 132 7.7 N/A
Majority 115 6.7 N/A
Turnout 1,721 37 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Falmouth Penwerris[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Jayne Kirkham* 1,232 64.5 N/A
Conservative Jo Philpott 377 19.7 N/A
Green James Miller 161 8.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Spargo 90 4.7 N/A
Independent George Adamson 34 1.8 N/A
TUSC John Whitcher 17 0.9 N/A
Majority 855 44.7 N/A
Turnout 1,911 37 N/A
Labour Co-op win (new seat)
Falmouth Trescobeas and Budock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Saunby* 634 32.8 N/A
Labour Kirstie Edwards 620 32.1 N/A
Conservative Phil Hart 504 26.1 N/A
Green Matthew Valler 118 6.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Cara Hermit 54 2.8 N/A
Majority 14 0.7 N/A
Turnout 1,930 41 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Feock and Kea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn Alvey* 1,266 59.1 N/A
Green Charmian Larke 395 18.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Thomas Grafton 290 13.5 N/A
Labour Robin Dowell 192 9.0 N/A
Majority 871 40.6 N/A
Turnout 2,143 49 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Four Lanes, Beacon and Troon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sally Weedon 625 42.1 N/A
Labour Donna Birrell 415 27.9 N/A
Liberal Paul Holmes 182 12.2 N/A
Green Fergus Wright 143 9.6 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Rhisiart Tal-e-bot 77 5.2 N/A
Freedom Alliance Shelley Tasker 44 3.0 N/A
Majority 210 14.1 N/A
Turnout 1,486 29 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Fowey, Tywardreath and Par
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Virr* 1,127 49.8 N/A
Green Collin Harker 441 19.5 N/A
Independent Malcolm Harris 383 16.9 N/A
Labour Jeremy Preece 162 7.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Craddock 99 4.4 N/A
Freedom Alliance Steven Rubidge 33 1.5 N/A
TUSC Robert Rooney 16 0.7 N/A
Majority 686 30.3 N/A
Turnout 2,261 49 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Gloweth, Malabar and Shortlanesend
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Harris* 437 34.2 N/A
Independent Sam Rabey 300 23.5 N/A
Labour Brian Kelly 236 18.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rod Pascoe 172 13.5 N/A
Green Nigel Unwin 107 8.4 N/A
TUSC Trevor Hall 24 1.9 N/A
Majority 137 10.7 N/A
Turnout 1,276 31 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Gwinear-Gwithian and Hayle East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lionel Pascoe* 915 51.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael Smith 533 30.1 N/A
Green Bill Gordon 321 18.1 N/A
Majority 382 21.6 N/A
Turnout 1,769 36 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Hayle West[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Channon 463 30.0 N/A
Independent Graham Coad* 355 23.0 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Emily Brown 301 19.5 N/A
Green Fiona McGowan 246 15.9 N/A
Independent Anne-Marie Rance 180 11.7 N/A
Majority 108 7.0 N/A
Turnout 1,545 31 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Helston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Thomas* 694 34.6 N/A
Green Katharine Lewis 643 32.1 N/A
Conservative Emma Spittlehouse 574 28.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Frank Blewett 93 4.6 N/A
Majority 51 2.5 N/A
Turnout 2,004 38 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Helston South and Meneage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy Foreman 676 39.3 N/A
Independent Julian Rand* 489 28.4 N/A
Labour Peter Webb 219 12.7 N/A
Green Samuel Ramsden 201 11.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nigel Walker 136 7.9 N/A
Majority 187 10.9 N/A
Turnout 1,721 33 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Illogan and Portreath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Crabtree 891 50.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Ekinsmyth* 614 34.9 N/A
Green Elizabeth Scully 253 14.4 N/A
Majority 277 15.8 N/A
Turnout 1,758 35 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Land's End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Clemens 1,089 40.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Denley 730 26.9 N/A
Conservative Alison Thomas 408 15.1 N/A
Green Ben Jordan 248 9.2 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Mitchell Holmes 235 8.7 N/A
Majority 359 13.2 N/A
Turnout 2,710 50 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Lanivet, Blisland and Bodmin St Lawrence
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Cruse 846 41.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Batters* 839 41.5 N/A
Green Len Croney 178 8.8 N/A
Labour Graham Mountcastle 160 7.9 N/A
Majority 7 0.3 N/A
Turnout 2,023 43 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Lanner, Stithians and Gwennap
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Thomas* 712 35.3 N/A
No description Tim Luscombe 480 23.8 N/A
