Election results are missing from this article. Using a reliable source, please add results from elections that are unlisted or incompletely listed.
2021 Suffolk County Council election
County Flag of Suffolk.svg

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 75 seats to Suffolk County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Matthew Hicks Andrew Stringer Sarah Adams
Party Conservative Green Labour
Leader since 11 May 2018 7 May 2021 December 2017
Leader's seat Thredling Upper Gipping St John's
Last election 52 seats, 46.3% 3 seats, 6.0% 11 seats, 20.7%
Seats before 48 3 11
Seats won 55 9 5
Seat change Increase3 Increase6 Decrease6
Popular vote 124,969 39,283 55,973
Percentage 47.6% 15.0% 21.3%
Swing Increase1.3% Increase6.8% Increase0.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats Independent West Suffolk Independents
Last election 5 seats, 10.5% 3 seats, 4.3% 1 seats, 0.9%
Seats before 5 5 1
Seats won 4 1 1
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease2 Steady0
Popular vote 25,885 11,723 1,959
Percentage 9.9% 4.5% 0.8%
Swing Decrease3.8% Decrease0.2% Decrease0.1%

Suffolk UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Suffolk County Council election

UK Suffolk County Council 2021.svg
Makeup of council after the election

Council control before election

Conservative

Elected Council control

Conservative

The 2021 Suffolk County Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 75 councillors were elected from 63 electoral divisions, which return either one or two county councillors each, by first-past-the-post voting, for a four-year term of office.

Voters who live in divisions which elect two councillors (12 divisions) are entitled to cast a maximum of two votes, while those living in divisions only electing one councillor (51 divisions) are only entitled to cast one vote.

The council is subject to a Local Government Boundary Commission for England review where it is proposed to reduce the number of councillors from 75 to 70. The recommendations were due to be implemented at this election but has been deferred to the 2025 Suffolk County Council election due to COVID-19 pandemic.[2]

The county saw a marked contrast between its rural and urban areas. The ruling Conservative administration made 8 gains across Bury St Edmund's, Ipswich and Lowestoft, but lost 5 divisions in rural Suffolk that it had won four years earlier and was traditionally stronger. The Green Party replaced Labour as the second largest party, and the latter were subsequently relegated to 5 seats. The Liberal Democrats continued their descent after making losses in 2013 and 2017, with a further loss. The Independents also finished one seat lower than 2017. With 55 seats, the Conservatives were subsequently returned for a fifth term in office and scored their joint second best number of seats (equalling 2009) since the Council was created in 1973.

Previous composition

2017 election

Party Seats
Conservative 52
Labour 11
Liberal Democrats 5
Green 3
Independent 3
West Suffolk Independents 1
Total 75

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 48
Labour 11
Liberal Democrats 5
Green 3
Independent 6
West Suffolk Independents 1
Vacant 1
Total 75

Changes between elections

See also: Suffolk County Council By-elections 2017-2021

In between the 2017 election and the 2021 election, the following council seats changed hands outside of by-elections:

Division Date Previous Party New Party Cause Resulting Council Composition
Con Lab LDem Grn Ind WSI
Haverhill Cangle 21 February 2019[3] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 51 11 5 3 4 1
Carlford 9 June 2020[4] Conservative Vacant Sitting councillor resigned.[5] 50 11 5 3 4 1
Thedwastre North 4 December 2020[6] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 49 11 5 3 5 1
Hoxne & Eye 9 April 2021[7] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 48 11 5 3 6 1

Overall Results

2021 Suffolk County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 55 8 5 Increase 3 73.3 48.0 124,949 +1.7
  Green 9 6 0 Increase 6 12.0 15.1 39,283 +6.9
  Labour 5 0 6 Decrease 6 6.7 21.5 55,973 +0.8
  Liberal Democrats 4 1 2 Decrease 1 5.3 9.9 25,885 -3.8
  Independent 1 0 2 Decrease 2 1.3 4.5 11,723 +0.2
  West Suffolk Independents 1 0 0 Steady0 1.3 0.8 1,959 -0.1
  Communist 0 0 0 Steady0 0.0 0.1 293 New
  Burning Pink 0 0 0 Steady0 0.0 0.1 168 New

