2021 West Northamptonshire Council election
6 May 2021

93 seats on West Northamptonshire Council
UK West Northamptonshire Council 2021.svg
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 66 20 5
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease1 Increase2
Popular vote 133,952 64,714 43,095
Percentage 50.60% 24.45% 16.28%
Candidates 93 71 59

The 2021 West Northamptonshire Council election took place during 2021, alongside nationwide local elections. The election was originally due to take place in May 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]

A total of 93 councillors were elected, with the 31 wards electing 3 councillors each.[2] The election was held concurrently with the Northamptonshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner election.

Results

West Northamptonshire Council Local Election Result 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 66 3 6 Decrease 3 70.97% 50.60% 133,952 Decrease 0.87%
  Labour 20 4 5 Decrease 1 21.51% 24.45% 64,714 Decrease 0.74%
  Liberal Democrats 5 4 2 Increase 2 5.38% 16.28% 43,095 Increase 0.28%
  Independent 2 2 0 Increase 2 2.15% 2.89% 7,662 Increase 2.39%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0% 4.63% 12,246 Increase 2.59%
  Northamptonshire Independents 0 0 0 0 0% 0.58% 1,542 Increase 0.58%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0% 0.28% 735 Increase 0.28%
  Reform UK 0 0 0 0 0% 0.18% 488 Increase 0.18%
  Heritage 0 0 0 0 0% 0.07% 185 Increase 0.07%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0% 0.03% 92 Increase 0.03%

This resulted in a Gallagher index score of 16.8, meaning the council is highly disproportionate.

Campaign

The election was initially supposed to occur in 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Conservatives launched their campaign on the 30th of March, declaring that the new Councils would "give everyone in Northamptonshire a fresh start."[3] The Liberal Democrat campaign launch was delayed by the death of the Duke of Edinburgh and promised a "listening, caring and competent council."[4]

There have been several controversies during the campaign. The Conservatives were criticised for a mistake on a leaflet in Silverstone ward, which had not been adapted from the standard template. This caused embarrassment as the stock promise was '[insert prominent local pledges here, e.g. save our libraries]' despite local anger at Conservative plans to close twenty-one libraries in the previous council.[5] Conservatives, in turn, criticised the Liberal Democrats for a leaflet in the style of a Tabloid newspaper - though the Labour Party and the Greens both defended the leaflet.[6] Labour candidate for Sixfields, Graham Croucher, was expelled from the party after standing against the official Labour candidate in the Northampton Town Council election.[7]

