2021 West Northamptonshire Council election
6 May 2021

93 seats on West Northamptonshire Council
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 66 20 5
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease1 Increase2
Popular vote 133,952 64,714 43,095
Percentage 50.60% 24.45% 16.28%
Candidates 93 71 59

The 2021 West Northamptonshire Council election is due to take place during 2021, alongside nationwide local elections. The election was originally due to take place in May 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]

A total of 93 councillors will be elected, with the 31 wards electing 3 councillors each.[2] The election is held concurrently with the Northamptonshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner election.

Results

West Northamptonshire Council Local Election Result 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 66 3 6 Decrease 3 70.97% 50.60% 133,952 Decrease 0.87%
  Labour 20 4 5 Decrease 1 21.51% 24.45% 64,714 Decrease 0.74%
  Liberal Democrats 5 4 2 Increase 2 5.38% 16.28% 43,095 Increase 0.28%
  Independent 2 2 0 Increase 2 2.15% 2.89% 7,662 Increase 2.39%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0% 4.63% 12,246 Increase 2.59%
  Northamptonshire Independents 0 0 0 0 0% 0.58% 1,542 Increase 0.58%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0% 0.28% 735 Increase 0.28%
  Reform UK 0 0 0 0 0% 0.18% 488 Increase 0.18%
  Heritage 0 0 0 0 0% 0.07% 185 Increase 0.07%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0% 0.03% 92 Increase 0.03%

This resulted in a Gallagher index score of 16.8, meaning the council is highly disproportionate.

Campaign

The election was initially supposed to occur in 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Conservatives launched their campaign on the 30th of March, declaring that the new Councils would "give everyone in Northamptonshire a fresh start."[3] The Liberal Democrat campaign launch was delayed by the death of the Duke of Edinburgh and promised a "listening, caring and competent council."[4]

There have been several controversies during the campaign. The Conservatives were criticised for a mistake on a leaflet in Silverstone ward, which had not been adapted from the standard template. This caused embarrassment as the stock promise was '[insert prominent local pledges here, e.g. save our libraries]' despite local anger at Conservative plans to close twenty-one libraries in the previous council.[5] Conservatives, in turn, criticised the Liberal Democrats for a leaflet in the style of a Tabloid newspaper - though the Labour Party and the Greens both defended the leaflet.[6] Labour candidate for Sixfields, Graham Croucher, was expelled from the party after standing against the official Labour candidate in the Northampton Town Council election.[7]

Wards

Daventry

Braunston and Crick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Chantler 1,821 46.4 Decrease 3.7
Conservative Malcolm Longley 1,646
Liberal Democrats Rosie Humphreys 1,580 42.0 Increase 12.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Simpson 1519
Conservative Ian Robertson 1450
Liberal Democrats Alan Knape 1351
Green Sarah Stokes 522 4.9 Increase 4.9
Labour Nigel Mercer 505 4.8 Decrease 15.4
Reform UK Edan James Edison 206 1.9 Increase 1.9
Turnout
Brixworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Parker 2,016 50.5 Decrease 14.7
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Harris 1,958 44.1 Increase 34.0
Conservative Cecile Irving-Swift 1,941
Conservative Richard Auger 1869
Liberal Democrats Christine Ware 1629
Liberal Democrats Tony Nixon 1497
Labour Richard Kempa 622 5.4 Decrease 8.9
Turnout
Daventry East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Matten 1,321 55.4 Decrease 6.3
Conservative Colin Morgan 1,277
Conservative David James 1,211
Labour Emily Carter 840 32.0 Increase 0.8
Labour Maureen Luke 735
Labour Betty Ritchie 625
Independent Dawn Branigan 512 7.5 Increase 7.5
Liberal Democrats Bob Symons 349 5.1 Decrease 1.9
Turnout
Daventry West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Randall 1,183 43.2 Increase 4.5
Conservative Terry Gilford 1,088 43.2 Increase 3.3
Conservative Lauryn Harrington-Carter 1,042
Labour Stephen Dabbs 1025
Conservative Billy Butler 971
Labour Ken Ritchie 895
Green Gordon Smallman 318 4.4 Increase 4.4
Reform UK Adam Charles Collyer 282 3.9 Increase 3.9
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Reid 189 2.6 Decrease 5.2
Independent John Boyden Tippett 183 2.6 Increase 2.6
Turnout
Long Buckby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Lister 2,271 58.5 Increase 0.6
Conservative Philip Bignell 2,117
Conservative Andrew Charles Morton 2,024
Labour Chris Myers 1168 21.2 Increase 0.1
Labour Sue Myers 1157
Green Simon Sneddon 859 7.8 Increase 1.0
Liberal Democrats Nigel Strang 524 12.5 Decrease 2.0
Liberal Democrats Neil Arthur Crispin Farmer 466
Liberal Democrats William Hughes 382
Turnout
Moulton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Cribbin 2,434 63.4 Decrease 5.2
Conservative Mike Warren 2,298
Conservative John Shepard 2,264
Labour Clare Robertson-Marriott 697 18.4 Decrease 8.2
Labour Joseph Atkins 683
Green Simon Hall 674 6.1 Decrease 0.7
Labour Les Marriott 652
Liberal Democrats Michael Torpy 541 12.0 Increase 3.3
Liberal Democrats Rupert Moscrop Knowles 443
Liberal Democrats Peter Ingles 342
Turnout
Woodford and Weedon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rupert Frost 2,063 64.1 Decrease 3.3
Conservative Jo Gilford 2,048
Conservative David Smith 1,778
Green Clare Slater 826 9.0 Increase 9.0
Labour Victoria Reszeter 758 8.3 Increase 6.4
Liberal Democrats Zbigniew Chetnik 525 18.6 Increase 5.1
Liberal Democrats Alan Faiers 511
Liberal Democrats John Butlin 349
Independent Rebecca Phipps 327 3.6 Increase 3.6
Turnout

