1999 Northampton Borough Council election

← 1995 6 May 1999 2003 →

All 45 seats in the Northampton Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 28 11 8
Seat change Decrease7 Increase5 Increase7

Northampton UK local election 1999 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 1999 Northampton Borough Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to the Northampton Borough Council were held on 6 May 1999. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1995 increasing the number of seats by 4. The Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.

Election result

Northampton Local Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 28 -7 59.6
  Liberal Democrats 11 +5 23.4
  Conservative 8 +7 17.0
  Others 0 -1 0

Ward Results

Numbers in parentheses indicate number of candidates to be elected.

Abington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur McCutcheon 884
Labour Vivienne Dams 870
Conservative Keith Cumberpatch 492
Conservative Robert Mackley 492
Liberal Democrats Irene Markham 322
Liberal Democrats Philip Oakman 255
UKIP Dusan Torbica 56
Turnout 3,371 26.6
Billing (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Davies 678
Labour Margaret Pritchard 652
Conservative Jane Duncan 610
Conservative Maureen Hill 588
Liberal Democrats Toni Brennan 273
Liberal Democrats Christine Teulon 218
Turnout 3,019 25.3
Boughton Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Baldwin 1,252
Liberal Democrats Norma Felstead 1,218
Liberal Democrats John Yates 1,232
Labour Barry Kirkby 766
Labour Neall O'Ceallaigh 672
Labour Peter Witt 664
Conservative Laurice Percival 370
Conservative John Cartwright 362
Conservative Alan Beale 349
Turnout 5,653 33.1
Castle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Baron 1,050
Labour John Dickie 1,019
Conservative Alan Tebbutt 285
Liberal Democrats Steven Burgess 276
Independent Robert Butler 243
Liberal Democrats John Cox 227
Turnout 3,100 24.7
Delapre (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chaman Kalyan 897
Labour Ulric Gravesande 792
Independent Brendan Glynane 733
Independent Denise Kirkland 689
Turnout 3,111 28.7
East Hunsbury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Lill 794
Conservative Philip Larratt 759
Labour Berston Cuff 424
Labour Victor Dibosa 407
Liberal Democrats Mark Hooper 239
Liberal Democrats Jill Panebianco 214
Turnout 2,837 23.0
Eastfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Thomas 1,122
Labour John Rawlings 1,056
Conservative John McDermott 598
Conservative John Merkitt 536
Liberal Democrats Brian Dee 328
Liberal Democrats Philip Thornborow 251
Turnout 3,891 30.4
Ecton Brook (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Idris David 586
Labour Debra Boss 559
Conservative Barry Dearsley 421
Conservative Graham Hawker 418
Liberal Democrats Leslie Felstead 210
Liberal Democrats Pauline Baldwin 182
Turnout 2,376 23.3
Headlands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles Markham 1,108
Liberal Democrats Marion Allen 1,094
Conservative Rita-Ann Cumberpatch 775
Labour Timothy Hart 751
Conservative Jamie Lane 719
Labour Daniel Persuad 657
Turnout 5,104 41.6
Kingsley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Simpson 1,133
Liberal Democrats Marianne Allen 1,093
Labour Anthea Mitchell 857
Labour Anjona Roy 835
Conservative Laura Axtell 312
Conservative Beryl Eldred 305
UKIP Michael Papworth 53
Turnout 4,588 33.3
Kingsthorpe (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Beardsworth 1,162
Liberal Democrats Richard Church 1,090
Labour Janet Kirby 488
Labour Hilary Blackman 436
Conservative Brandon Eldred 368
Conservative Barry Wright 322
Turnout 3,866 34.5
Lumbertubs (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Mason 755
Labour Trevor Bailey 731
Conservative Carole Thurlow 313
Conservative Jeffrey Sarchet 297
Liberal Democrats Laurence Sumeray 177
Turnout 2,273 20.3
Nene Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Lill 1,006
Conservative Michael Hill 981
Labour Michael Jones 616
Labour Andrew Roberts 520
Liberal Democrats Tracey Marsh 273
Liberal Democrats Carl Squires 179
Turnout 3,575 35.4
New Duston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Lilley 974
Conservative Stephen Stewart 878
Labour Denise O'Hora 812
Conservative Jonathan Nunn 787
Liberal Democrats Richard Cant 276
Liberal Democrats Martin Tilley 164
Turnout 3,891 31.2
Old Duston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Ford 1,138
Labour Alan Kingston 1,090
Conservative Donald Edwards 962
Conservative Barry Howard 895
Liberal Democrats Graham Lewis 242
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Battison 210
Turnout 4,537 34.6
Parklands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Massey 908
Labour Kenneth Dowsett 856
Conservative Ian McCann 831
Labour Iftikhar Choudary 766
Liberal Democrats Philippa Swain 296
Liberal Democrats Haydn Rees 292
Turnout 3,949 33.4
Spencer (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jaswant Baines 850
Labour John Gardner 845
Conservative Christopher Malpas 252
Liberal Democrats Michael Beardsworth 179
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Allenby 178
Turnout 2,304 21.7
St Crispin (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ashley Riley 848
Labour Winston Strachan 777
Conservative Anthony Andreoli 328
Liberal Democrats Tina Harvey 288
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Starling 239
Turnout 2,480 22.3
St David's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robina Foot 504
Labour Raoul Perry 490
Liberal Democrats Stephen O'Hare 316
Liberal Democrats Ian Wright 304
Independent Martin Bradshaw 202
Conservative Craig Baker 188
Conservative Angela Wright 156
Turnout 2,160 25.9
St James (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Marriott 916
Labour Terence Wire 894
Independent James Smith 676
Turnout 2,486 25.9
Thorplands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Patterson 731
Labour Michael Boss 661
Liberal Democrats Nicolas Kent 347
Liberal Democrats Robert Oakman 321
Turnout 2,060 20.2
Weston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Hadland 1,402
Conservative Helen Kennedy 1,383
Labour Jean Lineker 752
Labour Mohd Riaz 645
Liberal Democrats James Cramp 320
Liberal Democrats Evelyn Grose 280
Turnout 4,782 28.8
West Hunsbury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Matthews 632
Liberal Democrats Jill Hope 616
Conservative Charles Hugheston-Roberts 510
Conservative Charles Morgan 481
Labour Mary Thubron 275
Labour Alec Dyer-Atkins 274
UKIP Derek Roland 61
Turnout 2,849 36.4