Wards

Daventry

Braunston and Crick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Chantler 1,821 44.6 Decrease 5.5
Conservative Malcolm Longley 1,646 40.3 Decrease 9.8
Liberal Democrats Rosie Humphreys 1,580 38.7 Increase 10.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Simpson 1,519 37.2 Increase 7.5
Conservative Ian Robertson 1,450 35.5 Decrease 14.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Knape 1,351 33.1 Increase 3.4
Green Sarah Stokes 522 12.8 N/A
Labour Nigel Mercer 505 12.4 Decrease 7.7
Reform UK Edan James Edison 206 5.0 N/A
Turnout 4,084 41
Brixworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Parker 2,016 45.6 Decrease 19.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Harris 1,958 44.3 Increase 34.2
Conservative Cecile Irving-Swift 1,941 43.9 Decrease 21.3
Conservative Richard Auger 1,869 42.3 Decrease 22.9
Liberal Democrats Christine Ware 1,629 36.8 Increase 26.7
Liberal Democrats Tony Nixon 1,497 33.8 Increase 23.7
Labour Richard Kempa 622 14.1 Decrease 0.2
Turnout 4,423 46
Daventry East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Matten 1,321 50.1 Decrease 11.7
Conservative Colin Morgan 1,277 48.4 Decrease 13.4
Conservative David James 1,211 45.9 Decrease 15.9
Labour Emily Carter 840 31.8 Increase 0.5
Labour Maureen Luke 735 27.9 Decrease 3.4
Labour Betty Ritchie 625 23.7 Decrease 7.6
Independent Dawn Branigan 512 19.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bob Symons 349 13.2 Increase 6.2
Turnout 2,639 32
Daventry West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Randall 1,183 42.1 Increase 3.4
Conservative Terry Gilford 1,088 38.7 Decrease 1.2
Conservative Lauryn Harrington-Carter 1,042 37.1 Decrease 2.8
Labour Stephen Dabbs 1,025 36.5 Decrease 2.2
Conservative Billy Butler 971 34.6 Decrease 5.3
Labour Ken Ritchie 895 31.9 Decrease 6.8
Green Gordon Smallman 318 11.3 N/A
Reform UK Adam Charles Collyer 282 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Reid 189 6.7 Decrease 1.1
Independent John Boyden Tippett 183 6.5 N/A
Turnout 2,808 31
Long Buckby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Lister 2,271 54.4 Decrease 3.2
Conservative Philip Bignell 2,117 50.7 Decrease 6.9
Conservative Andrew Charles Morton 2,024 48.5 Decrease 9.1
Labour Chris Myers 1,168 28.0 Increase 6.9
Labour Sue Myers 1,157 27.7 Increase 6.6
Green Simon Sneddon 859 20.6 Increase 13.8
Liberal Democrats Nigel Strang 524 12.6 Decrease 1.9
Liberal Democrats Neil Arthur Crispin Farmer 466 11.2 Decrease 3.3
Liberal Democrats William Hughes 382 9.2 Decrease 5.3
Turnout 4,174 46
Moulton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Cribbin 2,434 59.5 Decrease 9.1
Conservative Mike Warren 2,298 56.2 Decrease 12.4
Conservative John Shepard 2,264 55.4 Decrease 13.2
Labour Clare Robertson-Marriott 697 17.0 Increase 6.8
Labour Joseph Atkins 683 16.7 Increase 6.5
Green Simon Hall 674 16.5 Increase 9.6
Labour Les Marriott 652 15.9 Increase 5.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Torpy 541 13.2 Increase 4.4
Liberal Democrats Rupert Moscrop Knowles 443 10.8 Increase 2.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Ingles 342 8.4 Decrease 0.4
Turnout 4,090 37
Woodford and Weedon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rupert Frost 2,063 57.0 Decrease 10.4
Conservative Jo Gilford 2,048 56.6 Decrease 10.8
Conservative David Smith 1,778 49.1 Decrease 18.3
Green Clare Slater 826 22.8 N/A
Labour Victoria Reszeter 758 20.9 Increase 1.9
Liberal Democrats Zbigniew Chetnik 525 14.5 Increase 0.9
Liberal Democrats Alan Faiers 511 14.1 Increase 0.5
Liberal Democrats John Butlin 349 9.6 Decrease 4.0
Independent Rebecca Phipps 327 9.0 N/A
Turnout 3,620 39