Conservative Ben Salfield 361 17.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Peter Amoss 219 10.9 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Samuel Richards 163 8.1 N/A
Green John Carley 80 4.0 N/A
Majority 232 11.5 N/A
Turnout 2,015 39 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Launceston North and North Petherwin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Adam Paynter* 1,200 51.7 N/A
Conservative John Hiscock 879 37.9 N/A
Green Derek Gane 242 10.4 N/A
Majority 321 13.8 N/A
Turnout 2,321 44 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Launceston South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Conway 706 42.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dan Rogerson 703 42.2 N/A
Labour Davey Green 129 7.7 N/A
Green Peter Lihou 88 5.3 N/A
Reform UK Rowland O'Connor 40 2.4 N/A
Majority 3 0.2 N/A
Turnout 1,666 32 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liskeard Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Craker* 858 54.4 N/A
Labour Kerry Cassidy 407 25.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Naomi Taylor 204 12.9 N/A
Green Barney Barron 107 6.8 N/A
Majority 451 28.6 N/A
Turnout 1,576 30 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liskeard South and Dobwalls
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Pascoe* 1,442 54.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jesse Foot* 538 25.9 N/A
Labour Simon Cassidy 265 12.7 N/A
Green Matthew Greenaway 134 6.4 N/A
Majority 604 29.1 N/A
Turnout 2,079 42 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Long Rock, Marazion and St Erth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tara Sherfield-Wong 874 36.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bill Mumford 563 23.4 N/A
Independent Angelo Spencer-Smith 419 17.4 N/A
Labour Nastassia Player 280 11.7 N/A
Green Colin Pringle 267 11.1 N/A
Majority 311 12.9 N/A
Turnout 2,403 43 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Looe East and Deviock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Armand Toms* 1,345 72.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Marian Candy 236 12.6 N/A
Green Kevin Mattholie 147 7.9 N/A
Labour Avril Young 141 7.5 N/A
Majority 1,109 59.3 N/A
Turnout 1,869 40 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos and Lanteglos
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edwina Hannaford* 1,282 61.4 N/A
Conservative Ron Greenhough 633 30.3 N/A
Labour Rod Truan 174 8.3 N/A
Majority 649 31.1 N/A
Turnout 2,089 42 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Lostwithiel and Lanreath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Martin* 968 42.1 N/A
Conservative Tim Hughes 930 40.5 N/A
Labour Robert Parkinson 213 9.3 N/A
Green Julian Payne 133 5.8 N/A
UKIP Oliver Challis 55 2.4 N/A
Majority 38 1.7 N/A
Turnout 2,299 48 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval and Heamoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew George 1,483 56.0 N/A
Conservative Simon Elliott* 873 33.0 N/A
Green Mark Russell 224 8.5 N/A
Liberal Paul Nicholson 69 2.6 N/A
Majority 610 23.0 N/A
Turnout 2,649 48 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Lynher
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sharon Daw* 929 46.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Adam Sturtridge 645 32.2 N/A
Green Martin Corney 224 11.2 N/A
Labour Barry Adams 203 10.1 N/A
Majority 284 14.2 N/A
Turnout 2,001 43 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Mevagissey and St Austell Bay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Mustoe* 1,496 67.5 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Charlotte Tonks 243 11.0 N/A
Labour Kay Ecclestone 203 9.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Garth Shephard 146 6.6 N/A
Green Kathy King 127 5.7 N/A
Majority 1,253 56.6 N/A
Turnout 2,215 50 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Mousehole, Newlyn and St Buryan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thalia Marrington 1,008 44.6 N/A
Conservative William Bolitho 945 41.8 N/A
Green Ian Flindall 307 13.6 N/A
Majority 63 2.8 N/A
Turnout 2,260 46 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Mullion and St Keverne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Soady 1,010 39.5 N/A
Independent Carolyn Rule* 911 35.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Marianna Baxter 321 12.5 N/A
Green Melissa Benyon 317 12.4 N/A
Majority 99 3.9 N/A
Turnout 2,559 45 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Mylor, Perranarworthal and Ponsanooth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Williams* 1,046 38.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ruth Gripper 992 36.0 N/A
Independent Darren Willcocks 390 14.2 N/A
Labour Brod Ross 170 6.2 N/A
Green Peter Hughes 157 5.7 N/A
Majority 54 2.0 N/A
Turnout 2,755 52 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Newquay Central and Pentire
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louis Gardner 754 44.4 N/A