Results summaries by district

Babergh

Babergh District Summary
Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Steady 11,105 40.4 +0.9
Green 3 Increase 2 6,479 23.5 +14.4
Independent 1 Steady 4,541 16.5 +5.3
Labour 0 Decrease 1 3,010 10.9 -2.1
Liberal Democrat 0 Decrease 1 2,386 8.7 -13.5
Total 10 Steady 27,521 100.0

East Suffolk

East Suffolk District Summary
Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 50,799 53.5
Green 13,285 14.0
Liberal Democrat 9,552 10.1
Labour 20,002 21.1
Independent 1,121 1.2
Communist 173 0.2
Total 94,932

Ipswich

Ipswich Borough Summary
Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 20,957 41.0
Labour 19,636 38.4
Liberal Democrat 6,676 13.1
Green 3,651 7.1
Burning Pink 168 0.3
Total 51,088

Mid Suffolk

Mid Suffolk District Summary
Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 14,135 44.9
Green 6,485 20.6
Liberal Democrat 5,344 17.0
Labour 3,712 11.8
Independent 1,804 5.7
Total 31,480

West Suffolk

West Suffolk District Summary
Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 22,781 52.5
Green 6.092 14.0
Labour 7,719 17.8
Independent 3,417 7.9
West Suffolk Independents 1 Steady 1,959 4.5
Liberal Democrat 1,411 3.3
Total 43,379

Results by Electoral Division

Aldeburgh and Leiston, East Suffolk

Aldeburgh and Leiston (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T-J Haworth-Culf 1,828 66.6 Increase 17.1
Labour Ian William Illett 918 33.4 Increase 10.1
Majority 910 33.2
Turnout 2779 36.2 Increase 1.2
Registered electors 7,678
Conservative hold Swing

Beccles, East Suffolk

Beccles (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Caroline Ann Topping 2,594 53.0 Increase 7.7
Green Peggy Ann McGregor 2,131 43.5 Increase 13.6
Conservative Mark Bee 2,020 41.3 Decrease 5.3
Conservative Graham Catchpole 1,769 36.1 Decrease 5.9
Labour Christian Donald Newsome 374 7.6 Decrease 3.4
Labour Dom Taylor 368 7.5 Decrease 0.5
Majority
Turnout 4,916 41.6 Increase 0.3
Registered electors 11,811
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Green hold Swing

Belstead Brook, Babergh

Belstead Brook (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Gerard Hudson 1,087 50.8 Increase 9.9
Liberal Democrats David Busby 721 33.7 Decrease 3.7
Labour Keith Raymond Wade 333 15.6 Increase 2.9
Majority 366 17.1 Increase13.6
Turnout 6,613 32.7 Increase 0.9
Registered electors 6613
Conservative hold Swing -6.8

Bixley, Ipswich

Bixley (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Martin West 1,649 61.6 Increase 5.9
Labour Paul Ian Bones 636 23.8 Increase 0.1
Green Stephanie Gillian Cullen 244 9.1 Increase 9.1
Liberal Democrats Trevor Arthur Powell 147 5.5 Decrease 2.9
Majority 1,013 37.8
Turnout 2,696 47.1
Registered electors 5,718
Conservative hold Swing

Blackbourn, West Suffolk

Blackbourn (1 councillor)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanna Grizelda Spicer 2,421 70.7 Decrease 11.0
Green Warren Gary Lakin 534 15.6 Increase 15.6
Labour John Richard Bailey 469 13.7 Decrease 4.6
Majority 1887 55.1
Turnout 3,449 41.4
Registered electors 8,333
Conservative hold Swing

Blything, East Suffolk

Blything (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard William Lowestoft Smith 1,523 48.7 Decrease 4.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Turner 962 30.8 Increase 11.5
Labour Philip Ernest Harle 640 20.5 Increase 2.7
Majority 561 17.9
Turnout 3,154 39.9
Registered electors 7,904
Conservative hold Swing

Bosmere, Mid Suffolk

Bosmere (1 councillor)[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Maxine Nadjina Oakes 1,357 49.4 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Steve Phillips 1,034 37.7 -1.0
Labour Suzanne Laure Britton 355 12.9 +5.1
Majority 323 11.7 +4.4
Turnout 2,774 34.5 +2.3
Registered electors 8,045
Conservative hold Swing