Northampton

Abington and Phippsville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zoe Smith 1,652 52.1 Increase 3.1
Labour Bob Purser 1,601 50.5 Increase 1.5
Labour Walter-Wlodek Tarasiewicz 1,321 41.7 Decrease 7.3
Conservative John Joseph Schultes 833 26.3 Decrease 1.7
Conservative Nahar Begum 818 25.8 Decrease 2.2
Conservative Ifty Choudary 797 25.2 Decrease 2.8
Liberal Democrats Sharon Sawyer 554 17.5 Increase 8.3
Liberal Democrats James Tarry 387 12.2 Increase 3.0
TUSC Ashley Scott 191 6.0 N/A
Turnout 3,168 33
Billing and Rectory Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Hill 1,515 44.9 Increase 1.4
Labour Keith Delamere 1,486 44.0 Increase 8.3
Conservative Paul Clark 1,474 43.7 Increase 0.2
Conservative Victoria Perry 1,384 41.0 Decrease 2.5
Labour Dan Powis 1,159 34.3 Decrease 1.4
Labour Dilip Kumar 1,140 33.8 Decrease 1.9
Liberal Democrats Aktar Hussein 269 8.0 Increase 0.7
Turnout 3,375 33
Boothville and Parklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Hallam 2,107 62.9 Decrease 1.4
Conservative Jamie Lane 1,660 49.6 Decrease 14.7
Conservative Laura Stevenson 1,575 47.0 Decrease 17.3
Labour Roger Ward 868 25.9 Increase 6.5
Labour Christine Fitchett 849 25.4 Increase 6.0
Labour Terrence Haynes-Smith 716 21.4 Increase 2.0
Liberal Democrats Irene Markham 431 12.9 Increase 3.7
Independent Edward Whittaker 158 4.7 N/A
BNP Ray Beasley 92 2.7 N/A
Turnout 3,348 30
Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danielle Stone 1,407 55.6 Decrease 9.6
Labour Jamal Alwahabi 1,300 51.4 Decrease 13.8
Labour Enam Haque 1,241 49.0 Decrease 16.2
Conservative Daniel Bell Batten 561 22.2 Decrease 1.3
Conservative Maqsood Ahmed Chaudhry 462 18.3 Decrease 5.2
Green Julie Hawkins 439 17.3 N/A
Conservative Maroof Iftikhar 385 15.2 Decrease 8.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Taylor 305 12.1 Increase 0.8
TUSC Katie Simpson 211 8.3 N/A
Turnout 2,531 24
Dallington Spencer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Eales 1,405 58.5 Decrease 7.0
Labour Rufia Ashraf 1,230 51.2 Decrease 14.3
Labour Terrie Eales 1,175 48.9 Decrease 16.6
Conservative Victor Graham-Mole 697 29.0 Increase 5.5
Conservative Aruna Patel 459 19.1 Decrease 4.4
Conservative Chintubhai Lalitkumar Shah 371 15.5 Decrease 8.0
Liberal Democrats Harry Bowden 221 9.2 Increase 3.4
Turnout 2,401 27
Delapre and Rushmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julie Davenport 1,144 39.3 Increase 3.1
Conservative Raymond Connolly 1,001 34.4 Increase 5.1
Labour Emma Roberts 994 34.2 Decrease 2.0
Conservative Daniel Soan 894 30.7 Increase 1.4
Labour Charlene Celina Craunston 841 28.9 Decrease 7.3
Labour Fiona Seymour 815 28.0 Decrease 8.2
Conservative Lesley Woolnough 644 22.1 Decrease 7.2
Green Paul Slater 333 11.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Matthews 281 9.7 Decrease 15.2
TUSC Seamus Smyth 70 2.4 N/A
Turnout 2,908 33
Duston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Dyball 1,294 39.3 Decrease 8.3
Conservative Nigel Hinch 1,218 37.0 Decrease 10.6
Conservative Greg Lunn 1,172 35.6 Decrease 12.0
Labour Sandie Maitland 1142 34.7 Increase 2.8
Labour Alan Kingston 1065 32.4 Increase 0.5
Labour Rob Pettitt 969 29.5 Decrease 2.4
Independent Barbara Walder 745 22.6 N/A
Northampton - Save our Public Services Dave Green 647 19.7 Increase 3.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Beardsworth 280 8.5 Increase 4.1
Heritage Vincent Clive 185 5.6 N/A
Turnout 3,290 36
Duston West and St Crispin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Golby 1,515 54.5 Decrease 6.3
Conservative Anna King 1,353 48.6 Decrease 12.2
Conservative Jake Roberts 1,135 40.8 Decrease 20.0
Labour Mike Hills 868 31.2 Increase 10.1
Green Scott Mabbutt 596 21.4 Increase 17.0
Liberal Democrats Julia Georgiou 529 19.0 Increase 12.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Harley 354 12.7 Increase 6.1
Independent Mike Ingram 312 11.2 N/A
Turnout 2,782 36
East Hunsbury and Shelfleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suresh Patel 1,923 58.3 Decrease 1.3
Conservative André Savage 1,878 57.0 Decrease 2.6
Conservative Pinder Chauhan 1,715 52.0 Decrease 7.6