Green Steven Slade 573 33.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Geoff Brown* 346 20.4 N/A
Reform UK Lola France 27 1.6 N/A
Majority 181 10.6 N/A
Turnout 1,700 33 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Newquay Porth and Tretherras
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Towill* 995 57.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Joanna Kenny* 424 24.6 N/A
Labour Joey Bishop 245 14.2 N/A
Reform UK Angie Rayner 62 3.6 N/A
Majority 571 33.1 N/A
Turnout 1,726 35 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Newquay Trenance
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Olly Monk* 821 55.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Liam Broderick 386 26.0 N/A
Labour Stephen Hick 278 18.7 N/A
Majority 435 29.3 N/A
Turnout 1,485 28 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Padstow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Rushworth* 908 43.9 N/A
Independent Alec Rickard 871 42.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jacquie Gammon* 180 8.7 N/A
Independent Richard Clark 111 5.4 N/A
Majority 37 1.8 N/A
Turnout 2,070 41 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Penryn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tamsyn Widdon 658 33.4 N/A
Labour Jennifer Forbes 521 26.5 N/A
Independent Mary May* 503 25.5 N/A
Conservative Carrie Trevail 287 14.6 N/A
Majority 137 7.0 N/A
Turnout 1,969 35 N/A
Green win (new seat)
Penwithick and Boscoppa
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mebyon Kernow Matthew Luke* 764 54.6 N/A
Conservative Sally-Anne Saunders* 636 45.6 N/A
Majority 128 9.1 N/A
Turnout 1,400 30 N/A
Mebyon Kernow win (new seat)
Penzance East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tim Dwelly* 786 41.5 N/A
Labour Cornelius Olivier* 480 25.4 N/A
Conservative Megan McClary 259 13.7 N/A
No description Jonathan How 163 8.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Zach Lawlor 159 8.4 N/A
Independent Roger Driscoll 45 2.4 N/A
Majority 306 16.2 N/A
Turnout 1,892 38 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Penzance Promenade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jim McKenna* 1,033 46.8 N/A
Conservative Will Elliott 514 23.3 N/A
Labour Nicole Broadhurst 335 15.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philippe Hadley 209 9.5 N/A
Green Kezia Black 114 5.2 N/A
Majority 519 23.5 N/A
Turnout 2,205 47 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Perranporth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Arthur 626 33.6 N/A
Independent Michael Callan* 361 19.4 N/A
Labour Lin Scoffin 324 17.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Guy Mitchell 251 13.5 N/A
Green Joel Ashton 165 8.9 N/A
Independent Rob Norrington 137 7.3 N/A
Majority 265 14.2 N/A
Turnout 1,864 38 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Pool and Tehidy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Desmonde* 557 42.8 N/A
Labour Malcolm Moyle 350 26.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Florence MacDonald 241 18.5 N/A
Green Jasmin Appleby 85 6.5 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Christopher Lawrence 69 5.3 N/A
Majority 207 15.9 N/A
Turnout 1,302 26 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Porthleven, Breage and Germoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Keeling* 833 34.6 N/A
Independent Michael Toy 726 30.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Martin* 428 17.8 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Michael Tresidder 230 9.6 N/A
Green Ronald Inglis 189 7.9 N/A
Majority 107 4.4 N/A
Turnout 2,406 44 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Poundstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicky Chopak* 945 45.2 N/A
Conservative Aaron Lynch 592 28.3 N/A
Independent Bill Harper 392 18.8 N/A
Green Anthony Manfredi 160 7.7 N/A
Majority 353 16.9 N/A
Turnout 2,089 40 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Probus and St Erme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Glasson 988 56.5 N/A
Green Karen Westbrook 760 43.5 N/A
Majority 228 13.0 N/A
Turnout 1,748 35 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Rame Peninsula and St Germans
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Ewert 1,271 42.0 N/A
Conservative Robin Willoughby 1,206 39.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jim Candy 393 13.0 N/A
Green Tony Hill 158 5.2 N/A
Majority 65 2.2 N/A
Turnout 3,028 53 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Redruth Central, Carharrack and St Day
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Connor Donnithorne 1,036 50.3 N/A
Independent Mark Kaczmarek* 481 23.4 N/A
Labour Matthew McEvoy 312 15.2 N/A
Green Geoffrey Garbett 118 5.7 N/A
Independent Deborah Reeve 111 5.4 N/A
Majority 555 27.0 N/A
Turnout 2,058 43 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Redruth North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Barnes* 402 34.3 N/A
Conservative Bruce Craze 396 33.8 N/A