Brandon, West Suffolk

Brandon (1 councillor)[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
West Suffolk Independents Victor Casimir Lukaniuk 808 41.0 -5.9
Conservative Christine Anne Mason 766 38.8 +10.7
Labour Susan Mary Dean 298 15.1 +3.0
Green William Jonathan Tanner 101 5.1 +5.1
Majority 42 2.2 -16.6
Turnout 1,984 28.4
Registered electors 6,992
West Suffolk Independent hold Swing

Bridge, Ipswich

Bridge (1 councillor)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Bridgeman 1,095 43.3 Decrease6.7
Conservative Mike Scanes 1,004 39.7 Increase9.3
Green Brieanna Jade Skie Patmore 292 11.5 Increase4.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Hore 139 5.5 Steady0.0
Majority 91 4.6 Decrease15.0
Turnout 2,560 30.7 Increase3.7
Registered electors 8,386 Increase704
Labour hold Swing -7.5

Bungay, East Suffolk

Bungay (1 councillor)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Cloke 1,335 44.0 Decrease9.1
Green Annette Beatrix Abbott 1,279 42.2 Increase32.5
Labour Donia Petrusia Slyzuk 273 9.0 Decrease17.2
Liberal Democrats John Nicholas Awty 145 4.8 Decrease1.2
Majority 56 1.8 Decrease25.1
Turnout 3,045 41.4 Increase1.9
Registered electors 7,347
Conservative hold Swing

Carlford, East Suffolk

Carlford (1 councillor)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Bryce 2,056 63.2 +7.8
Green Daniel Philip Clery 698 21.4 +11.4
Labour Alistair Dick 500 15.4 -2.4
Majority 1,358 41.8 +0.2
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing -1.8

Chantry, Ipswich

Chantry (2 councillors)[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nadia Cenci 2,895 54.8 +14
Conservative Nathan Wilson 2,337 44.3 +4.4
Labour Helen Charissa Armitage 2,255 42.7 -0.7
Labour Peter Kenneth Gardiner 1,970 37.3 -4.1
Green Martin Hynes 529 10.0 +10
Liberal Democrats Adam Joe Merritt 291 5.5 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Lucy Margaret Drake 281 5.3 +0.3
Majority
Turnout 34.4
Registered electors 16,793
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Clare, West Suffolk

Clare (1 councillor)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bobby Bennett 2,322 63.3 -3.5
Labour Kerry Louise Rogers 704 19.2 +9.5
Green Julius John Weldon Bell 642 17.5 +17.5
Majority 1,618 44.1 -7.8
Turnout 3,695 41.1
Registered electors 8,993
Conservative hold Swing

Cosford, Babergh

Cosford (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Robert James Lindsay 2,122 62.1 +13.8
Conservative Jordon Kaine Millward 1,178 34.5 -10.5
Labour Christopher Alan Mills 115 3.4 +0.3
Majority 944 27.6 +24.3
Turnout 3,434 48.5 -0.2
Registered electors 7,076 +138
Green hold Swing +12.2

Eastgate & Moreton Hall, West Suffolk

Eastgate & Moreton Hall (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Thompson 973 35.1 Decrease 1.2
Independent Trevor Beckwith 788 28.4 Decrease 12.9
Labour Lorraine Allcocks 378 13.6 Increase 1.5
Independent Frank Warby 266 9.6 Increase 9.6
Green Jessica Mari Livsey 266 9.6 Increase 9.6
Liberal Democrats Daniel Robert Linehan 84 3.0 Decrease 7.0
Majority 185 6.7 +1.7
Rejected ballots 17 0.6 +0.4
Turnout 2,772 37.89 Increase 2.79
Registered electors 7316 +72
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Exning & Newmarket, West Suffolk

Exning & Newmarket (1 councillor)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachel Dene Serena Hood 1,025 40.0 +2.8
West Suffolk Independents Chris O'Neill 683 26.9 +3.9
Labour Craig Thomas Warren 579 22.6 -0.4
Green Carrie Wheeler 227 8.9 N/A
Majority 342 13.1
Rejected ballots 50 2.0
Turnout 2564 30.1 -1.0
Registered electors 8531
Conservative hold Swing