Labour Andy Vincent 911 27.6 Increase 9.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Walsh 848 25.7 Increase 16.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Schofield 792 24.0 Increase 15.2
Turnout 3,296 33
Headlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Joyce 1,428 39.1 Increase 4.0
Conservative Mark Hughes 1,136 31.1 Increase 1.3
Labour Koulla Jolley 1,119 30.7 Decrease 4.4
Conservative Taylor Cowley-Coulton 1,109 30.4 Increase 0.6
Labour Mohammed Turon Miah 1,106 30.3 Decrease 4.8
Conservative Mobola Bakare 1,012 27.7 Decrease 2.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Sawyer 657 18.0 Decrease 5.8
Liberal Democrats Carl Guest 481 13.2 Decrease 10.6
Green Steve Kent 449 12.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Tomlinson 438 12.0 Decrease 11.8
Green Mark Allenby 375 10.3 N/A
TUSC Harrison Cairns 96 2.6 N/A
Turnout 3,648 33
Kingsthorpe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Rumens 1,601 43.9 Increase 0.6
Conservative Michael Brown 1,542 42.3 Decrease 1.0
Conservative Mohammed Aziz 1,236 33.9 Decrease 9.4
Green Steve Miller 1,081 29.6 Increase 21.9
Northamptonshire Independents Tom Appleyard 895 24.5 Increase 4.9
Labour Titus Ajayi 690 18.9 Increase 1.4
Labour Lorraine Sharon Keane 669 18.3 Increase 0.8
Green Paul Powerville 575 15.8 Increase 8.1
Green Chris Willis 544 14.9 Increase 7.2
Labour Mamun Ali 544 14.9 Decrease 2.6
Liberal Democrats Jon Biggs 416 11.4 Decrease 0.5
Turnout 3,648 37
Kingsthorpe South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Beardsworth 985 35.4 Increase 8.8
Conservative Cheryl Hawes 941 33.8 Increase 5.5
Labour Harry Barrett 922 33.1 Decrease 1.5
Conservative Arthur Newbury 895 32.1 Increase 3.8
Labour Rauf Khan 789 28.3 Decrease 6.3
Labour Fartun Ismail 708 25.4 Decrease 9.2
Conservative Quang Dinh 645 23.2 Decrease 5.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Woods 523 18.8 Decrease 7.8
Green Elaine Miller 450 16.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stewart Tolley 435 15.6 Decrease 11.0
Turnout 2,784 29
Nene Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lizzy Bowen 1,727 55.7 Decrease 3.2
Conservative Jonathan Nunn 1,558 50.3 Decrease 8.6
Conservative Phil Larratt 1,507 48.6 Decrease 10.3
Liberal Democrats Leila Gilli 838 27.0 Increase 16.3
Labour Samuel Isra Akbur 820 26.5 Increase 6.7
Green Hilary Wilson 791 25.5 N/A
Turnout 3,100 34
Riverside Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Flavell 2,157 54.2 Decrease 0.9
Conservative Andy Kilbride 2,068 52.0 Decrease 3.1
Conservative Stephen Hibbert 1,941 48.8 Decrease 6.3
Labour Rittik Roy 1,185 29.7 Increase 8.6
Labour Matthew McNicholas 1,176 29.5 Increase 8.4
Labour Gill Higginson 1,086 27.2 Increase 6.1
Liberal Democrats David Garlick 670 16.8 Increase 2.1
Turnout 3,980 34
Sixfields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Sargeant 1,390 39.2 Increase 3.3
Conservative Nick Sturges-Alex 1,297 36.6 Increase 0.7
Conservative Imran Chowdhury 1,269 35.8 Decrease 0.1
Labour Graham Croucher[n 1] 1,090 30.8 Increase 5.8
Labour Karen Helm 1,044 29.5 Increase 4.5
Labour Lorraine Chirisa 1,029 29.0 Increase 4.0
Liberal Democrats Jill Hope 957 27.0 Decrease 0.8
Liberal Democrats Carl Squires 711 20.1 Decrease 7.7
Liberal Democrats Tom Lawler 652 18.4 Decrease 9.4
Turnout 3,544 34
St George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cathrine Russell 1,258 52.5 Increase 12.2
Labour Muna Cali 1,030 43.0 Increase 2.7
Labour Winston Strachan 954 39.8 Decrease 0.5
Conservative Sam Kilby-Shaw 635 26.5 Increase 4.2
Conservative Lori Gale-Rumens 593 24.8 Increase 2.5
Conservative Gary Austin 480 20.1 Decrease 2.2
Liberal Democrats Marianne Taylor 468 19.5 Decrease 10.4
Independent James Thorpe 349 14.6 N/A
TUSC Dumitru Manole 167 7.0 N/A
Turnout 2,394 27
Talavera
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dennis Meredith 1,020 36.8 Decrease 4.3
Labour Janice Duffy 1,003 36.2 Increase 4.5
Labour Naz Choudary 891 32.2 Increase 0.5
Labour Marianne Kimani 790 28.5 Decrease 3.2
Liberal Democrats Rona Meredith 782 28.2 Decrease 12.9
Conservative Shannon Hallam 718 25.9 Increase 7.8
Conservative Ash Harkara 668 24.1 Increase 6.0
Liberal Democrats Brendan Glynane 618 22.3 Decrease 18.8
Conservative Kasia Kujawska 521 18.8 Increase 0.7
Turnout 2,769 28

