This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1999 Bristol City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

1999 Bristol City Council election

← 1998 6 May 1999 2001 →

All 70 seats to Bristol City Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 37 23 10
Seat change Decrease9 Increase7 Increase4

Bristol ward results 1999.png
1999 local election results in Bristol

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 1999 Bristol City Council election took place on 6 May 1999, on the same day as other local elections. All seats were up for election due to boundary changes, with each ward electing 2 councillors. The total number of seats on the council increased by 2 due to the creation of a new ward: Clifton East.[1]

Despite losing seats to both the Liberal Democrats and the Conservatives, the Labour Party maintained control of the council with a slim overall majority.[2]

Ward results

Ashley

Ashley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helga Christine Benson 1,311 22.99
Liberal Democrats Trevor Ernest Riddlestone 1,147 20.11
Liberal Democrats Sean Clifford Emmett 1,013 17.76
Labour Robin Moss 955 17.45
Green David Mark Simpson 764 13.40
Socialist Labour Bernard Joseph Kennedy 331 5.80
Conservative Ian James Henderson 142 2.49
Majority
Turnout 2970 34.87
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Avonmouth

Avonmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Celia Mildred Lukins 1,912 32.41
Labour Patricia Roberts 1,486 25.19
Conservative Albert Edward Murphy 1,334 22.61
Liberal Democrats Paul Wakefield Lloyd 584 9.90
Liberal Democrats Sheila Catherine Mercer 344 5.83
Green Lela Helen McTernan 239 4.05
Majority
Turnout 3,285 36.50
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bedminster

Bedminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter John Crispin 1,397 31.11
Labour Claire Margaret Warren 1,184 26.37
Conservative Christian Virginia Jessie Simpson 567 12.63
Liberal Democrats William Richard Guest 552 12.29
Liberal Democrats Michael James Twohig 391 8.71
Green Peter Murray Andrews 299 6.66
Socialist Alternative Wayne Coombes 100 2.23
Majority
Turnout 2,383 27.66
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bishopston

Bishopston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David John Gordon Kitson 1,805 25.09
Liberal Democrats Beverley Arthur Knott 1,568 21.80
Labour Patricia McLaren 1,449 20.14
Labour Arthur Keefe 1,336 18.57
Conservative Richard James Manns 353 4.91
Green Ian George Coates 349 4.85
Conservative Oliver Edward Mead 333 4.63
Majority
Turnout 3,649 41.21
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Stephen Eddy 2,295 32.99
Conservative Ronald Hodges 1,969 28.30
Labour Geoffrey Alan Clarke 1,112 15.98
Labour Paul Crawford Walker 992 14.26
Green Barrie Robert Lewis 237 3.41
Liberal Democrats Jean Althea Lemin 209 3.00
Liberal Democrats David Malcolm Rothwell 143 2.03
Majority
Turnout 3,548 41.71
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Brislington East

Brislington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Thomas James Begley 1,552 30.32
Labour William Leslie Martin 1,364 26.65
Conservative Colin Robert Bretherton 718 14.03
Conservative Craig Heeley 608 11.88
Liberal Democrats Paul Elvin 311 6.08
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Potts 272 5.31
Socialist Labour Brian Andrew Corbett 158 3.09
Green Jacqueline Allison 135 2.64
Majority
Turnout 2,631 30.15
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Brislington West

Brislington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Edna Norman 1,541 26.81
Liberal Democrats Peter Henry Main 1,537 26.74
Labour Anthony Frederick Poole 835 14.53
Labour Simon Mark Geoffrey Crew 820 14.27
Conservative Robert Andrew Britton 467 8.13
Conservative Beryl McGarry 436 7.59
Green Maureen Ann Arnaiz 111 1.93
Majority
Turnout 2,915 36.66
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cabot

Cabot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Pauline White 1,091 29.82
Liberal Democrats Victor Roy Tallis 996 27.22
Labour Margaret Mary Bannerman 438 11.97
Labour Glynthea Margaret Modood 438 11.97
Conservative Ashley Peter Fox 261 7.13
Conservative James Danvers Baillieu 238 6.50
Green Thomas Ritchie Kilner 212 5.79
Majority
Turnout 1,855 24.65
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Clifton

Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Janke 1,441 27.56
Liberal Democrats Brian Hugh Price 1,287 24.62
Conservative Pearl Christine Lavinia Abraham 694 13.27
Conservative Patricia Anne Tyreman 693 13.26
Labour Bhupinder Sandhu 463 8.86
Labour Alan Rogan 396 7.57
Green Gundula Audrey Hidde Dorey 254 4.86
Majority
Turnout 2,648 34.08
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Clifton East

Clifton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Robert Jones 886 22.46
Liberal Democrats Simon Timothy Cook 829 21.50
Conservative Philip Arthur Cobbold 666 17.27
Conservative Robert Marven 628 16.29
Labour Edmund John Bramall 350 9.08
Labour Sally Elinor Mary Purves 347 9.00
Green John Mark Hills 170 4.41
Majority
Turnout 2,107 26.82
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cotham

Cotham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin William Eldridge 1,306 24.81
Liberal Democrats Barrington Dodd 1,226 23.29
Labour Louise Marie Davies 913 17.34
Labour Robert David Knowles-Leak 712 13.53
Conservative Michael John Cobb 392 7.45
Green Geoff Collard 387 7.35
Conservative Harold Christopher Summers Webb 328 6.23
Majority
Turnout 2,667 30.37
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Easton

Easton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Francis Kiely 1,495 28.58
Liberal Democrats Muriel Cole 1,410 26.95
Labour Fabian Guy Breckles 916 17.51
Labour David Sutton 818 15.64
Green Aidan Knapp 244 4.66
Conservative Jean Bowrey 127 2.43
Socialist Labour Kenneth Cyril Davison 121 2.31
Conservative Lee Walker 100 1.91
Majority
Turnout 2,683 32.49
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Eastville

Eastville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Roberts Potts 1,401 26.39
Liberal Democrats Anthony James Wood 1,271 23.94
Labour Raymond Shute 767 14.45
Labour Mohammad Khalil Ahmed 676 12.73
Conservative Lesley Ann Alexander 472 8.89
Conservative George Edward Burton 422 7.95
Green Graham Hugh Davey 132 2.49
Socialist Alternative Mark Ian Baker 95 1.79
Socialist Alternative Nicola Janet Susan Mayger 73 1.38
Majority 2,731 31.34
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Filwood

Filwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kelvin John Blake 1,146 27.04
Labour George Micklewright 1,048 24.73
Liberal Democrats Ann Cooper 887 20.93
Liberal Democrats Linda Hopkins 871 20.55
Conservative Jonathan Robert Hucker 148 3.49
Socialist Alternative Christine Ann Marshall 94 2.22
Socialist Alternative Robin Victor Clapp 44 1.04
Majority
Turnout 2,192 27.65
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Frome Vale

Frome Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adrian Becker 1,512 26.36
Labour Alun Geraint Davies 1,354 23.61
Conservative Victor Claude Eaglestone 994 17.33
Conservative Isle Elisabeth Temple 945 16.48
Liberal Democrats Ronald Ivor Potts 442 7.71
Liberal Democrats Betty Doris Sheppard 380 6.63
Socialist Labour Michael Paul Langley 108 1.88
Majority
Turnout 2,948 35.89
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hartcliffe

Hartcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard William Chalmers 1,292 31.01
Labour Mervyn Roderick Hulin 1,154 27.70
Conservative Shirley Diane Hodges 513 12.31
Conservative Jonathan David Russell Price 494 11.86
Liberal Democrats Evelyn Mary Elworthy 303 7.27
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Lance Doddrell 293 7.03
Green Susan Patricia Ball 117 2.81
Majority
Turnout 2,120 26.14
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Henbury

Henbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Louise Cook 1,501 29.09
Labour Richard John Pyle 1,480 28.68
Conservative Anthony James Smith 806 15.62
Conservative Matthew Christopher Stallabrass 756 14.65
Liberal Democrats Christine Napier 312 6.05
Liberal Democrats Pamela Denise Henderson 305 5.91
Majority
Turnout 2,619 35.49
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hengrove

Hengrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Mary Webb 1,279 20.33
Liberal Democrats Mary Sykes 1,050 16.69
Conservative Richard James Carter 1,027 16.33
Labour Barry David Clark 1,012 16.09
Conservative Steven Mark Willis 943 14.99
Labour Richard Anthony Hughes 906 14.40
Green Mary Beryl Wood 73 1.16
Majority
Turnout 3,192 36.37
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Henleaze

Henleaze
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rosalie Margaret Brown 2,306 27.79
Liberal Democrats Dennis Hunter Brown 2,106 25.38
Conservative Geoffrey Richard Gollop 1,477 17.80
Conservative John Goulandris 1,384 16.68
Labour Keith Evans 450 5.42
Labour Judith Mary Sluglett Borodkine 396 4.77
Green Keith Vivian Wiltshire 178 2.15
Majority
Turnout 4,190 51.42
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hillfields

Hillfields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Roy Robertson 1,369 26.94
Labour Judy Patterson 1,334 26.25
Conservative Barbara Jean Moore 663 13.05
Conservative Aldred Derek Seville 649 12.77
Liberal Democrats John Patrick Hassell 499 9.82
Liberal Democrats Myer Daniel Chalmers 459 9.03
Socialist Alternative Paul Martin Moorhouse 109 2.14
Majority
Turnout 2,614 29.14
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Horfield

Horfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Kerry 1,449 22.99
Conservative Alan Neil Bailey 1,386 21.99
Labour Kathleen Rosalie Walker 1,254 19.89
Labour Nichola Irene Barton 1,196 18.97
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Ludlow 450 7.14
Liberal Democrats Simon Ross Young 432 6.85
Green Christopher Sykes 137 2.17
Majority
Turnout 3,188 36.65
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Kingsweston

Kingsweston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Thomas Bees 1,158 22.55
Labour John Waines 889 17.31
Liberal Democrats Terence Richard Daniel Thomas 860 16.74
Conservative Richard Leslie Clifton 754 14.68
Conservative Douglas William Dowling 724 14.10
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Eileen Young 638 12.42
Green David Woodgate 113 2.20
Majority
Turnout 2,641 35.27
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Knowle

Knowle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Veronica Painter 1,198 24.75
Labour Tessa Coombes 1,162 24.01
Liberal Democrats David John Traube 806 16.65
Conservative John Philip Stephenson 682 14.09
Liberal Democrats Alexander Timothy Matthew Oliver 547 11.30
Green Glenn Royston Vowles 352 7.27
Socialist Alternative Domenico William Hill 93 1.92
Majority
Turnout 2,625 31.87
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lawrence Hill

Lawrence Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Channon 1,085 23.72
Labour Brenda Hugill 1,007 22.02
Liberal Democrats John Richard Astley 917 20.05
Liberal Democrats Stella Jane Hender 793 17.34
Conservative Mary Rose Brewer 187 4.09
Conservative Diane Newton 171 3.74
Green Joanna Baker 145 3.17
Socialist Labour David Henry White 138 3.02
Socialist Labour Paul Francis Williams 131 2.86
Majority
Turnout 2,370 27.48
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lockleaze

Lockleaze
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Anthony Garland 1,227 29.32
Labour Arthur Massey 1,147 27.41
Liberal Democrats Joan Grace 594 14.19
Conservative Lewes William Price 534 12.76
Liberal Democrats Ian Huw Parry 526 12.57
Green Samantha Elizabeth Thompson 157 3.75
Majority
Turnout 2,235 28.37
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Redland

Redland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Jeanne Townsend 1,148 16.56
Liberal Democrats James Charles White 1,054 15.20
Labour Shelley Margaret Lanchbury 1,022 14.74
Labour Elaine Rosemary Bennett 1,021 14.72
Conservative Alastair Peter Lindsay Watson 977 14.09
Conservative Susan Fleming 975 14.06
Green Justin Michael Quinnell 443 6.39
Green John Fraser Laird Devaney 294 4.24
Majority
Turnout 3,483 41.22
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Southmead