Felixstowe Coastal, East Suffolk

Felixstowe Coastal (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Leslie Newman 3,335 57.6
Conservative Steve Wiles 3,073 53.1
Liberal Democrats Seamus James Townsley Bennett 1,256 21.7
Labour Margaret Anne Morris 1,223 21.1
Labour Richard Maxwell Sharp Reaville 897 15.5
Liberal Democrats Jan Candy 874 15.1
Green Lesley Mary Bennett 748 12.9
Communist Mark William Jones 173 3.0
Majority
Rejected ballots 29 0.3
Turnout 39.3
Registered electors 15,650
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Felixstowe North & Trimley, East Suffolk

Felixstowe North & Trimley (1 councillor)[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Michael Bird 1,472 57.4 +8.2
Labour David John Rowe 1,094 42.6 +16.3
Majority 378 14.8 -7.1
Turnout 2604 31.7 -3.3
Registered electors 8213 +627
Conservative hold Swing -4.1

Framlingham, East Suffolk

Framlingham (1 councillor)[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen John Harry Burroughes 1,917 58.5 +1.5
Labour Paul David Theaker 754 23.0 +9.8
Liberal Democrats John Mercer 572 17.5 +7.5
Majority 1163 35.5 -7.7
Rejected ballots 34 1.0 +0.7
Turnout 3277 42.2 +0.2
Registered electors 7772 +745
Conservative hold Swing

Gainsborough, Ipswich

Gainsborough (1 councillor)[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Harsant 1,673 52.9 +11.7
Labour Stephen John Connelly 1,162 36.8 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Conrad Robert-Smith Packwood 254 8.0 +5.1
Green Jenny Rivett 71 2.2 -2.0
Majority 511 16.1
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +8.1

Gipping Valley, Mid Suffolk

Gipping Valley (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Chambers 1,478 54.0 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Adrienne Joyce Marriott 806 29.5 -10.5
Labour Terence Wilson 438 16.0 +6.3
Majority 672 24.6 +12.94
Rejected ballots 13 0.48 +0.2
Turnout 2735 34.8 Steady0.0
Registered electors 7893 +495
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +12.8

Great Cornard, Babergh

Great Cornard (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Kenneth Beer 1,040 49.5 +0.6
Labour Emma Jane Bishton 586 27.9 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Bark 253 12.0 +3.5
Green James Arthur Killbery 222 10.6 +5.7
Majority 454 21.6
Turnout 2,125 29.8
Registered electors 7,137
Conservative hold Swing

Gunton, East Suffolk

Gunton (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Francis Reeder 1,653 42.7 Increase 4.4
Conservative Ryan Dennis William Banks Harvey 1,633 42.2 Increase 5.3
Labour Janet Elizabeth Craig 1,309 33.8 Decrease 3.2
Labour Keith John Patience 1,297 33.5 Decrease 2.4
Green Jon Coxon 402 10.4 Increase 3.2
Independent Steve Ardley 362 9.3 N/A
Green Peter Andrew Donald Jackson 348 9.0 Increase 4.1
Independent Robin Leslie Hinton 201 5.2 N/A
Majority
Rejected ballots
Turnout 3,872 25.6 Decrease 1.9
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Hadleigh, Babergh

Hadleigh (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Fraser 763 35.9 -3.7
Independent Kathryn Susanne Grandon 647 30.4 N/A
Green Gale Barbara Pryor 373 17.5 +14.0
Labour Co-op Angela Lilyan Wiltshire 172 8.1 -7.3
Liberal Democrats Trevor Edward Sheldrick 172 8.1 -29.1
Majority 116 5.5
Turnout 2,162 33.0
Registered electors 6,557
Conservative hold Swing

Halesworth, East Suffolk

Halesworth (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Annette Mary Dunning 1,546 48.8 +38.8
Conservative Tony Goldson 1,287 40.6 -12.9
Labour Co-op Peter Harry Coghill 254 8.0 -13.1
Liberal Democrats Sarah Alexandra Hunt 84 2.6 -6.0
Majority 259 8.2
Turnout 3,194 42.6
Registered electors 7,492
Green gain from Conservative Swing Increase25.9

Hardwick, West Suffolk

Hardwick (1 councillor)[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Raydon Rout 1,806 61.1 +2.4
Labour James Donald Arthur Macpherson 448 15.2 -1.3
Green Chris Dexter-Mills 350 11.8 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Helen Wanda Korfanty 329 11.1 -5.7
Majority 1,358 45.9 +4.0
Turnout 2,956 44.2 +2.4
Registered electors 6,692
Conservative hold Swing

