1999 Aberdeen City Council election
City Flag of Aberdeen.svg

← 1995 6 May 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 43 seats to Aberdeen City Council
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 30 seats, 42.0% 10 seats, 23.9%
Seats won 22 12
Seat change Decrease8 Increase2
Popular vote 28,394 22,673
Percentage 31.9% 25.5%
Swing Decrease11.1% Increase1.6%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative SNP
Last election 9 seats, 14.4% 1 seat, 18.1%
Seats won 6 3
Seat change Decrease3 Increase2
Popular vote 15,372 22,337
Percentage 17.3% 25.1%
Swing Increase2.9% Increase7.0%

Aberdeen City Council election 1999.svg
The 43 single-member wards

Council Leader before election


Labour

Council Leader after election


Labour

The 1999 Aberdeen City Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of Aberdeen City Council. This election was held on the same day as other Scottish local government elections and the first Scottish Parliament Election.

The results saw Labour retain its control of the council, albeit with a reduced majority.

Election results

Aberdeen City Local Election Result 1999[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 22 Decrease8 51.2 31.9 28,394 Decrease11.1
  Liberal Democrats 12 Increase2 27.9 25.5 22,673 Increase1.6
  Conservative 6 Decrease3 14.0 17.3 15,372 Increase2.9
  SNP 3 Increase2 7.0 25.1 22,337 Increase7.0
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 156 Decrease0.6