Southmead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jenny Smith 1,063 32.42
Labour Peter Hammond 1,020 31.11
Conservative Anthony Michael Orr 390 11.89
Liberal Democrats Carol Ann Knight 370 11.28
Liberal Democrats Martyn George Dunn 364 11.10
Socialist Labour Vincent Michael Horrigan 72 2.20
Majority
Turnout 1,766 23.11
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Southville

Southville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rosemary Elaine Brennan 1,481 29.68
Labour Andrew May 1,433 28.72
Conservative Cora Ann Stephenson 483 9.68
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Freeman 459 9.20
Conservative Ian Darsie Millard 443 8.88
Green Charles Nicholas Bolton 340 6.81
Liberal Democrats Melanie Lago Worman 283 5.67
Socialist Alternative Roger Stephen Thomas 68 1.36
Majority
Turnout 2,622 31.81
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St George East

St George East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Ann Shovelton 1,280 26.89
Labour Charles Stanley Price 1,270 26.68
Conservative Jennifer Rogers 674 14.16
Conservative Rachael Sarah Frise 665 13.97
Liberal Democrats Gordon Draper 495 10.40
Liberal Democrats Tony Robert Potts 377 7.92
Majority
Turnout 2,419 27.50
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St George West

St George West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Edward Deasy 1,296 30.81
Labour Ronald Edward Stone 1,252 29.76
Liberal Democrats Michael Kenneth Peacock 481 11.43
Liberal Democrats Gordon Lennox Williams 458 10.89
Conservative Charles William Alexander 383 9.10
Conservative Paul Andrew Place 337 8.01
Majority
Turnout 2,148 27.18
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stockwood

Stockwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Lopresti 1,638 23.96
Conservative David Henry Robert Morris 1,608 23.52
Labour Graham Frederick Tanner 1,320 19.31
Labour Jonathan Marian Wyatt 1,244 18.20
Liberal Democrats Jane Mary Collins 490 7.17
Liberal Democrats Robert Ian Johnston 431 6.30
Green Mary Elizabeth Thomson 105 1.54
Majority
Turnout 3,487 40.76
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Stoke Bishop

Stoke Bishop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Dominic
Marmaduke Bellairs Alderson
1,948 31.18
Conservative Peter John Abraham 1,921 30.75
Liberal Democrats Vera Susan Mackel 698 11.17
Liberal Democrats Paul Edward Smith 669 10.71
Labour Dianne Elizabeth Manning 415 6.64
Labour Beverley Watkins 415 6.64
Green William Frame McCaskie 181 2.90
Majority
Turnout 3,145 38.75
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westbury-on-Trym

Westbury-on-Trym
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Henry Poole 2,371 31.12
Conservative Robert William Wall 2,265 29.73
Liberal Democrats Philippa Margaret Elizabeth Jones 740 9.71
Labour Dick Drew 720 9.45
Liberal Democrats Geraldine Box 680 8.93
Labour Susan Milestone 630 8.27
Green Christina Mary Stockdale 213 2.80
Majority
Turnout 3,819 45.49
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Whitchurch Park

Whitchurch Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Holland 1,340 34.43
Labour David Johnson 1,225 31.47
Liberal Democrats Stephen Edward John Farthing 473 12.15
Liberal Democrats Peter Douglas Burrows 362 9.30
Conservative Derek Raymond King Frise 349 8.97
Green David Simon Coombes 143 3.67
Majority
Turnout 2,127 26.16
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Diane Elizabeth Bunyan 1,526 31.54
Labour Christopher Louis Orlik 1,273 26.31
Green Maxine Louise Gilman 460 9.51
Conservative Graham David Morris 396 8.19
Liberal Democrats Josephine Cynthia Carpenter 358 7.40
Conservative Robert Rhys Morris 343 7.09
Liberal Democrats James Mictel Carpenter 333 6.88
Socialist Alternative Stephen Michael Luff 149 3.08
Majority
Turnout 2,472 27.98
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Bristol City Council Election Results for 6 May 1999". Bristol City Council. Retrieved 12 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Electoral reviews". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 12 April 2016.