Hartismere, Mid Suffolk

Hartismere (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jessica Thomasina Fleming 1,900 57.5 -3.7
Green Stuart Alan Masters 649 19.6 +4.1
Labour Eddie Dougall 532 16.1 +1.5
Liberal Democrats David Peter Appleton 224 6.8 -1.9
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Haverhill Cangle, West Suffolk

Haverhill Cangle (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Mason 1,994 54.2
Conservative Heike Sowa 1,429 38.8
Labour David Malcolm Smith 869 23.6
Labour David Smith 864 23.5
Independent Aaron Julian Luccarini 467 12.7
Independent Paula Carol Sharon Fox 411 11.2
Green Nicola Louise Forsdyke 301 8.2
Green Mandy Linda Leathers 276 7.5
Liberal Democrats David Charles Payne 189 5.1
Majority
Turnout 3,682
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Haverhill East & Kedington, West Suffolk

Haverhill East & Kedington (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David James Roach 1,188 57.4 +9.5
Labour Damian Peter Page 469 22.6 -1.5
Independent Bruce Davidson 247 11.9 N/A
Green Roger Jeremy Mynott 167 8.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 2076 29.7 +2.2
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Hoxne & Eye, Mid Suffolk

Hoxne & Eye (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter John Walter Gould 1,467 45.0 -11.9
Independent Guy Kennard Duncan McGregor 806 24.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Timothy William Glenton 623 19.1 +4.6
Labour Paul James Anderson 363 11.1 -3.3
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Kesgrave & Rushmere St Andrew, East Suffolk

Kesgrave & Rushmere St Andrew (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debbie McCallum 3,542 65.4
Conservative Stuart Lawson 2,964 54.7
Labour Kevin Eric Archer 1,160 21.4
Labour Lesley Ann Bensley 848 15.6
Liberal Democrats Brad Clements 756 14.0
Green Harrison James Foster 698 12.9
Majority
Turnout 5,451
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kessingland & Southwold, East Suffolk

Kessingland & Southwold (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Ladd 1,513 55.0 +6.1
Liberal Democrats Adam Robertson 831 30.2 +12.7
Labour Alan Frederick Green 408 14.8 -2.7
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Lowestoft South, East Suffolk

Lowestoft South (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Ceresa 2,094 53.1
Conservative Jamie Myles Starling 1,744 44.2
Labour Sonia Valerie Barker 1,220 30.9
Labour David Finnigan 1,016 25.7
Green Elise Victoria Youngman 416 10.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Anthony Light 337 8.5
Green Andrew Nathaniel Eastaugh 335 8.5
Liberal Democrats John Richard Shreeve 215 5.4
Majority
Turnout 3,975
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Martlesham, East Suffolk

Martlesham (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patti Mulcahy 2,356 62.3 -5.3
Liberal Democrats Ski Evans 738 19.5 +7.3
Labour Edward Lawrence 687 18.2 +6.3
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Melford, Babergh

Melford (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Edward Kemp 1,696 54.8 -1.2
Conservative Peter Anthony Stevens 865 27.9 -0.2
Green Ralph Anthony Carpenter 304 9.8 +5.3
Labour Kimberley Velvet Clements 232 7.5 +0.3
Majority 831 26.9 -1.0
Turnout 3,132 38.3 +2.6
Registered electors 8,176
Independent hold Swing -0.5

Mildenhall, West Suffolk

Mildenhall (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lance George Stanbury 1,004 40.1 -25.4
Independent Andy Neal 855 34.1 N/A
Labour Patrick Finn 271 10.8 -4.0
Independent David Chandler 163 6.5 -13.2
Green Jack Michael Ellis Blomfield 151 6.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ben Joseph George Avison 60 2.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Newmarket & Red Lodge, West Suffolk

Newmarket & Red Lodge (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Drummond 1,232 46.9 -3.6
Labour Christopher James Maurice Swallow 497 18.9 +3.3
West Suffolk Independents Andrew Jeffery Appleby 468 17.8 +6.3
Green Simon Richard Morse 219 8.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert Bruce Pinsker 210 8.0 -0.9
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Oulton, East Suffolk

