2021 North Northamptonshire Council election
6 May 2021

78 seats on North Northamptonshire Council
N Northants
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Green
Seats won 60 14 3
Popular vote 124,537 69,258 16,701
Percentage 53.2% 29.6% 7.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independent Liberal Democrats Reform UK
Seats won 1 0 0
Popular vote 6,196 16,348 498
Percentage 2.6% 7.0% 0.2%

  Seventh party
 
Party Alliance for Democracy and Freedom
Seats won 0
Popular vote 100
Percentage 0.04%

The 2021 North Northamptonshire Council election took place alongside nationwide local elections. The election was originally due to take place in May 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]

It was the inaugural election for the unitary authority, which was created one month before in April 2021, after the merger of the four existing non-metropolitan districts of Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering, and Wellingborough. North Northamptonshire absorbed the functions of these districts, plus those of the abolished Northamptonshire County Council. All 26 wards elect 3 councillors each, resulting in 78 councillors being elected and 40 seats being required for a majority.[2]

Results by Division

Corby

Corby Rural
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David John Sims 1,955 57.6
Conservative Kevin Gordon Sydney 1,888 55.6
Conservative Macaulay Andrew Nichol 1,857 54.7
Labour Ann Wallington 1,506 44.3
Labour Ray Beeby 1,376 40.5
Labour Guy Longfoot-Finch 1,102 32.4
Green Stevie Jones 484 14.3
Liberal Democrats Judith Ann Brown 341 10.0
Turnout 3,396 40.2
Corby West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jean Gloria Addison 2,062 62.2
Labour Alison Dalziel 2,044 61.7
Labour Matt Keane 1,946 58.7
Conservative Rosalie Susan Beattie 853 25.7
Conservative Glenvil Greenwood-Smith 776 23.4
Conservative Peter Wathen 754 22.8
Green Lynne Scannell 225 6.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Charles Bromhall 149 4.5
Turnout 3,313 36.1
Kingswood
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Adam McGhee 1,619 57.1
Labour Zoe Catherine McGhee 1,477 52.1
Labour Peter Welsh McEwan 1,447 51.0
Conservative Ray Boyd 724 25.5
Conservative Raymond George Jackson 711 25.1
Conservative Robert John Tustin 642 22.6
Green Michael Mahon 312 11.0
Liberal Democrats James Edward McGeown 153 5.4
Turnout 2,835 27.3
Lloyds
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mark Pengelly 2,338 70.5
Labour Lyn Buckingham 2,212 66.7
Labour William George Colquhoun 1,852 55.8
Conservative Cameron Steven Andrew Clarke 783 23.6
Conservative Jayden Watts 691 20.8
Conservative Cesare Marinaro 642 19.3
Green Lee Forster 491 14.8
Liberal Democrats Terri Meechan 162 4.9
Turnout 3,318 33.6
Oakley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ross Armour 1,491 41.7
Labour Simon Rielly 1,482 41.4
Labour Leanne Norma Louise Buckingham 1,334 37.3
Conservative Lorna Michele Rowan Garner 1,177 32.9
Conservative Ollie Curtis 1,176 32.9
Conservative Alexandra Katharine Wellings 1,116 31.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Stanbra 969 27.1
Liberal Democrats Penny Smith 444 12.4
Liberal Democrats Aidan O'Donovan 439 12.3
Turnout 3,576 35.5

[3]