Ward results

Ward 1: Dyce
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R. Clark 1,035 48.5
Labour P. D'Arcy 474 22.2
SNP M.A. McKessick 466 21.8
Conservative A.E.R. MacKenzie 159 7.5
Majority 561
Turnout 52.5
Ward 2: Bankhead/Stoneywood
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J. Anderson 811 34.7
Labour B. Rattray 754 32.2
SNP A.C. Bruce 517 22.1
Conservative D.L. Stephens 258 11.0
Majority 57
Turnout 54.9
Ward 3: Danestone
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R. Hutcheon 802 38.0
Labour H.W. Leys 534 25.3
SNP D.S. Falconer 518 24.5
Conservative I. Cromarty 259 12.3
Majority 268
Turnout 50.7
Ward 4: Jesmond
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats G.A. Leslie 712 31.2
Labour B.J. Taylor 681 29.8
SNP P. Scott-Wilson 674 29.5
Conservative S.C. Robertson 218 9.5
Majority 31
Turnout 53.0
Ward 5: Oldmachar
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J.M. Reynolds 879 44.9
Labour A. Benzie 440 22.5
SNP A. Stuart 416 21.3
Conservative B.G. Davidson 221 11.3
Majority 439
Turnout 50.6
Ward 6: Bridge of Don
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats I.S. Cormack 727 31.9
Labour S.M. Rae 703 30.9
SNP A. Angus 604 26.5
Conservative R. Crombie 243 10.7
Majority 24
Turnout 55.8
Ward 7: Donmouth
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP M. Jaffrey 474 29.2
Liberal Democrats C. McDonald 463 28.5
Labour M.Tuckwell 396 24.4
Conservative D.W. Ritchie 291 17.9
Majority 11
Turnout 44.0
Ward 8: Newhills
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. Maitland 570 27.1
Liberal Democrats A. Anderson 542 25.7
Conservative D.W. Martin 518 24.6
SNP C. Bruce 475 22.6
Majority 28
Turnout 53.1
Ward 9: Auchmill
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP K. Stewart 871 47.5
Labour C. Wood 645 35.1
Liberal Democrats G. Wyatt 187 10.2
Conservative M.E. MacGinn 132 7.2
Majority 226
Turnout 44.6
Ward 10: Cummings Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Graham 934 48.1
SNP F.C. Muir 839 43.2
Liberal Democrats D. Pearce 110 5.7
Conservative C. Maggetti 59 3.0
Majority 95
Turnout 47.7
Ward 11: Springhill
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP K.A. Shirron 805 45.4
Labour G. Neill 798 45.0
Liberal Democrats S. Watt 98 5.5
Conservative K.W. Pirie 71 7.5
Majority 7
Turnout 47.9
Ward 12: Mastrick
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Milne 1,118 54.2
SNP J.E.E. Dunbar 862 41.8
Conservative J. Wokoma 83 4.0
Majority 256
Turnout 51.0
Ward 13: Sheddocksley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.A. Lamond 1,030 52.3
SNP P.E. Calder 670 34.0
Liberal Democrats K.R. Johnson 177 9.0
Conservative C.J. Thomson 94 4.8
Majority 360
Turnout 49.3
Ward 14: Summerhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L. Ironside 831 45.1
SNP R. Kemp 545 29.6
Liberal Democrats E.A. MacDonald 238 12.9
Conservative S. Murray 229 12.4
Majority 286
Turnout 51.2
Ward 15: Hilton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Adam 825 41.6
SNP K.T. Muir 716 36.1
Liberal Democrats S. Wainman 280 14.1
Conservative A. Morrison 164 8.3
Majority 109
Turnout 50.5
Ward 16: Woodside/Tillydrone
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Wyness 759 43.8
SNP H. Gowers 627 36.2
Liberal Democrats B. Roy 220 12.7
Conservative I. Simpson 127 7.3
Majority 132
Turnout 45.9
Ward 17: St. Machar
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Irons 608 34.6
SNP W.G. Gault 594 33.8
Liberal Democrats T.D. Kelly 400 22.8
Conservative H.R.L. Nelless 154 8.8
Majority 14
Turnout 46.0
Ward 18: Seaton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W. Traynor 885 50.0
SNP J. Noble 636 36.0
Liberal Democrats G. Ford 163 9.2
Conservative J.M. Ritchie 85 4.8
Majority 249
Turnout 49.0
Ward 19: Kittybrewster
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C.K. Pirie 724 34.9
Liberal Democrats N.D. Fletcher 711 34.3
SNP S.C. Hutcheon 470 22.7
Conservative S.N.G. Whyte 168 8.1
Majority 13
Turnout 55.3
Ward 20: Stockethill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.R. Lamond 1,135 53.4
SNP M. MacLeod 562 26.4
Liberal Democrats L.F.F. Hodgson 225 10.6
Conservative K.H. Brookes 205 9.6
Majority 573
Turnout 55.5
Ward 21: Berryden
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E.M. Harris 610 35.7
SNP J.D. McClure 533 31.2
Liberal Democrats J.A. Hodgson 382 22.4
Conservative A. MacKay 184 10.8
Majority 77
Turnout 45.9
Ward 22: Sunnybank
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M.T. Smith 835 44.6
SNP G.C. Graham 489 26.1
Liberal Democrats C.E. Kelly 341 18.2
Conservative A.S. Harper 207 11.1
Majority 346