Northampton

Abington and Phippsville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zoe Smith 1,652 51.1 Increase 2.1
Labour Bob Purser 1,601
Labour Walter-Wlodek Tarasiewicz 1,321
Conservative John Joseph Schultes 833 25.8 Decrease 2.2
Conservative Nahar Begum 818
Conservative Ifty Choudary 797
Liberal Democrats Sharon Sawyer 554 17.2 8.0
Liberal Democrats James Tarry 387
TUSC Ashley Scott 191 5.9 Increase 5.9
Turnout
Billing and Rectory Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Hill 1,515 50.7
Labour Keith Delamere 1,486 42.2
Conservative Paul Clark 1,474
Conservative Victoria Perry 1,384
Labour Dan Powis 1,159
Labour Dilip Kumar 1,140
Liberal Democrats Aktar Hussein 269 9.0
Turnout
Boothville and Parklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Hallam 2,107 57.6 Decrease 6.71
Conservative Jamie Lane 1,660
Conservative Laura Stevenson 1,575
Labour Roger Ward 868 23.7 Increase 4.3
Labour Christine Fitchett 849
Labour Terrence Haynes-Smith 716
Liberal Democrats Irene Markham 431 11.8 Increase 2.6
Independent Edward Whittaker 158 4.3 Increase 4.3
BNP Ray Beasley 92 2.5 Increase 2.5
Turnout
Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danielle Stone 1,407 48.1 Decrease 17.1
Labour Jamal Alwahabi 1,300
Labour Enam Haque 1,241
Conservative Daniel Bell Batten 561 19.2 Decrease 4.3
Conservative Maqsood Ahmed Chaudhry 462
Green Julie Hawkins 439 15.0 Increase 15.0
Conservative Maroof Iftikhar 385
Liberal Democrats Martin Taylor 305 10.4 Decrease 0.9
TUSC Katie Simpson 211 7.2 Increase 7.2
Turnout
Dallington Spencer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Eales 1,405 60.5 Decrease 0.0
Labour Rufia Ashraf 1,230
Labour Terrie Eales 1,175
Conservative Victor Graham-Mole 697 30.0 Increase 6.5
Conservative Aruna Patel 459
Conservative Chintubhai Lalitkumar Shah 371
Liberal Democrats Harry Bowden 221 9.5 Increase 3.7
Turnout
Delapre and Rushmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julie Davenport 1,144 29.9 Increase 29.9
Conservative Raymond Connolly 1,001 26.2 Decrease 3.1
Labour Emma Roberts 994 26.0 Increase 10.2
Conservative Daniel Soan 894
Labour Charlene Celina Craunston 841
Labour Fiona Seymour 815
Conservative Lesley Woolnough 644
Green Paul Slater 333 8.7 Increase 8.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Matthews 281 7.4 Decrease 17.5
TUSC Seamus Smyth 70 1.9 Increase 1.9
Turnout
Duston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Dyball 1,294 31.5 Decrease 16.1
Conservative Nigel Hinch 1,218
Conservative Greg Lunn 1,172
Labour Sandie Maitland 1142 27.8 Decrease 4.1
Labour Alan Kingston 1065
Labour Rob Pettitt 969
Independent Barbara Walder 745 18.1 Increase 18.1
Northampton - Save our Public Services Dave Green 647 15.7 Decrease 0.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Beardsworth 280 6.8 Increase 2.4
Heritage Vincent Clive 185 4.5 Increase 4.5
Turnout
Duston West and St Crispin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Golby 1,515 39.7 Decrease 21.1
Conservative Anna King 1,353
Conservative Jake Roberts 1,135
Labour Mike Hills 868 22.7 Increase 1.5
Green Scott Mabbutt 596 15.6 Increase 11.2
Liberal Democrats Julia Georgiou 529 13.8 Increase 7.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Harley 354
Independent Mike Ingram 312 8.2 Increase 8.2
Turnout
East Hunsbury and Shelfleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suresh Patel 1,923 52.2 Decrease 7.4
Conservative André Savage 1,878
Conservative Pinder Chauhan 1,715