East Northamptonshire

Higham Ferrers
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bert Jackson 1,854 56.0
Conservative Jennie Bone 1,683 50.8
Conservative Harriet Jane Frances Pentland 1,681 50.8
Independent Richard Joseph Gell 708 21.4
Labour Judy Dorothy Caine 636 19.2
Labour David Leslie Baker 613 18.5
Independent Peter Tomas 587 17.7
Green Marnie Fedorowycz 487 14.7
Liberal Democrats David Hooton 405 12.2
Reform UK Sean Robert John Lever 149 4.5
Turnout 3,311 29.9
Irthlingborough
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dorothy Maxwell 1,817 50.4
Conservative Kirk William Oliver Harrison 1,770 49.1
Conservative Roger Stuart Powell 1,763 48.9
Labour Caroline Cross 1,288 35.7
Labour Jon Gray 1,137 31.5
Labour Caroline Smith 788 21.8
Green Joel Wylie 590 16.4
Liberal Democrats Susan Smith 267 7.4
Reform UK Matt Davies 151 4.2
Turnout 3,607 31.5
Oundle
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Annabel Lucy de Capell Brooke 2,831 55.5
Conservative Helen Jane Harrison 2,281 44.7
Conservative Jason Smithers 2,133 41.8
Liberal Democrats Charlie Best 1,606 31.5
Liberal Democrats Caroline Campbell Yeo 1,212 23.8
Labour Harry Edward James 936 18.4
Green Luke Jones 867 17.0
Independent Peter David Peel 283 5.6
Independent Phillip Maynard Stearn 217 4.3
Turnout 5,099 40.5
Raunds
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Helen Victoria Mary Howell 2,095 66.8
Conservative Richard John Kenneth Levell 1,949 62.1
Conservative Lee Robert Charles Wilkes 1,873 59.7
Labour Pauline Mary Ellis 614 19.6
Labour Neil Harvey 540 17.2
Labour Sheila Elizabeth Harvey 519 16.5
Green Julia Thorley 408 13.0
Liberal Democrats Garth Ratcliffe 307 9.8
Turnout 3,136 29.0
Rushden Pemberton West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barbara Jenney 1,981 63.5
Conservative Michael Tye 1,943 62.2
Conservative Gill Mercer 1,766 56.6
Labour Gail McDade 687 22.0
Labour Gary Hugh Day 666 21.3
Liberal Democrats Joe Norris 581 18.6
Green Grace Siddington 530 17.0
Turnout 3,122 28.2
Rushden South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Jenney 1,894 59.6
Conservative Steven John Brian North 1,810 57.0
Conservative Andy Mercer 1,680 52.9
Labour Les Rolfe 849 26.7
Labour Daniel James Ash 714 22.5
Green Keiron Farrow 575 18.1
Liberal Democrats Liam Wilson 514 16.2
Turnout 3,177 22.9
Thrapston
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wendy Jane Brackenbury 2,746 55.6
Conservative David Hereward Gibson Brackenbury 2,526 51.1
Conservative Geoff Shacklock 2,117 42.8
Independent Val Carter 1,712 34.6
Labour Paul George Kirkpatrick 782 15.8
Green Hope Carpenter 708 14.3
Labour Jerry Hawkins 647 13.1
Labour Taffy Chikoto 599 12.1
Liberal Democrats Jack Duckworth 398 8.1
Independent John Allan Smoker 370 7.5
Liberal Democrats Iris Amanda Lerse 349 7.1
Turnout 4,943 37.9

Kettering

Burton & Broughton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jan O'Hara 1,543 49.2
Conservative John Richard Currall 1,541 49.1
Conservative Chris Smith-Haynes 1,120 35.7
Green Adrian Watts 1,004 32.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Groome 920 29.3
Liberal Democrats Jenny Davies 786 25.0
Independent Fergus Macdonald 598 19.1
Labour Mark Anthony Sales 519 16.5
Turnout 3,139 27.5
Clover Hill
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Dez Dell 2,184 59.8
Green Emily-Rose Fedorowycz 1,780 48.7
Green Sarah Tubbs 1,726 47.3
Conservative Lesley Anne Thurland 1,087 29.8
Conservative Ash Davies 1,002 27.4
Conservative Greg Titcombe 887 24.3
Independent Bill Parker 480 13.1
Labour Bryan Bremner Massie 442 12.1
Labour Martyn Reuby 355 9.7
Independent Derek Hilling 120 3.3
ADF Suzanne Brogan 100 2.7
Turnout 3,652 37.1
Desborough
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mike Tebbutt 2,011 50.9
Conservative Mark Robert Dearing 1,981 50.1
Conservative David Alexander Howes 1,791 45.3
Labour Phil Sawford 1,393 35.2
Labour Andy Coleman 956 24.2
Labour Yvonne Claire Scarrott 791 20.0
Independent Linda Valerie Burnham 707 17.9
Liberal Democrats Alan James Window 493 12.5
Green Stevie Lawless 455 11.5
Turnout 3,954 33.3
Ise
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lloyd Bunday 1,871 55.2
Conservative Mark Edward Rowley 1,817 53.6
Conservative Elliot Keith Prentice 1,731 51.1
Labour John David Padwick 1,048 30.9
Labour Jane Pettit 816 24.1
Labour Tim Sharman 652 19.2
Green David Lomasney 647 19.1
Liberal Democrats Ryan James White 338 10.0
Turnout 3,390 34.5
Northall
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Nigel Thurland 1,394 42.9
Conservative Anup Kumar Pandey 1,392 42.9
Conservative Ian Frederick Jelley 1,326 40.8
Labour Keli Ryan Watts 1,309 40.3
Labour Andy Byatt 1,249 38.5
Labour Clare Patricia Meechan Pavitt 1,107 34.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Michael Silver 439 13.5
Turnout 3,247 26.6
Rothwell & Mawsley
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Jim Hakewill 1,940 52.5
Conservative Cedwien Margaret Brown 1,847 50.0
Conservative Joseph John Smyth 1,489 40.3
Conservative Cliff Moreton 1,424 38.6
Green Sarah Musselwhite 827 22.4
Labour Isobel Victoria Stevenson 726 19.7
Labour Robert Charles Newby 620 16.8
Turnout 3,693 31.0
Wicksteed
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Scott Anthony Edwards 1,695 47.3
Conservative Russell Roberts 1,621 45.3
Conservative Larry Henson 1,504 42.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Rivers George Dutton 970 27.1
Labour Adam Balmer 819 22.9
Labour Geoff Marshall 814 22.7
Labour Kat Ivanova 799 22.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher George McGlynn 760 21.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Nelson 590 16.5
Reform UK Jehad Soliman Aburamadan 198 5.5
Turnout 3,582 31.7
Windmill
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robin John Carter 1,184 48.0
Labour Anne Marie B Lee 1,068 43.3
Conservative Paul Marks 1,037 42.0
Conservative Craig Skinner 1,014 41.1
Labour Clark James Mitchell 915 37.1
Labour Arlette Cindy Wrighting 915 37.1
Independent Glenn Binley 186 7.5
Liberal Democrats Mel Gosliga 185 7.5
Turnout 2,467 24.6