Turnout 50.1
Ward 23: Pittodrie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R.R. Webster 686 42.4
SNP I.M. Hughes 492 30.4
Liberal Democrats F.J. Davies 311 19.2
Conservative R.A. Gordon 129 8.0
Majority 194
Turnout 45.0
Ward 24: Midstocket
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.A. Porter 1,373 51.8
Labour E.J. Fowler 523 19.7
Liberal Democrats J.R. Cameron 380 14.3
SNP R.L. McGregor 374 14.1
Majority 850
Turnout 62.3
Ward 25: Queens Cross
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.A. Dempsey 993 44.5
Liberal Democrats J.D. Stewart 685 30.7
Labour J.M. King 301 13.5
SNP J.A. Milton 250 11.2
Majority 308
Turnout 58.6
Ward 26: Gilcomston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Stewart 608 35.6
SNP F. Nimmo 385 22.5
Liberal Democrats P. Tait 373 21.8
Conservative J. Gordon 343 20.1
Majority 223
Turnout 49.4
Ward 27: Langstane
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B.C. Rutherford 544 33.6
SNP L. McL Barr 470 29.0
Liberal Democrats S.T. Gow 284 17.5
Conservative A. Carruthers 167 10.3
Independent M. Greig 156 9.6
Majority 74
Turnout 40.1
Ward 28: Castlehill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.K. Thomaneck 706 43.5
SNP I. McCann 537 33.1
Liberal Democrats D.D. Gray 249 15.3
Conservative F.G. Taylor 131 8.1
Majority 169
Turnout 42.4
Ward 29: Hazlehead
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative S. Gordon 974 37.9
Liberal Democrats T.J. Couzens 652 25.4
Labour A. Flockhart 596 23.2
SNP T.J. Greig 349 13.6
Majority 322
Turnout 67.5
Ward 30: Peterculter
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P. MacDonald 1,230 52.0
Labour D.J. Wood 385 16.3
SNP G.T. Smith 381 16.1
Conservative R.E. McBay 368 15.6
Majority 845
Turnout 58.2
Ward 31: Murtle
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J.M. Stephenson 1,213 46.8
Conservative M.M. Stewart 911 35.2
Labour W. Coull 286 11.0
SNP G. Raitt 180 6.9
Majority 302
Turnout 60.6
Ward 32: Cults
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A.D. Milne 1,115 40.9
Liberal Democrats A.J. Malone 1,108 40.7
Labour J. McGee 291 10.7
SNP M.E. Forrest 211 7.7
Majority 7
Turnout 67.1
Ward 33: Mannofield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.G.A. Wisely 1,701 59.2
Liberal Democrats G. Johnston 479 16.7
Labour S.M. MacDonald 409 14.2
SNP I.D. Thomson 286 9.9
Majority 1222
Turnout 65.4
Ward 34: Ashley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M.A. Graham 653 33.9
Liberal Democrats M. Greig 532 27.7
Labour I.S. Shand 412 21.4
SNP J. McK Ogg 327 17.0
Majority 121
Turnout 51.7
Ward 35: Broomhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats I.G. Yuill 1,306 47.8
Conservative J.W. Graham 711 26.0
Labour W. McGee 407 14.9
SNP M.L. Grant 311 11.4
Majority 595
Turnout 66.5
Ward 36: Garthdee
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats G.S. Cassie 1,049 47.8
Labour C. Kelly 611 27.8
SNP S.H.M. Forbes 431 19.6
Conservative G.W. Carr 103 4.7
Majority 438
Turnout 56.4
Ward 37: Holburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats D.R. Falconer 706 33.0
Labour S.S. Henderson 671 31.3
SNP J. Allan 395 18.4
Conservative M. Aitchison 370 17.3
Majority 35
Turnout 55.4
Ward 38: Duthie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W.A. McIntosh 563 28.6
Conservative J. Donnelly 534 27.2
Liberal Democrats A. Butler 521 26.5
SNP M. Mair 348 17.7
Majority 29
Turnout 51.8
Ward 39: Torry
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Y. Allan 778 44.0
SNP R. McE Robertson 632 35.7
Liberal Democrats M.R. Duncan 235 13.3
Conservative L.P. Darrant 124 7.0
Majority 146
Turnout 43.3
Ward 40: Tullos
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. MacLean 717 44.9
SNP B. Robertson 648 40.6
Liberal Democrats B.J. Dean 155 9.7
Conservative A.S. Thomson 77 4.8
Majority 69
Turnout 39.5
Ward 41: Kincorth West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D.E. Clyne 1,111 47.9
SNP G. Swanson 656 28.3
Liberal Democrats M. Cassie 404 17.4
Conservative P.J.E.J. Atkinson 148 6.4
Majority 455
Turnout 56.0
Ward 42: Kincorth East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Urquhart 984 44.4
SNP P. Yule 789 35.6
Liberal Democrats A.M. Bisset 319 14.4
Conservative D. Torrance 122 5.5
Majority 195
Turnout 56.6
Ward 43: Loirston
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats K.M. Dean 979 44.2
SNP E.D. McCabe 522 23.6
Labour M. Noble 516 23.3
Conservative L. Dewar 196 8.9
Majority 457
Turnout 51.6

References

  1. ^ "Elections Database 1974 - May 2003". Aberdeen City Council. Archived from the original on 7 October 2015. Retrieved 4 October 2015.