Independent Lisa Dolley 218 18.6 N/A
Green Zanliza Kramer 104 8.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Linda Amoss 53 4.5 N/A
Majority 6 0.5 N/A
Turnout 1,173 27 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Redruth South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Ellenbroek* 552 34.3 N/A
Independent Ian Thomas* 456 28.3 N/A
Labour Gareth Looker 295 18.3 N/A
Independent Andrew Bishop 160 9.9 N/A
Green Charlie Miller 146 9.1 N/A
Majority 96 6.0 N/A
Turnout 1,609 32 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Roche and Bugle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Guest 459 28.1 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Garry Tregidga 384 23.5 N/A
Independent John Wood* 370 22.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Hannah Retallick 157 9.6 N/A
Independent Steve Harries 139 8.5 N/A
Labour Lee Needham 127 7.8 N/A
Majority 4.6 75 N/A
Turnout 1,636 31 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Saltash Essa
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hilary Frank* 820 37.6 N/A
Conservative Lewis Virgo 567 26.0 N/A
No description Gloria Challen 315 14.5 N/A
Independent Richard Bickford 272 12.5 N/A
Labour Alastair Tinto 132 6.1 N/A
Green Tim Snell 72 3.3 N/A
Majority 253 11.6 N/A
Turnout 2,178 41 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Saltash Tamar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Lennox-Boyd* 802 38.6 N/A
Independent Derek Holley* 710 34.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sarah Martin 318 15.3 N/A
Labour Matt Griffiths 250 12.0 N/A
Majority 92 4.4 N/A
Turnout 2,080 41 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Saltash Trematon and Landrake
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Worth 937 47.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sam Tamlin* 629 30.5 N/A
Labour Ann Whyte 143 6.9 N/A
Independent Steve Miller 137 6.7 N/A
Independent John Brady 90 4.4 N/A
Green Caleb Barron 87 4.2 N/A
Majority 344 16.7 N/A
Turnout 2,059 47 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Agnes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pete Mitchell* 1,204 56.9 N/A
Conservative Prassanth Panicker 380 17.9 N/A
Green Paul Clark 329 15.5 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Alan Sanders 204 9.6 N/A
Majority 824 38.9 N/A
Turnout 2,117 41 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
St Austell Bethel and Holmbush
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jordan Rowse* 1,176 62.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Brown* 328 17.3 N/A
Labour Deborah George 296 15.6 N/A
Green William Nicholls 94 5.0 N/A
Majority 848 44.8 N/A
Turnout 1,894 36 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Austell Central and Gover
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Double 739 40.3 N/A
Independent Sandra Heyward* 565 30.8 N/A
Labour Felicity Owen 268 14.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Timothy Styles 194 10.6 N/A
Green Julie Smith 70 3.8 N/A
Majority 174 9.5 N/A
Turnout 1,836 35 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Austell Poltair and Mount Charles
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Pears* 676 40.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jackie Bull* 382 22.6 N/A
Labour Co-op Andrea Lanxon 256 15.1 N/A
Mebyon Kernow Julie Fox 176 10.4 N/A
Independent Mike Thompson 113 6.7 N/A
Green Richard Wells 89 5.3 N/A
Majority 294 17.4 N/A
Turnout 1,692 33 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Blazey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Giles* 989 61.4 N/A
Labour Ryan Chamberlain 393 24.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats William Taylor 134 8.3 N/A
Green Cathy Trodd 95 5.9 N/A
Majority 596 37.0 N/A
Turnout 1,611 32 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Cleer and Menheniot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Seeva* 820 35.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Ambler 506 22.1 N/A
Independent Bevil Bunt 431 18.8 N/A
Labour Pete Nash 388 17.0 N/A
Green Richard Sedgley 144 6.3 N/A
Majority 314 13.7 N/A
Turnout 2,289 46 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Columb Major, St Mawgan and St Wenn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Wills* 682 44.5 N/A
Conservative Michelle Johns 532 34.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Pauline Avery 161 10.5 N/A
Labour Scot Taylor 159 10.4 N/A
Majority 150 9.8 N/A
Turnout 1,534 33 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
St Columb Minor and Colan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Fitter* 662 51.6 N/A
Conservative Mark Formosa* 622 48.4 N/A
Majority 40 3.1 N/A
Turnout 1,284 31 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
St Dennis and St Enoder
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mebyon Kernow Dick Cole* 1,501 77.9 N/A
Conservative Nick Morris 354 18.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Julian Young 73 3.8 N/A