Wellingborough

Brickhill & Queensway
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Anthony Bell 1,455 50.1
Conservative Matt Binley 1,374 47.3
Conservative King Babatunda Oloruntoba Adeboye Lawal 1,199 41.3
Labour Adam William Henley 1,015 34.9
Labour Sylvia Rosetta Erskine 956 32.9
Labour Andrea Jayne Watts 868 29.9
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Frances Ramsbottom 316 10.9
Turnout 2,906 31.0
Croyland & Swanspool
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tim Allebone 1,204 44.3
Labour Valerie Frances Anslow 1,180 43.4
Conservative Philip Todd Irwin 1,162 42.8
Labour Samuel Lewis Shoesmith 1,012 37.3
Conservative Brian Kevin Skittrall 998 36.7
Labour Andrew Michael Julian Scarborough 988 36.4
Liberal Democrats Neale Robert William McMaster 323 11.9
Turnout 2,716 27.5
Earls Barton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Clive Frederick Hallam 2,551 59.8
Conservative Scott Phillip Brown 2,468 57.9
Conservative Lora Lawman 2,440 57.2
Green Olivia Mitchell 1,160 27.2
Labour Ian Peter Stroud 1,028 24.1
Liberal Democrats Paula Jane Addison-Pettit 976 22.9
Turnout 4,266 41.8
Finedon
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jonathan Ekins 1,491 44.5
Conservative Malcolm John Seeney Ward 1,457 43.5
Conservative Andrew James Weatherill 1,424 42.5
Labour Tony Aslam 1,314 39.3
Labour Elayne Francis 1,096 32.7
Labour Anthony David Dady 1,017 30.4
Green Sarah Pearson 508 15.2
Liberal Democrats John George Ramsbottom 345 10.3
Turnout 3,347 31.4
Hatton Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ken Harrington 2,137 59.5
Conservative Graham Michael Lawman 2,062 57.4
Conservative Malcolm Waters 1,778 49.5
Labour Clare Margaret Anne Thomson 1,029 28.6
Labour William Inskip 976 27.2
Labour Stuart George Scott 793 22.1
Liberal Democrats Stuart James Simons 332 9.2
Turnout 3,592 35.6
Irchester
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jon-Paul Carr 2,108 58.1
Conservative Tom Partridge-Underwood 2,105 58.1
Conservative Martin James Griffiths 1,837 50.7
Labour Tim Maguire 1,037 28.6
Labour Michele Anne Milroy 587 16.2
Independent Jo Beirne 577 15.9
Labour John Edward Farrar 552 15.2
Green Will Morris 393 10.8
Liberal Democrats David Michael Brown 280 7.7
Turnout 3,626 44.3

[4]

By-elections

Oundle

A by-election was held to fill the seat vacated by Cllr Annabel de Capell Brooke.[5]

Oundle: 17 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charlie Best 1,683 47.2 +22.6
Conservative Ollie Curtis 1,423 39.9 -3.5
Labour Harry James 337 9.4 -4.9
Green Kate Jones 124 3.5 -9.8
Majority 260 7.3 N/A
Turnout 3,577 35.5 -5.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase13.1

References

  1. ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  2. ^ "Elections". North Northamptonshire Council. Archived from the original on 14 April 2021. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  3. ^ "Results". North Northamptonshire Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Results". North Northamptonshire Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  5. ^ "Notice of Vacancy in the office of Councillor - Oundle ward | North Northamptonshire Council". www.northnorthants.gov.uk. Retrieved 6 January 2022.