Oulton (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Nicholas Maillard Back 2,587 53.4
Conservative Keith Gordon Robinson 2,404 49.6
Labour George King 1,311 27.0
Labour Nasima Begum 1,231 25.4
Green Peter Ainsworth Lang 410 8.5
Green David John Youngman 406 8.4
Independent Jenny Hinton 349 7.2
Independent Tony Knights 209 4.3
Liberal Democrats Dave O'Neill 133 2.7
Majority
Turnout 4,859
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Pakefield, East Suffolk

Pakefield (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melanie Ann Vigo di Gallidoro 2,025 55.3
Conservative Craig Daniel Rivett 1,980 54.1
Labour Neil Coleby 928 25.3
Labour Tess Gandy 873 23.8
Green Alice Mary Eastaugh 367 10.0
Green Lee Nicholas Martin 342 9.3
Liberal Democrats Chris Thomas 238 6.5
Liberal Democrats Fiona Jane Shreeve 160 4.4
Majority
Turnout 3,672
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Peninsula, Babergh

Peninsula
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Simon Clifford Llewellyn Harley 1,444 42.4 +39.1
Conservative Mary Mclaren 1,029 30.2 +7.3
Independent Alastair William McCraw 699 20.5 +20.5
Labour Keith Robert Rawlings 237 7.0 -1.0
Majority 415 12.2
Turnout
Registered electors
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Priory Heath, Ipswich

Priory Heath (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Arthur Quinton 1,030 45.7 -4.7
Conservative Edward James Joseph Phillips 912 40.5 +6.3
Green Andy Patmore 202 9.0 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Allen Swinton Jacob 110 4.9 -0.1
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Row Heath, West Suffolk

Row Heath (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Lawrence Bennett Noble 1,620 60.4 +8.0
Labour Theresa Louise Chipulina 387 14.4 +2.4
Independent Don Waldron 369 13.8 N/A
Green Claire Unwin 305 11.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Rushmere, Ipswich

Rushmere (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Sandy Martin 1,357 43.2 -7.3
Conservative Paul Barnard Cawthorn 1,322 42.0 +6.8
Green Rachel Morris 234 7.4 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Timothy James Lockington 231 7.3 +1.6
Majority 35
Turnout 3,172 43.4
Registered electors 7,306
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Samford, Babergh

Samford (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Georgia Elyse Hall 1,968 56.8 +13.5
Independent Mark John-Harry Hurley 552 15.9 +15.9
Green Sallie Jean Davies 545 15.7 +15.7
Labour Ian Peter Perry 400 11.5 +2.2
Majority 1,416 40.9 +38.2
Turnout 3,491 42.7 +0.1
Registered electors 8,178
Conservative hold Swing -1.2

St Helen's, Ipswich

St Helen's (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Rose Johnson 1,426 47.3 -7.4
Conservative Sachin Karale 1,009 33.5 +6.0
Green Tom Wilmot 368 12.2 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Bryan Daley 212 7.0 -1.3
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

St John's, Ipswich

St John's (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Louise Adams 1,335 47.7 -9.9
Conservative Ollie Rackham 1,098 39.2 +7.5
Green Jude Rook 219 7.8 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Robin Thomas Whitmore 148 5.3 +0.3
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

St Margaret's & Westgate, Ipswich

St Margaret's & Westgate (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Inga Elisabeth Lockington 2,590 39.4
Conservative Debbie Richards 2,195 33.4
Labour Assis Carreiro 1,989 30.2
Liberal Democrats Oliver James Holmes 1,840 28.0
Labour Stefan William Thomas Long 1,517 23.1
Green Kirsty Ellen Wilmot 965 14.7
Burning Pink Tina Marjorie Paton Smith 168 2.6
Majority
Turnout 6,612
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Stour Valley, Babergh

Stour Valley (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Finch 1,499 50.6 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Bryn David Hurren 1,072 36.2 +1.4
Labour Olivia Hughes 200 6.8 +0.8
Green Jane Margaret Carruthers 191 6.4 +2.5
Majority 427 14.4 -2.2
Turnout 2,977 47.3 +4.2
Registered electors 6,301
Conservative hold Swing -1.1

Stowmarket North & Stowupland, Mid Suffolk

Stowmarket North & Stowupland (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Keith Paul Welham 1,512 45.6 +15.9
Conservative Gary Michael Green 1,373 41.4 -8.0
Labour Will Howman 433 13.1 -1.0
Majority 139 4.2
Turnout
Registered electors
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Stowmarket South, Mid Suffolk