Majority 1,147 59.5 N/A
Turnout 1,928 33 N/A
Mebyon Kernow win (new seat)
St Goran, Tregony and the Roseland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julian German* 1,412 55.4 N/A
Conservative Richard Heath 849 33.3 N/A
Green Bethany Mepham 290 11.4 N/A
Majority 563 22.1 N/A
Turnout 2,551 53 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
St Ives East, Lelant and Carbis Bay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Taylor* 1,047 46.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Luke Rogers 793 35.1 N/A
Green Ian Arthur 219 9.7 N/A
Labour Steve Hynes 200 8.9 N/A
Majority 254 11.2 N/A
Turnout 2,259 46 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Ives West and Towednack
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Mitchell* 983 45.4 N/A
Conservative Rachel Bradford 512 23.6 N/A
Green Lisa Athur Gibbons 421 19.4 N/A
Labour Marion Beveridge 251 11.6 N/A
Majority 471 21.7 N/A
Turnout 2,167 43 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
St Mewan and Grampound
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mebyon Kernow Michael Bunney 1,097 53.4 N/A
Conservative Toni Dowrick 958 46.6 N/A
Majority 139 6.8 N/A
Turnout 2,055 48 N/A
Mebyon Kernow win (new seat)
St Newlyn East, Cubert and Goonhavern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Harvey* 913 46.6 N/A
Independent Howard Farmer 667 34.0 N/A
Green Peter Mewton 381 19.4 N/A
Majority 246 12.5 N/A
Turnout 1,961 39 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Stephen-in-Brannel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike McLening* 1,093 70.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert Irwin 459 29.6 N/A
Majority 634 40.9 N/A
Turnout 1,552 31 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
St Teath and Tintagel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dominic Fairman* 1,141 49.4 N/A
Conservative Daniel Laughton 924 40.0 N/A
Green Michael Williams 247 10.7 N/A
Majority 217 9.4 N/A
Turnout 2,312 45 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Stratton, Kilkhampton and Morwenstow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shorne Tilbey 898 43.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bob Willingham 761 36.8 N/A
Green Jo Hopper 231 11.2 N/A
Labour Lee Bond 178 8.6 N/A
Majority 137 6.6 N/A
Turnout 2,068 42 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Threemilestone and Chacewater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dulcie Tudor* 650 37.8 N/A
Conservative John Dyer* 529 30.8 N/A
Green Karen La Borde 492 28.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Edward Penrose 48 2.8 N/A
Majority 121 7.0 N/A
Turnout 1,719 45 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Torpoint
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Tivnan 1,107 53.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Keiran Moon 551 26.4 N/A
Labour Louis Sanderson 324 15.5 N/A
Green Robert Mattholie 107 5.1 N/A
Majority 556 26.6 N/A
Turnout 2,089 41 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Truro Boscowen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rob Nolan* 754 38.9 N/A
Conservative Chris Austin 517 26.7 N/A
Labour Mark Roby 410 21.2 N/A
Green Rachel Whyte 256 13.2 N/A
Majority 237 12.2 N/A
Turnout 1,937 44 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Truro Moresk and Trehaverne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Wells 642 29.8 N/A
Independent Bert Biscoe* 617 28.6 N/A
Labour Tom Mainwaring-Evans 457 21.2 N/A
Green Lindsay Southcombe 252 11.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Taylor 186 8.6 N/A
Majority 25 1.2 N/A
Turnout 2,154 42 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Truro Tregolls
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Loic Rich* 1,423 74.1 N/A
Conservative Richard Ambler 291 15.1 N/A
Green Martha Green 106 5.5 N/A
Labour Dianne Seale 101 5.3 N/A
Majority 1,132 58.9 N/A
Turnout 1,921 40 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Wadebridge East and St Minver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Mould* 1,076 48.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Steve Knightley* 724 32.7 N/A
Green Amanda Pennington 373 16.8 N/A
Reform UK Bettina Harries 42 1.9 N/A
Majority 352 15.9
Turnout 2,215 45 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Wadebridge West and St Mabyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robin Moorcroft* 1,365 57.4 N/A
Conservative Stephen De Burgh-Thomas 623 26.2 N/A
Green Lydia Light 212 8.9 N/A
Labour Robyn Harris 180 7.6 N/A
Majority 742 31.2 N/A
Turnout 2,380 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Aftermath

The Conservatives won an overall majority of seats.[28] The election was the first with an overall majority since the council was created in 2009.[29]

References

  1. ^ Richard Whitehouse (15 March 2021). "New leader of Cornwall Council Lib Dems after Adam Paynter suspension". Falmouth Packet. Retrieved 23 February 2022.