Labour Co-op Andy Vincent 911 24.7 Increase 6.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Walsh 848 23.0 Increase 14.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Schofield 792
Turnout
Headlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Joyce 1,428 37.9 Increase 2.8
Conservative Mark Hughes 1,136 30.2 Increase 0.4
Labour Koulla Jolley 1,119
Conservative Taylor Cowley-Coulton 1109
Labour Mohammed Turon Miah 1106
Conservative Mobola Bakare 1012
Liberal Democrats Martin Sawyer 657 17.4 Decrease 6.4
Liberal Democrats Carl Guest 481
Green Steve Kent 449 11.9 Increase 11.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Tomlinson 438
Green Mark Allenby 375
TUSC Harrison Cairns 96 2.5 Increase 2.5
Turnout
Kingsthorpe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Rumens 1,601 34.2 Decrease 9.1
Conservative Michael Brown 1,542
Conservative Mohammed Aziz 1,236
Green Steve Miller 1081 23.1 Increase 15.4
Northamptonshire Independents Tom Appleyard 895 19.1 Decrease 0.5
Labour Titus Ajayi 690 14.7 Decrease 3.3
Labour Lorraine Sharon Keane 669
Green Paul Powerville 575
Green Chris Willis 544
Labour Mamun Ali 544
Liberal Democrats Jon Biggs 416 8.9 Decrease 3.1
Turnout
Kingsthorpe South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Beardsworth 985 29.9 Increase 3.3
Conservative Cheryl Hawes 941 28.5 Increase 0.3
Labour Harry Barrett 922 28.0 Decrease 6.6
Conservative Arthur Newbury 895
Labour Rauf Khan 789
Labour Fartun Ismail 708
Conservative Quang Dinh 645
Liberal Democrats Tony Woods 523
Green Elaine Miller 450 13.6 Increase 13.6
Liberal Democrats Stewart Tolley 435
Turnout
Nene Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lizzy Bowen 1,727 41.4 Decrease 17.4
Conservative Jonathan Nunn 1,558
Conservative Phil Larratt 1,507
Liberal Democrats Leila Gilli 838 20.1 Increase 9.4
Labour Samuel Isra Akbur 820 19.6 Decrease 0.2
Green Hilary Wilson 791 18.9 Increase 18.9
Turnout
Riverside Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Flavell 2,157 53.8 Decrease 1.3
Conservative Andy Kilbride 2,068
Conservative Stephen Hibbert 1,941
Labour Rittik Roy 1185 29.5 Increase 8.4
Labour Matthew McNicholas 1176
Labour Gill Higginson 1086
Liberal Democrats David Garlick 670 16.7 Increase 2.0
Turnout
Sixfields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Sargeant 1,390 40.4 Decrease 4.5
Conservative Nick Sturges-Alex 1,297
Conservative Imran Chowdhury 1,269
Labour Graham Croucher[n 1] 1090 31.7 Increase 6.7
Labour Karen Helm 1044
Labour Lorraine Chirisa 1029
Liberal Democrats Jill Hope 957 27.8 Increase 0.0
Liberal Democrats Carl Squires 711
Liberal Democrats Tom Lawler 652
Turnout
St George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Cathrine Russell 1,258 43.7 Increase 3.4
Labour Co-op Muna Cali 1,030
Labour Co-op Winston Strachan 954
Conservative Sam Kilby-Shaw 635 22.1 Decrease 0.2
Conservative Lori Gale-Rumens 593
Conservative Gary Austin 480
Liberal Democrats Marianne Taylor 468 16.3 Decrease 13.6
Independent James Thorpe 349 12.1 Increase 12.1
TUSC Dumitru Manole 167 5.8 Increase 5.8
Turnout
Talavera
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dennis Meredith 1,020 37.2 Decrease 3.8
Labour Janice Duffy 1,003 36.6 Increase 5.0
Labour Naz Choudary 891
Labour Marianne Kimani 790
Liberal Democrats Rona Meredith 782
Conservative Shannon Hallam 718 26.2 Decrease 8.2
Conservative Ash Harkara 668
Liberal Democrats Brendan Glynane 618
Conservative Kasia Kujawska 521
Turnout