Stowmarket South (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Edward Scarff 1,030 39.9 Increase 7.1
Conservative Nick Gowrley 854 33.1 Decrease 5.2
Labour Emma Olivia Bonner-Morgan 380 14.7 Increase 1.9
Independent David Royston Card 292 11.3
Majority 176
Turnout 2,580 34.8 Increase 3.3
Registered electors 7,462
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Sudbury, Babergh

Sudbury (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jessie Kate Carter 1,056 42.0 +37.8
Conservative Simon Sudbury 721 28.7 +0.9
Labour Jake Owain Thomas 376 15.0 -15.5
Independent Trevor Glenn Cresswell 192 7.6 +7.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Malcolm Spivey 168 6.7 -4.8
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Green gain from Labour Swing +26.7

Sudbury East & Waldingfield, Babergh

Sudbury East & Waldingfield (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip James Faircloth-Mutton 955 41.7 -11.6
Independent Margaret Valerie Maybury 410 17.9 +17.9
Labour Louise Violet May Fowler 359 15.7 -9.2
Independent Luke Cresswell 345 15.1 +15.1
Green Theresa Munson 222 9.7 +5.5
Majority 545 23.8 -4.5
Turnout 2,303 34.3 +2.8
Registered electors 6,715
Conservative hold Swing

Note:Cresswell stood as the Labour candidate in 2017

Thedwastre North, Mid Suffolk

Thedwastre North (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andy Mellen 1,472 40.6 Increase 18.7
Conservative Harry Richardson 1,226 33.8 Decrease 28.3
Independent Jane Caroline Storey 706 19.5 Increase 19.5
Labour Ursula Ajimal 199 5.5 Decrease 3.9
Majority 246 6.8
Rejected ballots 20 0.5 Increase 0.4
Turnout 3,623 42.7 Increase 5.4
Registered electors 8,497
Green gain from Conservative

Thedwastre South, Mid Suffolk

Thedwastre South (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Otton 1,435 45.6 Decrease 1.0
Conservative John Anthony Augustine 1,321 42.0 Decrease 1.2
Labour Philip John Cockell 364 11.6 Increase 2.1
Majority 114 3.6 Increase 0.8
Rejected ballots 26 0.8 Increase 0.7
Turnout 3,146 43.4 Increase 3.4
Registered electors 7,260
Liberal Democrats hold

Thingoe North, West Suffolk

Thingoe North (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beccy Hopfensperger 1,961 64.7 Decrease 8.2
Labour Katie Parker 471 15.6 Decrease 0.5
Green Oliver George Ingwall King 369 12.2 Increase 12.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Robert Chapman 229 7.6 Decrease 3.5
Majority 1,490 49.1 Decrease 4.9
Rejected ballots 22
Turnout 3,052 41.5 Increase 15.3
Registered electors 7,363
Conservative hold

Thingoe South, West Suffolk

Thingoe South (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Soons 2,192 64.7 Decrease 3.2
Labour Robin Howell Davies 470 13.9 Increase 0.7
Green Vicki Martin 467 13.8 Increase 13.8
Liberal Democrats Libby Brooks 230 6.8 Decrease 7.2
Majority 1,722 50.8 Decrease 3.0
Rejected ballots 29 0.8 Increase 0.6
Turnout 3,388 43.4 Increase 0.9
Registered electors 7,808
Conservative hold

Thredling, Mid Suffolk

Thredling (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Jonathan Rawle Hicks 2,084 63.2 -6.8
Green Helen Lyra Bridgeman 602 18.3 N/A
Labour Kathleen Teresa Hardy 417 12.7 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Andrew Pearson 192 5.8 -9.6
Majority 1,482 44.9 -11.7
Turnout 3297 42.64
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing -12.6

Tower, West Suffolk

Tower (2 councillors)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Dale Everitt 2,277 37.8
Conservative David Nettleton* 2,104 34.9
Green Steph Holland 1,993 33.1
Green Matthew Stuart Rowe 1,489 24.7
Labour Donna Elizabeth Higgins 1,409 23.4
Labour Marilyn Ann Sayer 830 13.8
Independent Frank Stennett 691 11.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats David John Poulson 269 4.5
Communist Darren Alan Turner 120 2.0 N/A
Majority 111
Rejected ballots 78
Turnout 6090 36.9 Increase3.8
Registered electors 16,494 Increase928
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

*Note: Nettleton won a seat standing as an independent at the previous election.