  2. ^ "Election Timetable in England" (PDF). GOV.UK. p. 10. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  3. ^ "36 councillors could be cut from Cornwall Council in 2021". ITV. 26 September 2017. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  4. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (2 May 2019). "Why there are no local elections in Cornwall in May 2019". Cornwall Live. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  5. ^ Emma Ferguson (10 March 2021). "Cornwall Council deputy leader Adam Paynter suspended from Lib Dems". Falmouth Packet. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  6. ^ Richard Whitehouse (15 March 2021). "How the Liberal Democrats kicked out Cornwall Council's deputy leader over an email and 'bullying'". Cornwall Live. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  7. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (8 April 2021). "Attempt to kick leader of Cornwall Council out is decided". CornwallLive. Retrieved 10 April 2021.
  8. ^ "What's up for grabs in the 2021 local elections?". www.newstatesman.com. Retrieved 10 April 2021.
  9. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (5 May 2021). "Big hitters are going head-to-head Cornwall Council elections". CornwallLive. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  10. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (14 April 2021). "Leader on why Conservatives aim to take control at County Hall". CornwallLive. Retrieved 17 April 2021.
  11. ^ "Former MP looks to return the political arena in forthcoming council elections". Falmouth Packet. Retrieved 10 April 2021.
  12. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (4 April 2021). "Two former Cornish MPs now want to become Cornwall councillors". CornwallLive. Retrieved 10 April 2021.
  13. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (23 April 2021). "Cornwall Lib Dems' election manifesto says 'Cornwall comes first'". CornwallLive. Retrieved 23 April 2021.
  14. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (5 April 2021). "Labour hopes to fight back from dismal place on Cornwall Council". CornwallLive. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  15. ^ a b "Labour expect to gain a 'substantial amount' of seats | Cornish Stuff". 24 March 2021. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  16. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (29 April 2021). "Mebyon Kernow leader says party will always do the best for Cornwall". CornwallLive. Retrieved 29 April 2021.
  17. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (20 April 2021). "Mebyon Kernow makes 30 pledges to you for council elections". CornwallLive. Retrieved 20 April 2021.
  18. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (1 April 2021). "Party launches election campaign with call for Cornwall tourism tax". CornwallLive. Retrieved 10 April 2021.
  19. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (21 April 2021). "Candidate standing for election in Cornwall - and Buckinghamshire". CornwallLive. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
  20. ^ Whitehouse, Richard (27 April 2021). "Candidate for Cornwall Council says elections are 'totally pointless'". CornwallLive. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
  21. ^ "Cornwall Council elections 6 May 2021 - Cornwall Council". www.cornwall.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 April 2021.
  22. ^ "Election results for Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill, 6 May 2021". democracy.cornwall.gov.uk. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Election results for Camborne West & Treswithian, 6 May 2021". democracy.cornwall.gov.uk. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  24. ^ "Election results for Falmouth Arwenack, 6 May 2021". democracy.cornwall.gov.uk. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  25. ^ "Election results for Falmouth Boslowick, 6 May 2021". democracy.cornwall.gov.uk. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  26. ^ "Election results for Falmouth Penwerris, 6 May 2021". democracy.cornwall.gov.uk. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  27. ^ "Election results for Hayle West, 6 May 2021". democracy.cornwall.gov.uk. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  28. ^ "Cornwall Tory group leader speaks of 'momentous decision' as party makes history". Falmouth Packet. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  29. ^ "Elections 2021: Conservatives take Cornwall Council". BBC News. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.