South Northamptonshire

Brackley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Baker 2,015 44.8 Decrease 20.7
Conservative Tony Bagot-Webb 1,698
Independent Sue Sharps 1,220 27.2 Increase 27.2
Conservative Jason Kew 1216
Independent Richard Butler 1179 26.3 Increase 26.3
Labour Co-op Luke Young 722 16.1 Decrease 0.4
Labour Co-op Zana Salipur Brittain 706
Independent Arthur Rawlinson 673 15.0 Increase 15.0
Labour Co-op Graham Judd 651
Liberal Democrats Kate Nash 536 11.9 Decrease 2.1
Turnout
Bugbrooke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Cooper 2,405 57.9 Decrease 11.5
Conservative Ann Addison 2,392
Conservative Adam Brown 2,293
Labour Shirley Waterhouse 1141 27.4 Increase 13.2
Liberal Democrats Grant Bowles 611 14.7 Increase 7.0
Liberal Democrats Stephen Deare 607
Liberal Democrats Jorden Summers 574
Turnout
Deanshanger
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian McCord 2,031 46.0 Increase 22.0
Conservative Ken Pritchard 1,967
Conservative William Barter 1,846
Labour Co-op Anne Thompson 959 21.7 Increase 2.4
Labour Co-op Arthur Greaves 868
Green Rob Bray 744 16.9 Increase 16.9
Liberal Democrats Cliff Schraibman 677 15.3 Increase 2.5
Turnout
Hackleton and Grange Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Clarke 2,299 42.1 Decrease 31.9
Conservative Fiona Cole 2,106
Conservative Andrew Grant 2,021
Green Katherine Chapanionek 1087 19.9 Increase 19.9
Labour Co-op Peter French 1087 19.9 Increase 5.9
Liberal Democrats William Tench 982 18.0 Increase 5.2
Turnout
Middleton Cheney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Breese 1,956 45.2 Decrease 20.8
Conservative Richard Solesbury-Timms 1,834
Conservative Rosie Herring 1,637
Liberal Democrats Mark Allen 1293 29.9 Increase 14.9
Liberal Democrats Hazel Hewison 986
Labour Co-op Simon Weaver 676 15.6 Decrease 3.3
Liberal Democrats Justin Nash 616
Independent Michael Genner 399 9.2 Increase 9.2
Independent Joshua Phillips 261 6.0 Increase 6.0
Turnout
Silverstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dermot Bambridge 2,755 50.0 Decrease 21.3
Conservative Charles Manners 2,562
Conservative Alison Eastwood 2,496
Green Jane Hamel 981 17.8 Increase 17.8
Liberal Democrats Rachel James 964 17.5 Increase 0.7
Liberal Democrats Max Langer 891
Labour Michael Brittain 814 14.8 Increase 3.0
Turnout
Towcester and Roade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maggie Clubley 1,739 36.3 Decrease 9.8
Conservative Louisa Fowler 1,695
Liberal Democrats Lisa Samiotis 1,626 34.0 Decrease 4.5
Conservative Miranda Wixon 1570
Liberal Democrats David Tarburn 1511
Liberal Democrats John Wade 1328
Labour Rachel Dando L'Olive 632 13.2 Decrease 2.2
Labour David Carmichael 630
Green Michael Matthews 592 12.4 Increase 12.4
Labour Mike Caseman-Jones 583
Independent Peter Conquest 200 4.2 Increase 4.2
Turnout

Notes

  1. ^ Graham Croucher was expelled from the Labour Party after close of nominations due to standing as an independent against the official Labour candidate in the Northampton Town Council election.

References

  1. ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News. 2020-03-13. Retrieved 2021-03-26.
  2. ^ "Elections". Future Northants West. Retrieved 2021-03-26.
  3. ^ "'Together we can give everyone in Northamptonshire a fresh start' says leader of West Northamptonshire Shadow Authority". www.northamptonchron.co.uk. Retrieved 29 April 2021.
  4. ^ "West Northamptonshire Lib Dems delay election campaign launch as mark of respect to Duke of Edinburgh". www.northamptonchron.co.uk. Retrieved 29 April 2021.
  5. ^ "Northamptonshire elections: Tories sorry for 'farcical' leaflet gaffe". BBC News. 15 April 2021.
  6. ^ "Northamptonshire elections: Tories sorry for 'farcical' leaflet gaffe". BBC News. 15 April 2021.
  7. ^ "Elections 2021: West Northamptonshire candidates join food bank fight". BBC News. 21 April 2021.