Upper Gipping, Mid Suffolk

Upper Gipping (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew George Stringer 2,250 63.3 +9.7
Conservative Kieran Lathangue-Clayton 1,075 30.2 -6.8
Labour Julie Ann Reynolds 231 6.5 +1.1
Majority
Turnout 3576 45.64
Registered electors
Green hold Swing

Whitehouse & Whitton, Ipswich

Whitehouse & Whitton (2 councillors)[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Frederick Goldsmith 2,546 48.1
Conservative Sam Murray 2,317 43.8
Labour Sophie Jackye Michele Meudec 2,130 40.3
Labour Christine Frances Shaw 1,734 32.8
Green John William Mann 527 10.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Edmund Pakes 286 5.4
Liberal Democrats Gerald Pryke 147 2.8
Majority 187 & 583
Rejected ballots 60 0.6 Increase 0.51
Turnout 5,350 33.8 Increase 4.8
Registered electors 15,821 Increase574
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Wickham, East Suffolk

Wickham (1 councillor)[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander John McDiarmid Nicoll 1,659 45.9 -2.5
Green Rachel Anne Smith-Lyte 1,626 45.0 +37.0
Liberal Democrats Sophie Helena Frances Williams 327 9.1 -12.1
Majority 33 0.9 -39.5
Turnout 3638 41.2 +2.2
Registered electors 8827 +497
Conservative hold Swing -19.8

Wilford, East Suffolk

Wilford (1 councillor)[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Reid 1,603 53.8 -2.9
Green Thomas Daly 565 19.0 +6.3
Labour John Cook 419 14.1 +2.8
Liberal Democrats James Peter Charles Sandbach 364 12.2 Steady0.0
Majority 1038 34.9 -9.2
Rejected ballots 27 0.91 +0.76
Turnout 2978 42.4 +0.4
Registered electors 7024 +372
Conservative hold Swing

Woodbridge, East Suffolk

Woodbridge (1 councillor)[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Ann Page 1,887 63.5 +12.1
Conservative Robin Leonard Sanders 1,086 36.5 +1.9
Majority 801 27.0 +10.2
Turnout 3,012 46.9 -0.1
Registered electors 6,425 +47
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +5.1

References

  1. ^ "Elections | Suffolk County Council". www.suffolk.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 August 2020.
  2. ^ "LGBCE | Suffolk County Council | LGBCE Site". www.lgbce.org.uk. Retrieved 27 August 2020.
  3. ^ Steve Barton (21 February 2019). "Haverhill councillor Paula Fox resigns from the Conservative party to become an Independent". Suffolk News. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  4. ^ "Suffolk and Ipswich councillor resigns over racist posts". BBC News. 9 June 2020. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  5. ^ No by-election was held.
  6. ^ Emily Townsend (4 December 2020). "'I felt censured for speaking up': Ex-Tory leader dropped from 2021 elections leaves party". East Anglian Daily Times. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  7. ^ Paul Geater (10 April 2021). "Election 2021: Could former Tories deny their party victory in three Suffolk seats?". East Anglian Daily Times. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  8. ^ "Blackbourne". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  9. ^ "Bosmere Results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  10. ^ "Brandon results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  11. ^ "Bridge results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Bungay results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  13. ^ "Microsoft Power BI". app.powerbi.com. Suffolk County Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  14. ^ "Microsoft Power BI". app.powerbi.com. Suffolk County Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  15. ^ "Clare results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 13 May 2021.
  16. ^ "Exning & Newmarket results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 13 May 2021.
  17. ^ "Felixstowe North & Trimley". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  18. ^ "Framlingham results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  19. ^ "Gainsborough Election result". app.powerbi.com. Suffolk County Council. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  20. ^ "Hardwick". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 13 May 2021.
  21. ^ "Official Declaration of Result - Tower". Twitter. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  22. ^ "Official Declaration of Result - Whitehouse and Whitton". Twitter. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Wickham results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  24. ^ "Wilford Results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  25. ^ "Woodbridge results". app.powerbi.com. Retrieved 10 May 2021.