South Northamptonshire

Brackley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Baker 2,015 50.8 Decrease 14.7
Conservative Tony Bagot-Webb 1,698 42.8 Decrease 22.7
Independent Sue Sharps 1,220 30.8 N/A
Conservative Jason Kew 1,216 30.7 Decrease 34.8
Independent Richard Butler 1,179 29.7 N/A
Labour Luke Young 722 18.2 Increase 1.6
Labour Zana Salipur Brittain 706 17.8 Increase 1.2
Independent Arthur Rawlinson 673 17.0 N/A
Labour Graham Judd 651 16.4 Decrease 0.2
Liberal Democrats Kate Nash 536 13.5 Increase 0.4
Turnout 3,965 34
Bugbrooke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Cooper 2,405 59.1 Decrease 10.3
Conservative Ann Addison 2,392 58.8 Decrease 10.6
Conservative Adam Brown 2,293 56.4 Decrease 13.0
Labour Shirley Waterhouse 1,141 28.0 Increase 13.8
Liberal Democrats Grant Bowles 611 15.0 Increase 7.3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Deare 607 14.9 Increase 7.2
Liberal Democrats Jorden Summers 574 14.1 Increase 6.4
Turnout 4,069 41
Deanshanger
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian McCord 2,031 55.5 Decrease 12.4
Conservative Ken Pritchard 1,967 53.8 Decrease 14.1
Conservative William Barter 1,846 50.5 Decrease 17.4
Labour Anne Thompson 959 26.2 Increase 7.0
Labour Arthur Greaves 868 23.7 Increase 4.5
Green Rob Bray 744 20.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Cliff Schraibman 677 18.5 Increase 5.7
Turnout 3,658 38
Hackleton and Grange Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Clarke 2,299 57.8 Decrease 16.2
Conservative Fiona Cole 2,106 53.0 Decrease 21.0
Conservative Andrew Grant 2,021 50.8 Decrease 23.2
Green Katherine Chapanionek 1,087 27.3 N/A
Labour Peter French 1,087 27.3 Increase 13.3
Liberal Democrats William Tench 982 24.7 Increase 12.7
Turnout 3,977 39
Middleton Cheney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Breese 1,956 52.5 Decrease 13.6
Conservative Richard Solesbury-Timms 1,834 49.2 Decrease 16.9
Conservative Rosie Herring 1,637 43.9 Decrease 22.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Allen 1,293 34.7 Increase 25.9
Liberal Democrats Hazel Hewison 986 26.5 Increase 17.7
Labour Simon Weaver 676 18.1 Decrease 7.9
Liberal Democrats Justin Nash 616 16.5 Increase 7.7
Independent Michael Genner 399 10.7 N/A
Independent Joshua Phillips 261 7.0 N/A
Turnout 3,725 41
Silverstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dermot Bambridge 2,755 62.0 Decrease 9.3
Conservative Charles Manners 2,562 57.7 Decrease 13.6
Conservative Alison Eastwood 2,496 56.2 Decrease 15.1
Green Jane Hamel 981 22.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rachel James 964 21.7 Increase 4.9
Liberal Democrats Max Langer 891 20.1 Increase 3.3
Labour Michael Brittain 814 18.3 Increase 6.5
Turnout 4,441 45
Towcester and Roade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maggie Clubley 1,739 40.4 Decrease 5.7
Conservative Louisa Fowler 1,695 39.4 Decrease 6.7
Liberal Democrats Lisa Samiotis 1,626 37.8 Decrease 0.7
Conservative Miranda Wixon 1,570 36.5 Decrease 9.6
Liberal Democrats David Tarburn 1,511 35.1 Decrease 3.4
Liberal Democrats John Wade 1,328 30.9 Decrease 7.6
Labour Rachel Dando L'Olive 632 14.7 Decrease 0.7
Labour David Carmichael 630 14.7 Decrease 0.7
Green Michael Matthews 592 13.8 N/A
Labour Mike Caseman-Jones 583 13.6 Decrease 1.8
Independent Peter Conquest 200 4.7 N/A
Turnout 4,300 37

Notes

  1. ^ Graham Croucher was expelled from the Labour Party after close of nominations due to standing as an independent against the official Labour candidate in the Northampton Town Council election.

References

  1. ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  2. ^ "Elections". Future Northants West. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  3. ^ "'Together we can give everyone in Northamptonshire a fresh start' says leader of West Northamptonshire Shadow Authority". www.northamptonchron.co.uk. Retrieved 29 April 2021.
  4. ^ "West Northamptonshire Lib Dems delay election campaign launch as mark of respect to Duke of Edinburgh". www.northamptonchron.co.uk. Retrieved 29 April 2021.
  5. ^ "Northamptonshire elections: Tories sorry for 'farcical' leaflet gaffe". BBC News. 15 April 2021.
  6. ^ "Northamptonshire elections: Tories sorry for 'farcical' leaflet gaffe". BBC News. 15 April 2021.
  7. ^ "Elections 2021: West Northamptonshire candidates join food bank fight". BBC News. 21 April 2021.